Today
BASKETBALL
HHSAA girls state championship: Division I, first round, Radford vs. Maui, 2:15 p.m.; Kalani vs. Kahuku, 4 p.m.; Punahou vs. Farrington, 6 p.m.; Honokaa vs. Moanalua, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Divsion II, first round, Lanai vs. Kailua, 6 p.m.; La Pietra vs. Campbell, 8 p.m., at McKinley. Waimea vs. St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 8 p.m., at Farrington.
GOLF
HHSAA boys state championship: Waikoloa Kings Course.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
HHSAA girls state championship: Division I, Consolation bracket, Honokaa/Moanalua loser vs. Punahou/Farrington loser, 12:30 p.m. Championship bracket, Lahainaluna vs. Punahou/Farrington winner, 2:15 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Honokaa/Moanalua winner, 4 p.m.; Iolani vs. Radford/Maui winner, 6 p.m.; Konawaena vs. Kalani/Kahuku winner, 8 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Division II, Consolation bracket, Lanai/Kailua loser vs. La Pietra/Campbell loser, 4 p.m. Championship bracket, Hawaii Prep vs. La Pietra/Campbell winner, 6 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Lanai/Kailua winner, 8 p.m., at McKinley. Consolation bracket, Waimea/St. Andrew's Priory loser vs. St. Francis/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser, 4 p.m., Championship bracket, Seabury Hall vs. St. Francis/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner, 6 p.m.; McKinley vs. Waimea/St. Andrew's Priory winner, 8 p.m., at Farrington.
GOLF
HHSAA boys state championship: Waikoloa Kings Course.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Tomorrow
At Hard Rock Hotel, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Glen Johnson, Miami, Fla., vs. Montell Griffin, Chicago, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.
May 18
At Beacon Theater, New York, John Duddy, New York, vs. Elvin Ayala, New Haven, Conn., 10, middleweights.
SUMO
May tournament
At Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo
Day 2 results
Hokutoriki (2-0) def. Tosanoumi (0-2)
Kasuganishiki (1-1) def. Ushiomaru (0-2)
Ryuo (2-0) def. Iwakiyama (0-2)
Futeno (2-0) def. Hochiyama (1-1)
Tochinohana (1-1) def. Tamakasuga (0-2)
Satoyama (1-1) def. Otsukasa (0-2)
Dejima (2-0) def. Tochinonada (1-1)
Asasekiryu (2-0) def. Miyabiyama (1-1)
Wakanosato (1-1) def. Roho (0-2)
Takamisakari (2-0) def. Tokitsuumi (0-2)
Kasugao (1-1) def. Kakuryu (1-1)
Aminishiki (2-0) def. Takekaze (0-2)
Kisenosato (1-1) def. Tochiozan (1-1)
Kotomitsuki (2-0) def. Kakizoe (0-2)
Ama (2-0) def. Tamanoshima (0-2)
Hakuho (2-0) def. Kokkai (0-2)
Chiyotaikai (2-0) def. Tokitenku (0-2)
Kaio (2-0) def. Kotoshogiku (0-2)
Kotooshu (2-0) def. Toyonoshima (0-2)
Asashoryu (2-0) def. Homasho (0-2)
RUNNING
Mid-Pacific Road Runners
At Pearl Harbor Bike Path
Sunday, 10-kilometers
MEN
Overall--1. Andrew Taylor, 35:52; 2. David Eagar, 36:25; 3. John Victoria, 36:48.
10-14--1. Tyler Yafuso, 51:54; 2. Austin Hirstein, 57:15.
25-29--1. Jonah Reyes, 42:46; 2. Scott Askew, 50:39.
30-34--1. Kane Ng-Osorio, 44:42; 2. David Stansbury, 48:58; 3. Jason Landgraf, 52:54.
35-39--1. Wade Tandberg, 40:21; 2. Kainalu Picl, 40:33; 3. Reed Okamura, 41:51.
40-44--1. David Carlsson, 39:02; 2. Scot Muraoka, 40:15; 3. Johnny Landeza, 41:52.
45-49--1. Paul Lapage, 41:38; 2. Gerald Foletta, 45:05.
50-54--1. Phil Edelen, 40:45; 2. Joe Laturnau, 41:21.
55-59--1. J.B. Nation, 52:36; 2. James Mawhar, 1:04:12.
60-64--1. Tom Craven, 47:29; 2. Michael Pietrusewsky, 49:59; 3. Scotty Anderson, 58:12.
65-69--1. Michael Richardson, 52:38; 2. Geoff Howard, 59:11.
70-74--1. Kit Smith, 52:06; 2. Stan Im, 58:47; 3. John Simonds, 1:06:50.
75-79--1. John Humphrey, 1:20:38; 2. Mac Kempshall, 1:48:07.
80-84--Robert Henninger, 1:12:20.
85-and-over--Naoto Inada, 1:43:02.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Georgina Pulman Olzaski, 45:53; 2. Connie Comiso, 46:32; 3. Carole Higa, 47:02.
20-24--Katie Nielsen, 54:31.
25-29--1. Tomoko Miller, 51:24; 2. Stephanie Genchi, 57:19; 3. Dana Johns, 57:21.
30-34--1. Jane Stevens, 50:51; 2. Jessica Colmenares, 1:00:28.
35-39--1. Blaire Harms, 51:27; 2. Karen Hyland, 56:49; 3. Corrine Mechele Germain, 1:09:16.
40-44--1. Jeanine Nakakura, 54:06; 2. Paula Reger, 58:36.
45-49--1. Beth Blackburn, 1:06:32; 2. Cynthia McKeague, 1:21:37.
50-54--Helen Chisum, 1:28:07.
55-59--1. Judith Inazu, 54:44; 2. Maude Omai, 1:11:54.
65-69--Joy Schoenecker, 1:06:34.
75-79--Ellen Humphrey, 1:09:45.
Banana Man Chase
At Ala Moana Beach Park
Saturday, 5-kilometers
MEN
Open--1. Todd Iacovelli, 14:39.4; 2. Brandon Laan, 15:35.5; 3. Matt Stevens, 15:38.8.
12-and-under--1. Zachary Carvalho, 18:36.1; 2. Ryan Mayeda, 20:34.0; 3. Justin Raymond, 20:50.0.
13-15--1. Borys Pleskacz, 17:32.1; 2. Dan Kaneko, 18:32.1; 3. CJ Obata, 18:47.1.
16-19--1. Kevin Enriques, 16:40.8; 2. Kensuke Taylor, 16:51.6; 3. Scott Motobu, 17:30.7.
20-29--1. Esben Dalgaard, 15:53.2; 2. Jimmy Davis, 16:19.7; 3. Joseph Sybrowsky, 16:29.4.
30-39--1. Jessie Peterson, 15:59.3; 2. Pete Bokanski, 16:29.1; 3. Kevin Schlag, 17:36.1.
40-49--1. Jonathan Lyau, 16:08.0; 2. Karl Honma, 16:43.6; 3. Mike Ferreira, 16:53.3.
50-59--1. John Victoria, 17:33.4; 2. Joe Laturnau, 19:07.7; 3. Carlos Fuentes, 19:30.0.
60-69--1. Ron Pate, 18:47.8; 2. Tom Anderson, 20:56.3; 3. William Astman, 27:09.1.
70-and-over--1. Kit Smith, 29:12.8; 2. John Simonds, 30:39.1; 3. Bob Olson, 35:13.0.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 18:13.0; 2. Rachel Ross, 18:17.0; 3. Sandra Ferreira, 18:41.0.
12-and-under--1. Alyssa Greenleaf, 23:51.2; 2. Arissa Nguyen, 27:28.8; 3. Lynn Takeshita, 28:45.5.
13-15--1. Kimberly Pugliese, 19:19.1; 2. Malia Harunaga, 23:05.0; 3. Amber Vredenburg, 23:59.0.
16-19--1. Keilani Wasson, 20:59.7; 2. Jasmine Luna, 27:26.8; 3. Jenna Secritario, 28:54.8.
20-29--1. Louise Brasen, 19:16.1; 2. Kerry Shanley, 19:20.6; 3. Deanne Soon, 20:47.1.
30-39--1. Melissa Meyer, 20:35.9; 2. Stephanie Neal, 20:40.8; 3. Jacquelyn Kim, 21:46.5.
40-49--1. Masako Sagawa, 19:52.5; 2. Kelli Lyau, 21:04.4; 3. Jeanne Wokasch, 21:20.3.
50-59--1. Connie Comiso, 22:02.0; 2. Judy Anderson, 23:14.3; 3. Lorie Young, 23:16.1.
60-69--1. Wah Berman, 24:01.0; 2. Carma Bamber, 28:39.4; 3. Joy Schoenecker, 30:32.3.
SWIMMING
Kailua Masters
MEN
Overall--1. John Flanagan, 28:17; 2. Geramiah Simones, 30:55; 3. Quinn Carver, 31:29.
19-and-under--1. Ashton Srock, 31:48; 2. Devon Palermo, 31:51; 3. Bruce Pfirrmann, 32:03; Thomas Schab, 45:01; 5. Christopher Ma, 49:03.
20-24--Edward Porter, 42:19.
25-29--1. Ryan Hatfield, 33:09; 2. Kurtis Kaun, 38:09; 3. Robert Rivard, 49:43; 4. Chris Springer, 49:49; 5. Brad Krack, 1:01:58; 6. Jason Finkenkeller, 1:05:39.
30-34--1. Ross Ramsey, 32:09; 2. Dana Adkins, 35:20; 3. James Emmons, 35:21; 4. Hashima Al-Mashat, 36:22; 5. Steve Platt, 39:47; 6. James Falter, 41:15; 7. Vic Sheldon, 44:01; 8. Eric Thorstad, 45:02; 9. John Hatchie, 45:09; 10. William Cason, 45:28.
35-39--1. Hudson Slay, 34:59; 2. Lou Ortiz, 35:28; 3. Mark Zender, 35:29; 4. Lee Barton, 37:10; 5. Keith Henry, 37:42; 6. Derek Frasz, 41:51; 7. Kelly Wall, 44:03; 8. Jeffrey Hawk, 46:30; 9. Dustin Sharp, 46:40; 10. John Choi, 50:35; 11. Rob Bootsma, 52:40; 12. Andrew Whitesell, 1:02:21.
40-44--1. Steve Watkins, 35:25; 2. Eugene Hackney, 38:20; 3. Kimo Harpstrite, 46:33; 4. Edward Nugent, 58:50; 5. Craig McVeay, 58:51.
45-49--1. Russell Iwamura, 35:55; 2. Kevin Emery, 42:24; 3. Hugh Damon, 43:18; 4. Rob Seaver, 44:31; 5. Ed Price, 45:49; 6. Michael Barnhardt, 46:44; 7. Thomas Conway, 55:37; 8. Michael McCarthy, 1:01:13; 9. Walter Bono, 1:11:26.
50-54--1. Mark Heckman, 40:24; 2. Ward Saunders, 40:42; 3. Tim Johns, 40:49.
55-59--1. Thomas Burke, 41:48; 2. John Weikum, 46:48; 3. David Riggs, 50:26.
60-64--1. Carl Kawachi, 41:03
65-and-over--1. Steve Oka, 58:45; 2. Lee Davis, 1:06:10, 3. Jim Zachary, 1:07:15.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Laura Springer, 33:32; 2. Miki David, 36:09; 3. Ellen Argo, 36:58.
19-and-under--1. Kiana Harpstrite, 44:04; 2. Kiana Yamashita, 44:05; 3. Ruth Weismiller, 46:24; 4. Calla McCarthy, 49:37.
20-24--1. Kristy Osborn, 42:55; 2. April Louie, 45:22; 3. Dona Christensen, 51:24; 4. Stephanie Koenig, 51:38.
25-29--1. Kendra Yanney, 37:11; 2. Nalani Quinn, 37:36; 3. Jiny Kim, 38:20; 4. Lory Walker, 38:54; 5. Ashley King, 41:57; 6. Alexandra Armstrong, 41:57; 7. Amy Apprill, 44:57; 8. Bethany Vollmer, 47:25; 9. Kelley Hatfield, 47:33; 10. Helen Kahai, 48:31; 11. Jennifer Lilliard, 48:40; 12. Mary Hartman, 51:42; 13. Kimberly Evanchik, 54:54.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 37:34; 2. Rachel Ross, 40:54; 3. Rachel Ryerson, 46:43; 4. Katrina Hammer, 48:46; 5. Kirin Munar, 54:18; 6. Katie Sheldon, 56:04; 7. Kimberly Burnett, 1:00:38.
35-39--1. Olwen Huxley, 38:59; 2. Maggs Morris, 41:59; 3. Malia Megorden, 44:46; 4. Joanne Cinter, 45:40; 5. Jeanne Holm, 46:38; 6. Sarah Koenig, 47:42; 7. Jen Metz, 54:17; 8. Tracy Lewis, 59:42; 9. Elizabeth Moseley, 1:05:26.
40-44--1. Pamie Sato, 46:27; 2. Meg Redford, 47:10; 3. Susan Cushman, 51:41.
45-49--1. Jeaneen Heldt, 39:41; 2. Annamarie Watkins, 40:11; 3. Ann Farrel, 41:30; 4. Marcy Fleming, 53:27; 5. Cate Allard, 1:02:13; 6. Harlyne Caruso, 1:03:58.
50-54--1. Patricia Beckwith, 39:39; 2. Marie Wagner, 45:17; 3. Valisa Saunders, 51:48; 4. Denise Boatwright, 56:01.
60-64--Jane Kirton, 59:05.
65-and-over--Lori Auhll, 1:00:48.
TENNIS
Morocco Grand Prix
At Fez, Morocco
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
First round singles
Vania King (6), United States, def. Bahia Mouhtassine, Morocco, 6-0, 6-1.
Jarmila Gajdosova (9), Slovakia, def. Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.
Alize Cornet, France, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 7-5, 6-1.
Rome International
At Rome
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
First round singles
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-3, 6-2.
Galina Voskoboeva, Russia, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.
Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-7 (1), 6-0, 6-2.
Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-1, 7-5.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.
Daniela Hantuchova (9), Slovakia, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Karolina Sprem, Croatia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Shahar Peer (11) Israel, def. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 6-0, 2-0, retired.
Elena Dementieva (10), Russia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-1, 6-2.
Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-2.
Hamburg Open
At Hamburg, Germany
Purse: $2.82 million (Masters)
First round singles
Juan Carlos Ferrero (15), Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-1, 7-6 (5).
Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Martin Verkerk, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-3.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-1, 6-0.
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 7-6 (3).
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-2.
Arnaud Clement, France, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3.
Richard Gasquet (11), France, def. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4.
Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Guillermo Canas, Argentina, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.
Florent Serra, France, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-2.
Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-2, 1-0, retired.
Lleyton Hewitt (16), Australia, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.
David Ferrer (12), Spain, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Marcos Baghdatis (14), Cyprus, 7-5, 6-3.
Marat Safin, Russia, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 7-6 (7), 6-4.
Tomas Berdych (10), Czech Republic, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (6), 6-4.
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 13 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
43-10 |
1
|
2. Rice |
41-11 |
4
|
3. Florida State |
43-9 |
2
|
4. North Carolina |
41-11 |
5
|
5. San Diego |
41-15 |
6
|
6. Virginia |
39-12 |
3
|
7. Texas |
39-14 |
7
|
8. Arizona State |
37-12 |
10
|
9. Texas A&M |
40-12 |
11
|
10. Arkansas ' , |
37-16 |
8
|
11. South Carolina |
38-15 |
12
|
12. UC Irvine |
34-14 |
13
|
13. Wichita State |
43-15 |
9
|
14. Arizona |
36-12 |
14
|
15. Clemson |
34-18 |
18
|
16. Oklahoma State |
37-13 |
19
|
17. Coastal Carolina |
41-10 |
20
|
18. Long Beach State |
34-16 |
22
|
19. Missouri |
35-14 |
NR
|
20. Texas Christian |
40-11 |
23
|
21. UC Riverside |
33-17 |
25
|
22. Oregon State |
36-13 |
15
|
23. St. John's |
36-14 |
NR
|
24. Michigan |
36-13 |
16
|
25. Pepperdine |
32-19 |
17 |
Collegiate Baseball Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 13, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts. |
LW
|
1. Vanderbilt |
43-10 |
494 |
1
|
2. Rice |
41-11 |
493 |
3
|
3. Florida St. |
43-9 |
490 |
2
|
4. North Carolina |
41-11 |
488 |
5
|
5. Virginia |
39-12 |
486 |
4
|
6. San Diego |
41-15 |
482 |
7
|
7. Texas |
39-14 |
481 |
8
|
8. Arizona St. |
37-12 |
479 |
11
|
9. Arkansas |
37-16 |
477 |
6
|
10. South Carolina |
38-15 |
474 |
14
|
11. Long Beach St. |
34-14 |
471 |
16
|
12. UCLA |
28-22 |
469 |
10
|
13. Arizona |
36-12 |
464 |
15
|
14. Wichita St. |
43-16 |
463 |
9
|
15. Clemson |
34-18 |
460 |
23
|
16. U.C. Riverside |
33-17 |
459 |
17
|
17. Missouri |
35-14 |
457 |
19
|
18. Oklahoma St. |
37-13 |
456 |
22
|
19. Oregon St. |
36-13 |
454 |
12
|
20. Mississippi St. |
32-16 |
452 |
13
|
21. Mississippi |
33-20 |
451 |
18
|
22. Texas A&M |
40-12 |
449 |
25
|
23. U.C. Irvine |
34-14-1 |
446 |
--
|
24. Ca. St. Fullerton |
31-19 |
444 |
--
|
25. Texas Christian |
40-11 |
441 |
-- |
Yesterday
EAST
Connecticut 10, Marist 8
Maine 16, Hartford 3
SOUTH
Miami (Ohio) 8-3, Marshall 5-4, 2nd game 8 innings
Savannah St. 4, Norfolk St. 3
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 10, Stephen F. Austin 6
Texas Tech 9, New Mexico 8
FAR WEST
Nevada 7, Hawaii 2
Portland 16, Washington St. 9
Southern Cal 4, Arizona 2
GOLF
FedExCup Leaders
Through May 13
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
16,716 |
$4,181,091
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
3. Vijay Singh |
13,661 |
$3,218,060
|
4. Charles Howell III |
11,856 |
$2,501,717
|
5. Adam Scott |
8,641 |
$2,092,516
|
6. John Rollins |
8,391 |
$1,930,310
|
7. Luke Donald |
8,121 |
$1,983,216
|
8. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,044 |
$1,774,200
|
9. Zach Johnson |
7,827 |
$1,988,894
|
10. Aaron Baddeley |
7,809 |
$1,852,558
|
11. Boo Weekley |
7,717 |
$1,717,609
|
12. Sergio Garcia |
6,977 |
$1,969,166
|
13. Rory Sabbatini |
6,470 |
$1,676,368
|
14. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,377 |
$1,676,274
|
15. Nick Watney |
6,140 |
$1,450,238
|
16. Steve Stricker |
6,107 |
$1,491,708
|
17. Robert Allenby |
6,079 |
$1,397,965
|
18. Henrik Stenson |
5,993 |
$1,682,319
|
19. Scott Verplank |
5,970 |
$1,479,626
|
20. Mark Wilson |
5,609 |
$1,251,770
|
21. Jeff Quinney |
5,376 |
$1,268,175
|
22. Ken Duke |
5,308 |
$1,290,595
|
23. Bubba Watson |
5,281 |
$1,183,387
|
24. Charley Hoffman |
5,232 |
$1,091,800
|
25. Ernie Els |
5,216 |
$1,147,370
|
26. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
27. Trevor Immelman |
5,047 |
$1,375,677
|
28. Brett Wetterich |
5,016 |
$1,339,778
|
29. Heath Slocum |
4,898 |
$1,067,985
|
30. Anthony Kim |
4,702 |
$1,088,278
|
31. Jim Furyk |
4,701 |
$1,108,462
|
32. Jose Coceres |
4,548 |
$1,198,891
|
33. Vaughn Taylor |
4,524 |
$1,030,312
|
34. Stewart Cink |
4,477 |
$1,230,895
|
35. Jerry Kelly |
4,437 |
$1,078,317
|
36. K.J. Choi |
4,381 |
$1,033,829
|
37. Stuart Appleby |
4,276 |
$1,086,004
|
38. John Senden |
4,126 |
$913,012
|
39. David Toms |
4,067 |
$988,709
|
40. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
41. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
42. Kevin Sutherland |
3,761 |
$838,188
|
43. Ian Poulter |
3,640 |
$867,279
|
44. Rocco Mediate |
3,574 |
$788,189
|
45. Lucas Glover |
3,504 |
$837,727
|
46. Brandt Snedeker |
3,479 |
$809,252
|
47. John Mallinger |
3,423 |
$793,561
|
48. Padraig Harrington |
3,255 |
$793,764
|
49. Davis Love III |
3,207 |
$776,669
|
50. Bo Van Pelt |
3,170 |
$709,384
|
51. Sean O'Hair |
3,068 |
$761,189
|
52. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,026 |
$911,123
|
53. Retief Goosen |
3,016 |
$834,271
|
54. Stephen Ames |
2,965 |
$759,859
|
55. Stephen Leaney |
2,948 |
$641,717
|
56. Fred Funk |
2,903 |
$779,640
|
57. Peter Lonard |
2,811 |
$768,604
|
58. J.B. Holmes |
2,794 |
$686,446
|
59. Carl Pettersson |
2,772 |
$700,651
|
60. Camilo Villegas |
2,731 |
$602,226
|
61. Dean Wilson |
2,592 |
$599,030
|
62. Arron Oberholser |
2,588 |
$660,087
|
63. Daniel Chopra |
2,573 |
$585,700
|
64. Rod Pampling |
2,520 |
$664,367
|
65. Robert Garrigus |
2,512 |
$573,869
|
66. Ted Purdy |
2,442 |
$579,958
|
67. Bernhard Langer |
2,418 |
$550,329
|
68. J.J. Henry |
2,342 |
$604,066
|
69. Pat Perez |
2,334 |
$508,515
|
70. Chad Campbell |
2,333 |
$773,118
|
71. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,249 |
$520,861
|
72. Cliff Kresge |
2,217 |
$490,709
|
73. Nick O'Hern |
2,201 |
$562,660
|
74. Ryuji Imada |
2,144 |
$510,630
|
75. Doug LaBelle II |
2,124 |
$466,607
|
76. Will MacKenzie |
2,105 |
$494,256
|
77. Ryan Moore |
2,089 |
$469,805
|
78. Billy Mayfair |
2,033 |
$492,446
|
79. Stephen Marino |
2,023 |
$487,212
|
80. Brian Gay |
1,996 |
$434,998
|
81. Shaun Micheel |
1,966 |
$447,897
|
82. Jonathan Byrd |
1,951 |
$467,080
|
83. J.P. Hayes |
1,933 |
$523,217
|
84. Tommy Armour III |
1,914 |
$425,819
|
85. Nathan Green |
1,894 |
$489,635
|
86. Ryan Armour |
1,877 |
$448,637
|
87. Jason Bohn |
1,862 |
$416,752
|
88. Craig Kanada |
1,831 |
$398,293
|
89. Harrison Frazar |
1,792 |
$391,569
|
90. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
91. Ben Curtis |
1,752 |
$434,634
|
92. Troy Matteson |
1,703 |
$398,988
|
93. Bill Haas |
1,683 |
$396,117
|
94. Bob Estes |
1,681 |
$386,218
|
95. Charles Warren |
1,665 |
$357,522
|
96. Rich Beem |
1,607 |
$348,164
|
97. Brett Quigley |
1,607 |
$435,527
|
98. Chris DiMarco |
1,587 |
$471,585
|
99. Hunter Mahan |
1,562 |
$343,108
|
100. Mike Weir |
1,538 |
$431,242
|
101. Matt Kuchar |
1,523 |
$344,146
|
102. Jeff Maggert |
1,516 |
$363,626
|
103. Steve Elkington |
1,506 |
$402,697
|
104. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
105. Tom Lehman |
1,460 |
$345,578
|
106. Charlie Wi |
1,445 |
$317,494
|
107. Dudley Hart |
1,388 |
$299,249
|
108. Kevin Na |
1,338 |
$288,330
|
109. Tripp Isenhour |
1,273 |
$281,148
|
110. Frank Lickliter II |
1,249 |
$292,829
|
111. Corey Pavin |
1,240 |
$291,484
|
112. Joe Durant |
1,238 |
$335,447
|
113. Jason Dufner |
1,234 |
$267,800
|
114. John Merrick |
1,228 |
$297,258
|
115. Fredrik Jacobson |
1,224 |
$308,006
|
116. D.J. Trahan |
1,212 |
$285,631
|
117. Greg Owen |
1,211 |
$266,199
|
118. Mathew Goggin |
1,194 |
$328,710
|
119. Briny Baird |
1,135 |
$263,256
|
120. Cameron Beckman |
1,105 |
$261,923
|
121. George McNeill |
1,026 |
$221,835
|
122. Glen Day |
1,013 |
$223,913
|
123. Tim Herron |
1,005 |
$236,449
|
124. Mathias Gronberg |
994 |
$240,342
|
125. Chris Couch |
979 |
$229,511
|
126. Michael Putnam |
979 |
$218,832
|
127. Alex Cejka |
960 |
$228,494
|
128. Jesper Parnevik |
957 |
$215,197
|
129. Tim Clark |
942 |
$294,992
|
130. Gavin Coles |
928 |
$224,125
|
131. Steve Flesch |
923 |
$202,381
|
132. Chris Stroud |
913 |
$222,650
|
133. Kyle Reifers |
873 |
$197,218
|
134. Kirk Triplett |
871 |
$221,958
|
135. Woody Austin |
867 |
$201,910
|
Also
|
145. Parker McLachlin |
781 |
$187,652 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Atlanta |
-220 |
at Wash. |
+200
|
at Philadelphia |
-110 |
Milwaukee |
+100
|
at Pittsburgh |
-125 |
Florida |
+115
|
at New York |
-140 |
Chicago |
+130
|
at Houston |
-125 |
San Fran. |
+115
|
Arizona |
-115 |
at Colorado |
+105
|
at San Diego |
-125 |
Cincinnati |
+115
|
at Los Angeles |
-155 |
St. Louis |
+145
|
American League
|
at Cleveland |
-135 |
Minnesota |
+125
|
at Boston |
-135 |
Detroit |
+125
|
Baltimore |
-120 |
at Toronto |
+110
|
Tampa Bay-x |
-135 |
Texas |
+125
|
New York |
-140 |
at Chicago |
+130
|
at Seattle |
-115 |
Los Angeles |
+105
|
at Oakland |
-190 |
Kansas City |
+180
|
x-at Kissimmee, Fla. |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Detroit |
7 1/2 |
(183 1/2) |
Chicago
|
at Utah |
4 1/2 |
(217) |
Golden State |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Anaheim |
-175 |
Detroit |
+155 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Virgil Vasquez to Toledo (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Tim Byrdak from Toledo. Transferred LHP Kenny Rogers from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed 1B Ross Gload on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Angel Berroa from Omaha (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS--Activated RHP Kevin Millwood from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Mike Wood to Oklahoma (PCL).
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS--Activated OF Jeremy Hermida from the 15-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed RHP Shawn Hill on the 15-day DL. Reinstated RHP Chad Cordero from the bereavement list.
Basketball
Women's National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO MONARCHS--Waived C Antionette Wells and C Erin Batth.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Released P Gordon Ely-Kelso, S Allyn Bacchus, DT Anthony Bryant, DB Derrick Johnson, OL Brian Ferentz and OL Jason Palermo.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed DT Kenderick Allen to a one-year contract. Released DT Sam Adams.
DENVER BRONCOS--Waived TE Landon Trusty.
Hockey
National Hockey League
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Signed LW Ben Eager to a two-year contract.
College
CHARLOTTE--Named Ken Griffin women's assistant basketball coach.
EASTERN MICHIGAN--Named AnnMarie Gilbert women's basketball coach.
MICHIGAN--Named Jerry Dunn men's associate head basketball coach.
MISSOURI--Fired Kyle Hawkins, men's lacrosse coach.
NORTH CAROLINA STATE--Signed Sidney Lowe, men's basketball coach, and Kay Yow, women's basketball coach, to one-year contract extensions.
NORTH TEXAS--Named Tic Price men's assistant basketball coach.
SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE--Named Scott Selby baseball coach.
WYOMING--Signed Joe Legerski, women's basketball coach, to a four-year contract extension through the 2012 season. Announced junior F James Spencer is leaving the men's basketball program.