— ADVERTISEMENT —
Starbulletin.com


Scoreboard




[ CALENDAR ]


Today

AUTOCROSS
Solo I: Gates open, 8 a.m., Hawaii Raceway Park.
WATER POLO
College men: Chaminade vs. Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 8 p.m.


Tomorrow

BOWLING
ILH boys: University vs. Punahou, Maryknoll vs. Iolani, Damien vs. Academy of the Pacific, Saint Louis vs. Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha vs. Hawaii Baptist, 3:30 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
GOLF
Hawaii Sports Hall of Fame Tournament: 12:30 p.m. shotgun, Honolulu Country Club.
VOLLEYBALL
MIL girls: Kaahumanu vs. Kekaulike at Eddie Tam, 6:30 p.m.; St. Anthony at Maui, 7 p.m.
OIA East girls: Anuenue at Kalani, Kaimuki at Moanalua, Kaiser at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Kailua at Farrington, McKinley at Castle, 6 p.m.
OIA East boys: Anuenue at Kalani, Kaimuki at Moanalua, Kaiser at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Kailua at Farrington, McKinley at Castle, 7 p.m.


BASKETBALL

30 & Over League

Friday's results
Championship game
Hawaiian Time 81, Team Ultra 66
Leading scorers--HT: Steve Leopoldo 35. TU: Nuu Kaulia 17, George Gilmore 16, Jason Takushi 13.
Third place game
HNP 77, Reds 45
Leading scorers--HNP: Kekoa Ng 17, Kalai Lono 15. Reds: Mike Crews 10, Rudy Torres 10.


Hawaii Baseball Report

Statistics of players with Hawaii ties in professional baseball through Friday's games:

Major Leagues
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Tyler Yates New York Mets, National 11 36 2/3 55 32 22 241 1-4 7.85
Mike Fetters Arizona Diamondbacks, National 18 14 1/3 19 18 12 14 0-1 11.30

Japan
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Benny Agbayani Chiba Lotte Marines, Pacific 420 81 133 29 1 32 93 .317

Class AAA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Chris Truby Nashville (Pirates), Pacific Coast 460 94 137 40 2 25 82 .298
Dane Sardinha Louisville (Reds), International 316 32 84 17 1 9 38 .266
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Dusty Bergman Salt Lake (Angels), Pacific Coast 44 71 2/3 80 22 13 53 1-1 2.76
Mark Johnson Las Vegas (Dodgers), Pac. Coast 36 132 1/3 163 83 42 78 5-12 5.64
Justin Wayne Albuquerque (Marlins), Pac. Coast 13 65 2/3 82 48 34 43 1-5 6.58

Class AA
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Shane Victorino Jacksonville (Dodgers), Southern 291 70 96 13 7 16 43 .330
Keoni DeRenne El Paso (Diamondbacks), Texas 52 14 17 1 2 0 8 .327
Bronson Sardinha Trenton (Yankees), Eastern 260 37 71 11 1 6 29 .273
Rex Rundgren Carolina (Marlins), Southern 134 12 35 5 2 0 11 .261
Chad Santos Wichita (Royals), Texas 463 59 120 26 3 21 68 .259
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Brandon League New Hampshire (Jays), Eastern 40 103 89 38 40 89 6-4 3.32

Class A
Player Team (Franchise), League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Micah Furtado Clinton (Rangers), Midwest 293 56 89 17 3 4 35 .304
Kurt Suzuki Vancouver (Athletics), N'thwest 160 24 47 9 3 3 30 .294
Darren Blakely Winston-Salem (CWS), Carolina 292 47 79 17 2 24 57 .271
Tim Montgomery Mahoning Valley (Indians), NYP 237 36 63 13 2 7 31 .266
Brian Finegan Mahoning Valley (Indians), NYP 258 40 66 13 2 3 34 .256
Kila Ka'aihue Burlington (Royals), Midwest 384 56 95 23 2 15 62 .247
Kaulana Kuhaulua Fort Myers (Twins), Florida St. 340 42 80 15 2 5 43 .235
Rodney Choy Foo Kinston (Indians), Carolina 182 22 40 10 1 1 18 .220
Brian Bock Delmarva (Orioles), So. Atlantic 78 9 5 6 0 0 10 .192
Duke Sardinha Visalia (Rockies), California 26 1 1 1 0 0 1 .038
Pitcher Team (Franchise), League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Kahi Kaanoi Wilmington, Del (Royals), Carolina 8 41 20 7 13 21 4-0 1.54
Chad Bailey Columbus, Ga. (Dodgers), So. Atl. 25 56 2/3 57 14 20 39 1-3 2.22
Jeff Coleman Modesto (Athletics), California 44 60 1/3 40 17 22 58 4-3 2.54
Reid Santos Lake County (Indians), So. Atlantic 2 9 1/3 13 6 3 7 0-0 5.79
Chris George Hagerstown (Giants), So. Atlantic 20 44 2/3 63 39 13 38 2-1 7.86

Rookie
Pitcher Team, (Franchise) League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Clary Carlsen Phillies (Phillies), Gulf Coast. 15 22 18 7 4 24 3-0 2.86
William Quaglieri Kingsport (Mets), Appalachian 1 4 6 2 0 5 0-1 4.50

Independent
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Justin Hall St. Paul (Minn.), Northern 315 75 107 22 4 5 33 .340
Patrick Scalabrini Winnipeg, (Manitoba) Northern 361 80 115 33 2 19 63 .319
Keith Luuloa Bridgeport (Conn.), Atlantic 323 46 97 24 0 3 36 .300
Bryce Uegawachi Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 121 19 31 3 0 1 8 .256
Kaliko Oligo Springfield/Ozark (Mo.), Frontier 189 28 42 3 1 0 18 .222
Pitcher Team, League G IP H ER BB SO W-L ERA
Thomas Ford Sioux City (Iowa), Northern 12 383 49 20 20 22 1-2 4.70

Mexico
Player Team, League AB R H 2b 3b HR RBI Avg.
Mark Okana Cananea, Northern Sonona 263 na 79 22 na 7 na .300

» Brandon League (Saint Louis) won his sixth game of the season Thursday by pitching the first five innings in the New Hampshire Fisher Cats' 6-2 Eastern League win over Portland (Me.). League allowed four hits and two earned runs.
» Bronson Sardinha's (Kamehameha) RBI single to left in the bottom of the 12th inning gave the Trenton Thunder a 5-4 win over New Britain on Thursday night, snapping a five-game Thunder losing streak.
» Darren Blakely (Hawaii) was 10-for-23 at the plate last week with a double, three homers and five RBIs.
» Brian Finegan (Hawaii) was 10-for-14 last week with a home run and five RBIs.
» Kaulana Kuhaulua (Waianae, Long Beach State) had his season cut short when the Fort Myers Miracle cancelled their last four games because of Hurricane Frances.
Compiled by Al Chase, Star-Bulletin


BOWLING

Hawaii TV Bowling

At Pali Lanes
Aug. 29 results
1st Stepladder Match--Ryan Mashiba 407, Strike-Em Pro Shop 355.
2nd Stepladder Match--Rev's Inc. 402+10, Ryan Mashiba 402+9.
Final standings--1. Rev's Inc. 2. Ryan Mashiba. 3. Strike-Em Pro Shop.


GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

At Norton Mass.
Third round, par-71
Vijay Singh 68-63-68 -- 199
Tiger Woods 65-68-69 -- 202
Bill Haas 69-64-71 -- 204
Shigeki Maruyama 68-66-71 -- 205
Jay Williamson 68-68-70 -- 206
Adam Scott 69-67-70 -- 206
Daniel Chopra 68-69-70 -- 207
Hank Kuehne 68-68-71 -- 207
Ryan Palmer 65-69-74 -- 208
John Rollins 67-66-75 -- 208
Brad Faxon 72-69-68 -- 209
Dan Forsman 68-72-69 -- 209
Tim Petrovic 70-68-71 -- 209
Skip Kendall 69-69-71 -- 209
Camilo Villegas 69-68-72 -- 209
Deane Pappas 67-70-72 -- 209
Jonathan Byrd 66-71-72 -- 209
Dean Wilson 71-71-68 -- 210
Dennis Paulson 69-70-71 -- 210
Arron Oberholser 70-69-71 -- 210
Neal Lancaster 72-69-70 -- 211
Zach Johnson 68-72-71 -- 211
Frank Lickliter II 68-67-76 -- 211
Charles Howell III 67-68-76 -- 211
David Duval 72-70-70 -- 212
Brent Geiberger 72-70-70 -- 212
Matt Kuchar 69-73-70 -- 212
Robert Damron 69-72-71 -- 212
Hunter Mahan 72-69-71 -- 212
Mark Hensby 69-70-73 -- 212
Todd Fischer 72-67-73 -- 212
David Peoples 73-66-73 -- 212
Richard S. Johnson 70-69-73 -- 212
Craig Perks 67-71-74 -- 212
Aaron Baddeley 68-70-74 -- 212
Tim Clark 70-67-75 -- 212
David Toms 69-71-73 -- 213
Kent Jones 71-68-74 -- 213
Lee Janzen 70-69-74 -- 213
Cameron Beckman 66-71-76 -- 213
Hidemichi Tanaka 70-72-72 -- 214
Steve Pate 71-71-72 -- 214
John Daly 71-70-73 -- 214
Danny Briggs 68-73-73 -- 214
Jesper Parnevik 70-71-73 -- 214
Mark Wilson 73-68-73 -- 214
Ken Green 72-68-74 -- 214
Danny Ellis 72-68-74 -- 214
Bob Burns 71-66-77 -- 214
Jason Bohn 72-70-73 -- 215
Joey Sindelar 72-69-74 -- 215
Harrison Frazar 70-71-74 -- 215
Trevor Immelman 71-70-74 -- 215
Jason Dufner 71-69-75 -- 215
Jeff Sluman 70-68-77 -- 215
Justin Rose 72-70-74 -- 216
Mike Heinen 72-70-74 -- 216
Guy Boros 72-70-74 -- 216
Brian Kortan 72-70-74 -- 216
Robert Gamez 71-71-74 -- 216
J.J. Henry 70-71-75 -- 216
Ben Crane 69-72-75 -- 216
Jim Furyk 69-70-77 -- 216
Billy Mayfair 67-72-77 -- 216
Briny Baird 72-69-76 -- 217
Jeff Brehaut 71-68-78 -- 217
Michael Allen 72-69-77 -- 218
John Senden 71-69-79 -- 219
Pat Bates 70-72-78 -- 220
Mark O'Meara 66-74-82 -- 222


Champions First Tee Open

At Pebble Beach, Calif.
Purse: $1,750,000
p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, Yardage: 6,822
b-Byonet Golf Course, Yardage: 6,984
Final round, par-72
Craig Stadler, $300,000 72b-63p-66p -- 201
Jay Haas, $176,000 70b-66p-68p -- 204
Hale Irwin, $132,000 73b-66p-70p -- 209
Tom Kite, $132,000 73b-66p-70p -- 209
David Eger, $88,000 67p-73b-70p -- 210
D.A. Weibring, $88,000 68p-71b-71p -- 210
Bruce Lietzke, $68,000 70b-74p-67p -- 211
Ed Dougherty, $68,000 71b-69p-71p -- 211
Lonnie Nielsen, $52,000 73p-70b-69p -- 212
Peter Jacobsen, $52,000 70p-73b-69p -- 212
Doug Tewell, $52,000 73p-69b-70p -- 212
Bobby Wadkins, $42,000 73p-73b-67p -- 213
Fuzzy Zoeller, $42,000 72b-70p-71p -- 213
Tom Purtzer, $35,000 70p-75b-69p -- 214
Bruce Summerhays, $35,000 70b-75p-69p -- 214
Jim Ahern, $35,000 72b-72p-70p -- 214
Gary Koch, $35,000 70b-71p-73p -- 214
Morris Hatalsky, $24,450 76p-69b-70p -- 215
Gil Morgan, $24,450 72b-73p-70p -- 215
Leonard Thompson, $24,450 74p-71b-70p -- 215
Mark McCumber, $24,450 71b-72p-72p -- 215
Bob Gilder, $24,450 72p-69b-74p -- 215
John Bland, $24,450 74b-68p-73p -- 215
Lanny Wadkins, $24,450 72p-69b-74p -- 215
Gary McCord, $24,450 71b-68p-76p -- 215
Mark Lye, $18,200 72b-72p-72p -- 216
Dana Quigley, $18,200 73p-71b-72p -- 216
Hubert Green, $18,200 73b-69p-74p -- 216
Wayne Levi, $16,200 71p-74b-72p -- 217
Jose Maria Canizares, $16,200 70b-72p-75p -- 217
Andy Bean, $13,500 77p-69b-72p -- 218
Isao Aoki, $13,500 72b-75p-71p -- 218
Bruce Fleisher, $13,500 71p-75b-72p -- 218
J.C. Snead, $13,500 72b-76p-70p -- 218
Jim Colbert, $13,500 73b-76p-69p -- 218
Rodger Davis, $13,500 70p-75b-73p -- 218
Tom Watson, $10,000 70b-76p-73p -- 219
Pete Oakley, $10,000 73p-74b-72p -- 219
Mike Reid, $10,000 70b-75p-74p -- 219
Mike McCullough, $10,000 72p-73b-74p -- 219
Jim Thorpe, $10,000 79b-72p-68p -- 219
Allen Doyle, $10,000 74p-71b-74p -- 219
Vicente Fernandez, $10,000 73p-72b-74p -- 219
Jerry Pate, $10,000 73p-71b-75p -- 219
Des Smyth, $7,800 76p-71b-73p -- 220
Ben Crenshaw, $7,800 75p-75b-70p -- 220
Walter Hall, $7,800 71p-74b-75p -- 220
Hugh Baiocchi, $6,000 73b-73p-75p -- 221
John Harris, $6,000 78p-71b-72p -- 221
Graham Marsh, $6,000 73p-72b-76p -- 221
Mark James, $6,000 75p-74b-72p -- 221
Stewart Ginn, $6,000 73b-71p-77p -- 221
Don Pooley, $6,000 75b-70p-76p -- 221
Ed Fiori, $4,800 73p-75b-74p -- 222
John Mahaffey, $4,600 73b-77p-73p -- 223
Dave Stockton, $4,400 73p-74b-77p -- 224
Tom Wargo, $4,000 76b-74p-75p -- 225
Jay Sigel, $4,000 75b-76p-74p -- 225
Gary Player, $4,000 75p-78b-72p -- 225
Bob Eastwood, $3,400 75b-76p-75p -- 226
Jim Albus, $3,400 80b-72p-74p -- 226
Howard Twitty, $3,400 75p-77b-74p -- 226
Don January, $2,800 72b-74p-81p -- 227
Rocky Thompson, $2,800 72p-74b-81p -- 227
Scott Masingill, $2,800 76p-77b-74p -- 227
Dave Eichelberger, $2,200 77b-74p-77p -- 228
Dale Douglass, $2,200 78b-74p-76p -- 228
Joe Inman, $2,200 73p-80b-75p -- 228
John Jacobs, $1,880 75p-78b-76p -- 229
Bob Murphy, $1,700 76b-74p-80p -- 230
Dave Barr, $1,700 78p-73b-79p -- 230
Gibby Gilbert, $1,520 80b-75p-78p -- 233
George Burns, $1,400 74p-79b-81p -- 234
Terry Dill, $1,320 78b-75p-82p -- 235
James Mason, $1,240 75p-81b-80p -- 236
Arnold Palmer, $1,160 77b-79p-82p -- 238


Local aces

Ed Sonoda, Honolulu, West Loch Golf Course, No. 5, 101 yards, 8-iron, Aug. 17.
Eric Onekea, Kaimuki, Ala Wai Golf Course, No. 11, 175 yards, 5-iron, Sept. 1.
Warren Fukushima, Pearl City, Mamala Bay Golf Course, No. 2, 167 yards, 7-wood, Sept. 4.
Dr. Stanley Zukeran, Honolulu, Oahu Country Club, No. 11, 163 yards, 3-iron, Sept. 4.


PADDLING

Queen Liliuokalani Races

At Kailua-Kona
Yesterday's division winners
Men's races
OC6 17 & 18--Keola O Ke Kai #1.
OC 1 Open--Danny Ching, 48:38.
OC 1 Masters--Jason Ignacio, 53:20.
OC1 Sr. Masters--Kevin Thompson, 52:57.
OC1 Golden Masters--Laurie Atkins, 56:49.
OC1 Grand Masters--Nappy Napoleon, 58:32.
OC1 Teen Male--Joshua Napoleon, 1:05:10.
OC2 Open Male--Hank & Donovan Leandro, 48:13.
OC2 Masters--Sam Millington & Peter Konohia, 50:07.
OC2 Sr. Masters--John Cauo & Terrence Andrade, 57:09.
OC2 Golden Masters--Leo Santimer & Steve Arnett, 51:22.
OC2 Teen--Trevor Boro & Devin Forrest, 1:01:37.
DH Open--Wailea #2, 43:08.
DH Sr. Masters--Keaukaha, 53:13.
DH Golden Masters--Keauhou I, 58:02.
Women's races
OC6 16--Waimanalo, 58:02.
OC6 17 & 18--Keahiakahoe, 56:15.
OC1 Open--Jessie Eames, 1:00:34.
OC1 Masters--Marjorieann Santos, 1:05:44.
OC1 Sr. Masters--Kiyomi Makino, 1:12:35.
OC1 Golden Masters--Patti Eames, 1:04:33.
OC1 Grand Masters--Susan LaLanne, 1:12:48.
OC1 Teen--Maile Leslie, 1:23:21.
OC2 Masters--Joclyn Hrkach & Jennifer Konohia, 57:30.
OC2 Sr. Masters--Michelle Bono & Lauren Foo, 1:02:54.
DH Open--Keahiakahoe #2, 49:05.
DH Masters--Kihei/Hawaiian, 53:18.
DH Sr. Masters--Lanikai, 56:05.
DH Golden Masters--Keauhou, 56:17.
Mixed races
OC2 Open--Nick Agorastos & Cherisse Kelii, 51:45.
DH Open--Hui Lanakila, 47:25.


SOCCER

College women

At Los Angeles
hawaii 2, loyola marymount 1, OT

1 2 OT
Tot
Hawaii 1 0 1 -- 2
LMU 1 0 0 -- 1

LMU, Katie Osborne, (Kelly Yukihiro), 16:45.
UH, Gabrielle Bohlman (Joelle Sugai, Natasha Kai), 19:15.
UH, Kai (Koren Takeyama), 92:17.

— ADVERTISEMENTS —


— ADVERTISEMENTS —


| | | PRINTER-FRIENDLY VERSION
E-mail to Sports Editor

BACK TO TOP


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Feedback]
© 2004 Honolulu Star-Bulletin -- https://archives.starbulletin.com


-Advertisement-