Today
BASKETBALL
College men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
ILH division I boys: Maryknoll at Damien, Iolani at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at Punahou, 7:30 p.m.
ILH division II boys: Le Jardin vs. Word of Life at Damien, Lanakila Baptist vs. University at Hanalani, Iolani vs. Lutheran at Hawaii Baptist, Academy of the Pacific at Kamehameha, Saint Louis at Punahou, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hanalani, 7:30 p.m.; Assets at Hawaii Baptist, 7:45 p.m.
OIA East boys: Roosevelt at Kailua, McKinley at Thompson, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Kaimuki at Castle, games start 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA West boys: Waipahu at Kapolei, game starts 15 minutes after end of 5 p.m. JV game.
PWC men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Chaminade, 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
CHEERLEADING
OIA: Preseason, competition starts 10 minutes after end of 4 p.m. JV competition, at Moanalua.
DIVING
ILH: At Punahou, 9 a.m.
Rainbow Invitational: All day, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
FOOTBALL
Hula Bowl: College all-star game, 2 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
GOLF
MasterCard Championship: 11:27 a.m., Hualalai Golf Club in Ka'upulehu-Kona.
PADDLING
ILH: At Magic Island, 8:30 a.m.
KIF: At Wailua River, 10 a.m.
RIFLERY
ILH: Kamehameha vs. Saint Louis, 9 a.m., Punahou vs. Kamehameha, noon, Saint Louis.
SAILING
Rainbow Invitational: 10 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
SOCCER
ILH girls: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 10 a.m.; Iolani at Kamehameha, noon.
KIF boys: Kauai vs. Waimea, Hanapepe Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai vs. Waimea, Hanapepe Stadium, 1:30 p.m.
MIL boys: Kamehameha-Maui at Lahainaluna, Seabury Hall vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m.
MIL girls: Molokai at Kekaulike, 10 a.m.; Kamehameha-Maui at Lahainaluna, Seabury Hall vs. St. Anthony at War Memorial Stadium, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
ILH: Maryknoll vs. Pac-Five at Ala Wai Field, Mid-Pacific at Punahou, Iolani vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Park, Kamehameha vs. St. Francis at Kamamalu Park, 10 a.m.
OIA Red East: Kaiser at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Kahuku, 1 p.m.; Kailua vs. Castle at Central Oahu Regional Park, 4:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Waianae at Leilehua, Mililani at Kapolei, 1 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Campbell at Central Oahu Regional Park, 3 p.m.
OIA White: Kalaheo at Farrington, McKinley at Kalani, Radford at Aiea, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
KIF: At Kauai High, 10 a.m.
WRESTLING
OIA East: McKinley vs. Kahuku, Farrington vs. Kaiser, Castle vs. Roosevelt, Kahuku vs. Farrington, Kaiser vs. Castle, Roosevelt vs. McKinley, Castle vs. Kahuku, McKinley vs. Kaiser, Farrington vs. Roosevelt, at Farrington; Kailua vs. Moanalua, Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki, Kailua vs. Kalaheo, Kaimuki vs. Kalani, Kalani vs. Kailua, Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, Kalaheo vs. Moanalua, at Kalani, noon.
OIA West: Waianae vs. Pearl City, Campbell vs. Mililani, Waialua vs. Kapolei, Pearl City vs. Campbell, Mililani vs. Waialua, Kapolei vs. Waianae, Waialua vs. Pearl City, Waianae vs. Mililani, Campbell vs. Kapolei, at Pearl City; Leilehua vs. Waipahu, Aiea vs. Nanakuli, Leilehua vs. Aiea, Nanakuli vs. Radford, Radford vs. Leilehua, Waipahu vs. Nanakuli, Aiea vs. Waipahu, at Nanakuli, noon.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Pearl City vs. Waialae, 10 a.m., Manoa vs. McCully, 1 p.m., at Ala Wai; Sheridan vs. Ewa, 10 a.m., Olomana vs. Mililani, 1 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Park; Waipahu vs. Kaneohe, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles, qualifying at 9 a.m., T.V. taping at 12:30 p.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
DIVING
Rainbow Invitational: All day, Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.
GOLF
MasterCard Championship: Final round, Hualalai Golf Club in Ka'upulehu-Kona.
SAILING
Rainbow Invitational: 10 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
BASEBALL
AJA
Thursday
Waialae 14, Waipahu 11
Wednesday
Ewa 12, Manoa 4
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
(c-Classic Club (Host); p-Palmer Private Course; q-La Quinta CC; b-Bermuda Dunes CC)
Third round, par-72
Chad Campbell |
63b-66q-68p |
-- |
197
|
Scott Verplank |
68q-68p-65c |
-- |
201
|
John Senden |
70q-63p-68c |
-- |
201
|
Pat Perez |
60p-73c-70b |
-- |
203
|
Phil Mickelson |
66q-69p-68c |
-- |
203
|
Billy Andrade |
68b-68q-67p |
-- |
203
|
Justin Rose |
70b-70q-64p |
-- |
204
|
Alex Cejka |
69b-67q-68p |
-- |
204
|
John Huston |
65b-71q-68p |
-- |
204
|
Lee Janzen |
71c-65b-68q |
-- |
204
|
Shane Bertsch |
70q-68p-66c |
-- |
204
|
Joe Ogilvie |
66b-70q-68p |
-- |
204
|
Steve Elkington |
64q-70p-71c |
-- |
205
|
Olin Browne |
65b-69q-71p |
-- |
205
|
Patrick Sheehan |
66p-75c-64b |
-- |
205
|
Mike Weir |
67b-69q-69p |
-- |
205
|
Ben Crane |
68q-69p-68c |
-- |
205
|
Richard S. Johnson |
67b-69q-69p |
-- |
205
|
Tom Pernice Jr. |
65p-70c-71b |
-- |
206
|
Bob Estes |
69p-70c-67b |
-- |
206
|
Joe Durant |
71c-65b-70q |
-- |
206
|
John Rollins |
67p-70c-69b |
-- |
206
|
Justin Leonard |
67b-72q-67p |
-- |
206
|
Rich Beem |
70q-67p-69c |
-- |
206
|
Billy Mayfair |
68c-70b-68q |
-- |
206
|
Ryan Palmer |
70c-69b-67q |
-- |
206
|
Todd Fischer |
68p-71c-67b |
-- |
206
|
Arjun Atwal |
70q-67p-70c |
-- |
207
|
John Cook |
70p-74c-63b |
-- |
207
|
Bernhard Langer |
70c-70b-67q |
-- |
207
|
Bill Haas |
68b-69q-70p |
-- |
207
|
Steve Lowery |
72c-69b-66q |
-- |
207
|
Paul Azinger |
71b-69q-67p |
-- |
207
|
Kevin Sutherland |
68c-67b-72q |
-- |
207
|
Rory Sabbatini |
71c-68b-68q |
-- |
207
|
Woody Austin |
68b-70q-69p |
-- |
207
|
Jeff Maggert |
67q-71p-69c |
-- |
207
|
Brandt Jobe |
72q-68p-68c |
-- |
208
|
Troy Matteson |
73c-70b-65q |
-- |
208
|
Fred Couples |
69p-71c-68b |
-- |
208
|
Stephen Ames |
67b-72q-69p |
-- |
208
|
Heath Slocum |
70p-71c-67b |
-- |
208
|
Michael Allen |
70b-72q-66p |
-- |
208
|
Dean Wilson |
68c-70b-70q |
-- |
208
|
Kent Jones |
73q-69p-67c |
-- |
209
|
David McKenzie |
69b-70q-70p |
-- |
209
|
Tim Clark |
71b-68q-70p |
-- |
209
|
Sean O'Hair |
71c-67b-71q |
-- |
209
|
Tim Herron |
71q-69p-69c |
-- |
209
|
Nicholas Thompson |
70p-72c-67b |
-- |
209
|
Jon Mills |
73c-68b-68q |
-- |
209
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
69c-68b-72q |
-- |
209
|
Dudley Hart |
74c-69b-66q |
-- |
209
|
Mathew Goggin |
71p-71c-67b |
-- |
209
|
Jesper Parnevik |
69b-69q-71p |
-- |
209
|
Shaun Micheel |
67b-73q-70p |
-- |
210
|
Greg Owen |
70q-71p-69c |
-- |
210
|
Brian Davis |
69c-72b-69q |
-- |
210
|
Robert Garrigus |
70q-71p-69c |
-- |
210
|
Nick Watney |
68c-76b-66q |
-- |
210
|
Tag Ridings |
69p-74c-67b |
-- |
210
|
Mark Brooks |
71q-67p-72c |
-- |
210
|
Tommy Armour III |
67b-72q-72p |
-- |
211
|
Jonathan Byrd |
72p-75c-64b |
-- |
211
|
David Branshaw |
69c-70b-72q |
-- |
211
|
Steve Jones |
68c-71b-72q |
-- |
211
|
Steve Flesch |
67b-76q-68p |
-- |
211
|
Carl Pettersson |
71q-71p-69c |
-- |
211
|
Lucas Glover |
66p-75c-70b |
-- |
211
|
Ben Curtis |
69c-71b-71q |
-- |
211
|
D.A. Points |
69q-67p-75c |
-- |
211
|
J.L. Lewis |
67p-74c-70b |
-- |
211
|
J.J. Henry |
69p-73c-70b |
-- |
212
|
Corey Pavin |
73c-70b-69q |
-- |
212
|
Matt Gogel |
68q-70p-74c |
-- |
212
|
Brian Gay |
72c-73b-67q |
-- |
212
|
Jerry Kelly |
74b-71q-67p |
-- |
212
|
Andrew Magee |
68p-72c-72b |
-- |
212
|
Robert Gamez |
72b-73q-67p |
-- |
212
|
Brent Geiberger |
69q-70p-73c |
-- |
212
|
Carlos Franco |
68p-75c-69b |
-- |
212
|
Doug Barron |
70q-70p-73c |
-- |
213
|
Jeff Brehaut |
70b-75q-68p |
-- |
213
|
Mark O'Meara |
69p-74c-70b |
-- |
213
|
Fred Funk |
70q-68p-75c |
-- |
213
|
Joey Sindelar |
67c-73b-73q |
-- |
213
|
Frank Lickliter II |
72p-70c-71b |
-- |
213
|
Will MacKenzie |
70b-77q-66p |
-- |
213
|
Hidemichi Tanaka |
76q-69p-68c |
-- |
213
|
Ryuji Imada |
71c-70b-72q |
-- |
213
|
Scott McCarron |
69b-72q-73p |
-- |
214
|
Jeff Sluman |
74q-73p-67c |
-- |
214
|
Daniel Chopra |
70b-74q-70p |
-- |
214
|
Jonathan Kaye |
71p-74c-69b |
-- |
214
|
Craig Barlow |
74c-73b-68q |
-- |
215
|
Kirk Triplett |
70p-72c-73b |
-- |
215
|
Rod Pampling |
69c-72b-74q |
-- |
215
|
D.J. Trahan |
73p-72c-70b |
-- |
215
|
Paul Goydos |
74q-70p-71c |
-- |
215
|
Tim Petrovic |
69c-72b-74q |
-- |
215
|
Ian Leggatt |
75p-71c-69b |
-- |
215
|
Jerry Smith |
75c-69b-71q |
-- |
215
|
Keith Fergus |
70b-72q-74p |
-- |
216
|
David Duval |
69p-78c-69b |
-- |
216
|
David Gossett |
74q-68p-74c |
-- |
216
|
Len Mattiace |
74p-72c-71b |
-- |
217
|
Kris Cox |
75c-69b-73q |
-- |
217
|
Chris Couch |
72q-70p-75c |
-- |
217
|
Duffy Waldorf |
70b-79q-68p |
-- |
217
|
Davis Love III |
73q-69p-76c |
-- |
218
|
Stephen Leaney |
73c-75b-71q |
-- |
219
|
Donnie Hammond |
72q-74p-73c |
-- |
219
|
Roger Tambellini |
72c-71b-76q |
-- |
219
|
Steven Bowditch |
79p-69c-72b |
-- |
220
|
Todd Hamilton |
71p-83c-66b |
-- |
220
|
Wes Short Jr. |
72p-75c-73b |
-- |
220
|
Scott Miller |
73p-75c-73b |
-- |
221
|
Robert Damron |
75b-76q-72p |
-- |
223
|
Ted Purdy |
73p-78c-72b |
-- |
223
|
Hank Kuehne |
74q-75p-74c |
-- |
223
|
Jay Williamson |
77c-72b-74q |
-- |
223
|
Harrison Frazar |
69q-75p-80c |
-- |
224
|
Chris Riley |
72q-72p-81c |
-- |
225
|
Bob Tway |
74p-79c-73b |
-- |
226
|
Jason Gore |
75b-79q-73p |
-- |
227 |
MasterCard Championship
At Kaupulehu, Hawaii
Purse: $1.7 million
First round, par-72
Loren Roberts |
31-32 |
-- |
63
|
Tom Watson |
30-33 |
-- |
63
|
Don Pooley |
33-30 |
-- |
63
|
Curtis Strange |
32-32 |
-- |
64
|
Fuzzy Zoeller |
32-33 |
-- |
65
|
Ben Crenshaw |
33-32 |
-- |
65
|
Jim Thorpe |
31-34 |
-- |
65
|
Mark Johnson |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
D.A. Weibring |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Bob Gilder |
35-31 |
-- |
66
|
Allen Doyle |
33-33 |
-- |
66
|
Tom Jenkins |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Peter Jacobsen |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
David Eger |
34-32 |
-- |
66
|
Dana Quigley |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Jay Haas |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Larry Nelson |
36-31 |
-- |
67
|
Pete Oakley |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Doug Tewell |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Bruce Fleisher |
33-35 |
-- |
68
|
Hale Irwin |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Tom Kite |
35-33 |
-- |
68
|
Bruce Summerhays |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Des Smyth |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
John Jacobs |
38-31 |
-- |
69
|
Tom Purtzer |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Lanny Wadkins |
37-32 |
-- |
69
|
Mike Reid |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Wayne Levi |
35-35 |
-- |
70
|
Craig Stadler |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Ron Streck |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Bruce Lietzke |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Gil Morgan |
41-30 |
-- |
71
|
Mark McNulty |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Gary Player |
35-39 |
-- |
74 |
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid-Pacific 2, Pac-Five 1
Iolani 10, Damien 0
Kamehameha 3, Hawaii Baptist 0
Punahou 2, Saint Louis 0
Goal scorers--
MPI: Dave Young, Pono Borges-Akau.
Pac: Alex Gino.
Iol: Mike Hirokawa 2, Kevin Fung, Andrew Inaba, Morgan Langley, Ian Watson, Zach Napier, Jared Lum, Vince Chachero, Raymond Machi.
Kam: Brendan Ogata, Ikaika Pidot, Calen Wong.
Pun: Nicholas Love, Deryck Lim.
SOFTBALL
BIIF playoffs
Thursday
Varsity girls
Kamehameha-Hawaii 12, Pahoa 3
ILH
Iolani 7, Maryknoll 3
Ariel Silva, Maka Enos (3) and Kimberly Okaneku. Kelly Imada and Kai Masutani.
W--Imada.
L--Silva.
Leading hitters--
Mryk: Brooke Perriton 2-4, 2b, 2 RBIs; Okaneku 2-3; Heather Uekawa 1-3, 2b.
Iol: Kaz Masutani 3b, 2 RBIs.
TENNIS
OIA West
Varsity girls
Thursday
Mililani 5, Waipahu 0
Junior varsity girls
Wednesday
Kapolei 5, Waialua 0