Advertisement - Click to support our sponsors.


Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, May 12, 2000

CALENDAR

Today

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Basketball

ILH Girls: Tournament for third ILH state berth, Mid-Pacific vs. Iolani, at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Golf

HHSAA Boys Tournament: Final round, 6:45 a.m., Kauai Lagoons Mokihana Course.

Water polo

ILH Tournament: Third place, Pac-5 vs. Kamehameha, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, Punahou vs. Iolani, 6 p.m., at Punahou pool.



Tomorrow

Auto Racing

Mothers Day Celebration: First 250 moms receive a free carnation, gates open at 5 p.m., races begin at 7 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.

Baseball

WAC: Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6:35 p.m., Rainbow Stadium.

Judo

OIA Individual Championships: 10:30 a.m., East at Mckinley, West at Waipahu.

Rugby

State Rugby Union: Semifinals, 2 p.m. and 4 p.m., Kapiolani Park.

Swimming

Ka'anapali Klassic: 1.2 miles, 8:30 a.m., Hanakano'o Beach Park, Maui.

Tennis

HHSAA State Tournament: Semifinals, Finals, matches begin at 8 a.m., Mauna Lani Resort Courts.

Track and Field

HHSAA Championships: Finals, Field events begin 3:30 p.m., Running events begin 5:40 p.m., Mililani H.S. Track.


SUMO

Summer Grand Tournament

At Tokyo
Sixth day

Terao (2-4) d. Aminishiki (juryo) (3-3)
Otsukasa (juryo)(3-3) d. Asanosho (1-5)
Aogiyama (2-4) d. Higonoumi (2-4)
Tochinohana (5-1) d. Shikishima (3-3)
Jumonji (4-2) d. Toki (5-1)
Takanowaka (3-3) d. Kotonowaka (4-2)
Akinoshima (4-2) d. Hayateumi (5-1)
Kyokutenho (3-3) d. Kinkaiyama (2-4)
Chiyotenzan (2-4) d. Tokitsuumi (2-4)
Kotoryu(5-1) d. Oginishiki (2-4)
Daizen (1-5) d. Kaiho (2-4)
Wakanoyama (1-5) d. Hamanoshima(1-5)
Tosanoumi (3-3) d. Asanowaka(1-5)
Miyabiyama (5-1) d. Takatoriki (2-4)
Tochiazuma (4-2) d. Chiyotaikai(4-2)
Dejima (4-2) d. Tochinonada (2-4)
Takanonami (5-1) d. Kyokushuzan (1-5)
Akebono (5-1) d. Tamakasuga (3-3)
Kaio (5-1) d. Takanohana (5-1)


TRACK AND FIELD

HHSAA State Meet

At Mililani High School
Yesterday's trials

Girls

100 high hurdles:
1 Vera Simms, Mililani, 14.97 (new meet record breaks 15.01 by Sarah Yap, Punahou, 1999). 2. Janel Briones, Radford, 15.90. 3. Natasha Kai Kahuku, 15.91. 4. Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 16.21. 5. Nicole Wright, Kalaheo, 16.30. 6 Kalena Eaton, Baldwin, 16.30. 7 Tatiana Romano, Baldwin, 16.27.8. Tammy Funasaki, Punahou, 17.00.

100:1. Simms, Mililani, 12.28 (wind-aided. Non-wind-aided meet record is 12.32 by Cassie Coffin, St. Anthony, 1999).2. Lauran Dignam, Iolani, 12.51. 3 Janeece Beauchamp, Baldwin, 12.81. 3. Rosonna Estes, Waimea, 12.74. 5 Kelly Figueira, Sacred Hearts, 12.86. 6 Krisha Kai, Kahuku, 12.91. 7. Raine Arndt, Kamehameha, 12.79. 8 Shameice Logan, Leilehua, 12.92.

4x100: 1. Mililani (Dalrymple, Hammonds, Tucker, Simms), 49.71. 2. Iolani (Hayashi, Higa, Kamanao, Dignam), 50.25. 3. Baldwin (Takeyama, Spath, Beauchamp, Shimamura), 50.58. 4. Maui (Paxton, Cabreros, Ho, Felicida), 51.37. 5. Roosevelt (Giron, Higa, Goodloe, Thomas), 51.49. 6. Punahou, (Desruisseaux, Lam, Killam, Rothbaum), 51.56. 7. Kamehameha (Wong, Dzigas, DeHay, Arndt), 51.61. 8. King Kekaulike (Tranilla, Hayo, Pnody, Bickford), 51.84.

300 low hurdles: 1. Simms, Mililani, 42.80 (new meet record, breaks 43.76 by Simms in 1999). 2. N. Kai, Kahuku, 47.08. 3. Briones, Radford, 47.46. 4. Cherina Tucker, Mililani, 48.01. 5. Romano, Baldwin, 48.11. 6. Eaton, Baldwin, 48.17. 7. Amy Mallinowski, St Joseph, 48.72. 8. Mahealani Bratton, Kaiser, 48.74.

800: 1 Pippa Macdonald, Punahou, 2:20.20. 2. Julia Nelson, Punahou, 2:22.89. 3 Orien Wilson, Pearl City, 2:22.54. 4 Aala Lyman, Kamehameha, 2:23.69. 5 Kim Borge, Baldwin, 2:24.86. 6 Kelsi Kojima, Mililani, 2:25.94. 7 Anna Berger, St. Francis, 2:25.80. 8 Jillian Lee, Punahou, 2:27.73.

200: 1 Dignam, Iolani, 25.57. 2. Figueira, Sacred Hearts, 26.80. 3. Chandi Bickford, King Kekaulike, 27.19. 4. Estes, Waimea, 26.73. 5. Beauchamp, Baldwin, 27.10. 6. Hammonds, Mililani, 27.20. 7 . N. Kai, Kahuku, 26.90. 8. Tucker, Mililani, 26.94.

3,000: 1 Victoria Chang, Punahou, 9:48.39. 2 Annie Kawasaki, St. Francis, 11:14.54. 3 Ashley Swart, Kaiser, 11:18.57. 4. Emily Lacaille, Kalaheo, 11:21.02. 5. Kristin Shinkawa, Iolani, 11:20.04. 6. Rajani Dhakhwa, McKinley, 11:21.94. 7. Elise Ciez St Joseph, 11:22.05. 8. Christal Cuadra, Maryknoll, 11:22.44.

4x400: 1 Mililani (Kojima, Murphy, Tucker, Simms) 4:03.17. 2. Punahou (Killam, Lee, Wong, Macdonald), 4:09.28. 3. Iolani (Higa, Tseng, Kamanao, Dignam), 4:12.14. 4. Baldwin (Spath, Beauchamp, Borge, Eaton), 4:13.17. 5. Maui (Paxton, Kapua Cabreros, Ho, Felicida) 4:13.60. 6. King Kekaulike (Hayo, Rowe, Loney, Bickford), 4:18.10. 7. Kauai (Sina, Quibilan, Cummings, Barber), 4:20.53. 8 Radford (Acevedo, Briones, Manumaleuna, Riviera), 4:20.59.

Shot: 1. Annie Mailo, Baldwin, 37-11-1/2. 2. Erica Iwai, Waimea, 36-10. 3. Deborahlynn Nuusolia, Radford, 36-8-1/2. 4. Jessie Moniz, Kamehameha, 36-7. 5. Natalie Fujimoto, Punahou, 36-5. 6. Jovann Sylve, Leilehua, 36-0. 7. Ashlyn Russell, Maui, 35-6. 8. Nani Loui, Punahou, 35-2-1/2.

Discus: 1. Nuusolia, Radford, 122-11. 2. Moniz, Kamehameha, 120-5. 3. Ashlee Fely, Kahuku, 122-3. 4. Genia Linear, Iolani, 118-8. 5. Josephine Teleni, McKinley, 117-1. 6. A. Russell, Maui, 112-8. 7. Cassandra Taualo, Waianae, 112-6. 8. Shawna Russell, Maui, 111-7.

Triple jump: 1. K. Kai, Kahuku, 35-10-3/4. 2. Nohea Tano, Kamehameha, 34-0. 3. Monica Duester, Mid-Pacific Institute, 33-10-1/2. 4. Wright, Kalaheo, 33-6-1/2. 5. Chanelle Chung, Iolani, 33-2-1/4. 6. Michelle Le, Roosevelt, 33-2. 7. Christina Johnson, Waianae, 33-1-1/4. 8. Lauren Hiramoto, Punahou, 32-9.

Long jump: 1. N. Kai, Kahuku, 17-4-1/2. 2. Simms, Mililani, 17-1. 3. Figueira, Sacred Hearts, 17--1/2. 4. Meghan Paxton, Maui, 16-4-1/2. 5. Crystal Dzigas, Kamehameha, 16-1. 6. Tano, Kamehameha, 14-11-1/2. 7. Chung, Iolani, 15-9-3/4. 8. Wright, Kalaheo, 15-9-1/4.

Pole vault (all qualified at 9-0): Kimberly Higa, Roosevelt. Josha Baker, Maui. Shannon DeForte, Mililani. Eugenie Pacopac, Moanalua. Melanie Pearson, Punahou. Nicolette Rowe, Hilo. Leigh Hamakawa, Iolani. Chun Mei Nickels, Mililani.

High jump (all qualified at 4-6): N. Kai, Kahuku. Mia Munro, Punahou. Rowe, Hilo. Chelsea Wallis, Hawaii Prep. Jordyn Danner, Kapaa. Christine Simmons, Hawaii Baptist.

Note: No trials in 1,500 run

Boys

110 high hurdles: 1 Matthew Khan, Farrington, 15.27. 2 Travis Ah King, Kamehameha, 15.30. 3 Charles Rania, Punahou, 15.51. 4 Nick Berry, Konawaena, 15.62. 5. Justin Stiles, Kapaa, 15.54. 6. Justin Kaihenui, Kailua, 15.75. 7. Daireyon Abrams, Mililani, 15.82. 8 Taualai Fonoti, St. Louis, 15.88.

100: 1 Kimo Keiter-Charles, Hilo, 11.03. 2 Josiah Carvalho, Kaahumanu Hou, 11.08 . 3. Terrance Taylor,Maui, 11.10. 4. Mike Palefau, Kahuku, 11.05. 5 . Tyler Perkins, Kamehameha, 11.12. 6 Mulivai Pula Kahuku, 11.21. 7. Brody Helena, Konawaena, 11.13. 8. Robert Naeole, Nanakuli, 11.15.

1,500: 1 Robby Philipp, Mililani, 4:12.60. 2 Morgan Clark, Seabury, 4:13.99. 3 Brad Beruan, Aiea , 4:14.87. 4 Andrew Kamikawa, Mililani, 4:15.25. 5 Justin Petersen, Kamehameha, 4:16.06. 6 Todd Iacovelli, Punahou, 4:16.97. 7 Alastair In, Parker, 4:17.05. 8 Patrick Morrissey, Iolani, 4:22.12.

4x100: 1 Hilo: (Moses, Peralto, Tiagongco, Keiter-Charles) 43.13. 2. Kahuku (Abraham, Peters, Palefau, Pula), 43.61. 3. Kamehameha, (M. Castellano, L. Castellano, Ellis, Perkins) 43.66. 4. Maui (Fernandez, Harley, Barnes, Taylor), 43.79. 5. St. Louis (Gosiaco, Guillermo, Bowman, Inferrera) 43.91. 6. Nanakuli (Johnson, Enos, Strode, Naeole), 44.03. 7. Mililani (Ng, French, Abrams, Daniels), 44.11. 8. Baldwin (Pamplona, Adrion, Souza, Adrion) 44.43.

400: 1. DeMarques Potter, Molokai, 50.87. 2. French, Mililani, 50.95. 3 Chris Chong, Kalaheo, 51.21. 4. Andrew Nelson, Seabury, 51.20. 5. Peralto, Hilo, 51.66. 6. M. Castellano, Kamehameha, 52.23. 7. L. Castellano, Kamehameha, 51.62. 8. Robert Gutierrez, Kealakehe, 51.63.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Abrams, Mililani, 40.02. 2. Ah King, Kamehameha, 40.07. 3 David Hu, Punahou, 40.24. 4. Rania, Punahou, 40.65. 5 Travin Tran, Roosevelt, 40.96. 6. Jesse Lee, Kamehameha, 42.32. 7. Stanley Gucwa-Bucasis, Waimea, 41.16. 8. Berry, Konawaena, 41.83.

800: 1 Philipp, Mililani, 2:00.23. 2. Kamikawa, Mililani, 2:03.25. 3 Peter Higa, Baldwin, 2:02.53. 4. Thomas Berger, Punahou, 2:03.98. 5. Michael Fujioka, Punahou, 2:03.63. 6. Garrett DeLorm, Waiakea, 2:04.36. 7. In, Parker, 2:04.56. 8 Nick Chang, Punahou, 2:05.20.

200: 1 Taylo, Maui, 22.51. 2. Potter, Molokai, 22.64. 3. Keiter-Charles, Hilo, 22.66. 4. Daniel Inferrera, St. Louis), 22.91. 5. Carvalho, Kaahumanu Hou, 22.93. 6. Naeole, Nanakuli, 23.07. 7. Ronald Strode, Nanakuli, 23.08. 8. Palefau, Kahuku, 23.15.

3,000: 1. Iacovelli, Punahou, 9:20.91. 2. Clark, Seabury, 9:21.23. 3. Beruan, Aiea, 9:26.70. 4. Jeff Lim, Mililani, 9:31.67. 5 Riki Lee, Waiakea, 9:34.14. 6. Ryan Gillia, Punahou, 9:34.61. 7 Kimokeo Bode, Kamehameha, 9:38.07. 8. Nate Lewis, Mid-Pacific Institute, 9:38.35.

4x400: 1. Hilo (Tiagongco, Ho, Keiter-Charles, Peralto) 3:29.16. 2. Kamehameha (M. Castellano, L. Castellano, Ah King, Spencer), 3:29.95. 3. Mililani (Kamikawa, French, Abrams, Philipp), 3:30.34. 4. Roosevelt (Nakasone, Tran, Hansen, Perreira),3:32.01. 5. Punahou (Rania, Yamane, Hackney, Nakamatsu) 3:32.46. 6. Kalaheo ( Chong, Pitts, Poole, Cameron), 3:33.59. 7. Maui (Fernandez, Harley, Barnes, Taylor), 3:34.53. 8. Aiea (Miura, Tamayo, Umetsu, Beruan) 3:36.07.

Shot: 1. Parker Smith, Punahou, 51-4. 2. Anthony Smith, Kahuku, 50-9. 3. Houston Ala, Kamehameha, 49-3. 4. Nalo Cabuyaban, Farrington, 48-3. 5. Thomas Miyamoto, Baldwin, 48-0. 6. Matthew Carr, Punahou, 47-7. 7. Karl Kuhau-Liftee, Kalaheo, 47-6. 8. Lolohea Mahe, Baldwin, 46-11-1/2.

Discus: 1. H. Ala, Kamehameha, 173-9. 2. Brandon Ala, Kamehameha, 164-7. 3. Carr, Punahou, 152-0. 4. Miyamoto, Baldwin, 142-10. 5. Kalani Siliga, Hilo, 134-11. 6. Chris Caughorn, Damien, 134-7. 7. Zachary Untermeyer, Damien, 133-11. 8. Aaron Erickson, Hilo, 133-9.

Triple jump: 1. Chong, Kalaheo, 44-7-3/4. 2. Ryan Schmidt, Kaahumanu Hou, 44-6-3/4. 3. Nainoa Spencer, Kamehameha, 44-1-3/4. 4. Marc Contee, Iolani, 43-10-1/2. 5. Jason Ching, Punahou, 43-7. 6. Alex Fergus, Punahou, 43-0. 7. Carvalho, Kaahumanu Hou, 42-5. 8. Xavier Cameron, Kalaheo, 42-1.

Long jump: 1. Schmidt, Kaahumanu Hou, 22-1-3/4. 2. Muluvai Pula, Kahuku, 21-1-1/4. 3. Warren Pitts, Kalaheo, 20-10. 4. Michael Harley, Maui, 20-10. 5. Contee, Iolani, 20-8. 6. Spencer, Kamehameha, 20-7-1/2. 7. Shaun Robinson, Moanalua, 20-7-1/4. 8. Jason Okazaki, McKinley, 20-6-3/4.

Pole vault (all qualified at 12-6): Grant Shoji, Punahou. Josh Acob, St. Anthony. Brian Sanders, Punahou. Dayson Tiangongco, Hilo. Rolon Sumabat, St. Anthony. Linden Wada, Baldwin. Donald Kaulukukui, Kamehameha. Leon Kitashima, Kamehameha. Bradley Luko, Moanalua.

High jump (all qualified at 5-10): Schmidt, Kaahumanu Hou. Marvin Moore, Kaimuki. Keith Devey, St. Anthony. Peter Higa, Baldwin. William Broadus, Waianae. Ching, Punahou. Brandon Bailey, Kamehameha.


TENNIS

HHSAA State Tournament

At Mauna Lani Bay

Boys Singles

First round

Ryde Azama (Mid-Pacific) def. Kalaea Lake (Kamehameha) 6-4, 6-4; Will McBarnet (Seabury) def. Scott Nakamura (Aiea) 6-2, 6-1; Tommy Guindon (St. Anthony) def. Zack Chancer (Hawaii Prep) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Zach Kondo (Iolani) def. Kyle Niehaus (Seabury) 7-5, 6-0; Ed Roessler (Kapaa) Raymond Marinas (McKinley) 6-3, 6-2; Jason Gumaer (St. Louis) def. Robbie Eiford (Maryknoll) 6-2, 6-1; Eric Yukumoto (Aiea) def. Byron Ige (Baldwin) 6-0, 6-0; BJ Giubardo (Parker) def. Casey Kadohiro (Konawaena) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Kristopher Pia (Leilehua) def. Gerome Gregory (Roosevelt) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Ryan Tamashiro (Baldwin) def. Gary Yeager (Kalaheo) 6-1, 6-0; Stephen Conching (Kamehameha) def. Grant Komoda (St. Anthony) 6-2, 6-3.

Second round

Bradlee Lum-Tucker (Kauai) def. Ryde Azama (Mid-Pacific) 6-0, 6-2; Will McBarnet (Seabury) def. Corey Pablo (Waiamea) 6-0, 7-5; Richard Kahalioumi (Konawaena) def. Vincent Welss (Kauai) 6-2, 6-1; Greg Fischbeck (Kalani) def. Tommy Guindon (St. Anthony) 6-1, 6-0; Michael Wojnarowicz (Kaiser) def. Zach Kondo (Iolani) 6-1, 6-2; Marcus Au Young (Punahou) def. Gavin Tamashiro (Waipahu) 6-0, 7-6 (6); Kyle Ellison (Seabury) def. Ed Roessler (Kapaa) 6-4, 6-2; Mike Chan (Kealakehe) def. Jason Gumaer (St. Louis) 6-4, 6-4; Jamie Migia (Moanalua) def. Eric Yukumoto (Aiea) 7-6 (1), 6-1; Max Beilitza (Molokai) def. BJ Giubardo (Paker) 6-4, 6-3; Tho Nguyen (Campbell) def. Kristopher Pia (Leilehua) 6-3, 6-2; Anthony Ilagan (Farrington) def. Chris Love (Kahuku) default; Dru Kanuha (Kealakehe) def. Ryan Tamashiro (Baldwin) 6-2, 6-1; Kevin Konishi (Kauai) def. Lincoln Porter (Kahuku) 6-4, 7-6 (6); Stephen Conching (Kamehameha) def. Andrew Enomoto (Pearl City) 6-3, 6-1; Bucky Jencks (Punahou) def. Racey Biven (Hawaii Prep) 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Singles

First round

Kelly Chan (Konawaena) def. Tracie Naganuma (Kauai) 6-1, 6-1; Kellie Crail (Iolani) def. Sarah Canoy (Campbell) 6-2, 6-1; Kari Tomosada (Waiakea) def. Lauren Conching (Kaiser) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Lori Takata (Aiea) def. Jenilynn Marks (Kalaheo) 7-5, 6-1; Sheena Lani (Waialua) def. Amy Paik (McKinley) 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Nagasako (Lahainaluna) def. Waynette Leong (Farrington) 6-1, 6-1; Stephanie Matthews (Punahou) def. Kimi Kwock (Roosevelt) 6-0, 6-0; Shakti Stream (Kealakehe) def. Cassandra Locke (St. Anthony) 6-4, 6-2; Krystal Hangai (Mililani) def. Melissa Tada (Baldwin) 6-1, 6-0; Erin Hiranaga (University) def. Kanoe Kuewa (Kaimuki) 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Nakama (Baldwin) def. Sara Cunnigham (Hilo) 7-5, 6-3; Jennifer Ornellas (Lanai) def. Katie Cyboron (Kalaheo) default.

Second round

Erin Hoe (Mililani) def Kelly Chan (Konawaena) 6-0, 6-1; Kelly Hasegawa (Hilo) def. Wailyn Leong (Farrington) 6-1, 6-0; Kellie Crail (Iolani) def. Sarah Galon (Leilehua) 6-1, 6-3; Katrina Holmberg (King Kekaulike) def. Kari Tomosada (Waiakea) 6-0, 6-1; Jackie Hagen (Hawaii Prep) def. Kristi Yasuda (Kauai) 6-1, 6-0; Lori Takata (Aiea) def. Chelan Murasaki (Waiakea) 6-3, 6-2; Jafra DePontes (Kamehameha) def. Sheena Lani (Waialua) 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Saiki (Pearl City) def. Jessica Nagasako (Lahainaluna) 6-4, 6-4; Stephanie Matthews (Punahou) def. Heather Cruz (Hawaii Baptist) 6-0, 6-3; Laurel Turbin (Punahou) def. Shakti Stream (Kealakehe) 6-2, 6-2; Fern Koga (Baldwin) def. Seychelle de Mille (Kapaa) 6-2, 6-3; Noelle Lee (Iolani) def. Krystal Hangai (Mililani) 6-1, 6-4; Michelle Pautler (Hawaii Prep) def. Heather Roberts (Kauai) 6-0, 6-0; Loni Matsunaga (Leilehua) def. Erin Hiranaga (University) 6-1, 6-0; Kelli Marchello (Lahainaluna) def. Nicole Nakama (Baldwin) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Tracie Chong (Iolani) def. Jennifer Ornellas (Lanai) 6-1, 6-0.

Boys Doubles

First round

Aiden Colton-Makana Anicas (Waiakea) def. Moura Yamamoto-Kesson Yamamoto (Kauai) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Gavin Ledson-Adrian Gaeta (Hawaii Prep) def. Matthew Ying-Yong Bui Lin (McKinley) default; Roel Saianga-Gerold Nacapuy (Waipahu) def. Chad Beitler-Gregory Doyle (St. Anthony) 6-0, 6-1; Kainoa Horcajo-Darren Okimoto (Seabury) def. Jeff Andaya-Lenn Nakama (Baldwin) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Jaffar Karasuda-Otis Salmo (Kauai) def. Landon Labrador-Jason Waka (Kauai) 7-6(5), 6-3; Elliott Hamai-Kevin Wunder (Maui) def. Lucky Manivanh-Coola Manivanh (Waianae) default; Kevin So-Do So (Radford) def. Jake Bletcha-Sean Tamura (Waiakea) 6-3, 6-4; Keola Bollan-Matt Char (Castle) def. Kevin Yamauchi-Yanis Nora (Kealakehe) 6-2, 7-6(5); Nathan Tilley-Kevin Amrich (Pearl City) def. Edward Ruthland-Brian Shinjo (Hilo) 6-1, 6-1; Sean Helenihi-Winston Taniguchi (Kalani) def. Alan Ichiyama-Kelta Imai (Kaiser) 6-4, 6-0; Clayton Chan-Carlos Chan (Castle) def. Bryce Kawabe-Jeremy Nakahara (Aiea) 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-0; Matt Chang-Mike Chong (Kalaheo) def. Francisco Barba-Ming Xi Chen (McKinley) 6-2, 6-2.

Second round

Tyler Black-Cole Millare (Kamehameha) def. Colton-Anicas (Waiakea) 6-2, 6-2; Sean Arlta-Chad Ohiro (Punahou) def. Kawaguchi-Ozaki (Kauai) 6-1, 6-1; Wade Sugiyama-Michael Young (Iolani) def. Ledson-Gaeta (Hawaii Prep) 6-0, 6-2; Salanga-Nacapuy (Waipahu) def. Paul Nguyen-Joseph Gabrillo (Farrington) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Kevin Ching-Sean Jobe (Punahou) def. Horcajo-Okimoto (Seabury) 6-0, 6-0; Karasuda-Salmo (Kauai) def. Jason Breed-Logan Achay (Kealakehe) 6-1, 6-2; Joel Maeshiro-Jeremy Perron (Mililani) def. Hamai-Wunder (Maui) 6-2, 6-0; Stephen Bonnet-Michael Okada (Lahainaluna) def. Seth Cutts-Eddie McBarnet (Seabury) 6-3, 6-3; Ronald Bulosan-Ryan Cachola (Aiea) def. So-So (Radford) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Dane Story-Blake Leong (Punahou) def. Chris Agpoon-Jeremy Chong (Hilo) 6-2, 6-0; Chris Farm-David Ballon (Punahou) def. Bollan-Char (Castle) 6-4, 6-2; Ryan Ishii-Derrick Lajola (Iolani) def. Tilley-Amrich (Pearl City) 7-5, 6-1; Helenihi-Taniguchi (Kalani) def. Sumeet Ajmani-Montgomery Barton (Seabury) 6-1, 6-3; Jeremy Young-Bret Gamiao (Mililani) def. David Pascual-Greg Wigger (Lahainaluna) 6-2, 6-2; Chan-Chan (Castle) def. Bruce Williams-Kyle Yoshida (Kauai) 6-1, 6-1; Noah Parker-Chase Kutara (St. Louis) def. Chang-Chong (Kalaheo) 6-1, 6-4.

Girls Doubles

First round

Katie Ogin-Christine Manarpaac (Kealakehe) def. Tavaner Bushman-Stephanie Duerden (Kahuku) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Patricia Huntley-Brandi Ting (Baldwin) def. Nicole Baysa-Kara Singchow (Pearl City) 6-0, 7-5; Emily Ai-Fran Josen (Pearl City) def. Hokulani Jordan-Jennifer Kawaguchi (Kauai) 6-4, 6-3; Haruka Okawara-Michelle Hirata (Kalani) def. Melody Schott-Lisa Diermeier (Hawaii Prep) DQ; Rena Kido-Amy Surratt (Kauai) def. Cassie Tatsuno-Kristen Yamane (Hilo) 6-3, 7-6(6); Alohalani Castro-Megan Abrigo (Mililani) def. Trisha Inafuku-Rae-lynn Kamisato (Pearl City) 7-5, 6-4; Lisa Ayabe-Nicole Tokeshi (Punahou) def. Laura Hughes-Tiana Maple (Hawaii Prep) 6-1, 6-0; Stefanie Matsubara-Sheila Ichiyama (Kaiser) def. Mari Nakamura-Holly Kimura (Kailua) 6-1, 6-2; Brie Nishimura-Talia Shima (Baldwin) def. Kasey Tokuhama-Kelli Nakano (Aiea) 6-2, 6-0; Nicole Portugal-Sara Tateishi (Seabury) def. Maryanne Puleiku-Caroline Tomas (Maui) 7-5, 6-2; Kimberly Yamasaki-Carlie Uyemura (Roosevelt) 6-4, 6-3; Robin Kobayashi-Nicole Tsunoda (Waiakea) def. Lisa Shitamoto-Alissa Tokuoka (Maui) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Second round

Janelle Kaloi-Kim Kaloi (Kamehameha) def. Ogin-Manarpaac (Kealakehe) 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Konrad-Alexandra Takeyesu (Seabury) def. Huntley-Ting (Baldwin) 6-2, 6-1; Kelli Goo-Betty Chang (Kamehameha) def. Wendy Shadduk-Jamie Murakami (Leilehua) 6-2, 6-1; Ai-Joson (Pearl City) def. Cameron Watterson-Melana Yanos (Kohala) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Jan Ikeda-Jenna Umenos (Baldwin) def. Okawara-Hirata (Kalani) 6-0, 6-0; Kido-Surratt (Kauai) def. Johanna Kimura-Lisa Yamamoto (Waiakea) 6-3, 6-1; Courtney Takahashi-Erin Seu (Punahou) def. Castro-Abrigo (Mililani) 6-3, 6-4; Kea Asato-Tomo Noji (Iolani) def. Rose Butac-Heather Medina (Waimea) 6-1, 6-0; Ayabe-Tokeshi (Punahou) def. Kim Masuno-Logan Takahashi (Hawaii Baptist) 6-3, 6-3; Emma Panui-Laura Shimabukuro (Kalani) def. Matsubara-Ichiyama (Kaiser) 6-0, 6-0; Krystle Imai-Lauren Matsushita (Baldwin) def. Tara Tanoue-Darsie Ing (Roosevelt) 6-1, 6-1; Geri Maeshiro-Kristy Oshita (Mililani) def. Nishimura-Shima (Baldwin) 6-1, 6-2; Portugal-Tateishi (Seabury) def. Pamela Hamano-Kristen Okahashi (Kalani) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Jenna Ishii-Allison Ishii (Iolani) def. Kimberly Yamasaki-Jennifer Kenui (Konawaena) 6-4, 6-2; Kareen Konishi-Tiana Lum-Tucker (Kauai) def. Kobayashi-Tsunoda (Waiakea) 6-2, 6-0; Mariana Lee-Miclynn Crail (Iolani) def. Christy Kaneshiro-Edna Gomez (Pearl City) 6-3, 6-2.



NCAA Division II Championships

At Pensacola, Fla.

First round

Brigham Young-Hawaii 5, Ferris State 0

Singles

Petra Gaspar (BYUH) def. Jennifer Garvey (FS), 6-1, 2-0 DNC; Helena Nordwall (BYUH) def. Sharrie Kindig (FS), 6-0, 6-0; Karin Ptaszek (BYUH) def. Ellen Frost (FS), 6-0, 2-1 DNC; Tagifano So'onalole (BYUH) def. Suzane Vatten (FS), 6-0, 5-0 DNC; Tomoko Sukegawa (BYUH) def. Amy Tywtki (FS), 6-0, 6-1; Terah Porter (BYUH) def. Hulda Grin (FS), 6-0, 3-2 DNC.

Doubles

Gaspar-So'onalole (BYUH) def. Garvey-Kindig (FS), 8-2; Nordwall-Ptaszek (BYUH) def. Frost-Batten (FS), 8-2; Sukegawa-Maylani Ah-Hoy (BYUH) def. Tywtki-Erin Crandall (FS), 8-0.


GOLF

HHSAA Boys Championships

At Kauai Lagoons Mokihana GC, par 72
First round

Team standings

1. Waiakea 299. 2. Kauai 304. 3. Kamehameha 306. 4. Baldwin 310. 5. Mid-Pacific 311. 6. Pearl City 313. 7. St. Anthony 319. 8. Hilo 320. 9. Hawaii Baptist 321. 10. Iolani 330. 11. Konawaena 330. 12. Kahuku 333. 13. Punahou 335. 14. Mililani 337. 15. Aiea 341. 16. Kalaheo 353.

Individual leaders

Juston Thomas, Kapaa -- 35-35-70
Gabriel Wilson, Waiakea -- 38-33-71
Ryan Masuda, Waiakea -- 36-36-72
Garrett Okamura, Baldwin -- 36-37-73
Casey Watabu, Kauai -- 36-37-73
Blaine Lee, Pearl City -- 37-36-73
Earl Medeiros, Waianae -- 37-36-73
Kurt Inouye, Kauai -- 36-38-74
Lloyd Yamamoto, Baldwin -- 38-37-75
Christian Akau, Kamehameaha -- 37-38-75
David Baptista, Kamehameha -- 36-39-75
Grant Yasui, Pearl City -- 39-36-75
Landon Ebata, Kaimuki -- 40-35-75
Kellen-Floyd Asao, Hawaii Baptis -- 36-40-76
Pomaikai Shishido, Iolani -- 39-37-76
Gianni Abaya, Radford -- 38-38-76
Takeshi Mitsuhashi, Seabury -- 40-36-76
Laine Malson, Waiakea -- 39-37-76
Travis Nakayama, Hilo -- 39-38-77
Kalae Leong, Kamehameha -- 36-41-77
Chris Westrum, Kohala -- 41-36-77
Troy Higashiyama, Mid-Pacific -- 41-36-77
Blaine Jasmin, Pearl City -- 38-39-77
Moses Kahalekuku, Seabury -- 41-36-77
Chaz Inouye, St. Anthony -- 37-40-77
Preston Myers, Hawaii Prep -- 38-40-78
Bohdan Ponce, Kau -- 39-39-78
Kirk Matsumura, Kau -- 39-39-78
Jake Westrum, Kohala -- 39-39-78
Wes Kurata, McKinley -- 39-39-78
Roland Coelho, Mid-Pacific -- 38-40-78
Justin Sakaue, Mid-Pacific -- 38-40-78
Jeff Takemoto, Mid-Pacific -- 41-37-78
Won Suk Nam, Mililani -- 39-39-78
Dan Ciez, St. Josephs -- 40-38-78
Brett Furutani, Waiakea -- 40-38-78
Clinton Zane, Baldwin -- 40-38-78
Jon Dickinson, Chr. Liberty -- 43-36-79
Bryan Archpru, Hawaii Baptist -- 39-40-79
Sheldon Abril, Hilo -- 37-42-79
Michael Goto, Kaiser -- 40-39-79
Eric Fong, Kamehameha -- 41-38-79
Erick Wong, Kauai -- 41-38-79
Russ Onizuka, Konawaena -- 42-37-79
Kellan Anderson, Leilehua -- 38-41-79
Curtis Oshaughnessy, St. Antho -- 38-41-79
Gavin Lee Loy, St. Josephs -- 39-40-79
Todd Rego, St. Louis -- 39-40-79
Rodney Timario, University -- 39-40-79
Justin Fuentes, Aiea -- 39-41-80
Michael Bicoy, Campbell -- 41-39-80
Chace Noguchi, Hilo -- 41-39-80
Andrew Ching, Kahuku -- 39-41-80
Landon Mizuguchi, Kaiser -- 40-40-80
Ryan Michimoto, Lahainaluna -- 42-38-80
Kevin Shimomura, Lahainaluna -- 40-40-80
Joey Itagaki, Roosevelt -- 42-38-80
Jarett Hamamoto, Waiakea -- 36-44-80
Chase Augustin, Waiakea -- 41-39-80



Byron Nelson Classic

At Irving, Texas
Par 70

First-round leaders

Davis Love III -- 32-34--66
Blaine McCallister -- 33-33--66
Billy Andrade -- 32-36--68
John Huston -- 34-34--68
Sergio Garcia -- 32-36--68
Jerry Smith -- 34-34--68
Kevin Sutherland -- 34-34--68
Lee Janzen -- 34-34--68
Shigeki Maruyama -- 34-35--69
Neal Lancaster -- 34-35--69
Billy Mayfair -- 32-37--69
Vijay Singh -- 34-35--69
Gabriel Hjertstedt -- 36-33--69
Mark Brooks -- 36-33--69
Bob Estes -- 34-35--69
Glen Day -- 36-33--69
Duffy Waldorf -- 37-32--69
Tom Byrum -- 35-34--69
Stephen Ames -- 34-36--70
Loren Roberts -- 32-38--70
Jesper Parnevik -- 36-34--70
Bob Burns -- 35-35--70
Bob May -- 35-35--70
Scott Verplank -- 33-37--70
Skip Kendall -- 36-34--70
Nick Faldo -- 35-35--70
Stewart Cink -- 33-37--70
David Duval -- 35-35--70
Nick Price -- 33-37--70
Steve Jones -- 34-36--70
David Toms -- 36-34--70
Tommy Armour III -- 34-36--70
Mark Wiebe -- 34-36--70



Electrolux USA Championship

At Franklin, Tenn.
Par 72

First-round leaders

Pat Hurst -- 33-32--65
Cindy Figg-Currier -- 34-33--67
Kristal Parker -- 36-31--67
Sherri Steinhauer -- 36-33--69
Dottie Pepper -- 36-33--69
Meg Mallon -- 35-34--69
Joanne Morley -- 35-34--69
Mhairi McKay -- 36-33--69
Amy Fruhwirth -- 34-35--69
Mary Beth Zimmerman -- 37-33--70
Sally Little -- 36-34--70
Juli Inkster -- 35-35--70
Gail Graham -- 33-37--70
Pat Bradley -- 36-34--70
Charlotta Sorenstam -- 35-35--70
Michele Redman -- 35-35--70
Catriona Matthew -- 32-38--70
Hollis Stacy -- 35-36--71
Michelle McGann -- 37-34--71
Brandie Burton -- 35-36--71
Erika Wicoff -- 34-37--71
Wendy Ward -- 35-36--71
Suzanne Strudwick -- 37-34--71
Leslie Spalding -- 36-35--71
Lorie Kane -- 37-34--71

Also

Cindy Flom -- 35-42--77



Richmond Open

At Richmond, Va.
Par 70

First-round leaders

Chris Zambri -- 33-32--65
Michael Muehr -- 34-32--66
Chris Smith -- 33-34--67
Todd Demsey -- 34-33--67
Conrad Ray -- 36-31--67
Spike McRoy -- 33-34--67
Kent Jones -- 34-33--67
Steve Runge -- 34-33--67



Futures Carolina Classic

At Bolivia, N.C.
Par 72

First-round leaders

Abby Pearson -- 33-36--69
Charlaine Coetzee -- 34-36--70
Michele Fuller -- 35-35--70
Connie Masterson -- 34-37--71
Lisa Penske -- 36-35--71
Amy Langhals -- 37-34--71
Lee Ann Walker -- 35-36--71

Also:

Christel Tomori -- 42-36 - 78



Japan PGA Championship

At Yokoshima, Japan
Par 71

First-round leaders

Players are Japanese unless specified
Satoshi Higashi -- 33-34--67
Toru Suzuki -- 32-35--67
Nobuhito Sato -- 35-33--68
Richard Backwell, Australia -- 35-33--68
Jumbo Ozaki -- 34-34--68
Dinesh Chand, Fiji -- 33-35--68
Chiaki Kyuko -- 34-34--68

Also

David Ishii, U.S. -- 38-39--77



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]



© 2000 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com