Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
Basketball
OIA girls White Division Playoffs: Kailua vs. Waianae at Campbell, Waialua vs. Castle at McKinley, 5 p.m.; Waipahu at McKinley, Kaiser at Campbell, games begin 15 minutes after end of first game.
ILH girls division I tournament: Maryknoll vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m. at Saint Louis.
ILH girls division II tournament: La Pietra/Redemption Academy winner vs. Christian Academy, 5 p.m., Hawaii Baptist vs. Word of Life, 6:30 p.m., games at Hawaii Baptist Academy.
GOLF
HHSAA girls state championship: Waikoloa Kings Course, 7 a.m.
Tomorrow
Baseball
HHSAA State Tournament: First round, Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kalani, 9 a.m., Kauai vs. Kaiser, 11:30 a.m., Kailua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m., Mililani vs. Hilo, 7:30 p.m., games at Les Murakami Stadium.
Basketball
OIA girls Red Division Playoffs: Semifinals, Radford vs. Kalani, 5:30 p.m.; Farrington vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m., McKinley H.S. gym.
OIA girls White Division Playoffs: Campbell/Kaiser winner vs. Kailua/Waianae winner at higher seed, McKinley/Waipahu winner vs. Waialua/Castle winner at higher seed, times to be determined.
GOLF
HHSAA girls state championship: Waikoloa Kings Course, 7 a.m.
TENNIS
HHSAA state championship: Wailea and Makena Tennis Club, Maui, first matches begin at noon.
Track and field
ILH championships: Field events begin at 3:30 p.m.; running events begin at 3:45 p.m.; at Kamehameha.
BASKETBALL
ILH Division II varsity girls
Yesterday
Christian Academy 49, Hanalani 41
Hawaii Baptist 49, Le Jardin 20
Word of Life 35, University 34
High scorers--CA: Ashley Medcalf 14. Han: Hanna Edwards 18, Rachel Matalau 13. HBA: Keline Yoshimura 12. LJ: Ryann Kurahara 12. WOL: Jasmine Saquilon 10.
BASEBALL
University Of Hawaii Baseball Statistics
Through May 5
Baseball America Top 25
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 6 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
41-9 |
1
|
2. Florida State |
42-7 |
2
|
3. Virginia |
38-10 |
3
|
4. Rice |
37-11 |
4
|
5. North Carolina |
37-10 |
6
|
6. San Diego |
38-14 |
9
|
7. Texas |
38-14 |
5
|
8. Arkansas |
36-14 |
7
|
9. Wichita State |
41-13 |
10
|
10. Arizona State |
34-12 |
11
|
11. Texas A&M |
38-11 |
13
|
12. South Carolina |
35-14 |
14
|
13. UC Irvine |
31-13 |
12
|
14. Arizona |
35-11 |
15
|
15. Oregon State |
35-11 |
8
|
16. Michigan |
34-10 |
16
|
17. Pepperdine |
31-16 |
17
|
18. Clemson |
31-16 |
18
|
19. Oklahoma State |
34-13 |
19
|
20. Coastal Carolina |
38-9 |
21
|
21. UCLA |
27-19 |
22
|
22. Long Beach State |
30-14 |
24
|
23. Texas Christian |
37-11 |
23
|
24. Mississippi |
32-18 |
19
|
25. UC Riverside |
30-17 |
25 |
TENNIS
Rome Masters
At Rome
Purse: $2.83 million (Masters)
First round singles
Juan Carlos Ferrero (16), Spain, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Tim Henman, Britain, 7-5, 6-1.
Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 7-6 (10), 3-6, 6-1.
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 6-3, 7-5.
Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Andy Murray (10), Britain, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.
Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 6-3, 6-1.
Guillermo Canas, Argentina, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 7-5, 6-2.
Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 7-5, 7-6 (2).
German Open
At Berlin
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
First round singles
Severine Bremond, France, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.
Li Na (14), Japan, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.
Shahar Peer (13), Israel, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-0.
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, leads Tamira Paszek, Austria, 7-6 (3), 0-2, susp., rain.
Tatjana Malek, Germany, leads Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 6-1, 4-3, susp., rain.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Top 15 Coaches Poll
FINAL
First place votes in parentheses
Team |
Pts |
W-L |
LW
|
1. UC Irvine (16) |
240 |
29-5 |
2
|
2. Pepperdine |
216 |
26-3 |
1
|
3 IPFW |
208 |
23-8 |
7
|
4. BYU |
191 |
23-5 |
3
|
5. UC Santa Barbara |
176 |
20-12 |
4
|
6. Penn State |
155 |
22-8 |
6
|
7. UCLA |
152 |
19-11 |
5
|
8. CS Northridge |
125 |
18-15 |
8
|
9. Ohio State |
114 |
23-4 |
9
|
10. Hawaii |
98 |
13-14 |
10
|
11. Loyola-Chicago |
84 |
23-7 |
11
|
12. Southern California |
60 |
12-16 |
12
|
13. Ball State |
46 |
18-12 |
13
|
14. Long Beach State |
31 |
11-17 |
14
|
15. Pacific |
20 |
14-17 |
15 |
Others receiving points and listed on two or more ballots: Saint Francis (Pa.) 4.
GOLF
Aloha Section PGA Hawaiian Telcom Hall of Fame Championship
At Kapalua Plantation Course
Final results
SENIOR PROFESSIONALS
Larry Stubblefield, ASPGA |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Dugal Milne, Makena |
80-72 |
-- |
152
|
Ron Kiaaina, Makaha Resort |
76-79 |
-- |
155
|
William Hunt, Golf Academy |
79-76 |
-- |
155
|
Ron Castillo, Sr., Life Member |
79-78 |
-- |
157
|
David Chin, Navy-Marine |
83-76 |
-- |
159
|
Rodney Acia, Hilo Municipal |
84-76 |
-- |
160
|
Rich Fite, Life Member |
79-83 |
-- |
162
|
Clif Council, Maui Golf Shop |
79-84 |
-- |
163
|
Patrick Hunt, Puakea |
84-79 |
-- |
163
|
Wendell Paresa, Waiehu |
83-83 |
-- |
166
|
Fran Cipro, Waikoloa |
82-85 |
-- |
167
|
Harold Perry, Life Member |
87-82 |
-- |
169
|
Rusty Hathaway, Wailea |
85-86 |
-- |
171
|
Ray Suzuki, Waialae |
92-81 |
-- |
173
|
A.J. Molitor, ASPGA |
94-79 |
-- |
173 |
SUPER SENIOR PROFESSIONALS
Kerry Greenwood, Leilehua |
86-92 |
-- |
178
|
Allan Ono, Waialae |
94-94 |
-- |
188 |
PROFESSIONALS
Kevin Carll, Turtle Bay |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Brendan Moynahan, Hualalai |
76-73 |
-- |
149
|
Matt Pakkala, Mililani |
72-78 |
-- |
150
|
Jerry King, Kapalua |
72-78 |
-- |
150
|
Kevin Hayashi, Mauna Kea |
73-78 |
-- |
151
|
Bradley Bowen, Kahili |
78-75 |
-- |
153
|
David Ishii, Pearl CC |
76-78 |
-- |
154
|
Scott Carroll, Kapalua |
79-75 |
-- |
154
|
Ben Hongo, Kapalua |
82-73 |
-- |
155
|
Lance Taketa, Hilo Municipal |
77-79 |
-- |
156
|
Stephen Sanchez, Kapalua |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Eliot Gouveia, Wailea |
77-80 |
-- |
157
|
Brian Sasada, Makena |
78-79 |
-- |
157
|
Kirk Nelson, Makena |
81-77 |
-- |
158
|
Mark Morrison, Swing & Play |
85-74 |
-- |
159
|
Andrew Feldmann, Oahu CC |
79-82 |
-- |
161
|
Ron Castillo, Jr., ASPGA |
83-78 |
-- |
161
|
David Rau, Kapalua |
76-86 |
-- |
162
|
T.J. Figueroa, Kahili |
81-82 |
-- |
163
|
Mike Castillo, Princeville |
81-82 |
-- |
163
|
Scott Gileta, Kapalua |
78-88 |
-- |
166
|
David Pritchett, ASPGA |
79-87 |
-- |
166
|
Wade Nishimoto, Adams Golf |
80-86 |
-- |
166
|
Kevin Ralbovsky, KMR |
84-83 |
-- |
167
|
David Gerken, King Kam |
83-85 |
-- |
168
|
Darren Sayre, Hokuli'a |
88-80 |
-- |
168 |
FedExCup Leaders
Through May 6
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
16,598 |
$4,142,391
|
2. Vijay Singh |
13,582 |
$3,192,050
|
3. Charles Howell III |
11,806 |
$2,485,337
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
10,868 |
$2,500,588
|
5. John Rollins |
8,331 |
$1,910,600
|
6. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,044 |
$1,774,200
|
7. Adam Scott |
7,781 |
$1,810,816
|
8. Luke Donald |
7,735 |
$1,856,959
|
9. Aaron Baddeley |
7,690 |
$1,813,858
|
10. Boo Weekley |
7,638 |
$1,691,599
|
11. Zach Johnson |
7,441 |
$1,862,637
|
12. Rory Sabbatini |
6,391 |
$1,650,358
|
13. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,259 |
$1,637,574
|
14. Nick Watney |
6,140 |
$1,450,238
|
15. Robert Allenby |
6,079 |
$1,397,965
|
16. Steve Stricker |
6,043 |
$1,470,828
|
17. Scott Verplank |
5,891 |
$1,453,616
|
18. Henrik Stenson |
5,748 |
$1,602,219
|
19. Mark Wilson |
5,609 |
$1,251,770
|
20. Bubba Watson |
5,281 |
$1,183,387
|
21. Ken Duke |
5,190 |
$1,251,895
|
22. Charley Hoffman |
5,180 |
$1,074,970
|
23. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
24. Ernie Els |
5,098 |
$1,108,670
|
25. Trevor Immelman |
5,047 |
$1,375,677
|
26. Brett Wetterich |
4,952 |
$1,318,898
|
27. Heath Slocum |
4,818 |
$1,041,975
|
28. Anthony Kim |
4,702 |
$1,088,278
|
29. Jim Furyk |
4,529 |
$1,052,362
|
30. Vaughn Taylor |
4,524 |
$1,030,312
|
31. Jeff Quinney |
4,515 |
$986,475
|
32. Jerry Kelly |
4,266 |
$1,022,217
|
33. K.J. Choi |
4,136 |
$953,729
|
34. John Senden |
4,062 |
$892,132
|
35. David Toms |
4,009 |
$969,899
|
36. Sergio Garcia |
4,007 |
$997,166
|
37. Stuart Appleby |
3,890 |
$959,747
|
38. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
39. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
40. Kevin Sutherland |
3,701 |
$818,478
|
41. Lucas Glover |
3,504 |
$837,727
|
42. Rocco Mediate |
3,495 |
$762,179
|
43. Ian Poulter |
3,469 |
$811,179
|
44. Jose Coceres |
3,448 |
$838,891
|
45. John Mallinger |
3,366 |
$774,751
|
46. Padraig Harrington |
3,191 |
$772,884
|
47. Bo Van Pelt |
3,170 |
$709,384
|
48. Davis Love III |
3,156 |
$759,839
|
49. Stephen Ames |
2,965 |
$759,859
|
50. Stephen Leaney |
2,948 |
$641,717
|
51. Brandt Snedeker |
2,922 |
$627,002
|
52. Fred Funk |
2,903 |
$779,640
|
53. Stewart Cink |
2,882 |
$708,895
|
54. Retief Goosen |
2,845 |
$778,171
|
55. Camilo Villegas |
2,731 |
$602,226
|
56. Carl Pettersson |
2,601 |
$644,551
|
57. Dean Wilson |
2,592 |
$599,030
|
58. Arron Oberholser |
2,531 |
$641,277
|
59. Robert Garrigus |
2,512 |
$573,869
|
60. Daniel Chopra |
2,493 |
$559,690
|
61. Rod Pampling |
2,441 |
$638,357
|
62. J.B. Holmes |
2,408 |
$560,189
|
63. Sean O'Hair |
2,380 |
$536,189
|
64. Bernhard Langer |
2,358 |
$530,619
|
65. J.J. Henry |
2,342 |
$604,066
|
66. Pat Perez |
2,334 |
$508,515
|
67. Chad Campbell |
2,333 |
$773,118
|
68. Nick O'Hern |
2,201 |
$562,660
|
69. Doug LaBelle II |
2,124 |
$466,607
|
70. Will MacKenzie |
2,105 |
$494,256
|
71. Ryuji Imada |
2,089 |
$492,540
|
72. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,078 |
$464,761
|
73. Ted Purdy |
2,056 |
$453,701
|
74. Cliff Kresge |
2,046 |
$434,609
|
75. Ryan Moore |
2,034 |
$451,715
|
76. Billy Mayfair |
2,033 |
$492,446
|
77. Stephen Marino |
2,023 |
$487,212
|
78. Brian Gay |
1,996 |
$434,998
|
79. Shaun Micheel |
1,966 |
$447,897
|
80. Peter Lonard |
1,950 |
$486,904
|
81. Tommy Armour III |
1,914 |
$425,819
|
82. Ryan Armour |
1,877 |
$448,637
|
83. Jason Bohn |
1,862 |
$416,752
|
84. Craig Kanada |
1,831 |
$398,293
|
85. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
86. Ben Curtis |
1,752 |
$434,634
|
87. Harrison Frazar |
1,728 |
$370,689
|
88. Troy Matteson |
1,703 |
$398,988
|
89. Bob Estes |
1,681 |
$386,218
|
90. Charles Warren |
1,665 |
$357,522
|
91. Bill Haas |
1,629 |
$378,657
|
92. Brett Quigley |
1,607 |
$435,527
|
93. Jonathan Byrd |
1,565 |
$340,823
|
94. Hunter Mahan |
1,562 |
$343,108
|
95. Rich Beem |
1,547 |
$328,454
|
Also
|
142. Parker McLachlin |
781 |
$187,652 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Los Angeles |
-125 |
at Florida |
+115
|
at Cincinnati |
-110 |
Houston |
+100
|
at Atlanta |
-120 |
San Diego |
+110
|
at Chicago |
-150 |
Pittsburgh |
+140
|
at Milwaukee |
-210 |
Washington |
+190
|
at St. Louis |
-130 |
Colorado |
+120
|
at Arizona |
-115 |
Philadelphia |
+105
|
at San Francisco |
-115 |
New York |
+105
|
American League
|
at Baltimore |
-130 |
Tampa Bay |
+120
|
at Detroit |
-185 |
Seattle |
+175
|
at New York |
-260 |
Texas |
+230
|
Boston |
-200 |
at Toronto |
+185
|
at Kansas City |
-125 |
Oakland |
+115
|
at Minnesota |
-120 |
Chicago |
+110
|
at Los Angeles |
-120 |
Cleveland |
+110 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Cleveland |
5 |
(180 1/2) |
New Jersey
|
at Phoenix |
5 |
(203 1/2) |
San Antonio |
NHL playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Thursday
|
at Buffalo |
-150 |
Ottawa |
+130
|
Odds to Win Series
|
at Buffalo |
-130 |
Ottawa |
+110 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Juan Salas and Houston C Louis Santangelo 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended New York Yankees RHP Scott Proctor four games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing a pitch at Seattle INF Yuniesky Betancourt in a May 6 game. Suspended New York Yankees manager Joe Torre for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for the intentional actions of Proctor after warnings were issued.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Optioned LHP Kurt Birkins to Norfolk (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Jon Leicester from Norfolk. Transferred LHP Adam Loewen from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Placed RHP Jake Westbrook on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Jason Davis for assignment. Recalled RHP Fausto Carmona and RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo (IL).
NEW YORK YANKEES--Optioned LHP Kei Igawa to Tampa (FSL). Purchased the contract of RHP Matt DeSalvo from Scranton/Wilkes Barre (IL). Transferred RHP Humberto Sanchez from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
Basketball
HARLEM GLOBETROTTERS--Named Kurt Schneider chief executive officer.
Women's National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES SPARKS--Signed F LaToya Thomas.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed DB Blue Adams to a two-year contract.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed C Mark Fenton and K Brandon Pace. Waived G Tim Duckworth.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Waived CB Ahmad Carroll.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS--Signed DT Stanley Doughty, T George Batiste, CB Tyron Brackenridge, LB Brian Crum, WR Brad Ekwerekwu, S Marlon Fair, DL Chris Harris, DL Michael Heard, DL Matt McGlothlin, TE Wes Murphy, T James Newby, RB Marcus O'Keith, QB Jeff Terrell, WR Maurice Price, WR Ean Randolph and WR Titus Ryan.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed QB Derek Devine, K Tyler Jones, RB Joe Rubin and LB Marcus Rucker.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed TE Zach Holton and WR Adrian Madise. Released RB Kerry Carter and WR Taylor Sele.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Named Joe Sacco coach and Sylvain Lefebvre assistant coach for Lake Erie (AHL).
College
BOSTON U.--Announced the resignation of Kevin Fitzgerald, director of basketball operations.
NORTH ALABAMA--Announced the resignation of Joel Erdmann, athletic director, to take the same position at Southeastern Louisiana.
PITTSBURGH--Named Tom Herrion men's assistant basketball coach.
WAKE FOREST--Promoted Natahsa Adair from women's assistant basketball coach to associate head coach.
WINTHROP--Named Larry Dixon Jr. men's assistant basketball coach.
FAVORITE LINE OU UNDERDOG
|
Tools
|