Scoreboard
By Star-Bulletin Staff
[ CALENDAR ]
Today
BOWLING
ILH girls: Academy of the Pacific vs. Hawaii Baptist, St. Francis vs. Sacred Hearts, University vs. Iolani, Maryknoll vs. St. Andrew's Priory, Hanalani vs. Punahou, Lutheran/La Pietra vs. Mid-Pacific, 3:30 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
GOLF
USGA Women's Mid-Amateur Qualifier: 7 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
ILH girls: Iolani vs. Maryknoll, 3:30 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.
PADDLING
E Lau Hoe
Women's long distance race
From Magic Island to Pokai Bay
Final results--1. Outrigger, 4:19:32. 2. Hui Nalu 1, 4:20:32. 3. Hawaiian, 4:21:22. 4. Kailua 1, 4:24:20. 5. Hui Lanakila 1, 4:25:07. 6. Lokahi 1, 4:26:18. 7. Waikiki Beach Boys 1, 4:36:15. 8. Hui Nalu 2, 4:42:59. 9. Healani 1, 4:43.35. 10. Waikiki Beach Boys 2, 4:43:47.
11. Lanikai 2, 4:46:29. 12. Hui Lanakila 2, 4:46:34. 13. Waikiki Surf 1, 4:47:35. 14. Keahiakahoe, 4:50:50. 15. Lanikai 1, 4:51:40. 16. Hui Nalu 3, 4:56:30. 17. Waikiki Yacht Club 1, 4:58:22. 18. Healani 2, 4:58:33. 19. North Shore, 5:00:04. 20. Kailua 2, 5:01:38.
21. Kamamalahoe, 5:03:21. 22. Koa Kai 1, 5:03:50. 23. Wa'akapaimua, 5:04:51. 24. Waikiki Surf 2, 5:07:37. 25. Waikiki Yacht Club 3, 5:08:55. 26. Lokahi 2, 5:11:17. 27. Leeward Kai, 5:11:21. 28. Lanikai 3, 5:15:51. 29. Anuenue, 5:15:54. 30. Kai Poha, 5:20:13.
31. New Hope 3, 5:21:18. 32. Hui Lanakila 3, 5:21:24. 33. Koa Kai 2, 5:23:39. 34. Lanikai 4, 5:27:03. 35. Kaneohe, 5:31:48. 36. New Hope 2, 5:36:19. 37. Waikiki Beach Boys 3, 5:38:01. 38. Imua, 5:38:06. 39. New Hope 1, 5:47:24. 40. Waikiki Yacht Club 2, 5:59:58.
Division winners
Open--Outrigger (Tana Kekina, Laurie Lawson, Diana Allen. Ine Miller, Melissa Mowat, Genie Kincaid, Linda Fernandez, Kelsey Buell, Jennifer Thayer, Megan Jones), 4:19:32.
Masters 35--North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jenny Smith, Jane Duncan, Connie Hoke, Georgi Butac, Jacque Wolbaum, Chana Dummitt, Donna Moore, Brynn Thurston, Penny Wilia, Deidre Erickson, Jenifer Smith), 5;00:04
Masters 45--Lanikai 4 (Gail Quitevis, Lani Towmey, Lynn Woehrle, Elise Jadrniek, Lori Auhil, Joy Schoenecker, Judy Allen, Dee Sawyer, Alex Avery, Suzi Mechler, Margaret Loften, Maggie Vogt), 5:27:03.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women
Overall record
Western Division
Hawaii |
7 |
1 |
.875
|
Fresno St |
6 |
1 |
.857
|
Nevada |
4 |
4 |
.500
|
San Jose St |
1 |
4 |
.200
|
Boise St |
1 |
5 |
.167
|
Eastern Division
Rice |
5 |
2 |
.714
|
Tulsa |
4 |
2 |
.677
|
SMU |
3 |
3 |
.500
|
Louisiana Tech |
3 |
4 |
.429
|
UTEP |
3 |
4 |
.429
|
This week's UH schedule
Sprint Hawaii Invitational
At Stan Sheriff Center
Friday
Stanford vs. Weber State, 5 p.m.
Hawaii vs. Utah State, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Third place, 5 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
College women
USA TODAY/AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll
First-place votes in parentheses
School |
Points |
Record |
LW
|
1. USC (65) |
1,625 |
6-0 |
1
|
2. Hawaii |
1,544 |
7-1 |
2
|
3. Florida |
1,511 |
6-1 |
3
|
4. Stanford |
1,388 |
4-1 |
4
|
5. Nebraska |
1,359 |
5-0 |
5
|
6. Northern Iowa |
1,266 |
3-1 |
6
|
7. Pepperdine |
1,216 |
5-2 |
8
|
8. Penn State |
1,154 |
7-0 |
9
|
9. UCLA |
1,112 |
5-1 |
11
|
10. Georgia Tech |
1,008 |
5-0 |
12
|
11. UC Santa Barbara |
902 |
2-2 |
7
|
12. Kansas State |
886 |
6-2 |
14
|
13. Santa Clara |
746 |
5-1 |
20
|
14. Arizona |
625 |
4-3 |
10
|
15. Notre Dame |
596 |
4-1 |
21
|
16. California |
544 |
5-0 |
22
|
17. Michigan State |
478 |
5-0 |
25
|
18. Washington |
473 |
6-0 |
23
|
19. Long Beach State |
429 |
3-1 |
15
|
20. Minnesota |
348 |
2-4 |
13
|
21. Louisville |
332 |
3-3 |
16
|
22. Loyola Marymount |
294 |
7-0 |
NR
|
23. Missouri |
274 |
5-1 |
18
|
24. Pacific |
207 |
3-2 |
NR
|
25. Wisconsin |
171 |
4-2 |
24
|
Others receiving points: Ohio St. 167, North Carolina 127, Texas A&M 102, San Diego 54, Utah 45, Miami (Fla.) 29, Colorado St. 28, Kansas 26, San Francisco 18, Eastern Washington 11, Fresno St. 5, SW Missouri St. and Western Michigan 3.
BOWLING
ILH
At Fort Shafter Lanes
Varsity boys
Yesterday
Hawaii Baptist 3, Mid Pacific 0
Iolani 2, Damien 1
Kamehameha 3, Assets 0
Punahou 3, AOP 0
University 3, St. Louis 0
High games--235: Kurt Cefra (UHS). 230: Colby Benito (Kam). 222: Eric Tsukamoto (HBA), Jayson Nip (Iol). 203: Christopher Lam (Pun). 190: Chris Torres (Assets). 188: Carter White (MPI). 185: Jeremy Yasutake (Dam). 183: Philip Kim (StL). 177: Bryan Fuke (AOP).
High series--652: E. Tsukamoto (HBA). 625: K. Cefra (UHS). 589: C. Benito (Kam). 565: J. Nip (Iol). 544: C. Lam (Pun). 531: C. Torres (Assets) 530: P. Kim (StL). 505: J. Yasutake (Dam). 485: C. White (MPI). 428: B. Fuke (AOP).
Junior varsity boys
Damien 3, Iolani 0
Hawaii Baptist 2, Mid Pacific 1
Kamehameha 2, Assets 1
Punahou 3, AOP 0
GOLF
Aloha Section PGA
ATT Stroke Play championship
At Mauna Kea Course
First round results
Championship division
John Lynch, Koolau GC |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Lance Taketa, Hilo Municipal |
35-36 |
-- |
71
|
Beau Yokomoto, Pearl CC |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Steve Sanchez, Kapalua GC |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Dave Chin, Navy-Marine |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Kevin Carll, Ko Olina GC |
37-36 |
-- |
73
|
Doug Bohn, Kapalua GC |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Kirk Nelson, Makena GC |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Brian Sasada, Makena GC |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Dugal Milne, Makena GC |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Jay Taise, Mauna Kea |
38-36 |
-- |
74
|
John Freitas, Hualalai GC |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Mark Morrison, Swing & Play |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
Ron Castillo, Jr., Kiahuna GC |
38-37 |
-- |
75
|
Shane Abe, Oahu CC |
34-41 |
-- |
75
|
Andrew Feldmann, Oahu CC |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Brendan Moynahan, Koele |
34-42 |
-- |
76
|
Kevin Hayashi, Mauna Kea |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Wade Nishimoto, Adams Golf |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Kitt Felte, Hualalai GC |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Scotty Kaneko, Waikele GC |
35-42 |
-- |
77
|
Ian Hume, Kapalua GC |
39-40 |
-- |
79
|
Jim Shaw, Kona CC |
42-37 |
-- |
79
|
Eddie Lee, Wailea GC |
40-40 |
-- |
80
|
Scott Bridges, Mauna Kea |
39-42 |
-- |
81
|
Kevin Ralbovsky, KMR School |
37-44 |
-- |
81
|
Craig Sasada, Kapalua GC |
39-42 |
-- |
81
|
Brad Bowen, Maui CC |
40-42 |
-- |
82
|
Mark Seki, Makena GC |
41-41 |
-- |
82
|
Casey Paulson, Kukio GC |
44-39 |
-- |
83
|
Matt Pakkala, Kukio GC |
39-44 |
-- |
83
|
Ian Pattullo, unattached |
42-43 |
-- |
85
|
John Ramelb, Waialae CC |
47-41 |
-- |
88
|
David Pritchett, Waikoloa Beach |
47-41 |
-- |
88
|
Brad Baptist, Mauna Kea |
48-51 |
-- |
99
|
Senior division
|
Ron Castillo, Sr., Life Member |
33-40 |
-- |
73
|
Mike Iyoki, U.S. Army |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Larry Stubblefield, unattached |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Steve Hookano, Waikoloa Village |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Rodney Acia, Hilo Municipal |
39-39 |
-- |
78
|
Kenny Springer, Hokuli'a |
41-37 |
-- |
78
|
Clif Council, Maui Golf Shop |
39-40 |
-- |
79
|
Rich Fite, Kauai Lagoons |
41-38 |
-- |
79
|
Mark Jackson, Mauna Lani |
36-43 |
-- |
79
|
Rick Ambrose, Leilehua GC |
39-41 |
-- |
80
|
Dennis Rose, Mauna Lani |
39-42 |
-- |
81
|
Ron Kiaaina, Wailua GC |
42-40 |
-- |
82
|
Allan Ano, Waialae CC |
42-41 |
-- |
83
|
Kerry Greenwood, Kalakaua GC |
43-42 |
-- |
85
|
Wendell Paresa, unattached |
47-40 |
-- |
87
|
Larry Harris, Waimea CC |
45-45 |
-- |
90
|
RUNNING
Alzheimer's Association
5 Kilometer Memory Run
Saturday
MEN
Open--Jonathan Lyau, 16:30.
19-and-under--1. Jamie Miyazaki, 17:47. 2. Cheyenne Diaz, 18:16. 3. Matthew Kunita, 20:10. 4. Borys Pleskacz, 21:43. 5. Rehn Shimizu, 32:37. 6. Joseph Louis, 34:15.
20-24--1. Mark Bradenstein, 16:45. 2. Blaine Okino, 23:18. 3. Andy Cavanah, 25:10. 4. Jonathan Reitzenstein, 25:53. 5. Chris Laniauskas, 27:09. 6. Adam Buffington, 30:27. 7. Patrick Pan, 34:24. 8. Eddie Foxx, 39:12. 9. Randy Lau, 45:16.
25-29--1. Jesse Ruwell, 22:04. 2. Phillip Dolor, 22:29. 3. Casey Kozuma, 23:34. 4. Timothy Vandeveer, 25:06. 5. Jeff Merz, 25:21. 6. Vern Chandler, 25:41. 7. Kenny Macdonald, 30:12. 8. James Miyashiro, 32:16. 9. Ron Pence, 32:27. 10. Ryan Lee, 32:51.
30-34--1. Peter Hursty, 17:22. 2. Lou Ortiz, 18:24. 3. Thomas McManuels, 19:40. 4. Jason Pang, 20:09. 5. Lee Griffey, 20:53. 6. Elmer Manuel, 22:20. 7. Keith Ellison, 23:30. 8. Rossano Bunao, 24:23. 9. John, Neibuhr, 24:46. 10. Shang Brattgu, 24:58. 11. Tim York, 26:17. 12. Chris Sablan, 26:40. 13. David Siu, 26:50. 14. Jon Skerbitz, 27:17. 15. Mel Ratto, 28:27. 16. Darren Soliven, 32:10.
35-39--1. Val Umphress, 18:04. 2. Louis Tomsic, 19:12. 3. Steve Locey, 19:57. 4. Joseph Pearl, 19:58. 5. Jay Del Cano, 22:09. 6. Ray Jefferson, 22:59. 7. Kevin Allas, 24:49. 8. Robert Hass, 28:20. 9. Daisnke Tsuzuki, 29:09. 10. Brad Wilson, 30:18. 11. Todd Low, 30:28. 12. William Trawick, 30:45. 13. Brian Taylor, 31:04. 14. Tim Ching, 34:14. 15. Michael Wilkerson, 34:57. 16. Paul Gorton, 44:11.
40-44--1. John Wacasey, 22:20. 2. Larry Connell, 24:14. 3. Eugene Bose, 25:30. 4. Nicky Calio Jr., 27:01. 5. Phil Kiklis, 28:04. 6. Mark Matsuda, 28:21. 7. Dale Lindemann, 28:42. 8. Craig Waltz, 34:54. 9. Jack Jennings, 35:38. 10. Stephen Metter, 37:11.
45-49--1. Albert Mau, 22:00. 2. Victor Degamo, 22:42. 3. Kevin Cavanagh, 25:18. 4. Jim Cavanah, 26:30. 5. Vince Dydasco, 26:33. 6. John Smiley, 29:45. 7. Rick Skelton, 30:14. 8. Steven Abe, 31:58. 9. Danny Ha, 34:42.
50-54--1. Kazuhiro Higa, 25:04. 2. Gerry Miyazaki, 25:34. 3. Carleton Yap, 25:59. 4. Bob Kay, 28:12.
55-59--Stanley Shimaura, 31:48.
60-64--1. Daniel Ashimine, 21:43. 2. George Yamanuha, 26:49. 3. Calvin Chock, 38:17. 4. Jet Tar, 40:49.
65-69--1. William Metzger, 29:00. 2. Jim Harwood, 29:18. 3. Ed Breslin, 34:44. 4. Frank Medeiros, 36:02. 5. Wah Lun Wong, 42:13. 6. Gary Funasaki, 44:57.
70-and-over--1. Bob Henninger, 29:37. 2. Yokichi Suzuki, 30:59. 3. Robert Ashimine, 45:42. 4. Sherman Martin, 54:04.
Military--1. Michael Maixner, 18:48. 2. Aaron Leong, 34:39.
WOMEN
Open--Mina Casey-Pang, 19:07.
19-and-under--1. Kris Nishimura, 29:19. 2. Candice Wesemeyer, 33:42. 3. Shannon Waltz, 34:23. 11 4. Cassidy Metter, 37:35.
20-24--1. Dana Dydasco, 26:29. 2. Mariko Jackson, 26:36. 3. Melinda Temple, 27:30. 4. Laura Schell, 29:10. 5. Kelly Nakasone, 29:33. 6. Kristie Tamura, 29:33. 7. Teresa Sandoval, 30:26. 8. Kapua Nakamoto, 31:37. 9. Sarah McWay, 32:39. 10. Victoria Wong, 32:55. 11. Emily Lee, 32:58. 12. Kirsten Maples, 32:58. 13. Koryn Maeshiro, 34:43. 14. Toni Takeno, 37:35. 15. Sarah Lowry, 40:55.
25-29--1. Amy Pierce, 26:41. 2. Natalie Parsa, 28:39. 3. Corinne Tatum, 28:40. 4. Peaches Agojo, 29:09. 5. Andrea Weatherby, 29:15. 6. Polly Hampton, 30:12. 7. Susan Kutsunai, 32:11. 8. Marissa Rowell, 37:00. 9. Lisa Chandler, 37:57. 10. Alicia Stout, 38:33. 11. Maria Howard, 38:44. 12. Jolie Fejeran, 43:17.
30-34--1. Buffy Whiteman, 19:20. 2. Joy Holombo, 22:22. 3. Asti Tomsic, 22:31. 4. Laura Reifsteck, 23:42. 5. Kate Gregory, 24:29. 6. Laura Byrne, 25:19. 7. Annie Macapagal, 31:16. 8. Allyson Asam, 31:21. 9. Denise Motohiro, 32:07. 10. Debra Ikeno, 34:49. 11. Sonya Scully, 43:16.
35-39--1. Sandra Hiraoka, 28:48. 2. Mary Mendonca, 30:59. 3. Marilou Bell, 31:37. 4. Sylvia Loughery, 33:11. 5. Penny Gordon, 35:12.
40-44--1. Mimi Chan, 33:58. 2. Sheryl Siu, 35:20.
45-49--1. Jennifer Watt, 23:47. 2. Ivie Kumura, 27:48. 3. Lisa Surita, 31:50. 4. Charlotte Hee, 32:17.
50-54--1. Roki McMillian, 25:33. 2. Susan Block, 30:20. 3. Valerie Maeshiro, 31:59. 4. Dianne Ida, 32:23. 5. Karina Yee, 34:55. 6. Sharon Mizota, 36:26. 7. Toni Hambaro, 43:38.
55-59--1. Joyce Ashine, 29:26. 2. Margery Ziffrin, 33:09. 3. Sandy Gottesman, 34:26. 4. Shirl Alvaro, 34:39. 5. Kitty Souza, 46:27.
60-64--Carma Bamber, 26:54.
65-69--1. Ruth Heidrich, 30:41. 2. Carole Kleve, 31:17.
70-and-over--Elsie Unten, 53:50.
Military--1. Susan Sauk, 27:34. 2. Stephanie Foster, 34:32.
University of Hawaii Athletics
|
--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--
|