Starbulletin.com

Wednesday, July 21, 2004



Candidates for federal,
state and county elections



Election 2004
Yesterday was Hawaii's deadline for candidates to file for 112 elective seats in this year's election, including one U.S. senator, two U.S. representatives, 12 state senators, 51 state representatives, and mayors in Honolulu and on the Big Island. The primary election will be held Sept. 18, and the general election will be on Nov. 2. An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent.




U.S. SENATE

DEMOCRAT
Brian K. Evans
Daniel K. Inouye*
Eddie Yoon
LIBERTARIAN
Lloyd Jeffrey Mallan
NONPARTISAN
James R. Brewer Jr.
J. Turner Brown
REPUBLICAN
Campbell Cavasso
James R. DeLuze
Jay L. Friedheim
Richard A. Payne



U.S. HOUSE

District 1

Urban Oahu

DEMOCRAT
Neil Abercrombie*
LIBERTARIAN
Elyssa A. Young
REPUBLICAN
Dalton I. Tanonaka

District 2

Rural Oahu-Neighbor Islands

DEMOCRAT
Edward E. Case*
John Gentile
NONPARTISAN
Sophie M. Mataafa
REPUBLICAN
Gerald M. Gabbard
Inam Ur Rahman
Miles F. Shiratori
Jonathan R. Treat



STATE SENATE

District 1

Hilo-Honokaa

DEMOCRAT
Lorraine Rodero Inouye*

District 3

Milolii-Waimea

DEMOCRAT
Steven F. Fox
REPUBLICAN
Paul C. Whalen*

District 5

Honokohau-Makena

DEMOCRAT
Roz Baker*
REPUBLICAN
Donald G. Couch

District 6

East Maui, Lanai, Molokai

DEMOCRAT
J. Kalani English*
GREEN
Shaun E. Stenshol
REPUBLICAN
Robert A. Finberg
Elaine Yamashita Slavinsky

District 7

Kauai, Niihau

DEMOCRAT
Gary L. Hooser*
REPUBLICAN
Maryanne W. Kusaka

District 12

Downtown-Waikiki

DEMOCRAT
Robert K. Brooks
REPUBLICAN
Gordon M. Trimble*

District 16

Aiea-Pearl City

DEMOCRAT
David Y. Ige*

District 17

Mililani

DEMOCRAT
Ron Menor*
REPUBLICAN
Mark A. Kalilikane

District 18

Waipahu

DEMOCRAT
Cal K. Kawamoto*
Clarence K. Nishihara

District 21

Nanakuli-Makua

DEMOCRAT
Colleen Hanabusa*
REPUBLICAN
Richard F. Johnson

District 22

Kaena-Wahiawa-Pupukea

DEMOCRAT
Robert Bunda*

District 23

Kahuku-Kaneohe

DEMOCRAT
Melodie R. Aduja*
Clayton H.W. Hee
REPUBLICAN
James H. Henshaw
Gordon L. Tilley Jr.



STATE HOUSE

District 1

Hawi-Hilo

DEMOCRAT
Dwight Y. Takamine*

District 2

Piihonua-Kaumana

DEMOCRAT
Jerry Chang*
REPUBLICAN
Sharon V. Vannatta

District 3

Hilo-Glenwood

DEMOCRAT
Glen M. Hisashima
Clifton K. Tsuji
NONPARTISAN
Frederick G. Fukuchi
REPUBLICAN
Andrew Smith

District 4

Pahoa-Kalapana

DEMOCRAT
Helene H. Hale*
Gerard I. Silva
LIBERTARIAN
Dennis Triglia
REPUBLICAN
Brian F. Jordan

District 5

Volcano-Kainaliu

DEMOCRAT
Robert Herkes*
REPUBLICAN
Stephanie M. Tabbada

District 6

Keauhou-Honokohau

DEMOCRAT
Joshua B. Green
REPUBLICAN
Mark G. Jernigan*

District 7

Makalawena-Waimea

DEMOCRAT
Cynthia F.W. Evans*
REPUBLICAN
J. William Sanborn

District 8

Waihee-Wailuku

DEMOCRAT
Joseph M. Souki*
NONPARTISAN
Fred J. Ruge
REPUBLICAN
Robert K. Min

District 9

Kahului-Paia

DEMOCRAT
Robert H. Nakasone*
REPUBLICAN
Janice Y. Shishido

District 10

Olowalu-Kapalua

DEMOCRAT
Gretchen C.S. McKelvey
Kameo Tanaka
REPUBLICAN
Brian K. Blundell*

District 11

Makena-Kihei

DEMOCRAT
Louis C. Gallup
REPUBLICAN
Christopher J. Halford*

District 12

Pukalani-Ulupalakua

DEMOCRAT
Richard A. Perrie
Kyle T. Yamashita
REPUBLICAN
Kika Bukoski*

District 13

Lanai-Molokai

DEMOCRAT
Solomon P. Kaho'ohalahala*
REPUBLICAN
Meiling K.E. Akuna

District 14

Hanalei-Kapaa

DEMOCRAT
Hermina M. Morita*
REPUBLICAN
Mamo P. Cummings

District 15

Wailua-Koloa

DEMOCRAT
Ezra R. Kanoho*
John F. Friedman
REPUBLICAN
John R. Hoff

District 16

Niihau, Poipu-Kokee

DEMOCRAT
Bertha C. Kawakami*
REPUBLICAN
JoAnne S. Georgi

District 17

Kalama Valley-Hawaii Kai

DEMOCRAT
Paul A. Ah Yat
Richard P. Halverson Jr.
REPUBLICAN
William D. Stonebraker*

District 18

Hahaione Valley-Aina Haina

DEMOCRAT
Lyla B. Berg
REPUBLICAN
Bertha F.K. Leong*
Mark D. Terry

District 19

Kalani Valley-Diamond Head

DEMOCRAT
Michael K. Abe
REPUBLICAN
Barbara C. Marumoto*

District 20

St. Louis Heights-Wilhelmina Rise

DEMOCRAT
Calvin K.Y. Say*
REPUBLICAN
Julia E. Allen

District 21

Kaimuki-Waikiki

DEMOCRAT
Scott Y. Nishimoto*
REPUBLICAN
Gratia P. Bone

District 22

Moiliili-McCully

DEMOCRAT
Scott K. Saiki*
REPUBLICAN
Craig K. Stutzmann

District 23

Waikiki-Ala Moana

DEMOCRAT
Dick A. Ornellas
Rex L. Saunders
REPUBLICAN
Galen Fox*

District 24

Manoa

DEMOCRAT
Kirk Caldwell*
REPUBLICAN
Nadine N. Nishioka

District 25

Tantalus-Makiki

DEMOCRAT
Brian E. Schatz*
REPUBLICAN
Tracy H. Okubo

District 26

Pacific Heights-Punchbowl

DEMOCRAT
Sylvia J. Luke*
REPUBLICAN
Robert J. Tom

District 27

Nuuanu-Liliha

DEMOCRAT
Sesnita A.D. Moepono
Stefanie Y. Sakamoto-Sato
REPUBLICAN
Corinne Wei Lan Ching*

District 28

Kakaako-Downtown

DEMOCRAT
Kenneth T. Hiraki*
REPUBLICAN
Collin C.O. Wong

District 29

Kalihi-Kapalama

DEMOCRAT
Jun Abinsay*
REPUBLICAN
Kenneth R. Harding

District 30

Alewa Heights-Kalihi

DEMOCRAT
Dennis A. Arakaki*
REPUBLICAN
Diana P. Perrells

District 31

Moanalua Valley-Salt Lake

DEMOCRAT
Glenn Wakai*
REPUBLICAN
Bradley K. Duncan

District 32

Mapunapuna-Foster Village

REPUBLICAN
Lynn Berbano Finnegan*

District 33

Aiea-Halawa

DEMOCRAT
Blake K. Oshiro*
REPUBLICAN
Gerald L. Coffee

District 34

Newtown-Pearl City

DEMOCRAT
K. Mark Takai*

District 35

Pearl City-Waipahu

DEMOCRAT
Henry James C. Aquino
Alex M. Sonson*
REPUBLICAN
John Nuusa

District 36

Pearl City-Pacific Palisades

DEMOCRAT
Roy Takumi*
REPUBLICAN
Jamie U. Kese

District 37

Waipahu-Mililani

DEMOCRAT
Ryan I. Yamane
REPUBLICAN
Guy P. Ontai*

District 38

Mililani-Mililani Mauka

DEMOCRAT
Marilyn B. Lee *
REPUBLICAN
Alonzo M. Sandoval

District 39

Wahiawa-Poamoho

DEMOCRAT
Marcus R. Oshiro*
REPUBLICAN
Tina Tomas

District 40

Makakilo-Kapolei

DEMOCRAT
Rey Rudy C. Cabradilla
Carolyn Martinez Golojuch
REPUBLICAN
Mark S. Moses*

District 41

Waipahu-Waikele

DEMOCRAT
Jon Riki Karamatsu*
REPUBLICAN
Emerito C. Saniatan

District 42

Waipahu-Ewa

DEMOCRAT
Genaro Q. Bimbo
Rida Cabanilla
Tulasi G. Tamayo*
Gerald Vidal
REPUBLICAN
Trevor V. Koch

District 43

Ewa Beach-Iroquois Point

DEMOCRAT
Jeff Alexander
Tesha H. Malama
Romeo M. Mindo*
REPUBLICAN
Kymberly N. Pine

District 44

Kalaeloa-Nanakuli

DEMOCRAT
Michael Puamamo Kahikina*
REPUBLICAN
Karen L. Awana

District 45

Waianae-Makua

DEMOCRAT
Maile Shimabukuro*
Barry L. Sooalo
REPUBLICAN
William W. Corless Jr.
Glen M. Kila

District 46

Schofield-Kahuku

DEMOCRAT
Michael Y. Magaoay*
REPUBLICAN
Carol Anne Philips

District 47

Laie-Kahaluu

DEMOCRAT
Charles E. Penn Jr.
Charles Y. Tanouye Jr.
REPUBLICAN
Colleen R. Meyer*

District 48

Heeia-Kaneohe

DEMOCRAT
Kenneth T. Ito*
REPUBLICAN
Keoki A. Leong

District 49

Maunawili-Kaneohe

DEMOCRAT
Dwight P. Chong
REPUBLICAN
David A. Pendleton*

District 50

Kaneohe-Kailua

DEMOCRAT
Edward P. Clayton Jr.
REPUBLICAN
Cynthia H. Thielen*

District 51

Lanikai-Waimanalo

DEMOCRAT
Tommy Waters*
REPUBLICAN
Wilson K. Ho



HONOLULU MAYOR

NONPARTISAN
Duke E. Bainum
Daniel H. Cunningham
Frank F. Fasi
Theodore W. Gibson
Mufi Hannemann
Lillian L. Hong
Paul A. Manner
Glenn L. Pinho
Michael E. Powers
Terrence K. Teruya



HONOLULU PROSECUTOR

NONPARTISAN
Peter B. Carlisle*
Keith M. Kaneshiro



HONOLULU CITY COUNCIL

District I

Waianae-Ewa Beach

NONPARTISAN
Todd K. Apo
James K. Manaku Sr.
Shane H. Peters
Cynthia K.L. Rezentes
Patricia A. Teruya

District III

Heeia-Waimanalo

Richard D. MacPherson
Barbara Marshall*
Merrily W. Prentiss

District V

Kapahulu-Kakaako

Ann H. Kobayashi*

District VII

Kalihi-Foster Village

Romy M. Cachola*
Rocky A. Ricarte

District IX

Kunia-Mililani Town

Nestor R. Garcia*



HAWAII COUNTY MAYOR

NONPARTISAN
Roger C. Christie
Joseph Fernandez
Robert K. Greenwell
Harry Kim*
Domiic Yagong



HAWAII COUNTY PROSECUTOR

NONPARTISAN
Jay T. Kimura*



HAWAII COUNTY COUNCIL

District I

Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo coast

NONPARTISAN
Kevin T. Brown
Fred C. Holschuh*

District II

Kaumana (Hilo)

NONPARTISAN
Donald A. Ikeda
Michael C. Tulang*

District III

Upper Waiakea (Hilo), Keaau, Orchidland

NONPARTISAN
James Y. Arakaki*
Ollie L. Fulks

District IV

Downtown Hilo, lower Waiakea, Keaukaha

NONPARTISAN
Stacy-Stan K. Higa
Wendell J. Ka'ehu'ae'a
Edgar B. Ombac

District V

Lower Puna

Ernest A. Anderson
Roger B. Evans
William E. Meyers
Gary S. Safarik*

District VI

Lower Puna

NONPARTISAN
Timothy W. Bates
Bob Jacobson*
Robert R. Wallwork Jr.

District VII

Holualoa, Keauhou, Captain Cook

NONPARTISAN
Evelyn V. Isbell
Joseph S. Rosner

District VIII

Kailua-Kona, North Kona

NONPARTISAN
Joel E. Gimpel
Ka'apikapika A. Pilago
James M. Rath

District IX

North Kohala, Waimea, Waikoloa

Leningrad Elarionoff*
Peter S. Hoffmann



MAUI COUNTY COUNCIL

East Maui District

Diana Mele Carroll
Robert Carroll*
Aileen H. Lee

West Maui District

Linda Eve M. Clute
Jo Anne Johnson*
Dennis Y. Nakamura

Wailuku-Waikapu District

Socrates W. Buenger
Dain P. Kane*

Kahului District

Lance D. Collins
Joseph Pontanilla*
Robert L.Y. Tam Ho Jr.

South Maui District

Johanna K. Amorin
Michelle A. Anderson
Joseph W. Bertram III
Juan R. Cendejas
John G.D. Jackson
Jason T. Norman
Zandra Souza Amaral
Ronald D. Vaught

Makawao-Paia District

Christina Hemming
Lance W. Holter
Michael J. Molina*

Upcountry District

Charmaine M. Tavares*

Lanai District

G. Riki Hokama*

Molokai District

Danny A. Mateo*



KAUAI PROSECUTOR

NONPARTISAN
Craig A. DeCosta



KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL

NONPARTISAN

At-Large

William U. Asing*
Timothy L. Bynum
Robert A. Cariffe
Peggy Field
Jay J. Furfaro*
Shaylene C.L. Iseri-Carvalho
Johnnete K. Kahalekai
Daryl W. Kaneshiro*
Rhoda L. Libre
Bruce B. Miyashiro
Maurice A. Munechica*
Bruce J. Pleas
Melvin F. Rapozo*
Rupert H. Rowe
James K. Tokioka*
Marshall M. Turner
JoAnn A. Yukimura*



BOARD OF EDUCATION

NONPARTISAN

District 1

Hawaii

David O. Adams
Peter F. Charlot
Nadia Q. Davies
Herbert S. Watanabe*

District 3

Honolulu

Malcolm P. Kirkpatrick
Denise L. Matsumoto*
Keith A. Sakata

District 5

Leeward Oahu

Breene Y. Harimoto*
Shad S. Kane

District 7

Kauai

Margaret A. Cox
William F. Georgi
Mitsugi Nakashima

At-Large (3)

Leina'ala S.P. Ahu Isa
Robert H. Barry
Darwin L.D. Ching
Albert H. Furuto
Signe A. Godfrey
Cecil Heftel
Guy H. Kaulukukui
Maralyn A. Kurshals
Marcia L. Linville
Nobleza E. Magsanoc
Robert R. Midkiff
Ronald H. Pohnel Jr.
Pamela L. Smith
Alan I. Takumi
Garrett M. Toguchi*
Marcia T. Wong
Shannon M. Wood
Arvid T. Youngquist



OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS

Hawaii (1)

Jackie Lynne P. Burke
Kalikookalani Chun
Lillian K. Dela Cruz
Louis Hao
Reynolds N. Kamakawiwoole
Richard Nelson III
Kaheaokalani M. Stocksdale

Kauai (1)

Donald B. Cataluna
Leona M. Kalima

Molokai (1)

Colette Y. Machado

At Large (1)

Suzanne H. Apoliona
Shawn K. Hill
Frank K. Kawelo
John L. Sabey
BACK TO TOP
|




Unopposed candidates
already winners

Five Democrats, one Republican and two Honolulu City Councilmembers are already guaranteed victory.

No one filed to oppose the following incumbent officeholders in either the primary or general election, so these eight races have already been decided:

State Senate

>> Sen. Lorraine Inouye, (D, Hilo-Hamakua)
>> Sen. David Ige, (D, Aiea-Pearl City)
>> Sen. Robert Bunda, (D, Wahiawa-Pupukea).

State House

>> Rep. Dwight Takamine, (D, Hawi-Hilo)
>> Rep. K. Mark Takai, (D, Newtown-Pearl City)
>> Rep. Lynn Finnegan, (R, Mapunapuna-Foster Village)

Honolulu City Council

>> Ann Kobayashi, District V (Kapahulu-Kakaako)
>> Nestor Garcia, District IX (Kunia-Mililani Town)


Star-Bulletin



State Elections office
www.hawaii.gov/elections
Hawaii Democratic Party
www.hawaiidemocrats.org
Hawaii Republican Party
www.gophawaii.com

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to City Desk

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-