— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard
Star-Bulletin staff

Wednesday, January 26, 2005





[ CALENDAR ]


Today

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
Oahu AJA: Olomana vs. Manoa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Waipahu vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
basketball
KIF boys: Kauai at Kapaa, varsity game begins 20 minutes after end of 5:30 p.m. JV game.
MIL boys: St. Anthony vs. Baldwin at War Memorial Gym, King Kekaulike at Lahainaluna, 7 p.m.
OIA boys: MB Thompson at Kailua, Kahuku at Kalani, Castle at Farrington, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game; Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at McKinley, 6 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Kaiser at McKinley, 7:30 p.m.
SOCCER
BIIF boys playoffs: Makua Lani at Hawaii Prep, St. Joseph at Honokaa, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kealakehe, Konawaena at Waiakea, 4 p.m.
BIIF girls playoffs: Hawaii Prep at Waiakea, 2 p.m.; Keaau at Kealakehe/Hilo winner, Honokaa at Kealakehe/Hilo loser, Konawaena at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 3 p.m.
ILH girls: Punahou vs. Pac-Five at Kapiolani Park field 1, Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.
OIA girls playoffs: First round, Kahuku vs. Kapolei at Aiea, Roosevelt at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.; Castle at Aiea, Kalaheo vs. Waianae at Leilehua, 7:15 p.m.
softball
ILH: Iolani at Mid-Pacific, University vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll at Kamamalu Field, Punahou vs. St. Francis at DeSa Field, 3:45 p.m.
MIL: Baldwin at Maui, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Moanalua at Castle, Kaimuki at Kailua, Kahuku at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Leilehua at Kapolei, Waianae at Mililani, Campbell at Nanakuli, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: Kalani at Farrington, Radford at Aiea, Kalaheo at McKinley, Waialua at Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Hilton Waikoloa Village USTA Challenger: Main draw, 10 a.m., Hilton Waikoloa Village.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. San Diego, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
Oahu AJA: Sheridan vs. McCully, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Ewa vs. Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
MIL boys: Molokai at Seabury Hall, Kaahumanu at Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA boys: Campbell at Aiea, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Radford at Waialua, Kapolei at Mililani, Pearl City at Leilehua, varsity games begin 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Rice, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
SOCCER
MIL boys: King Kekaulike vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 5 p.m.; Baldwin vs. Seabury Hall, 7 p.m., War Memorial Stadium.
OIA girls playoffs: Kalaheo/Waianae vs. Mililani at Moanalua, Aiea/Castle vs. Kailua at Pearl City, 5:15 p.m.; Kahuku/Kapolei at Pearl City, Roosevelt/Leilehua at Moanalua, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Hilton Waikoloa Village USTA Challenger: Main draw, 10 a.m., Hilton Waikoloa Village.

PADDLING

ILH Boys

From Magic Island to Waikiki and back
Yesterday, 3-miles
Varsity I--1. Punahou (Sevren Smith, Eric Abbott, Tom Roth, Ian Bingham, Paul Casken, Kai Aluli), 23:55; 2. Kamehameha, 24:40; 3. Mid-Pacific, 25:40; 4. Saint Louis, 26:41; 5. Damien, 26:55.
Varsity II--1. Kamehameha (Joseph Agor, Kellen Kelson, Matthew Ing, Kainoa Chai, Keevin Winchester, James Pili), 25:08; 2. Punahou, 25:20; 3. Maryknoll, 26:27; 4. Pac-Five, 27:28; 5. Damien, 28:15; 6. Iolani, 28:42.
Junior varsity I--1. Punahou, 25:34; 2. Kamehameha, 26:01; 3. Maryknoll, 26:30; 4. Mid-Pacific, 26:48; 5. Saint Louis, 27:49; 6. Pac-Five, 28:10; 7. Damien, 28:41; 8. Iolani, 28:47.
Junior varsity II--1. Kamehameha, 26:41; 2. Punahou, 27:16; 3. Maryknoll, 27:39; 4. Iolani, 28:54; 5. Pac-Five, 30:54; 6. Mid-Pacific, 31:41; 7. Saint Louis, 32:10.
Mixed crew--1. Punahou (Paul Hayes, Jordan Ohama, Kendra Dilcher, Jon Hamilton, Koke'e Coscina, Amy Wessberg), 26:44; 2. Maryknoll, 27:08; 3. Iolani, 27:30; 4. Kamehameha, 27:35; 5. Mid-Pacific, 28:21; 6. Pac-Five, 29:30.

SOFTBALL

ILH

Monday's result
Saint Francis 11, Maryknoll 4
WP--Brittney Akana. LP--Courtney Gibo.
Leading hitters--StF: Jandee Taira 3-4, 2b, 3 runs; Ashley Smith 3-4, 2 RBIs; Kalyn Lee 4-4, 2 runs; Sydney Kaneshiro 2-4, 2 runs; Sasha Koki 2-3, 2 runs; Alisha Sakamoto, 2 RBIs; Anita Manuma 2 RBIs. Mrykl: Brianne Prela Haymes 2-3; Mahina Gahn 2-3.

SWIMMING

OIA Relays

Saturday's results
At Kalani
All distances in yards
Boys
Team--1. Leilehua, 127; 2. Kaiser, 98; 3. Roosevelt, 78; 4. Mililani, 60; 5. Moanalua, 60; 6. Kahuku, 39; 7. Kalaheo, 26; 8. Castle, 24; 9. Kailua, 20; 10. Kalani, 7; 12. Kaimuki, 6; 13. Radford, 4; 14. Campbell, 3; 15. (tie) Aiea and Kapolei, 2; 16. McKinley, 1.
1-meter diving--1. (tie) Eric Schaefer, Kaiser, and Trent Bunker, Kaiser, 290.65.
200 free--1. Roosevelt, (Jason Hall, Isaac Gomes, Christopher Kim, Edward Arva), 1:39.29; 2. Kahuku, 1:40.14; 3. Kaiser, 1:40.78.
400 free--1. Kaiser, (Dennis Swart, Nicholas Poole, Jaya Lovington, Jakob Bunker), 3:45.08; 2. Leilehua, 3:48.85; 3. Roosevelt, 3:53.62.
800 free--1. Leilehua, (Jack Sauve, Justin Lukefahr, Douglas Griffith, Ian McCaulley), 8:01.05; 2. Kaiser, 8:31.74; 3. Moanalua, 9:48.28.
200 back--1. Leilehua, (Andy Boes, Ryan Knott, Douglas Griffith, Kristian Pasion), 1:56.54; 2. Roosevelt, 2:02.18; 3. Mililani, 2:12.96.
200 breast--1. Leilehua, (Jack Sauve, Ian McCaulley, Cameron Abbott, Justin Lukefahr), 2:10.14; 2. Mililani, 2:19.98; 3. Moanalua, 2:27.51.
200 fly--1. Leilehua, (Ryan Knott, Andy Boes, Kristian Pasion, Ian McCaulley), 1:52.00; 2. Mililani, 2:06.91; 3. Roosevelt, 2:17.69.
200 medley--1. Kaiser, (Nicholas Poole, Dennis Swart, Yusuke Kobayashi, Jakob Bunker), 1:50.44; 2. Roosevelt, 1:53.04; 3, Leilehua, 1:53.78.
400 medley--1. Leilehua, (Douglas Griffith, Jack Sauve, Ryan Knott, Matt MacFarlane), 4:04.93; 2. Mililani, 4:14.72; 3. Moanalua, 5:20.07.
Girls
Team--1. Leilehua, 95; 2. Kalani, 83; 3. Mililani, 74; 4. Pearl City, 56; 5. Roosevelt, 52; 6. Kahuku, 49; 7. Moanalua, 48; 8. Radford, 36; 9. Kapolei, 32; 10. Kaiser, 26; 11. Kalaheo, 22; 12. Kaimuki, 18; 13. Castle, 12; 14. McKinley, 11; 15. Aiea, 4; 16. Campbell, 3.
200 free--1. Kalaheo, (Jillian Luis, Maile Osika, Brooke Kemsley, Michele Ingari), 1:55.78; 2. Leilehua, 1:58.59; 3. Castle, 2:03.22.
400 free--1. Moanalua, (Emily King, Natalie Brewster, Jennifer Glasgow, Kimberly Moore), 4:10.64; 2. Leilehua, 4:24.78; 3. Kahuku, 4:27.36.
800 free--1. Kahuku, (Lacy Luehrs, Mika Bailey, Rebecca Fonoimoana, Shannon Ching), 9:31.84; 2. Radford, 9:42.78; 3. Moanalua, 9:43.23.
200 back--1. Mililani, (Rosa Morriseau, Casey Roth, Kristi Horiuchi, Ashley Wong), 2:11.87; 2. Kalani, 2:16.88. 3, Kapolei, 2:17.50.
200 breast--1. Leilehua, (Ashley Bunda, Serena Makaiwi, Brianna Willoughby, Sarah Morihara), 2:19.50; 2. Kalani, 2:28.08; 3. Mililani, 2:31.23.
200 fly--1. Pearl City, (Sarah Billiamosa, Tasha Takeshita, Shelby Takeshita, Delilah Bista), 1:58.17; 2. Kalani, 2:02.21; 3. Kapolei, 2:06.85.
200 medley--1. Pearl City, (Sarah Billiamosa, Delilah Bista, Tasha Takeshita, Shelby Takeshita), 2:01.25; 2. Mililani, 2:01.76; 3. Roosevelt, 2:15.88.
400 medley--1. Pearl City, (Sarah Billiamosa, Delilah Bista, Tasha Takeshita, Shelby Takeshita), 4:26.79; 2. Kalani, 4:27.26; 3. Leilehua, 4:31.02.
Mixed
200 free--1. Kahuku, (Josiah Karnuth, Rachel Kunz, Lacy Luehrs, Harley Thompson), 1:44.05; 2. Leilehua, 1:51.75; 3. Kaimuki, 1:56.38.

WRESTLING

OIA

Dual Meets
Saturday's results
At Kalaheo H.S.
Varsity boys
Farrington 31, Kalaheo 30
Farrington 30, Kaimuki 6
Kaiser 42, Kalaheo 22
Kaiser 54, Kaimuki 6
Kaiser 35, Roosevelt 30
Kahuku 58, Roosevelt 22
Kahuku 72, Kalaheo 9
Kahuku 84, Kaimuki 0
Roosevelt 24, Farrington 22
Pins--Farr: Mikela Reyes, 189. Kais-1: Shane Yakabe, 130. Kalh-1: Darrell Poole, 145. Roos-1: Van Shiroma, 130; Del Onaga, 140; Jae Sun Pummell, 171. Roos-2: Van Shiroma, 130; Del Onaga, 140; Jae Sun Pummell, 171. Kah-2: Nevin Kamakaala, 130; Daniel Morita, 135; Simione Mapu, 189. Kalh-2: Chris Bovo, 140. Kah-3: Daniel Morita, 135. Roos-3: Jonathan Duquette, 189.
Varsity girls
Kaiser 30, Kalaheo 0
Kahuku 42, Roosevelt 0
Kaiser 24, Kaimuki 6
Farrington 48, Kalaheo 0
Kahuku 42, Kalaheo 0
Farrington 42, Roosevelt 0
Kaiser 30, Roosevelt 0
Kahuku 40, Kaimuki 0
Farrington 42, Kaimuki 6
Pin--Kaim-1: Keri Kaneshiro, 103.
Junior varsity boys
Kalaheo 24, Kaiser 18
Roosevelt 58, Kahuku 9
Kaiser 17, Kaimuki 12
Farrington 19, Kalaheo 18
Kahuku 42, Kalaheo 12
Roosevelt 60, Kahuku 16
Roosevelt 60, Kaiser 10
Kahuku 59, Kaimuki 6
Farrington 24, Kaimuki 12
Junior varsity girls
Kaiser 6, Kalaheo 0
Kahuku 36, Roosevelt 0
Kaiser 6, Kaimuki 0
Farrington 24, Kalaheo 0
Kahuku 36, Kalaheo 0
Farrington 18, Roosevelt 0
Kaiser 6, Roosevelt 0
Kahuku 36, Kaimuki 0
Farrington 24, Kaimuki 0

VOLLEYBALL

College men

Division I Top 15 poll
Through January 23
First-place votes in parentheses
School W-L Pts. LW
1. UCLA (16) 7-0 240 1
2. Pepperdine 3-1 208 3
3. BYU 5-2 203 2
4. Hawaii 4-1 202 4
5. Long Beach St. 5-2 181 5
6. Penn State 5-2 146 7
7. UC Santa Barbara 3-4 141 10
8. CSU Northridge 3-4 138 6
9. Stanford 3-4 118 8
10. Pacific 6-3 98 9
11. UC Irvine 2-5 65 12
12. Ohio State 5-1 53 11
13. USC 1-6 46 13
14. Lewis 2-3 45 15
15. George Mason 3-6 23 NR

Others receiving points: Ball State 8, Loyola-Chicago 3.

TENNIS

USTA-Hilton

Waikoloa Challenger
At Kohala Coast, Hawaii
Men's first round singles
Robert Kendrick, United States, def. Brian Vahaly, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Zbynek Mlynarik, Austria, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, 6-1, 7-5.
Andre Sa, Brazil, def. Filip Prpic, Sweden, 6-3, 6-2.
Glenn Weiner, United States, def. Sebastian Fritz, Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Gouichi Motomura, Japan, def. Malino Oda, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Eric Taino, United States, def. Chris Guccione, Australia 7-5, 6-4
Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, def. Brian Baker, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Rajeev Ram, United States, def. Matias Boeker, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Jeff Salzenstein, United States, vs. Robert Yim, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Women's first round singles
Marie-Eve Pelletier, Canada, def. Tetiana Luzhanska, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-1.
Carly Gullickson, United States, def. Amber Liu, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
Tiffany Dabek, United States, def. Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Krystina Marcio, United States, def. Yurika Sema, Japan, 7-5, 6-0.
Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, def. Maria Wolfbrandt, Sweden, 6-3, 6-2.
Edina Gallovitis, Romania, def. Tiffany Welford, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

SOCCER

ILH

Yesterday
Varsity boys
Iolani 1, Kamehameha 1
Mid-Pacific 3, Saint Louis 2
Pac-Five 10, Damien 0
Punahou 3, Hawaii Baptist 1
Goal scorers--Iol: Raymond Machi. Kam: Kekoa Osorio. MPI: David Young 2, Jared Yamauchi. StL: Devin O'Neal, Jeremy Shea. PF: Tom Culver 2, Jeremy Wittig 2, Christian Bradley, Eben Hellekson, Jordan Ota, Eric Stinton, Reid Woodward, Ray Yamada. Pun: Jaymie Ayson, Nick Love, Kirkland Lozada. HBA: Joshua Arango.

BASKETBALL

High School Standings

OIA East

Through Jan. 25
Team W L
Kalaheo 8 0
Kahuku 7 0
Kaimuki 5 2
Roosevelt 5 2
Castle 4 3
Moanalua 4 3
Kailua 3 4
Kaiser 3 4
Farrington 2 5
Kalani 2 5
Thompson Academy 0 7
McKinley 0 8

OIA West

Through Jan. 25
Team W L
Campbell 5 1
Kapolei 5 1
Pearl City 5 1
Radford 5 1
Leilehua 4 2
Mililani 4 2
Waianae 3 4
Nanakuli 2 5
Waipahu 1 5
Aiea 1 6
Waialua 0 7

ILH

Through Jan. 22
Team W L
Iolani 7 0
Punahou 6 1
Saint Louis 5 2
Kamehameha 4 3
Maryknoll 2 5
University 2 5
Damien 1 6
Mid-Pacific 1 6



| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Desk

BACK TO TOP



© Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com

— ADVERTISEMENT —
— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —