Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard


Tuesday, June 22, 2004



[ CALENDAR ]


Today

GOLF

HSWGA: Match Play Championship, first round, Oahu Country Club.


Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Summer Collegiate: Hawaii Island Movers vs. West Oahu All-Stars, 6 p.m., Murakami Stadium.

BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League: Honolulu Ford vs. Electricians Hawaii, 6 p.m.; Mango Moon vs. Central Medical, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center.

GOLF

HSWGA: Match Play Championship, quarterfinal, Oahu Country Club.

SOCCER

Veterans Cup: Women Over-30, MOJO vs. Leahi Blue, Team Duck Tape vs. Leahi Green. Women Over-40, Copa de Vida vs. Forte, Cascade Select vs. Michigan Headers, Vaiete vs. Texas Heat, Northwest Connection vs. Imua Wahine, San Francisco vs. Rebels, noon. Women Over 55, Seattle Sounders Select vs. Mixed Plate, Cascade Avalanche vs. Luahine, 2 p.m. Women Over-50, Lone Star Strikers vs. Nova Quest, Cope Brothers vs. Vaiete, Shear Power vs. Georgia Flash, Aloha Spirit vs. Shooting Stars, Hiki No 5-0 vs. North West F.C., 4 p.m.

Men Over-50, Kutis vs. Aloha United, Golden State vs. Mckenzie Brothers, Wanders vs. Greensboro United, California Gold vs. Maui Makule, noon. Men Over-55, Aloha United Silver vs. Atlanta 55, California Gold vs. Aloha United Gold, Northwest Internationals '04 vs. Dallas Legends, 2 p.m. Men Over-40 Premier, Polonia vs. Atlanta Masters, Greek Americans vs. Mass United, Tri-Alliance '02 vs. Real Hawaii FC, 2 p.m. Men Over-40 First, F.C. Kona vs. I.O.U., Cafe Racers vs. Vaiete, Sacramento Turn Verein vs. Honolulu United, Mulligan Maui Exiles vs. Houston WHNP, 4 p.m.


TAE KWON DO

Hawaii Open

At Kaiser H.S.
Saturday's gold medalists
(Name, school)
Poomse-Forms

5-year-old yellow-green--Noa Mizuno, USTC. 5 blue--Ethan Vargas, OTC Aiea. 6 and 7 orange--Emily Nomura, Bishaw. 6 green--Jagger Novak, Le Jardin. 6 and 7 green--Chandler Bridgman, Le Jardin. 6 blue--Khauir Bainha, Champion. 6 brown/sr.--Connie Young, OTC. 7 blue--Joleen Costa, OTC Waipio. 7 purple/blue--Tiffany Atud, OTC Aiea. 7 sr. blue--Kami Yamamoto, OTC Waipio. 7 brown--Brandon Iwaishi, Bishaw. 7 brown/sr.--Sydney Tsukenjo, OTC Aiea. 7 red--Zach Rosenberg, OTC Aiea.

8 and 9 yellow--Joey Lorenzo, Le Jardin. 8 and 9 purple--Kaimi Amaral, USTC. 8 green--Chris Seiple, Le Jardin; Daniell Blacker, Le Jardin. 8 blue--Kody Sumida, Champion; Emile Ratte, USTC. 8 brown--Blaise Castagnetti, OTC Aiea. 8 and 9 brown--Leila Tsue, Smith TKD. 8 red--Nicholas Vanderkamp, Smith TKD; Jacob Lewis, Smith TKD. 8 and 9 red--Timothy Kamaina, Smith TKD.

10 purple/green--Brittney Shinsato, USTC. 11 blue--Naomi Perry, Smith TKD. 10 and 11 blue--Fred Ratte, USTC. 10 brown--Michael Minkler, Kiffman Maui. 10 and 11 red--Ted Marr, Le Jardin. 11 red--Brandon Alcala, Kiffman Maui. 10 and 11 sr. red--Justin Cornair, Smith TKD. 12 and 13 blue/brown--Shayne Tsukenjo, OTC Aiea. 12 and 13 orange/purple--Reed Shinsato, USTC. 13 red--Braden Zwade, Kiffman Maui. 14-17 brown/sr. red--Martin Day, Bishaw. Adult orange/brown--Rosana Siquig, OTC Waipio. Adult red--Gina Felipe. Adult green/orange--Jong Yun, USTC.

8-9 sr. red--Siana Siquig, OTC Waipio. 8-9 black--Larry Himalaya, Champion. 9 black--Kuulei Woods, OTC Aiea. 10 black--Marissa Kinimaka, Smith TKD. 11 black--Jacob Smith, Smith TKD. 10-11 black--Kyle Wilson, Smith TKD. 12-13 black--Shanae Kinimaka, Smith TKD. 13 sr. red/black--Christine Petit, Maui TKD. 14-17 black--Stephanie Kurosawa, Smith TKD.

Sparring Division

6 yellow-orange--Noa Auweloa, Kiffman Maui. 5 and 6 orange/purple--Mandy McCutcheon, OTC Aiea. 5 and 6 green--Terrell Wong, Champion. 5 and 6 blue--Ethan Vargas, OTC Aiea. 6 orange--Joshua Toy, Bishaw. 6 and 7 blue/sr. brown--Joseph Komomua, OTC Waipio. 6 green--Kavyka Souza, Kiffman Maui. 6 and 7 green--Ryan Anderson, OTC Aiea. 6 and 7 brown/red--Shaiann Smith, Smith TKD. 6 and 7 red--Zack Rosenberg, OTC Waipio. 7 sr. blue--Shayne Sumida, Champion. 7 brown--Tiffany Atud, OTC Aiea.

6 and 7 blue--Joleen Costa, OTC Waipio. 7 red--Connie Young, OTC Aiea. 8 and 9 green--Joey Lorenzo, OTC Waipio. 8 and 9 purple/green--Kaimi Amaral, USTC. 8 red/brown--Jacob Lewis, Smith TKD. 8 green--Colin England, Kiffman Maui. 8 brown--Joshua Dillon, OTC Aiea. 9 brown--Kody Sumida, Champion. 8 and 9 brown--Greyson Gonzaley, Pacific. 8 brown--Blaise Castegnetti, OTC Aiea.

8 and 9 red--Luke Owens, Bishaw; Tydro Ate Taito, OTC Aiea. 10 sr. red--Chris Young, OTC Aiea. 10 and 11 red--Koldon Scheinle, Champion. 10 and 11 blue--Brittney Shinsato, USTC. 11 sr. brown/red--Matthew Patao, Kiffman. 10 and 11 brown--Casey Sweeney, OTC Aiea. 10 and 11 red--Jacob Smith, Smith TKD. 10 and 11 sr. red--Justin Conair, Smith TKD. 12 yellow/orange--Ashley Ea, OTC Aiea.

13 purple--David Engel, OTC Aiea. 13 sr. red--Shayne Tsukenjo, OTC Aiea. 13 blue/brown--Jon Woo, USTC. 12 and 13 brown--Andrew Kim, OTC Aiea. 13 and 14 black--Alexander Kim, Pacific.14-17 brown/sr. red--Devin Sardinha, Pacific. 14 red/sr. red--David Deponte, OTC Waipio. 14-17 red--Shayne Tsukenjo, OTC Aiea. 14-17 green/orange--John Budinger, UH. Adult green/sr. brown--Kingsley Choi, UH. Adult brown--Imelda Castro, Kiffman Maui.

8 and 9 black--Larry Himalaya, Champion; Kainalu Kealoha, Kiffman Maui. 10-11 black--Keila Ban, OTC Aiea. 12-13 black--David Hubbard, OTC Waipio. 12 black--Jaysen Ishida, OTC Aiea. 14-17 black--EJ Arquero, Smith TKD; Bronson Mohika, Smith TKD. 13-17 black--Shanae Kinimaka, Smith TKD.


SAILING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

CLASSBOAT J
June 20 race results

Cal 20--1. Cy Gillette, 4 points; 2. Yal Lim, 6; 3. Mick Mierdierks, 9; 4. Joe Cochran, 12; 5. Bob Armstrong, 14.

I14--1. Tom Pochereva, 5; 2. Andy Bates, 6; 3. Sinclair, 8.


RUNNING

Swamp Romp Team Race

At Kaneohe Marine Corp Base
Saturday, 4.2-miles
Teams consist of six members

Young men (under-120 years combined)

1. Mud Slingers, 44:05; 2. Car Ramrod, 55:39; 3. Black Knights, 1:03:08; 4. Hamsters of Doom, 1:05:43.

WARRIOR MEN (121 years-to-under-210)

1. Steel Rain, 39:19; 2. Chafee Mud Ruckers, 40:17; 3. King of Battle, 41:39; 4. Run-A-Muck, 41:53; 5. 3D Mar PSC, 42:24; 6. Tripod, 43:49; 7. Muddy Uglies, 43:51; 8. Mag Floggers, 44:09; 9. Who Are You, 44:18; 10. Team Monster, 45:25.

11. Crumb Snatchers, 45:31; 12. Neptune's Denizens, 45:33; 13. Kukui Warriors, 46:42; 14. No Shame, 46:48; 15. Warriors, 47:16; 16. Team Chad, 47:49; 17. Team Seabee, 48:13; 18. Team Waddling, 48:28; 19. Team Tuveson, 49:06; 20. Air Flames, 49:53.

21. Dirt Digglers Mullet Mud, 50:04; 22. Base Ordance, 50:17; 23. Alpha 1/12 Officers, 50:21; 24. Team Wunch, 50:36; 25. Running Warriors, 50:41; 26. The Big Kahuna's, 50:51; 27. Aye, Maam!, 50:53; 28. 324th Tigers, 51:08; 29. Pack Howitzers, 51:13; 30. The Enforcers, 51:14.

31. Deep Sea, 51:48; 32. Scorpion Kings, 51:51; 33. Poke Squid, 52:26; 34. Fighting Seahorses, 52:42; 35. The Lambda Lambda Lambda, 52:48; 36. Seabees, 53:18; 37. Inferno, 53:33; 38. More Powerful than Superman, 53:56; 39. Make a Hole for Team Sub, 54:01; 40. Mucho Cerveza, 54:29.

41. Sharks, 55:11; 42. Team Dan Brown, 55:44; 43. Team Singaraju, 56:03; 44. Svolichi Chorta, 56:08; 45. GSE Warriors, 57:07; 46. Buncha Engineers, 57:08; 47. Muddy It's, 57:10; 48. In Your Mom, 58:12; 49. 30th Knots, No Smoke, 59:18; 50. Radioactive Bog Men, 1:00:03.

51. AF PACAF CSS, 1:00:13; 52. Very Important People, 1:00:24; 53. Code 920 Wolfpack, 1:00:49; 54. Company I Staff, 1:00:49; 55. Team Jeremiah, 1:00:52; 56. Alfa Dawgs, 1:02:00; 57. Easy Rider Swimmers, 1:02:43; 58. Team Tripler, 1:04:29; 59. Dognd, 1:04:45; 60. Team Cheong, 1:05:49.

Master men (210-and-over)

1. G-Men, 43:13; 2. The Time Machine, 44:14; 3. ODB's, 50:10; 4. Pol is Green, 57:06; 5. ATG Mud Slingers, 58:30; 6. Swamp Pigs, 58:37; 7. Team SSD, 59:00; 8. Easy Rider, 1:00:21; 9. HGTR Warriors, 1:03:48.

Open Women (210-years-and-under)

1. T.A., 49:42; 2. Team Thompson, 55:46; 3. Girl Scouts, 56:03; 4. Mud Flappers, 56:45; 5. Carbivores, 59:09; 6. Dirty, 59:44; 7. Hui Lanakila, 1:01:00; 8. Schofield Stars, 1:01:29; 9. Team Nilles, 1:08:56; 10. AKA, 1:13:12; 11. Kaiser No. 2, 1:17:20; 12. The Dental Dawgs, 1:19:58; 13. Team Moore, 1:21:39; 14. Megalomaniax, 1:26:55.

Master women (211-years-and-over)

1. Hot Muddy Mommas, 52:14; 2. Schofield Swamp Mamas, 54:01; 3. Team Loomis, 54:15; 4. Na Hoa Hoe Wa'a, 57:32; 5. Crater Girls, 58:35; 6. Mud Bugs, 1:08:33; 7. Hula Girls, 1:10:17.

Mixed

1. Slime & Grime, 42:04; 2. Bad Company, 44:10; 3. 1st Commanders, 46:47; 4. NCOA Schofield Barracks, 49:05; 5. The Precious, 49:16; 6. No Butts Plus One, 50:22; 7. Tim Jong Il, 51:45; 8. Coast Guard Puddle Pirate, 54:04; 9. Team Windward, 54:25; 10. Luke Harvey, 55:05.

11. Beat Broous, 55:10; 12. Team Hartford, 56:01; 13. Dirty Half Dozen, 56:14; 14. His & Hers, 57:16; 15. Punahou ROTC, 58:12; 16. Sick Medics, 59:24; 17. Pac G6, 59:32; 18. Team Pace, 59:32; 19. Charlie Cobras, 59:43; 20. Swamp Gas, 1:00:10.

21. Tripler Swampers, 1:00:57; 22. Mar-4 Pac, 1:01:10; 23. The Running Room, 1:01:31; 24. Ready-Set-Go, 1:01:42; 25. We Will Survive, 1:01:50; 26. Charlie Cobras, 1:01:53; 27. Killers, 1:02:20; 28. La Dida, 1:02:30; 29. Na Koa, 1:02:39; 30. Who Dropped the Chalupa, 1:02:46.

31. Team Honu, 1:03:32; 32. NCIS, 1:05:20; 33. Team Hetrick, 1:05:31; 34. NES Crack Crew, 1:05:44; 35. Swamp Rat Pack Mommas & PJIC PAC, 1:06:20; 36. Fighting Hellfish, 1:06:39; 37. Marine Corp of One, 1:08:48; 38. Swamp Ass, 1:09:10; 39. Old Snuf 2 No Beta, 1:09:30; 40. Mud Eaters, 1:10:51.

41. Boobs & Tubes, 1:12:59; 42. Hatchers, 1:13:06; 43. Radioactive Slugs, 1:14:56; 44. Motley Crew, 1:15:04; 45. Kaiser No. 1, 1:18:13; 46. The Defenders, 1:23:36; 47. Midnight Baseball, 1:23:44; 48. Na Alii, 1:29:34; 49. Naniala, 1:35:30.


H.U.R.T. Trail Series

At Tantalus
June 12 race results

MEN

1. John Smith, 1:05:37; 2. James Studabaker, 1:06:31; 3. Kevin Clegg, 1:06:43; 4. Paul Sibley, 1:06:51; 5. Russ, 1:07:32; 6. Steve DeWald, 1:09:05; 7. George Smith, 1:14:05; 8. Joseph Williams, 1:14:21; 9. Hiroshi Sakai, 1:15:01; 10. Michael Friend, 1:15:53; 11. Darren Mingo, 1:15:55; 12. Andrew Duetschef, 1:17:30; 13. John Keohane, 1:17:41; 14. Jeff Huff, 1:18:22; 15. Alberto Rivas, 1:19:00; 16. Tom Craven, 1:19:39.

17. Dana Beerly, 1:20:53; 18. John Burns, 1:24:49; 19. Jeffery Vierra, 1:29:39; 20. Bill Osheroff, 1:29:43; 21. Scott Zane, 1:32:40; 22. Richard China, 1:34:50; 23. Frank MacMillan, 1:35:49; 24. Morgan Boyle, 1:37:05; 25. Alvin Char, 1:38:38; 26. Stephen Zane, 1:39:22; 27. Pete Martinez, 1:39:56; 28. Bob McAllaster, 1:43:05; 29. Ian Depledge, 1:46:11; 30. Mike Muench, 1:48:03; 31. Steve Scholtz, 1:57:23; 32. Maurice McIver, 2:06:45; 33. Bob Murphy, 2:35:00.

WOMEN

1. Diane Kohara, 1:18:37; 2. Nicole Anderson, 1:18:55; 3. Spring Clegg, 1:20:25; 4. Sarah Faerber, 1:39:59; 5. Barbi McAllaster, 1:43:17; 6. Rosario Obolisundar, 1:43:33; 7. Kat Tagala, 1:45:00; 8. Beth Dover, 1:51:37; 9. Marjory Okey, 1:59:00; 10. Hartirtin Gydee, 2:06:46; 11. Julie Handley, 2:08:20; 12. Tracy Depledge, 2:11:25; 13. Christy Baird, 2:11:27; 14. Rene McWade, 2:12:43; 15. Susan Cummings, 2:35:00; 16. Judy Eguchi, 2:36:00.


CYCLING

Kalaeloa Road Race

June 13 race results

Master women 4/5--(31-miles): 1. Connie Abram; 2. Jan Remillard.

Golden master women--(31-miles): 1. Beverly Masuda.

Golden master men 1/2/3--(47-miles): 1. Barry Masuda; 2. Art Wong; 3. Darryl Perry, DNF.

Master men 4/5--(47-miles): 1. Clayton Chee; 2. Harvey Hanna; 3. Karl Echols.

Elite men 4/5--(47-miles): 1. Joseph Smith; 2. Robert Nelson; 3. Jeff Puccini.

Elite men 1/2/3--(62-miles): 1. Mike Zakgorski; 2. Tony Lang; 3. David Lum.

Master men 1/2/3--(62-miles): 1. Garrte Ito; 2. Scott Rolles; 3. Ed Kurzenski.

Team award--1. Quik Release; 2. Cambiamento d'Andaturo; 3. Tradewinds.


PADDLEBOARDING

Summer Solstice Race

Turtle Bay Hilton to Sunset Beach
June 19 race results

Open--1. Jamie Mitchell, 38:23; 2. Mick Di Betta, 40:13; 3. Chris Owens, 40:37.

Junior 14-19--1. Eric Abbott, 43:13; 2. Mikey Cote, 43:43; 3. John Cote, 56:28.

Men 20-29--1. Jamie O'Brien, 45:24; 2. Travis Des Roches, 48:41; 3. Jeremy Cole, 49:21.

Senior men 30-39--1. Dolan Eversole, 41:27; 2. Matt Sack, 42:27; 3. Guy Pere, 44:26.

Masters men 40-49--1. John Gangini, 43:16; 2. Gregory Quinn, 44:59; 3. Kendall Rust, 45:23.

Grandmasters 50-59--1. George Ramos, Jr., 44:38; 2. Kenneth Bailey, 46:29; 3. Mike Takahashi, 48:20.

Icons 60+--1. Carl Kawauchi, 57:57; 2. Ernie Leskovitz, 1:03:35.

Open women--1. Kanesa Duncan, 51:28; 2. Katie Wright, 54:38; 3. Shannon Clancey, 1:08:11.

Menehune (13-and-under)--1. CJ Owens, 1:03:37; 2. John Ginella, 1:05:01.


COMING UP

Biking

June

29: Point Series Tri-Moving, 599-3811x518

July

17: Paradise Ride, Seven Days Four Islands, 1-888-285-9866
25: Olomana Road Race, 525-8422

September

12: Dick Evans Memorial Bicycle Road Race, 525-8422


Running

July

3: 7 a.m., Firecracker 10mile Trail Run, parking lot after Dillingham Airfield, 808-225-2864
4: 7 a.m., Freedom Run/Epilepsy Foundation, 5K, Kailua, 808-371-3221
4: 9 a.m., 4th of July 5K Fun Run, Schofield Barracks, 808-655-8789
10: 7 a.m., MDA Jamba Juice Banana Man Chase, Ala Moana Beach Park, 808-548-0588
18: 7 a.m., Lanikai Bike Path Run, 8K, www.mprrc.com, 295-6777
25: Kailua Beach Run, 8K approx., www.mprrc.com, 295-6777

August

7: 7 a.m., Maunawili to Waimanalo & Back, 22 miles, Pali Lookout, 808-358-8638
28: Alzheimers 5K Memory Run/Walk, 808-591-2771

September

12: 7 a.m., Old Pali Road, 4.4 miles, www.mprrc.com
18: Alzheimers Kauai Memory Run/Walk, 808-246-0492

October

16: 7 a.m., Hogsback 12 hour trail run, Hawaii Nature Center, 808-566-6543


Swimming

June

25: 9 a.m., Masters Meet, 2K, Ala Moana Beach Park, www.hawaiimastersswim.org
26: 9 a.m., Raging Isle Sprint, 1 mile, Sunset Beach to Ehukai Beach Park, 808-638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com

July

10: 9 a.m., Surf & Sea Cup, 1 mile, Haleiwa Beach Park, 808-638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com
24: 9 a.m., Cholos 2000 Swim, 2000 meters, Waimea Bay, 808-638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com

August

7: 9 a.m., North Shore Challenge, 2.3 miles, Ehukai Beach Park to Waimea Bay, 808-638-8173, www.hawaiiswim.com


Multi-sport

July

3: Firecracker Sprint Triathlon, Kalaeloa, 808-306-2766
17: 7 a.m., Keiki Magic Triathlon Magic Island, 808-871-6441
18: Tinman, 800 meters/40K/10K, Ala Moana Beach Park, www.tinmanhawaii.com

August

8: 9 a.m., Jamba Juice Mountainman Triathlon, Kualoa Ranch, 591-9839
15: 6:30 a.m., Windward Triathlon, Half ironman, 808-305-2766
15: 7:15 a.m., Windward Half "A" Half Triathlon Quarter Ironman, 808-305-2766

September

19: 6:30 a.m., 6th Na Wahine Sprint Triathlon Kapiolani Park, www.tryfitnesshawaii.com

October

10: 7:30 a.m., Ko Olina Challenge, 600 meters/40K/10K and Keiki Tri, www.koolinatriathlon.com


Adventure

July

24: 2 p.m., Adventure Race Hawaii Kualoa Ranch, www.adventureracehawaii.com

Courtesy of Athletes HI


TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER--Announced INF Bronson Sardinha has been assigned to the team and INF J.T. Stotts has been transferred to Tampa of the FSL.


University of Hawaii Athletics

— ADVERTISEMENTS —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-