Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com



Hawaii Beat

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, May 12, 2000

Top state tennis
seeds hold form

The top seeds cruised into the second day of the Carlsmith Ball State Tennis Championships at Waikoloa with little resistance.

Out of 40 seeds in boys' and girls' singles and doubles, just one failed to advance to the third round.

Top girls' seed Erin Hoe of Mililani, seeking to become the first player to win four state titles in singles, dumped Kelly Chan of Konawaena, 6-0, 6-1, in the second round.

No. 7 seed Sarah Galon of Leilehua was the first seed to fall after being upset by Iolani's Kellie Crail, 6-1, 6-3.

Boys' top seed Bradlee Lum-Tucker of Kauai downed Mid-Pacific's Ryde Azama in the second round, 6-0, 6-2.

All the seeded doubles teams, for boys and girls, got through the second round in straight sets.

The field will be narrowed down to the semifinalists by the end of today, and the tournament will conclude tomorrow.

Kauai golfer holds one-stroke lead

Kapaa's Juston Thomas leads after the first round of the David Ishii Boys' State Golf Championships at the Kauai Lagoons Mokihana Golf Course.

Thomas, who finished fifth in the Kauai Interscholastic Federation championships, fired a 2-under-par 70 yesterday and leads by one stroke over Gabriel Wilson of Waiakea. Wilson's teammate, Ryan Masuda, is two strokes behind.

Kamehameha's David Baptista, the Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion, stayed in contention with a 75. Luke Okihiro of Kailua, the Oahu Interscholastic Association titlist, was 11 strokes back.

In the team competition, Waiakea has a five-stroke lead over Kauai.

The second and final round concludes today.

BYUH, HPU advance

The Brigham Young University-Hawaii women's tennis team made short work of first-round opponent Ferris State (Mich.) yesterday, winning 5-0 to advance to today's quarterfinals of the NCAA Division II tournament at Pensacola, Fla.

BYU-Hawaii, the defending national champion, improved to 27-0 and took on Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.), which eliminated Hawaii Pacific University, 5-2.

In men's play, No. 3-ranked HPU blanked Bloomsburg (Pa.) University, 5-0. The HPU men faced Florida Southern University in a quarterfinal match today.

Wahine honored

Andy Nishioka received four awards last night at the annual University of Hawaii Wahine water polo banquet held at the Stan Sheriff Center.

Nishioka, a junior from Ewa Beach, garnered the Scholar-Athlete, Team Captain and Coaches awards. She also won the Kama'aina Award as the team's most outstanding local player. Nishioka was one of just four Wahine to play all 37 matches this season and finished second on the squad in assists with 18.

Senior Karin Umemura and sophomore Alyssa Garrick were named the most outstanding players.

The Wahine concluded the season with a 22-15 record and a ninth-place finish in the national championships.

Award for pitching ace

Susie Schoales, the winningest pitcher in the history of Hawaii Pacific University softball, was named to the 2000 GTE Academic All-District VIII team yesterday.

The left-handed pitching ace is a two-time Pacific West Conference and NFCA Academic All-American.

Schoales, of Buena Park, Calif., carries a 3.73 grade-point average and is majoring in business administration.

On the field, she set 13 school records and went 77-22 with a 0.97 earned run average in her four-year career.

Polo season to open

The public is invited to the opening day of the polo season Sunday at the Honolulu Polo Club in Waimanalo.

Gates open at 12:30 p.m. The festivities begin at 1:30 with the traditional blessing of the horses, players and fans, followed by the grand pony parade featuring John and Lita Cook and their Pa'u Riders of Waimanalo.

General admission is $3; children under 10 are admitted free.

For information, call 396-0494.

Men's 10K run on tap

The Johnny Faerber All-Men's 10K run will be held Sunday at Kapiolani Park starting at 6 a.m.

The event is open to male runners, joggers and walkers.

Late registration will be conducted between 5 and 5:50 a.m. the morning of the race at the Honolulu Marathon finish line on Kalakaua Avenue.

For information, call 737-4340.

Wrestlers to tangle

Freestyle wrestlers 4 years old and up will compete tomorrow in the Hawaii-USA Wrestling Tournament at the Leilehua High School gymnasium.

Entrants must be current USA Wrestling card holders (cards will be available for purchase for $25 at the gym). Weigh-ins will be held from 8 to 9 a.m. Wrestling starts at 10. There is a $3 entry fee.

Boarders to hit Walls

Hawaiian Island Creations will host the eighth annual Boys & Girls Club of Honolulu Walls Bodyboarding Championship on May 20 from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at Walls in Waikiki.

The event is open to boys and girls in the 5th to 12th grades. Prizes will be awarded to everyone who places in the finals.

For more information, call Bert Ishimaru at 266-7206.

Netters going to Maui

The Pearl Harbor Netters will represent Oahu in the 3.5 senior United States Tennis Association tennis tournament May 27-28 at the Royal Lahaina Resort.

The team is composed of Brad Bassett, Bennie Carlos, Dick Chanslor, Les Ihara, Alvin Kogachi, Kiyoshi Matsuo, Larry Mun, Roy Naito, John Yuen, Vincent Vassallo and Tom Weaver.



See line scores and results in
the [Scoreboard] section.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com