Today
No major local events scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Sacred Hearts Academy
Most outstanding senior athlete--Cara Smith.
Youngs' scholar athlete--Taryn Tsukayama.
Most valuable players--Air riflery: Mai Oseto. Basketball: Nalani Bayne. Bowling: Venny Jean Turner. Paddling: Andrea Calvan, Marissa Chang. Sailing: Jadelin Kuencer. Smallbore: Samantha Niver. Softball: Joslyn Eugenio. Swimming: Brittany Ho. Volleyball: Haililani Pokipala.
BASEBALL
UH Rainbow Baseball Statistics
Final regular season
Wednesday, May 23, 2007
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Friday
At Mendoza, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina, vs. Nethra Sasiprapa, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBA light flyweight title.
At Washington (ESPN2), Tony Thompson, Washington, vs. Elieser Castillo, Miami, 10, heavyweights.
At Isleta Casino Resort, Albuquerque, N.M., Jesus Soto-Karass, Mexico, vs. Gilbert Venegas, East Molline, Ill., 12, for the WBC Continental Americas welterweight title.
SUMO
May Grand Tournament
At Tokyo
Kasuganishiki (3-7) def. Hakurozan (5-5)
Ushiomaru (4-6) def. Iwakiyama (4-6)
Futeno (9-1) def. Dejima (8-2)
Roho (7-3) def. Otsukasa (0-10)
Miyabiyama (5-5) def. Tochinohana (2-8)
Asasekiryu (9-1) def. Hokutoriki (7-3)
Hochiyama (5-5) def. Takamisakari (6-4)
Wakanosato (5-5) def. Ryuo (7-3)
Satoyama (4-6) def. Tokitsuumi (1-9)
Tamakasuga (4-6) def. Kasugao (3-7)
Kakuryu (4-6) def. Tochinonada (5-5)
Takekaze (5-5) def. Kokkai (2-8)
Homasho (4-6) def. Tamanoshima (2-8)
Toyonoshima (2-8) def. Kakizoe (0-10)
Tokitenku (5-5) def. Kotoshogiku (4-6)
Kotomitsuki (9-1) def. Kisenosato (4-6)
Hakuho (10-0) def. Tochiozan (4-6)
Chiyotaikai (8-2) def. Kaio (8-2)
Ama (5-5) def. Kotooshu (7-3)
Aminishiki (7-3) def. Asashoryu (9-1)
WRESTLING
Hawaii AAU
Team results--1. Leeward Scorpion, 114; 2. Central Maui Style 100; 3. Napili Surfriders, 61; 4. Punahou Pumas, 54; 5. Lahaina Roughnecks, 51; 6. Molokai Wrestling Club, 44; 7. Farrington Wrestling Club, 34; 8. Keiki Warriors, 30; 9. (tie) Hana Takedown Club and Kihei Maulers, 21; 11. Lanai Kau'ulala'au, 16; 12. Westside Wrestling Kauai, 13; 13. Crusader Wrestling Club, 11; 14. Kauai Polic Athletic League, 11; 15. Waianae Youth Pride, 4; 16. Semper Fi 1.
Individual results
BOYS
Menehune
35-lbs: 1. Dylan Cuesta, Leeward. 40: Aizayah Yacapin, Leeward. 45: Ansen Ursua, Leeward. 50: Caele Manely, Molokai. 50-and-over: Elijah Kalalau.
Bantam
45: Ka'au Nishigaya, Leeward. 50: Teriya Alo, Westside. 55: Josiah Patao, Central. 60: Hoarai Pou, Molokai. 65: Thomas Yam, K-Pal. 70: Bishop Rapoza, Farrington. 80: Kairos Torres-Umi, Molokai. 90-and-over: Kainalu Andrade, Central.
Midget
55: Josten Saribay, Warriors. 60: Brian Pascua, Leeward. 65: Teshya Alo, Westside. 70: Josh Crimmins, Leeward. 75: Frank Dylan, Leeward. 80: Zorich Paumo'o, Farrington. 90: Thomas St. John, Lahaina. 100: Taotua Pou, Molokai. 110: Chavis Cabating, Lanai. 120: Cole Hegarty, Central. 120-and-over: Connor Mowat.
Novice
70: Justice Patao, Central. 75: Josh Terao, Farrington. 80: Harry Jaramillo, Napili. 85: Keoni Santiago, Leeward. 90: Michael Gabriel, K-Pal. 95: Andrew Kahalewai, Central. 100: Kawika Kinimaka, Napili. 110: Rex Hazuka, Warriors. 120: Hercules Mataafa, Lahaina. 130: Asi Tongi, Central. 145: Justin Tinao, Lahaina. 160-and-over: Dane Pertano, Farrington.
Schoolboy
80: Gabe Iereneo, Crusader. 90: Tyson Kuahine, Leeward. 95: Bryant Fukushima, Punahou. 100: Danny Ray Balera, Leeward. 105: Jojo Hidalgo, Napili. 110: David Arcangel, Lahaina. 115: Shayden Terukina. 120: Chanse Uyeda, Napili. 125: Brett Will, Punahou. 130: L.J. Remillaud, Punahou. 140: Mitchell Loewen, Napili. 150: William Kaina, Leeward. 165: James Heron, Napili. 170-and-over: Alexander Keeno, Punahou.
High school
115: Ika Yacapin, Leeward. 130: Kyle Cuba, Leeward. 140: Chad Diamon, Leeward. 145: Raymond Mattheusan, Waianae. 150: Cody Mendoza, Warriors. 160: Kameona Hokoana, Leeward. 170: Ryley Mayo, Lahaina. 190: Clinton Manley, Molokai. 190-and-over: Sean Suetos, Lahaina.
Open
150: Mark Boersma, Michigan. 180: Jake Smith, K-Pal.
GIRLS
Menehune
40: Makana Saribay, Warriors.
Bantam
65: Saydie Kala, Warriors.
Midget
60: Mehana Kanalehoe, Hana. 70: Asia Evans, Leeward. 80: Taylor Rabarra, Kihei. 90: Karlee Peters, Central. 100-and-over: Lalalei Mataafa, Lahaina.
Novice
85: Olana Chow, Molokai. 105: Bree Rapoza, Farrington. 140: Hailey Namauu, Central.
Schoolgirls
85: Nicole Taniguchi, Punahou. 110: Mindy Chow, Punahou. 120: Anela Santiago, Leeward. 135: Kaimana Lindquist, Punahou.
High school
120: Victoria Milanio, Lahaina.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New England |
5 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
15 |
7
|
New York |
4 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
12 |
4
|
Kansas City |
4 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
12 |
7
|
Chicago |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
8 |
10
|
D.C. United |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
8 |
10
|
Columbus |
1 |
2 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
8
|
Toronto FC |
2 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
5 |
13 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
FC Dallas |
5 |
3 |
1 |
16 |
13 |
12
|
Colorado |
3 |
2 |
3 |
12 |
10 |
10
|
CD Chivas USA |
2 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
8
|
Houston |
2 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
5
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
7
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
14 |
Tomorrow (All times Hawaii times)
Chicago at New York, 1 p.m.
Saturday
Toronto FC at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at New England,1:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Colorado, 2:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
2 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Connecticut |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
1/2
|
Indiana |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
1/2
|
New York |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
1/2
|
Chicago |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2
|
Washington |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Phoenix |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Seattle |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Sacramento |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
--
|
Houston |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1
|
San Antonio |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1
|
Minnesota |
0 |
3 |
.000 |
2 |
Yesterday
Detroit 85, Minnesota 75
Sacramento 70, Washington 52
Los Angeles 72, Chicago 56
Today (All times Hawaii times)
Connecticut at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Phoenix at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
Washington at New York, 5 a.m.
Los Angeles at Indiana, 2 p.m.
GOLF
LPGA leaders
Through May 20
1. Lorena Ochoa |
10 |
$965,714
|
2. Suzann Pettersen |
9 |
$713,488
|
3. Brittany Lincicome |
8 |
$591,852
|
4. Stacy Prammanasudh |
9 |
$525,782
|
5. Morgan Pressel |
8 |
$502,464
|
6. Jee Young Lee |
9 |
$436,397
|
7. Sarah Lee |
9 |
$426,071
|
8. Paula Creamer |
8 |
$393,736
|
9. Juli Inkster |
8 |
$346,212
|
10. Mi Hyun Kim |
9 |
$335,888
|
11. Meaghan Francella |
9 |
$311,277
|
12. Se Ri Pak |
8 |
$298,512
|
13. Ai Miyazato |
8 |
$287,522
|
14. Laura Davies |
9 |
$283,265
|
15. Julieta Granada |
10 |
$250,658
|
16. Angela Stanford |
9 |
$242,058
|
17. Nicole Castrale |
9 |
$232,587
|
18. Catriona Matthew |
6 |
$231,575
|
19. Silvia Cavalleri |
8 |
$226,755
|
20. Sherri Steinhauer |
9 |
$216,616
|
21. Karrie Webb |
7 |
$204,440
|
22. Angela Park |
10 |
$183,413
|
23. Shi Hyun Ahn |
6 |
$170,221
|
24. Seon Hwa Lee |
9 |
$166,118
|
25. Annika Sorenstam |
3 |
$158,371
|
26. Laura Diaz |
8 |
$154,898
|
27. Jeong Jang |
9 |
$145,985
|
28. Hye Jung Choi |
9 |
$141,262
|
29. Brittany Lang |
10 |
$134,453
|
30. Young Kim |
8 |
$133,442 |
TENNIS
Hypo Group International
At Poertschach, Austria
Purse: $412,900 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Jurgen Melzer (6), Austria, 6-3, 6-1.
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.
Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, def. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Lleyton Hewitt (4), Australia, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.
Second Round
Luis Horna, Peru, def. Ivan Ljubicic (3), Croatia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Mathieu Montcourt, France, 7-6 (6), 6-1.
Strasbourg International
At Strasbourg, France
Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Tatjana Malek, Germany, def. Emilie Bacquet, France, 6-0, 6-1.
Lilia Osterloh, United States, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-2.
Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.
Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Nicole Pratt (10), Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Sun Shengnan, China, 6-4, 6-2.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Leanne Baker, New Zealand, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 7-6 (5).
Marion Bartoli (5), France, def. Nicole Kriz, Australia, 6-1, 6-0.
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Yan Zi, China, 6-4, 6-1.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (6), Spain, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.
Istanbul Cup
At Istanbul, Turkey
Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus, def. Anna Tatashvili, Georgia, 6-3, 7-5.
Ekaterina Afinogenova, Russia, def. Sandra Kloesel, Germany, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.
Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-1.
Vania King, United States, def. Ipek Senoglu, Turkey, 6-3, 7-5.
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Sania Mirza (8), India, 6-4, 6-3.
Venus Williams (4), United States, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-1, 6-2.
Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (6), Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, def. Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-3.
Second Round
Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
World Team Cup
At Duesseldorf, Germany
Purse: $2.03 million (World Championship)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Red Group
United States 2, Argentina 1
James Blake, United States, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Agustin Calleri and Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-2, 6-1.
Chile 2, Sweden 0
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-0.
Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles, ppd.
ATP Tour earnings
Through May 20
1. Roger Federer |
$1,988,870
|
2. Rafael Nadal |
$1,933,695
|
3. Novak Djokovic |
$1,226,815
|
4. Fernando Gonzalez |
$844,530
|
5. Tommy Haas |
$595,590
|
6. Ivan Ljubicic |
$586,245
|
7. Mikhail Youzhny |
$582,485
|
8. Andy Roddick |
$565,640
|
9. Andy Murray |
$544,955
|
10. Guillermo Canas |
$492,650
|
11. Nikolay Davydenko |
$474,830
|
12. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$469,700
|
13. Bob Bryan |
$461,835
|
13. Mike Bryan |
$461,835
|
15. David Ferrer |
$428,737
|
16. Tommy Robredo |
$401,627
|
17. Richard Gasquet |
$337,780
|
18. Carlos Moya |
$336,345
|
19. Tomas Berdych |
$325,990
|
20. Fabrice Santoro |
$307,675
|
21. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$306,715
|
22. Robin Soderling |
$295,760
|
23. Marcos Baghdatis |
$292,680
|
24. Nicolas Almagro |
$279,955
|
25. James Blake |
$277,130
|
26. Gilles Simon |
$256,205
|
27. Philipp Kohlschreiber |
$243,595
|
28. Jonas Bjorkman |
$242,690
|
29. Lleyton Hewitt |
$241,925
|
30. Mardy Fish |
$241,050
|
31. Max Mirnyi |
$238,390
|
32. Julien Benneteau |
$237,255
|
33. Jurgen Melzer |
$234,940
|
34. Radek Stepanek |
$223,275
|
35. Jarkko Nieminen |
$222,777
|
36. Martin Damm |
$219,125
|
37. Leander Paes |
$215,325
|
38. Paul-Henri Mathieu |
$209,195
|
39. Nenad Zimonjic |
$207,835
|
40. Olivier Rochus |
$198,980
|
41. Potito Starace |
$197,287
|
42. Filippo Volandri |
$196,830
|
43. Arnaud Clement |
$186,380
|
44. Agustin Calleri |
$181,865
|
45. Xavier Malisse |
$174,080
|
46. Juan Monaco |
$172,145
|
47. Albert Montanes |
$168,530
|
48. Ivo Karlovic |
$162,580
|
49. David Nalbandian |
$161,055
|
50. Nicolas Massu |
$157,500 |
WTA Tour earnings
1. Serena Williams |
$1,468,478
|
2. Justine Henin |
$860,200
|
3. Jelena Jankovic |
$764,572
|
4. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$701,381
|
5. Daniela Hantuchova |
$613,618
|
6. Maria Sharapova |
$575,677
|
7. Martina Hingis |
$495,814
|
8. Kim Clijsters |
$414,159
|
9. Ana Ivanovic |
$412,051
|
10. Nicole Vaidisova |
$382,176
|
11. Shahar Peer |
$365,974
|
12. Anna Chakvetadze |
$360,452
|
13. Amelie Mauresmo |
$336,926
|
14. Nadia Petrova |
$333,374
|
15. Samantha Stosur |
$328,762
|
16. Dinara Safina |
$324,378
|
17. Liezel Huber |
$304,474
|
18. Cara Black |
$293,257
|
19. Li Na |
$287,602
|
20. Tatiana Golovin |
$261,983
|
21. Patty Schnyder |
$249,231
|
22. Vera Zvonareva |
$243,425
|
23. Mara Santangelo |
$240,706
|
24. Lisa Raymond |
$216,514
|
25. Lucie Safarova |
$215,746
|
26. Tathiana Garbin |
$208,180
|
27. Chan Yung-jan |
$196,029
|
28. Katarina Srebotnik |
$190,918
|
29. Sybille Bammer |
$185,225
|
30. Elena Likhovtseva |
$185,091
|
31. Maria Kirilenko |
$179,663
|
32. Elena Dementieva |
$172,621
|
33. Ai Sugiyama |
$170,844
|
34. Anabel Medina Garrigues |
$165,452
|
35. Alona Bondarenko |
$164,961
|
36. Zheng Jie |
$163,953
|
37. Francesca Schiavone |
$161,554
|
38. Meghann Shaughnessy |
$149,010
|
39. Alicia Molik |
$141,470
|
40. Eleni Daniilidou |
$137,260
|
41. Vera Dushevina |
$136,515
|
42. Gisela Dulko |
$135,314
|
43. Chuang Chia-jung |
$134,275
|
44. Roberta Vinci |
$131,141
|
45. Nathalie Dechy |
$127,666
|
46. Yan Zi |
$117,887
|
47. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$117,175
|
48. Venus Williams |
$116,595
|
49. Julia Vakulenko |
$115,878
|
50. Emilie Loit |
$113,401 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Philadelphia |
-125 |
at Florida |
+115
|
at Cincinnati |
-175 |
Washington |
+165
|
at Atlanta |
-115 |
New York |
+105
|
at St. Louis |
-105 |
Pittsburgh |
-105
|
at Arizona |
-135 |
Colorado |
+125
|
at San Diego |
-130 |
Chicago |
+120
|
at Los Angeles |
-145 |
Milwaukee |
+135
|
at San Fran. |
-155 |
Houston |
+145
|
American League
|
at Texas |
-125 |
Minnesota |
+115
|
Los Angeles |
-115 |
at Detroit |
+105
|
at New York |
-145 |
Boston |
+135
|
at Baltimore |
-130 |
Toronto |
+120
|
at Tampa Bay |
-115 |
Seattle |
+105
|
Cleveland |
-160 |
at Kansas City |
+150
|
at Chicago |
-145 |
Oakland |
+135 |
NBA playoffs
Tomorrow
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Detroit |
5 1/2 |
(174 1/2) |
Cleveland |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Activated RHP Octavio Dotel from the 15-day DL. Sent C Jason LaRue to Omaha (PCL) to begin a rehab assignment.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Placed LHP Glen Perkins on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of LHP Carmen Cali from Rochester (IL).
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Placed RHP Justin Duchscherer on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 15. Purchased the contract of RHP Colby Lewis from Sacramento (PCL). Designated C Jeremy Brown for assignment.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Optioned LHP Neal Cotts to Iowa (IL). Recalled LHP Sean Marshall from Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS--Placed OF Josh Hamilton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19. Recalled 3B Edwin Encarnacion from Louisville (IL).
COLORADO ROCKIES--Activated RHP LaTroy Hawkins from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Darren Clarke to Tulsa (TL).
FLORIDA MARLINS--Assigned OF John Gall outright to Albuquerque (PCL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Purchased the contract of INF Tony Abreu from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned LHP Hong-Chih Kuo to Las Vegas.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Recalled RHP Brian Rogers from Indianapolis (IL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Fined the San Antonio Spurs organization $50,000 for failing to make its players available for a required media session on May 21. Named Attila J. Gazdag senior vice president of global media distribution.
TORONTO RAPTORS--Re-signed Sam Mitchell, coach, to a three-year contract.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed WR Donovan Morgan.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Acquired K Lawrence Tynes from Kansas City for a conditional draft pick.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed DE Eric Hicks. Released DT Keyonta Marshall.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Agreed to terms with WR Travis Taylor and RB Curtis Brown.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed TE C.J. Leak. Released CB Kenny Scott.
Hockey
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Signed D Patrik Hersley.