Today
BASEBALL
College: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii, 2 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.
KIF: Kauai vs. Kapaa, 2:45 p.m., Vidinha Stadium.
OIA East: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Castle, Kalani at Farrington, Kailua at Kalaheo, Roosevelt at Moanalua, 4 p.m.
OIA West: Waialua at Radford, Aiea at Kapolei, Pearl City at Waianae, Campbell at Mililani, 4 p.m.
BASKETBALL
OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Pearl City, Radford at Campbell, Nanakuli at Leilehua, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Waipahu, Waialua at Aiea, Kailua at Thompson, Castle at Waianae, all games begin 15 minutes after the end of the 5 p.m. JV game.
SOFTBALL
College: Buena Vista (Iowa) at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA varsity girls: Aiea vs. Moanalua at Kaiser, 3:30 p.m., Kapolei at Kaiser, 4:45 p.m., Kahuku vs. Castle at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:15 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH division II girls: Hanalani at Punahou, 6 p.m.
GOLF
ILH varsity I: 7:30 a.m., Turtle Bay Palmer Course.
SOFTBALL
PWC: Hawaii-Hilo at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 2 p.m.
SUMO
March Grand Tournament
At Osaka
Day 10
Buyuzan (6-4) def. Otsukasa (3-7)
Ushiomaru (2-8) def. Toyozakura (3-7)
Yoshikaze (6-4) def. Kasuganishiki (2-8)
Kitazakura (6-4) def. Takamisakari (6-4)
Takekaze (8-2) def. Kyokushuzan (7-3)
Kotoshogiku (5-5) def. Tochinonada (6-4)
Kisenosato (7-3) def. Asasekiryu (6-4)
Kasugao (4-6) def. Tochinohana (4-6)
Kakizoe (6-4) def. Toyonoshima (3-7)
Tamakasuga (6-4) def. Tokitenku (5-5)
Wakanosato (8-2) def. Kyokutenho (6-4)
Hakurozan (6-4) def. Tokitsuumi (1-9)
Futeno (3-7) def. Jumonji (0-10)
Hokutoriki (1-9) def. Iwakiyama (2-8)
Tamanoshima (3-7) def. Roho (2-8)
Miyabiyama (6-4) def. Kokkai (3-7)
Hakuho (10-0) def. Aminishiki (6-4)
Tochiazuma (8-2) def. Dejima (5-5)
Chiyotaikai (7-3) def. Ama (4-6)
Kotooshu (7-3) def. Kaio (4-6)
Asashoryu (10-0) def. Kotomitsuki (7-3)
WATER POLO
ILH girls
Standings through March 20
Varsity I--1.(tie) Kamehameha and Punahou, 2-0; 3. (tie) Iolani and Pac-Five, 0-2.
Varsity II--1. Iolani, 2-0; 2. (tie) Pac-Five and Punahou, 1-1; 4. Kamehameha, 0-2.
Intermediate--1. Punahou, 3-0; 2. Iolani, 2-1; 3. Kamehameha, 1-2; 4. Pac-Five, 0-3.
WRESTLING
OIA East All-Stars
Varsity boys
Player of the year--Daniel Morita, Kahuku.
Coach of the year--Reggie Torres, Kahuku.
First team
103-lbs--Roger Ramones, Kahuku.
112--Michael Kamiya, Kahuku.
119--Chayne Chang, Farrington.
125--Young Sub Suh, Moanalua.
130--D. Morita, Kahuku.
135--Richard Torres, Kahuku.
140--Vincent Domingo, Kahuku, and Patrick Eglington, McKinley.
145--Nevin Kamakaala, Kahuku.
152--Garrett Cockett, Moanalua.
160--Ira Casey, Kahuku.
171--Chivas Campbell, McKinley.
189--Clellan Aalona, Kahuku.
215--Jared Crisologo, Moanalua.
275--Hanalei Grammer, Castle.
Second team
103--Ikaika Bumgarner, Kailua.
112--Randall Saro, Castle.
119--Harreth Tawfik, Kalani.
125--Ed Nhieu, Kalani.
130--Lee Inouye, Roosevelt.
135--Michael Fujiuchi, McKinley.
145--Thomas Freeman, Kaiser.
152--Daymon Carr, Kahuku.
160--Daniel Agao, Moanalua.
171--Kelii Ah Quin, Castle.
189--Nelson Fernandez, Roosevelt.
215--Kaeo Alo, Kahuku.
275--Justin Abregano, Kahuku.
Varsity Girls
Player of the year--Candace Sakamoto, Castle.
Coach of the year--Darren Reyes and Charles Williamson, Farrington.
First team
98--C. Sakamoto, Castle.
103--Rayna Hirata, Kaiser.
108--Danica Auna, Kahuku.
114--Tani Ader, Farrington.
120--Lianne Tomishima, McKinley.
125--Ashley Poling, Kaiser.
130--Mysia Kamakaala, Kahuku.
140--BN Alafanso, Farrington.
155--Alicia Fu, Moanalua.
175--Marlene Suckel, Kahuku.
220--Andrea Reyes, Moanalua.
Second team
98--Taylor Ibera, Farrington.
103--Malia Segundo, Farrington.
108--Lisa Katsura, Moanalua, and Jacelyn Pasion, Farrington.
114--Laurel Ramiro, Moanalua.
120--Kuulei Nitta, Moanalua.
125--Ariella Ng, Moanalua.
130--Ashley Jhun, Moanalua.
140--Erin Ah Sue, Kahuku.
155--Amanda Soliai, Kahuku.
175--Sheldeen Silva, Castle.
220--Ashley Lilo, Farrington.
OIA West All-Stars
Varsity boys
Player of the year--William Smithe, Mililani.
Coach of the year--Jon Robinson, Mililani.
First team
103-lbs--Kirk Shiraki, Mililani.
112--Brandon Mina, Waipahu.
119--Royce Madarang, Waipahu.
125--Alex Shin, Kapolei.
130--Matthew Higa, Aiea.
135--Cory Pruitt, Radford.
140--Joshua Obena, Pearl City.
145--Nicholas Pait, Pearl City.
152--W. Smithe, Mililani.
160--Christian Pavo, Pearl City.
171--Seth Ohia, Aiea.
189--Dustin Averette, Radford, and Brandon Martin, Nanakuli.
215--Aaron Paahana, Waipahu.
275--Shannon Saili, Waipahu.
Second team
103--Bill Takeuchi, Pearl City.
112--Raymond Mathewson, Waianae, and James Santos, Mililani.
119--Joshua Weldon, Radford.
125--Sheldon Leanio, Campbell.
130--Garry Souza, Waialua.
135--Karl Fryzell, Kapolei.
145--Matthew Valmoja, Kapolei.
152--Lowen Tynanes, Campbell.
160--Ehran Stuber, Radford.
171--Alvin Foster, Waialua.
189--Harrison Flores, Aiea, and Michael Peralta, Pearl City.
215--Mark Passi-Olo, Pearl City.
275--Tyler Lauifi, Pearl City, and Philip Trani, Kapolei.
Varsity Girls
Player of the year--Cherae Pascua, Mililani.
Coach of the year--Patrick Garcia, Waianae.
First team
98--Heather Omori, Mililani.
103--Brandie Dela Rama, Mililani.
108--Courtney Kinimaka, Kapolei.
114--Clarissa Reidy, Kapolei.
120--Charae Pascua, Mililani.
125--Kuuipo Badayos, Waianae.
130--Cheryse Sana, Waianae.
140--Sally Tolentino, Waianae.
155--Angela Whittaker, Waialua.
175--Ashley Abalos, Waianae.
220--Victoria Green, Waianae.
Second team
103--Ren Yamashita, Aiea.
108--Kailin Curran, Campbell, and Paige Inouye, Pearl City.
120--Chaelyn Tan, Kapolei.
125--Kaleolani Souza, Aiea.
130--Shelby Rivera, Waialua.
140--Jasmin Sims, Radford.
175--Jenevieve Baclaan, Waipahu.
220--Pamela Higa, Pearl City.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Assigned OF Darren Blakely, 3B Josh Fields and RHP Agustin Montero to their minor league camp.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Optioned LHP Bobby Livingston to Tacoma of the PCL. Assigned C Jeff Clement, C Rob Johnson, INF Asdrubal Cabrera, INF Todd Sears and INF Matt Tuiasosopo to their minor league camp.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Announced a working agreement with Hanshin of the Japanese Central League.
CINCINNATI REDS--Traded RHP Bobby Basham to San Diego for C David Ross. Designated RHP Jason Standridge for assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Optioned RHP Carlos Villanueva to Huntsville of the Southern League.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Optioned LHP Sean Burnett, LHP Tom Gorzelanny, INF Yurendell DeCaster, INF Brad Eldred and OF Rajai Davis to Indianapolis of the IL. Assigned RHP Ron Chiavacci, RHP Nerio Rodriguez, RHP Matt Whiteside, C Carlos Maldonado, INF Jason Alfaro and INF Gookie Dawkins to their minor league camp.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Named Dante Bichette, Keith Moreland and Darnell Coles minor league roving hitting instructors.
Basketball
NBA Development League
AUSTIN TOROS--Signed F Marcus Fizer. Waived C Scott Merritt.
FLORIDA FLAME--Signed F Jeremy McNeil. Waived C Corey Sanders.
Continental Basketball Association
DAKOTA WIZARDS--Announced the resignation of Dave Bliss, coach.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Matched the Buffalo Bills' five-year offer sheet to G Reggie Wells.
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed C Melvin Fowler.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Signed S Kevin McCadam.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Signed WR-KR Antonio Chatman to a two-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed OT Kirk Chambers to a one-year contract.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Released G Larry Allen.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Re-signed WR Rod Gardner.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Agreed to terms with TE Jeb Putzier, S Jammal Lord and WR Donovan Morgan.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Signed DT John Henderson to a six-year contract extension.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed DL Kimo von Oelhoffen.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Promoted Howie Roseman from director of football administration to vice president of football administration.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Re-signed TE Dave Moore.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS--Recalled LW Mathias Tjarnqvist from Iowa of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Fired Andy Murray, coach, and John Van Boxmeer, assistant coach.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Assigned D Matt Jones to San Antonio of the AHL.
College
IVY LEAGUE--Named William H. Stevens volleyball coordinator.
KEENE STATE--Named Jack Fabian swimming and diving coach.
LAMAR--Named Steve Roccaforte men's basketball coach.
MARIETTA-- Annouced the resignation of Todd Glaser, football coach. Named Curt Wiese football coach and Ben Halder defensive coordinator.
MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE--Named Chris Fancher offensive line coach.
IOWA STATE--Named Greg McDermott men's basketball coach.
RIDER--Named Don Harnum athletic director.
SOUTH CAROLINA--Named Jeff Tallant chief financial officer of athletics.
TEMPLE--Named Paul Williams defensive backs coach.
TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO--Fired Tim Carter, men's basketball coach.
WASHINGTON--Named J.D. Williams defensive backs coach.