Starbulletin.com




Scoreboard

By Star-Bulletin Staff

Monday, June 21, 1999

CALENDAR

Today

Golf

U.S. Senior Open: Local qualifying, Hickam Mamala Bay Course.

Tomorrow

No events scheduled


LIST

Vroom Service

How long it would take world land speed record driver to go from . . . -x

1. NYC to Washington, D.C. -- 19 minutes, 24 seconds
2. NYC to Chicago -- 1 hour, 7 minutes
3. NYC to Atlanta -- 1 hour, 9 minutes
4. NYC to Dallas -- 2 hours, 10 minutes
5. NYC to Denver -- 2 hours, 28 minutes
6. NYC to Los Angeles -- 3 hours, 52 minutes

x-Andy Green owns world record 707.4 mph land speed record
Source: World Features Syndicate


GOLF

Rainbow Open

At Mililani Golf Club
Final-round leaders
Par 72
a-denotes amateur

Greg Meyer -- 68-69-71-208
a-John Lundgren -- 66-72-71-209
a-Shane Hoshino -- 72-69-70-210
Kevin Hayashi -- 69-72-72-213
Daryl Inaba -- 68-72-74-214
Lance Suzuki -- 66-75-73-214
Casey Nakama -- 70-72-74-216
Ed Tischler -- 70-72-74-216
Jay Shannon -- 69-72-75-216
Dean Wilson -- 67-71-79-217
Brad Buck -- 69-73-75-217
a-Brandan Kop -- 71-73-73-217
Jerry Mullen -- 75-69-73-217
Dean Prince -- 69-74-74-217
Ivan Cunningham -- 74-72-71-217
Creighton Aotani -- 69-70-78-217
Alex Nakajima -- 71-73-73-217
Brian Harada -- 69-76-72-217
a-Merv Matsumoto -- 68-74-75-217
Ron Kiaaina -- 74-70-74-218
a-Tony Okano -- 76-71-71-218
a-Joey Tadeo -- 69-72-78-219
Clark Miyazaki -- 72-71-76-219
Jeff Perry -- 73-70-74-219
a-Larry Stubblefield -- 72-76-72-220
Deron Doi -- 72-73-75-220
Dean Dorothy -- 77-70-73-220
a-Clayton Gomi -- 71-73-76-220
Lee Hardy -- 72-74-74-220
a-Norman Asao -- 73-77-71-221
a-Del Marc Fujita -- 74-76-71-221
a-Paul Kimura -- 73-74-74-221
Gordon Tsujimura -- 73-71-77-221
Alan Creighton -- 74-74-73-221
Tommy Hines -- 74-74-74-222
Kalua Makalena -- 74-74-75-223
a-Neal Takara -- 75-73-75-223
Bobby Jewell -- 73-73-78-224
a-Shigeru Kashiwatani -- 70-73-82-225
Lance Taketa -- 72-75-78-225
a-Scott Ichimura -- 72-77-76-225
Stan Souza -- 74-76-75-225

A flight
147-Owen Fujikawa. 153-Grant Yasui. 154-Blaine Kimura. 155-Ronald Ching. 156-Jin Doo Mun, Kazuhiro Watanuki. 157-Newton Kanno, Alan Adachi, Ron Serikaku. 159-Sean O'Lena.

B flight
158
-Raymond Burke. 160-Bradley Chun. 161-Galen Taga. 163-Leighton Uyeda, Bobby Lust. 165-Dean Park. 166-Evan Yamada. 167-Wilburt Ito. 168-Lance Tabe, Guy Minakami.


TENNIS

Oahu Public Parks Senior

At Diamond Head Tennis Center

Men's Singles

30: Terry Juchartz dfe. Russell Santos, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6.

35: Bob Beckvall def. Cyrus Chen 6-2, 6-0.

40: Frank Del Gaudio def. Jeff Fagnant, 6-3, 6-2.

45. Charles Panui def. John Whalen, 6-2, 6-1.

50: Brent Kelsey def. Randy Yanagi, 6-1, 6-2.

55: John Marrack def. Jim Tokuchi, 6-3, 6-1.

60: Bill Daly def. Ed Amor, 7-6, 6-4.

65: Adam Lee def. Will Lum, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5.

70: Don Andrews def. Ron Fukumoto, 6-1, 6-0.

75: Gulab Watumull def. Bernard Sorem, 7-6, 6-3.

80: Alex Roth def. Dick Nakasone, 6-2, 6-1.

Men's Doubles

30: Bill Fiston-Alex Torres def. Neil Haunga-Simi Hingano, 6-1, 6-4.

35: Bob Beckvall-Joe Cucchiella def. Cyrus Chen-Jeff Ung, 6-1, 6-1.

40: Derek Young-Carlo Balmilero def. John Shaw-Burt Baysa, 6-1, 6-1.

50: Aggi Birnbaum-Brent Kelsey def. Rich Moeller-Ken Wong, 6-2, 6-1.

55: Ed Amoa-John Martinez def. Roy Naito-George Yamanouichy, 6-4, 6-4.

70: Hugh Findlay-Don Andrews def. Ron Fukumoto-Ralph Hanalei, 6-1, 6-1.

75: Art Stats-Gulab Watumull def. Bernard Sorem-Jim Bartlett, 6-2, 6-1.



Local aces

Saiji Kajiyama: Tokyo, 158-yard No. A-5 hole, 5-iron, Hawaii Prince Course, June 20.

Noriko Tanigawa: Japan, 109-yard No. B-4 hole, 3-wood, Hawaii Prince Course, June 20.

Richard Miyamoto: Aiea, 108-yard No. 10 hole, 9-iron, Bay View Course, June 19.


BIATHLON

Outrigger Canoe Club

At Kapiolani Park

5 kilometer run, 800 meter swim

Saturday's results

Men

Overall--1. Rick Heltzel, 32:25. 2. John Akana, 32:55. 3. David Stackhouse, 33:44.

19-and-under--1. Will Ehrman, 41:40. 2. Justen Moratin, 44:01. 3. Shaun Kiyabu, 47:20.

20-24--1. Jason Wright, 40:21. 2. Benjamin Shamrokh, 49:08. 3. Geoffrey Rapp, 49:59.

25-29--1. Justin Orlick, 34:14. 2. Johann Perera, 35:14. 3. Michael Smith, 35:52.

30-34--1. Greg Wunderlich, 37:33. 2. Mike Studeman, 39:42. 3. Cris Murphy, 43:52.

35-39--1. Claes Lewenhaupt, 36:18. 2. Steven Cooper, 37:47. 3. Stu Simmons, 38:48.

40-44--1. Mark Cunningham, 35:11. 2. Steve Torkildson, 39:31. 3. Norm Nakagawa, 46:56.

45-49--1. Boyd McCleary, 43:58. 2. Brad Coates, 44:59. 3. Dennis Uyehara, 47:15.

50-54--1. Roger Vargas, 42:52. 2. Arnold Lum, 46:30. 3. Dwight Yanaga, 48:27.

55-59--1. Jim Wiencke, 46:21. 2. Kenton Eldridge, 47:07. 3. Dean Smith, 54:18.

60-64--1. Pete Schlegel, 47:00. 2. Vernon Knight, 48:29. 3. Rick Giles, 49:15.

65-69--1. Guy Davis, 58:40. 2. Limu Furtado, 1:17:16.

75-79--1. Masaru Morikawa, 1:00:32. 2. Martin Sherman, 1:23:35. 3. Naoto Inada, 1:24:25.

Women

Overall--1. Jodi Jackson, 31:18. 2. Katherine Nichols, 33:38. 3. Gail Stone, 39:16.

19-under--1. Allegra Erisman, 43:31. 2. Kelly Cummins, 44:46. 3. Dara Mittelstaedt, 49:46.

20-24--1. Katie Dunne, 46:25. 2. Corin Gentry, 46:45. 3. Mila Bradley, 54:15.

25-29--1. Mina Casey, 41:02. 2. Sarah Reed, 42:49. 3. Ann Tarrant, 44:04.

30-34--Donna Kini, 48:24.

35-39--1. Mel White, 46:53. 2. Lynne Ruess, 47:40. 3. Jeanne Thames, 55:15.

40-44--1. Sharon Ulmer, 46:27. 2. Cindi White, 50:10. 3. Beth N. Wong, 54:00.

45-49--1. Linda Kaiser, 44:57. 2. Rachael Bunner, 50:11. 3. Karen Glanz, 51:55.

55-59--Barbie Crandlemire, 56:17.

65-69--1. Diane Stowell, 42:14. 2. Jeanne Davis, 1:08:20.

70-74--Jan Newhart, 59:56.


BODYBOARDING

Wall Rats Contest

At Kuhio Beach
Final results

Boys

10-11--1. Rory Walther. 2. Koa Ramos. 3. Beau Cabato. 4. Bronson Ishikawa. 5. Nohea Crabbe. 6. Adrian Koning.

12-14--1. Tyler Ching-Johnson. 2. Lono Makanani. 3. Bradley Ford. 4. Logan Titcomb. 5. Ian Soutar. 6. Quinn Curtis.

15-17--1. Roger Mamuad. 2. Micah Cockett. 3. Michael Lazano. 4. Todd Lancaster. 5. Derek Miyashiro. 6. Jacob Faber.

Girls

10-13--1. Chacity Bernabe. 2. Miya Yamaoka. 3. Natalie Bridgman. 4. Debbi Cockett. 5. Shyla Bernabe. 6. Sarah Bridgman.

14-17--1. Tory Titcomb. 2. Chasity Balthazor. 3. Krystal Hong. 4. Kathrine Miyamoto. 5. Kiana Sallas. 6. Amanda Laulusa.

Mixed

9-and-under--1. Preston Shinew. 2. Chauncey Bernabe. 3. Liane Chang-Remular. 4. Alana Fay Mock. 5. Megan Bridgman.


KENDO

Leeward Oahu Tournament

Yesterday's results

Yonenbu novice--1. Alan Morita, Aiea. 2. Braxton Fukutomi, Aiea. 3. Kevin Chun, Kenshikan. 4. Stewart Doi, Kenyukai.

Yonenbu--1. Alexis Oyama, Kenyukai. 2. Andrew Doi, Kenyukai. 3. Kenton Chun, Mililani. 4. Karen Park, Kenshikan.

Shonenbu--1. Matthew Morita, Aiea. 2. Matthew Texeira, Kobukan. 3. Alex Yasutake, Konkokyo. 4. Jerilyn Chun, Kenshikan.

Seinenbu--1. Billy Kang, Aiea. 2. Sang Oh, Kenyukai. 3. Roy Ishikawa, Kenshikan. 4. Chong-Rul Park, Kenkyukai.

Yudansha 1 and 2 (black belt)--1. David Sato, Wahiawa. 2. Roxine Kubo, Seibukan. 3. Cris Goodin, Aiea. 4. Nicholas Texeira, Kobukan.

Yudansha 3-and-over (black belt)--1. Mark Kawabata, Kenshikan. 2. Jon Shishido, Kenshikan. 3. Dick Teshima, Kenshikan. 4. Akinobu Yasutake, Konkokyo.

Team match--1. Hilo Kobukan. 2. Mililani.

Kantosho fighting spirit award--Braxton Fukutomi, Aiea.


PADDLEBOARDING

Summer Solstice Race

From Turtle Bay Hilton to Sunset Beach
Yesterday's results, 4 miles

Men

Open--1. Dawson Jones, 34:04. 2. Brendan Shea, 34:45. 3. George Ramos, Jr., 35:35.

20-29--1. Sean Monahan, 37:28. 2. Victor Hemmy III, 37:54. 3. John Flanagan, 38:31.

30-39--1. Kolohe Blomfield, 37:13. 2. Todd Bradley, 37:51. 3. Vitor Marcal, 39:19.

40-49--1. Mike Takahashi, 38:12. 2. Ken Goldman, 38:53. 3. Rick Williams, 39:12.

50-and-over--1. Fred Fong, 40:28. 2. Bodo Van Der Leeden, 40:48. 3. Ken Bailey, 41:20.

Women

29-under--1. Iris Gonzales, 45:45. 2. Tasha Ho, 46:59.

30-over--1. Joan Fukumoto, 45:29. 2. Karen Liliker, 46:40. 3. Avis Matsumoto, 51:13.

Surfboard

Open--1. Brad Akeo, 44:57. 2. Steve Poor, 49:54. 3. Andrew Marr, 54:30.


POLO

Honolulu Club

At Waimanalo Field

Yesterday's results

Main game

Hawaii Polo Inn 5, International Travel Service 4

Goal scorers--HPI: Devon Dailey 2, Mike Dailey, Allen Hoe, Bob Miller. ITS: Gordon Smith 2, Mike Ebinger, Rosie Rosecrans.

Preliminary game

International Travel Service 1, Beachcomber Realty 0

Goal scorer--ITS: Holly Hagen.


SOCCER

MISO League

At Kapiolani Park

Yesterday's results

Championship

Warriors 2, Latin Hawaii 1

Goal scorers--Warr: Claus Petersen, Dennis Dizdarevic. LH: Nick Chapin.

Third place

Aloha Amazon def. Lanikai Tuesday, by forfeit



Ranger League

At Salt Lake District Park

Yesterday's results

First division

Hooligans 1, Manoa 0

Architects 2, Hurricanes 2

Vaiete 6, The Force 0

Keiki Gold 5, Navy 1

Leading scorers--Three goals: Owen Omiya (KG). Two goals: Kealii Gellart (H), Jamie Hagio (V), Zack Khiraine (V), Mark Contee (KG).

Makule division

America 0, Hornets 0

Vaiete OT 1, Wahiawa 1

Makule Red 1, Ohana 1

Latin Hawaii 0, Strikers 0

Army Green 3, Hoaloha 1

Keiki Gold 1, Pearl City 1

Aiea 5, Kailua OTHG 2

Leading scorers--Two goals: Joe Takahashi (A), Henry Woo (A), Robin Goodhind (KOTHG).


SURFING

Hawaiian South Shore Open

Ocean Club Series
Off Kewalo Basin
Final results

Pro--1. Joey Valentin. 2. Kekoa Uemura. 3. Zane Aikau. 4. Sion Milosky.

14-and-under--1. Kekoa Auwae. 2. Makamae Desoto. 3. Ho'omalu Ah Choy. 4. Kamauliola Souza. 5. Ben Kealoha, Jr. 6. Kainalu Froiseth.

15-19--1. Kekoa Uemura. 2. Keegan Edwards. 3. Mike Gordon. 4. Kai Sallas. 5. Kahekili Kaaa. 6. Kekai Britland.

20-29--1. Eddie Acierto. 2. Tellus Fix. 3. Darrin Amaral. 4. Kiva Rivers. 5. Analu Cuban. 6. Kekoa Bruhn.

30-39--1. Corbin Wong. 2. David Banquil. 3. Tommy Chun-Ming. 4. Charles Kaili. 5. Leonard Barrow.

40-49--1. Lance Ohata. 2. Carlton Handley. 3. Willie Grace. 4. Kimo Miranda. 5. Rodney Nakasato. 6. Mel Kinney.

50-59--1. Ben Aipa. 2. Soyu Kawamoto. 3. Bob Kim. 4. Joe Oguma. 5. Bobby Kekoanui. 6. Sam Kelii.

60-over--1. Malcom Ing. 2. Rabbit Kekai. 3. Gabby Makalena. 4. Koapaka Brown. 5. Kimo Austin.

Junior women--1. Jennifer Lee. 2. Summer Ahina. 3. Teddi-lee Sipe. 4. Kelli Heath. 5. Joy Magelssen.

Women--1. Cathy Beauford. 2. Pinoi Makalena. 3. Desire Desoto. 4. Michele Kai-Lam. 5. Becky McPeek. 6. Sarah Parker.


TRAPSHOOTING

Hawaii State Shoot

June 11-13 results

100 singles

Class AA--Howard Komatsu, 99. Class A--John Chor, 99. Class B--Gary Matoi, 94. Class C--Douglas Arakawa, 96. Class D--Scott Kawachi, 95.

100 handicap

Champion--David Fell, 94. 2. 19-22--Karl Yoshioka, 94. 23-25--Robert Rhodes, 89. 26-27--Herbert Tao, 90.

200 singles

Champion--Thomas Kushima, 198. Runner-up--Rodney Yamamoto, 198. Class AA--Carl Shigemura, 197. Class A--H. Tao, 196. Class B--Mel Ward, 195. Class C--S. Kawachi, 186. Class D--Jim Lennon, 166. Women--Jane Kushima, 179. Vet--Kenneth Ching, 171. Senior vet--Anthony Valeriani, 161. Junior--Bethany Enomoto. Non-residents--Champion: J. Chor, 195. Runner-up: Charles Gratz, 190.

Handicap championship

Champion--D. Fell, 93. Runner-up--R. Yamamoto, 92. 19-22--M. Ward, 88. 23-25--Stanley Maeda, 88. 26-27--H. Komatsu, 89. Women--J. Kushima, 89. Vet--K. Ching, 84. Junior--B. Enomoto, 85. Non-resident--Champion: C. Gratz, 89. Runner-up: Karen Goodrich, 80.

Doubles championship

Champion--Duane Kau, 93. Class AA--C. Shigemura, 93. Class B--Dale Moriguchi, 90. Class C--David Moran, 91. Class D--Scott Kawachi, 81. Women--J. Kushima, 71. Non-resident--Champion: C. Gratz, 88.

High shooters

All-around--R. Yamamoto, 380x400. Overall--Champion: C. Shigemura, 564x600. Class AA: T. Kushima, 555x600. Class A: R. Yamamoto, 558x600. Class B: M. Ward, 543x600. Class C: D. Moran, 538x600. Class D: S. Kawachi, 536x600. Non-resident: J. Chor, 524x600.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1999 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://archives.starbulletin.com