Starbulletin.com



Hawaii Beat

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, September 14, 1999

Crusaders remain
ranked No. 3

St. Louis School, unbeaten in four starts this season, remained No. 3 nationally this week in the Fox Fab 50 prep football poll and continued to rank first in the West.

The Crusaders trail only Evangel Christian (2-0) of Shreveport, La., and Robert E. Lee (2-0) of Midland, Texas, in the rankings compiled by Doug Huff of Wheeling, W.Va., and Mark Dennis of Stockton, Calif.

Lum quick and accurate

Alan Lum, who works for Kapiolani Health Plan, has a thoughtful method for picking football winners, too. But he sure doesn't waste any time making up his mind.

"I try to pick them based on the matchups," said Lum, of Honolulu, who captured the $500 prize in last week's Football Fever contest with a 9-1 accuracy mark. "But no, not that much time goes into it . . . . maybe 3-5 minutes for the 10 games."

Lum liked the way the home teams matched up with their opponents in the college games and had all five right, including UH's breakthrough win over Eastern Illinois.

"I thought they would have a chance because they were playing a Division I-AA team," he said. "They were disappointed after the USC game but they still seemed fired up and this looked like the right timing for them."

His only NFL loser was the New York Jets, who lost to the New England Patriots after quarterback Vinnie Testaverde, was injured.

Lum also won two tickets the Hula Bowl game on Maui.

Barboza quickest 'chick'

Simone "Cece" Barboza made it two-straight "Quick Chick" titles for the 1999 racing season at Hawaii Raceway Park last weekend. The maternal leader of the racing Barboza family drove the team's Chevy pick-up to steady 16-second runs in the February season-opener and did the same last Saturday night over the final field of wahine racers.

This weekend, her husband and son will be back in the drivers' seats to compete in the monthly Budweiser Gold Cup Series. The Saturday night drag racing finals begin at 8:30 p.m. Gates open at 4 p.m. at the Campbell Industrial Park race track.

Chrystal Haili of Pearl City was second, followed by Kim Estabillo of Aiea and Julie Shimabuku of Wahiawa.

Steele, Menor in rematch

Kickboxing champion Danny "Hard As" Steele will take on Muay Thai champion Melchor Menor Sept. 25 at the Blaisdell Arena as the main event in the Art of War Fighting Championships II.

Their last fight ended in controversy when an apparent Menor win was ruled no contest several weeks later after a review of video tape of the fight.

The rematch starts at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are $65 for ringside reserved, $45 for risers and arena level reserved and $25 for upper level and general admission.

Water polo A-A honors

C.J. Smith and Robby Field of Hawaiian Islands Water Polo were named first-team 14-and-under All-Americans while teammates Kyle Morgan and Damon Jones were honorable mention selections.

The team was selected at the recent National Junior Olympic Championships.

Hunting/fishing fete

The 28th National Hunting and Fishing Day will be celebrated Sept. 25-26 at the Koko Head Shooting Complex with skeet, .22 rifle/handgun, muzzleloader, archery, airgun and fish casting competition.

The event will run from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. each day.

Bring canned food or cash donations for the Hawaii Food Bank and for each canned good or $1 donated receive a free activity coupon to participate in the contests.

Killebrew promoted

George Killebrew, a 1981 Punahou graduate, was promoted by the Dallas Mavericks of the NBA to vice president of corporate sponsorships the team announced last month.

Yuba has Hawaiian punch

Eight former Hawaii high school standouts are members of the football team at Yuba College in Marysville, Calif.

They are running back Talamoni Talamoni Jr. and offensive lineman Kendall Butell of Kahuku; linemen White Sosene, Kainoa Evangelista and Stanford Evaimalo of Waianae; wide receiver Jose Serata of Mililani; linebacker Kevin Louis of St. Louis, and safety Travis Bantolina of Campbell.

Local teams in nationals

Two Honolulu teams will compete in separate divisions of the USA League Tennis in October.

A senior women's team will compete in the 3.5 division, Oct. 14-17, in Palm Springs, Calif. This team qualified by winning the USTA Hawaii Pacific Section 3.5 Senior's Section League Championship.

A senior men's team will compete in the 4.5 division Oct. 28-31 in Tucson, Ariz. This team qualified by winning the 4.5 Section League Championship.

The women's team consists of Etsuko Chida, Kathi Graham, Norma Hostelley, Norene Ihori, Denise Jacobson, Arlene Kuniyoshi, Betty Marcus, Ellen Quo, Ethel Suzuki and Sakae Wun.

The men's team is made up of Patrick Low, Michael Kubo, Ian Matsueda, Wayne Abrigo, Paul Leong, Paal Loui, James Toguchi and Mark Gruber.



See line scores and results in
the [Scoreboard] section.



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com