July 6, 2005) (denying an application that would conflict with a previously licensed satellite), petition for reconsideration pending. 21 17/24 GHz BSS NPRM, 21 FCC Rcd at 7431, para. 8. 22 47 U.S.C. § 309(j). 23 Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunications Act, Pub. L. No. 106-180, 114 Stat. 48 (2000), as amended, Pub. L. No. 107-233, 116 Stat. 1480 (2002), as amended, Pub. L. No. 108-228, 118 Stat. 644 (2004), as amended, Pub. L. No. 108-371, 118 Stat. 1752 (2004). The ORBIT Act amended the Communications Satellite Act of 1962, 47 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. (Satellite Act) and is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 761 et seq. Section 647 of the ORBIT Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 765f, prohibits the Commission from using competitive bidding to assign “orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of international or global satellite communications services.” 24 See Northpoint Technology, Ltd. And Compass Systems, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission, 412 F.3d 145 (D.C. Cir.2005) (Northpoint).