Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, September 14, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Bowling

ILH girls: Varsity and junior varsity: Kamehameha vs. Mid Pacific, Maryknoll vs. Punahou; Varsity: St. Francis vs. Hawaii Baptist, Iolani vs. Lutheran; Junior varsity: University vs. Hawaii Baptist, Iolani vs. St. Andrew's Red, Sacred Hearts vs. St. Andrews White; 3:30 p.m. at Fort Shafter.

Golf

Aloha Section PGA Match Play Championship: Semifinals, 11:30 a.m., Wailea Gold Course.

U.S. Senior Amateur Championships: Sectional qualifying, noon, Waikele Course.



Tomorrow

Basketball

Kaneohe Invitational League: Bad Boy vs. Reds 6 p.m.; North Shore Men vs. Kalakaua 7 p.m.; Precision Hawaii vs. All-Net 8 p.m.; at Kaneohe District Park.

Golf

Aloha Section PGA Match Play Championship: 36-hole finals, 7 a.m., Wailea Gold Course.


BASEBALL

Rural Invitational

Friday's result

Mililani 9, Halawa 7

Saturday's results

Kaimuki 6, North Shore 4

East Oahu 5, Mililani 4

Halawa 3, Pearl City Reds 2

Pearl City Blues 11, Aiea White 5

Sunday's results

Mililani Gold 13, East Oahu 1

Aiea White 3, Wahiawa 3

North Shore 7, Pearl City Reds 7

Pearl City Blues 11, Kaimuki 10


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes

Varsity boys

Maryknoll 2, Iolani 1

St. Louis 3, Lutheran H.S. 0

Kamehameha 2, Hawaii Baptist 1

Damien 2, University High 1

Punahou 2, Assets 1

High games--214: Kaena Herring (Kam), Darryl Garo (Mrykl). 210: Stephen Babcock (A). 206: Jon Siddall (Dam). 205: Jason Reyes (Iol). 204: Jarrod Tsukada (Pun). 200: Kellen Sumida (StL). 193: Brandon Tamanaha (LHS), Chad Uyehara (HBA). 191: Jeffrey Soranaka (UHS).

High series--582: Babcock (A). 560: Uyehara (HBA). 550: Jacob Manutai (Kam). 538: Soranaka (UHS). 533: Tsukada (Pun). 527: Sunya Boonyatera (Mrykl). 525: Siddall (Dam). 504: Scott Hirashima (Iol), Sumida (StL). 470: Tamanaha (LHS).

Junior varsity boys

Iolani 2, Maryknoll 1

Kamehameha 3, Hawaii Baptist 0

Punahou 2, Assets 1

Damien 3, University High 0


CROSS COUNTRY

University of San Diego Invitational

College Women
Final results, 3.1 miles

Team standings

1. San Jose St. A, 23 pts. 2. Hawaii, 84. 3. Point Loma, 85. 4. San Diego, 113. 5. Santa Clara, 145. 6. San Jose St. B, 153. 7. Pepperdine, 163. 8. Loyola Marymount, 208. 9. U.S. International. 237. 10. Christian Heritage, 319.

Individual leaders

1. Allison Kegley, SJSU-A, 19:01. 2. Janina Crain, SJSU-A, 19:01. 3. Ana Martinez, LMU, 19:11. 4. Malinalli Martinez, LMU, 19:29. 5. Rebecca Freebury, Pepp, 19:34.

Hawaii participants

Casey McGuire-Turcott, 19:41 (6th); Teryn Bentley, 19:43 (7th); Lisa Davis, 20:36 (21st); Diane Kahara, 20:43 (23rd); Jodi Enomoto, 21:00 (27th); Deborah Smuda, 21:03 (28th).


GOLF

LPGA Tour earnings

TrnMoney

1. Karrie Webb21$1,391,360

2. Juli Inkster20$1,143,703

3. Se Ri Pak21$681,603

4. Lorie Kane24$656,883

5. Annika Sorenstam17$649,921

6. Sherri Steinhauer25$603,055

7. Meg Mallon20$589,687

8. Dottie Pepper20$577,875

9. Rosie Jones19$525,187

10. Kelli Kuehne19$456,652

49. Cindy Flom27$163,752



Local ace

Kyle Ajifu: Irvine, Calif., 184-yard No. 4 hole, 4-wood, Ko Olina Course, Sept. 13.


SUMO

Autumn Grand Tournament

At Tokyo

Day 3

Ohinode (2-1) d. Yotsukasa (0-3) by default
Asanowaka (2-1) d. Kinkaiyama (1-2)
Higonoumi (2-1) d. Otsukasa (1-2)
Kyokutenho (2-1) d. Kotoryu (1-2)
Hamanoshima (2-1) d Tokitsuumi (1-2)
Wakanoyama (3-0) d. Ganyu (1-2)
Kaiho (2-1) d. Terao (1-2)
Takatoriki (1-2) d. Aogiyama (1-2)
Wakanosato (2-1) d. Tochinonada (2-1)
Kotonowaka (2-1) d. Chiyotenzan (1-2)
Miyabiyama (3-0) d. Shikishima (1-2)
Akinoshima (2-1) d. Minatofuji (0-3)
Musoyama (2-1) d. Toki (1-2
Takanonami (2-1) d. Asanosho (1-2)
Chiyotaikai (3-0) d. Kotonishiki (1-2)
Kyokushuzan (1-2) d. Dejima (1-2)
Musashimaru (2-1) d. Tosanoumi (0-3)
Kaio (3-0) d. Akebono (2-1)
Wakanohana (1-2) d. Tochiazuma (2-1)
Tamakasuga (2-1) d. Takanohana (0-3) by default


SOFTBALL

Manoa Makule

At Manoa Recreation Complex

Sunday's results

Manoa AC 16, Kanai/Likelike/Tanabe 14

Jayar 18, Dr. Sharon's 4

Masa's Team 10, East Manoa Lions 9

First Hawaiian Bond 8, Hawaii Physical Therapy 6

Varsity Motors 7, Sho's Team 6

Senator Brian 19, Cheerleaders 8



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com