Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, July 19, 2003


[ CALENDAR ]

Today

BASEBALL
American Legion: Moanalua vs. Kamehameha, 10 a.m., Pac-Five vs. Iolani, 1 p.m., Roosevelt vs. Punahou, 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Kalani at Mid-Pacific, 10 a.m., Kaimuki vs. Kaiser at Mid-Pacific, 1 p.m.
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. West Oahu All-Stars, 6:05 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
Punahou Wahine Summer League: Main court, Iolani vs., Sacred Hearts, 11 a.m.; Maryknoll vs. St. Francis, noon; Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Baptist, 1 p.m. Ewa court, Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou 3, 11 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Punahou 2, noon; McKinley vs. Punahou 1, 1 p.m.
PADDLEBOARD
Hennessey's International Championship: 11 a.m., Turtle Bay to Waimea Bay.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Championship: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
Red Kanuha Keiki Race: 8:30 a.m., Kailua-Kona Bay.
RUNNING
Iao Valley: 10 kilometers, 7 a.m., Wailuku Public Parking Lot, Maui.
Jamba Juice Banana Man Chase: 5 kilometers, 7 a.m., Magic Island.
Relay for Life: 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., Magic Island.
Relay for Life: 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., Francis Wong Stadium, Hilo.
Relay for Life: 7 p.m. to 7 a.m., Lahaina Recreation Center, Maui.
SURFING
Toes to the Nose: 8 a.m., Ala Moana Bowls.
TRACK & FIELD
Junior Olympics: Association relay championships, 7:30 a.m., Kaiser H.S.



Tomorrow

BASEBALL
American Legion: Pearl City vs. Aiea, 10 a.m., Campbell vs. Waianae, 1 p.m., Castle vs. West Oahu, 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Waipahu at Mililani, 10 a.m., Leilehua vs. Kailua at Mililani, 1 p.m.
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. West Oahu All-Stars, 1:05 p.m., Murakami Stadium.
PADDLING
OHCRA Championship: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club: Gates open, 1 p.m.; Match starts, 2:30 p.m., Waimanalo.
RUNNING
Lanikai Bikepath: 8 kilometers, 7 a.m., Kailua Beach Park.



BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

At Manoa
Mango Moon 106, Grantco Pacific 90
Electricians HI 100, John Hancock 89



BASEBALL

American Legion

Standings as of Wednesday
National Division

W L
Mid-Pacific 11 1
Kamehameha 12 2
Kalani 9 5
Punahou 7 5
Iolani 7 5
Kaiser 6 6
Pac-Five 4 8
Moanalua 4 8
Kaimuki 2 11
Roosevelt 1 12

American Division

W L T
West Oahu 10 2 1
Aiea 11 3 0
Windward 10 4 0
Sabers 9 5 0
Pearl City 7 5 1
Knights 6 6 0
Mililani 4 10 0
Leilehua 3 10 0
Waianae 3 10 0
Waipahu 3 11 0



Cal Ripken

Pacific Southwest Regionals
At Kingsburg, Calif.
10-and-under
Aiea 3, Guam 2



GOLF

Henrico County Open

At Richmond, Va.
Purse: $450,000
Second round, par-72
Sonny Skinner 66-66 -- 132
Bo Van Pelt 66-66 -- 132
Craig Bowden 67-66 -- 133
Charles Warren 68-66 -- 134
Tom Carter 64-71 -- 135
Zach Johnson 67-68 -- 135
Bubba Dickerson 68-67 -- 135
Daniel Chopra 66-69 -- 135
Wes Short 68-67 -- 135
Roger Tambellini 68-67 -- 135
Chris Zambri 67-68 -- 135
Also
Keoke Cotner 70-68 -- 138



GE Futures

At Altamont, N.Y.
First round, par-71
Lindsey Wright, Australia 35-30 -- 65
Nadine Ash, South Africa 32-33 -- 65
Janell Howland, Beaumont, Tex. 32-33 -- 65
Lesley Henderson, Mandeville, La. 35-31 -- 66
Kristin Dufour, Austin, Tex. 34-32 -- 66
Marie-Josee Rouleau, Canada 35-32 -- 67
Lisa Hall, England 31-36 -- 67
Christina Harrell, Greenville, S.C. 34-33 -- 67
Allie Blomquist, Afton, Minn. 35-32 -- 67
Katherine Hull, Australia 34-33 -- 67
Kim Augusta, Rumford, R.I. 35-32 -- 67
Michele Fuller, Jupiter, Fla., 34-33 -- 67
Jennifer Huber, Dallas 35-32 -- 67
Also
Christel Tomori, Hilo 37-36 -- 73
Anna Umemura, Aiea 40-41 -- 81



SURFING

Honolua Wahine Surf Classic

At Lahaina Harbor
July 12
Shortboard
Ages 9-15
1. Marissa Matsusaka. 2. Lani Doherty. 3. Paige Alms.
16-19
1. Helena Suehiro. 2. Moana Wietecha. 3. Kathryn Van Dyke.
20-35
1. Kristie Donaldson. 2. Nina Dodge. 3. Monica Cordoza.
36-and-over
1. Maka Puaa. 2. Gayle Miyaguchi. 3. Elle Cochran.
Longboard
Ages 9-15
1. Lilinoe Speed. 2. Paige Alms. 3. Marissa Matsusaka.
16-19
1. Kelly Potz. 2. Ginger Graham. 3. Moana Wietecha.
20-35
1. Sasha Penowich. 2. Jasmine Graham. 3. Kristie Donaldson.
36-and-over
1. Melissa Proud. 2. Gayle Miyaguchi. 3. Maka Puaa.
Novice
1. Nina Dodge. 2. Kana Saito. 3. Jamie Hidono.
Bodyboard
Open
1. Kelly Gordon. 2. Melissa Proud. 3. Anna Fry.


University of Hawaii Athletics

--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2003 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- http://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-