CLICK TO SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

Starbulletin.com



Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, October 20, 2001



CALENDAR

Today

AIR RIFLERY

ILH: Varsity Individual, 9 a.m., at St. Louis.

OIA: Team championship--Boys, Pearl City vs. Kaimuki, Kalani vs. Leilehua; Girls--Pearl City vs. Roosevelt, Kaimuki vs. Leilehua, 9 a.m., McKinley.

AUTO RACING

Gold Cup Series: Gates open, 4 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

CROSS COUNTRY

ILH: Iolani, Kamehameha, Pac-Five, Punahou, St. Andrew's Priory, Damien, St. Louis, 2 p.m., at Kamehameha.

OIA East: 3 p.m., Castle H.S. Field.

OIA West: 3 p.m., Nanakuli H.S. Field.

FOOTBALL

ILH: St. Louis vs. Pac-Five, 4:45 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 7:30 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA: Leilehua vs. Farrington at Moanalua, Kaimuki vs. McKinley at Roosevelt, Kalani at Waialua, varsity games begin 25 minutes after completion of 5 p.m. JV games.

KAYAKING

ILH: Iolani, Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific, Pac-Five, Punahou, 1:30 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH boys' playoffs: Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 3 p.m. St. Louis at Kamehameha, 6:45 p.m.

ILH girls' playoffs: Finals, 6 p.m., at La Pietra Gym.

OIA East: Farrington at Kailua, Roosevelt at Castle, Kaimuki at Kalaheo, McKinley at Kalani, Kaiser at Kahuku; JV 10 a.m., girls 11 a.m., boys noon.

Tomorrow

AUTO RACING

Silver Cup Series: Gates open, 4 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

SOCCER

WAC women: Hawaii vs. Southern Methodist, 5 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.


SURFING

Menehune Championship

At Haleiwa Alii Beach Park
Oct. 13-14
Shortboard

4-6 girls/boys--1. Makai McNamara; 2. Eala Stewart; 3. Ivan Florence; 4. Sterling Bredin; 5. Koa Smith; 6. Kino Cajigal.

Boys

7-8--1. Ezekial Lau; 2. Kaimana Jaquais; 3. Eli Olson; 4. Nathan Florence; 5. Christopher Fong; 6. Cassidy Kuakini. 9-10--1. Alex Smith; 2. Sean Arakawa; 3. Brandon Kuakini; 4. Kekua Betancourt; 5. Chase Johnson; 6. Joey Kasnetz. 11-12--1. Zachary Fonoimoana; 2. Sasha Nitze; 3. Keale Chung; 4. Lawrence Knosp; 5. Ehukai Woolley; 6. Dege O'Connell.

Girls

7-9--1. Carissa Moore; 2. Ashley Hunter; 3. Jenna Kai Frowein; 4. Anna Higashi; 5. Mary Ragan; 6. Tiana Whitehead. 10-12--1. Bethany Hamilton; 2. Alana Blanchard; 3. Coco Ho; 4. Alana Mock; 5. Sage Erickson; 6. Cody Peer.

Longboard

Boys

7-9--1. Keanu Asing; 2. Manuhoa Kane; 3. Kainui Goins; 4. Kona Johnson; 5. Noa Ginella; 6. Alika Fonseca. 10-12--1. Hans Vandervort; 2. Kaleo Cajigal; 3. Kalei Paty-Miner; 4. Micah Miguel; 5. Keanu Kaaa; 6. Perry Martin, Jr. No Ka Oi 11-12--1. Dustin Payne; 2. Billy Kemper; 3. Brennan Boudreau.

Girls

7-9--1. Kallie Hancock; 2. Kiana Kaiwi; 3. Savannah Fontes; 4. Wailana Ho; 5. Kiana Ho; 6. Courtney-Cree Aponte. 10-12--1. Megan Bridgman; 2. Ashley Asing; 3. valentina Knudson; 4. Tracy Pruse; 5. Casey Salvanera; 6. Gina Ahue.


VOLLEYBALL

Division II

Yesterday

Rockhurst University def. UH-Hilo, 20-30, 30-24, 28-30, 30-20, 15-5

MSU-Billings def. Chaminade 30-21, 30-21, 30-26

BYU-Hawaii def. Western New Mexico, 30-19, 30-25, 30-25


AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Varsity boys

St. Louis 1,028, Punahou 1,010

Varsity girls

Sacred Hearts 1,037, Punahou 1,034, Kamehameha 890


BOWLING

ILH

Varsity boys

HBA 2, St. Louis 1

Punahou 3, Maryknoll 0

Kamehameha 3, Damien 0

Iolani 3, Assets 0

UHS 3, Academy Pacific 0

Junior varsity boys

Kamehameha 2, Iolani 1

Punahou 3, Lutheran 0

HBA 3, Maryknoll 0

Mid-Pac 3, AOP 0

Damien 3, St. Louis 0

UHS 2, Assets 1


GOLF

Seniors SBC Championship

At San Antonio, Texas
Purse: $1.4 million
First round, par-72

Gary McCord 31-32 -- 63

Bobby Wadkins 32-33 -- 65

Bruce Fleisher 34-32 -- 66

Mike Smith 32-35 -- 67

Doug Tewell 33-34 -- 67

Larry Nelson 34-33 -- 67

Bruce Lietzke 34-33 -- 67

Jim Thorpe 35-33 -- 68

Allen Doyle 34-34 -- 68

Lanny Wadkins 37-31 -- 68

Bob Gilder 35-33 -- 68

Bob Murphy 35-33 -- 68

Terry Dill 33-35 -- 68

Terry Mauney 36-32 -- 68

Tom Kite 34-35 -- 69

Jim Albus 35-34 -- 69

Gibby Gilbert 32-37 -- 69

Howard Twitty 34-35 -- 69

DeWitt Weaver 33-37 -- 70

Joe Inman 35-35 -- 70

Ray Floyd 35-35 -- 70

Fred Gibson 35-35 -- 70

Sammy Rachels 34-36 -- 70

Gil Morgan 33-37 -- 70

Bob Charles 34-36 -- 70

Dale Douglass 34-36 -- 70

Charles Coody 35-35 -- 70

Bill Brask 34-37 -- 71

David Lundstrom 36-35 -- 71

Stewart Ginn 36-35 -- 71

Mike Hill 35-36 -- 71

Jesse Patino 37-34 -- 71

Graham Marsh 35-36 -- 71

John Jacobs 37-34 -- 71

Dana Quigley 35-36 -- 71

Chi Chi Rodriguez 34-37 -- 71

Leonard Thompson 35-36 -- 71

Jim Colbert 36-35 -- 71

George Archer 36-35 -- 71

Tom Wargo 35-36 -- 71

Bob Eastwood 35-36 -- 71

Frank Conner 36-35 -- 71

Jim Barker 36-35 -- 71

Rodger Davis 36-36 -- 72

Rex Caldwell 37-35 -- 72

Harold Henning 38-34 -- 72

Hale Irwin 36-36 -- 72

Tom Jenkins 35-37 -- 72

Gary Player 37-35 -- 72

Hubert Green 37-35 -- 72

Jay Sigel 36-36 -- 72

Vicente Fernandez 37-35 -- 72

John Bland 38-34 -- 72

Steve Stull 34-39 -- 73

Jim Ahern 33-40 -- 73

Jim Dent 40-33 -- 73

Jose Maria Canizares 36-37 -- 73

Gene Littler 38-35 -- 73

Mike McCullough 37-36 -- 73

Walt Morgan 36-37 -- 73

Rocky Thompson 36-37 -- 73

Al Geiberger 37-37 -- 74

Jerry McGee 36-38 -- 74

J.C. Snead 37-37 -- 74

Orville Moody 38-36 -- 74

Ed Dougherty 37-37 -- 74

Don Pooley 38-36 -- 74

Bobby Walzel 35-40 -- 75

Bruce Summerhays 38-37 -- 75

John Schroeder 38-37 -- 75

Bill Rogers 38-38 -- 76

Tommy Aaron 38-39 -- 77

Steve Veriato 39-38 -- 77

Walter Hall 39-38 -- 77

Dave Stockton 39-38 -- 77

Miller Barber 37-43 -- 80

William Abell 48-42 -- 90



Buy.com Shreveport

At Shreveport, La.
Purse: $425,000
Second round, par-72

Brian Kamm 65-68 -- 133

Pat Bates 66-68 -- 134

Bob Heintz 65-69 -- 134

Brian Claar 68-67 -- 135

Stiles Mitchell 68-68 -- 136

Don Reese 69-67 -- 136

D.A. Points 67-70 -- 137

John Rollins 71-66 -- 137

Jason Caron 72-65 -- 137

Jamie Rogers 70-68 -- 138

Tjaart Van Der Walt 64-74 -- 138

Fran Quinn 67-71 -- 138

Bo Van Pelt 69-69 -- 138

Mark Wurtz 67-71 -- 138

Jaime Gomez 68-70 -- 138

Keoke Cotner 70-68 -- 138

Rick Price 70-68 -- 138

Bruce Vaughan 70-68 -- 138


PREP FOOTBALL

ILH

Iolani 47, Damien 0

At Iolani

Damien (0-5) 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Iolani (4-1) 20 14 7 6 -- 47

Iol--Nate Kawamura 50 reception from Kila Kaaihue (kick failed )

Iol--Kaaihue 24 run (Noah Myers kick)

Iol--Teo Bennett 2 run (Agustin kick)

Iol--Bennett 43 run (Myers kick)

Iol--Ryan Kilborn fumble recovery in endzone (Agustin kick)

Iol--Raynold Stowers 57 run (Myers kick)

Iol--Stowers 45 run (kick failed)

RUSHING -- Damien: Ranson DeCosta 3-15, Michael Lau 6-14, Tevita Williams 3-3, fehi Sevelo 2-12. Iolani: Bennett 5-71, Kaaihue 1-24, Stowers 6-122, Robert Mageo 1-9, Peter Heimerdinger 1-4.

PASSING -- Damien: Williams 20-35-3-78. Iolani: Kaaihue 5-10-0-126, Mageo 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING -- Damien: DeCosta 8-26, Lau 5-11, Sevelo 1-9, Micah Komine 4-23, Destin Alameida 1-3, Christopher Gaylord 1-6. Iolani: Ikaika Goo 1-8, Bennett 2-50, Royce Yokono 1-18, Nate Kawamura 1-50.



OIA Red

Castle 36, Kailua 29

At Castle H.S. field

Kailua (5-1, 6-1) 0 17 6 6 -- 29

Castle (5-1, 5-2) 3 14 0 19 -- 36

Cas -- FG Nolan Miranda 37

Kai -- Brenton Harbottle 1 run (John Heu kick)

Kai -- Safety, blocked punt out of end zone

Kai -- McDonald Abejon 20 pass from Taleki Mailau (Mailau run)

Cas -- Dayton Ah Nee 13 pass from Joel Botelho (Miranda kick)

Cas -- Loren Lum 17 pass from Botelho (Miranda kick)

Kai -- Mailau 1 run (kick failed)

Cas -- Botelho 1 run (kick failed)

Cas -- Ah Nee 36 fumble return (Miranda kick)

Kai -- Harbottle 1 run (pass failed)

Cas -- Botelho 42 run (kick failed)

RUSHING -- Kailua: Harbottle 32-174, Nathan Leaver 13-64, Mailau 9-19, Ranson Kepa 1-4, Micah Brown 1-2, George Kalaau 4-21. Castle: Botelho 7-33, Ola Keliiholokai 5-4, Fale Taupaki 3-8, Ikaika Ho 1-17.

PASSING -- Kailua: Mailau 10-18-2-98. Castle: Botelho 11-21-0-169.

RECEIVING -- Kailua: David Kaihenui 3-44, Abejon 3-38, Kealii Kalahiki 3-17, Brown 1-(-1). Castle: Lum 3-38, Ho 2-19, Ah Nee 1-13, Miranda 2-51, Keliiholokai 2-25, Jerred Suzui 1-13.

Junior varsity -- Kailua 39, Castle 0



OIA White

Waipahu 47, Pearl City 7

At Waipahu H.S. Field

Pearl City (2-5, 2-6) 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Waipahu (7-1, 8-1) 12 16 13 6 -- 47

Waip -- Paulo Aga 26 run(kick failed)

Waip -- Branden Chung 24 pass from Aga (run failed)

Waip -- Chung 29 pass from Aga (Aga run)

PC -- Calvin Calio 23 pass from Kiko Riego de Dios (Ricky Shinn kick)

Waip -- Chung 63 pass from Aga (Avei Moevao run)

Waip -- Andrew Hale 5 run (Murphy Hunt kick)

Waip -- Travis Atualevao 62 run (kick failed)

Waip -- Atualevao 12 run (kick failed)

RUSHING -- Pearl City: Kiko Riego de Dios 8-27, William Vaana 6-47, Lorenzo Jarrett 6-50, Brian Denney 3-(-7), Alex Matsunaga 2-1, Chris Domingo 1-2, Bryson Aipiche-Kanae 2-0. Waipahu: Andrew Hale 10-74, Avei Moevao 8-40, Paulo Aga 5-30, Travis Atualevao 2-74, Bryson Carvahlo 1-(-2), Werner Kamaunu 3-26, Ben Jelf 4-25.

PASSING -- Pearl City: Riego de Dios 3-5-1-38, Aipiche-Kanae 2-5-1-31. Waipahu: Paulo Aga 6-8-0-176.

RECEIVING -- Pearl City: Calio 2-32, Vaana Williams 1-6, Domingo 1-19, Riego de Dios 1-12. Waipahu: Branden Chung 3-116, Reynolds Fruean 1-24, Kawika Raymondo 1-30, Andrew Hale 1-6.

Junior varsity -- Waipahu 27, Pearl City 0

Roosevelt 43, Moanalua 7

At Roosevelt H.S. Field

Moanalua (1-6) 0 0 7 0 -- 7

Roosevelt (6-1, 6-2) 14 9 7 13 -- 43

Roos -- Jerry Perreira 34 pass from Chris Mols (Cameron Kimura kick)

Roos -- Perreira 8 pass from Mols ( Kimura kick)

Roos -- FG Kimura 24

Roos -- Shown Francis 16 pass from Mols (kick failed)

Roos -- Janson Keomaka 4 run (Kimura kick)

Moan -- Brian Bertulfo 17 pass from Ric Fukushima (Fukushima kick)

Roos -- Keomaka 5 run (Kimura kick)

Roos -- Micah Naruo 1 run (kick failed)

RUSHING -- Moanalua: Demetrious Hawkins 6-12, Noah Palmerton 7-5, Ric Fukushima 7-3, Joel Bareng 3-3, Thomas Foster 1-(-11). Roosevelt: Jansen Keomaka 9-61, Daniel Siracusa 5-14, Chris Mols 4-(-5), Micah Naruo 1-1, Anthony Holyfield 7-9, Kealii Oleole 2-3.

PASSING -- Moanalua: Fukushima 15-25-3-103. Roosevelt: Mols 15-24-1-180, Holyfield 3-7-0-23, Oleole 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING -- Moanalua: Foster 2-4, Strombach 8-56, Bryan Bertulfo 4-49, Palmerton 1-(-6). Roosevelt: Jerry Perreira 3-59, Francis 2-8, Matthew Terukina 3-41, Siracusa 2-24, Klemens Tang 2-18, Holyfield 1-3, Sean Tamayoshi 3-39, Erik Kobayashi 1-8, Keomaka 1-3.

Junior varsity -- Roosevelt 25, Moanalua 0

Aiea 34, Kaiser 21

At Kaiser H.S. Field

Aiea (7-0, 8-0) 7 14 7 6 -- 34

Kaiser (3-4, 4-4) 0 0 7 14 -- 21

Aiea -- Rubin Medeiros 3 reception from Lole Laolagi (Jeffrey Veal kick )

Aiea -- Ryan Tucker-Salas 2 reception from Laolagi (Veal kick)

Aiea -- Chris Antonio 20 reception from Laolagi (Veal kick)

Kais -- Keoni Doo 28 reception from David Chu (Josh Curtis kick)

Aiea -- Antonio 8 reception from Laolagi (Veal kick)

Kais-- Marc Esteban 8 reception from Chu (Curtis kick)

Aiea -- Faasalele Neemia 9 run (kick failed)

Kais--Ikaika Pai 30 reception from Chu (Curtis kick)

RUSHING -- Aiea: Faaselele Neemia 10-62, Lole Laolagi 6-10, Dustin Grace 1-(-7), Jordan Moniz 3-12, Kalani Kekawa 5-25. Kaiser: David Chu 9-1, Gerard Collier 4-6, Chris Assily 2-6.

PASSING -- Aiea: Lole Laolagi 20-27-0-265. Kaiser: David Chu 27-40-1-289, Koa Kamauoha 0-1-1-0, Assily 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING -- Aiea: Bryan Tucker-Salas 3-47, Chris Antonio 3-51, Reuben Medeiros 6-94, Jeremy Yuen 1-4, Neemia 2-19, Richard Rodrigues 3-29, Nate Olaivar 2-21. Kaiser: Marc Esteban 7-79, Keoni Doo 8-103, Ekahi Sallas , Landon Beers , Brock Arita 1-2, Ikaika Pai 8-63, Moki Larsen , Gerard Collier 3-42, Chris Assily.

Junior Varsity -- Aiea 14, Kaiser 14



MIL

King Kekaulike 17, St. Anthony's 6

At King Kekaulike H.S. Field

St. Anthony's (0-7, 0-3) 6 0 0 0 -- 6

King Kekaulike (2-5, 1-2) 7 7 3 0 -- 17

KK -- Not reported (Maka'io English kick)

StAn -- Jay Jay Pacheco fumble recovery (kick failed)

KK -- Kona Quinabo 2 run (English kick)

KK -- FG English 30



University of Hawaii Athletics



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2001 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com