Bronster releases preliminary report
[…] 2. no part of its net earnings inures to benefit any private individual; and

3. no substantial part of its activities consists of carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, i.e., lobbying.

II. THE ROLE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

Several questions have been raised regarding the Attorney General's authority to investigate the Bishop Estate. The Attorney General's authority arises principally out of the statutes and common law as described briefly below.

A. The Attorney General has Broad Statutory Authority to Conduct Investigations

Haw. Rev. Stat. Section 28-2.5(a) (1993) provides that "[t]he attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest." In this case you have directed that I investigate the Bishop Estate, and I have independently concluded that this investigation would be in the public interest. This investigation will be conducted pursuant to your direction and my determination that it is in the public interest.1

The statute gives the Attorney General a broad array of powers to conduct this investigation. Haw. Rev. Stat. Section 28-2.5(b) provides that:

(b) The attorney general, when conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation . . . may, subject to the privilege enjoyed by all witnesses in this State, subpoena witnesses, examine them under oath, and require the production of any books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein or any other record however maintained, including those electronically stored, which are relevant or material to the investigation.

B. The Attorney General is Responsible for Charitable Trusts