Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, February 16, 2010

CALENDAR

Today

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Grand Canyon at Brigham Young-Hawaii, Dixie State at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.
PacWest women: Grand Canyon at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5 p.m.; Dixie State at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m.
ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha at Damien, Maryknoll at Saint Louis, Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Academy of the Pacific at Hanalani gym, Lanakila Baptist at Le Jardin, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at Hawaii Baptist, Punahou at Kamehameha, University at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.
Division I Girls State Tournament: Kapolei vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m., Pearl City vs. 'Iolani, 7 p.m.; both games at McKinley; Moanalua vs. Waiakea, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.; both games at Radford.
Division II Girls State Tournament: Kaiser vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m., Word of Life vs. Kahuku, 7 p.m.; both games at Kalani; Hawaii Prep vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m., University vs. Kapaa, 7 p.m.; both games at Farrington.

TENNIS
USTA Boys & Girls 18 National Open: 9 a.m.; Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Complex. Singles semifinals and playoffs, feed-in consolation semifinals, doubles quarterfinals and semifinals.

 

BASEBALL

OAHU AJA
Sunday
Mililani 4, Pearl City 2
Manoa 13, Sheridan 8
Waialae 8, Olomana 0

 

TENNIS

USTA NATIONAL OPEN
Boys 18 quarterfinal singles
Eric Johnson, Calif., def. Matthew Westmoreland, Pearl City, 1-6, 7-6, 7-6.
Evan Song, Nev., def. Ross Guignon, Kan., 6-3, 6-4.
Patrick Kawka, Nev., def. Daniel Faierman, Calif., 6-3, 6-3.
Jamin Ball, Calif., def. Dominic Cotrone, Fla., 6-3, 6-1.
Girls 18 quarterfinal singles
Jamie Pawid, Calif., def. Sarah Lee, Calif., 6-4, 6-3.
Jacqueline Crawford, Mich., def. Katya Vasilyev, Calif., 6-3, 6-7, 7-6.
Sylvia Li, Calif., def. Gabrielle Devlin, Va., 6-3, 6-7, 7-5.
Britney Sanders, Calif., def Nikki Sanders, Canada, ret.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I-II MEN'S COACHES TOP 15 POLL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
School (First-place votes)TPRec.LW
1. Cal State Northridge (14)23611-21
2. Stanford (1)2107-35
3. Southern California1957-42
4. Pepperdine (1)1895-47
5. BYU1857-44
6. UCLA1747-63
7. Penn State1298-29
8. UC Santa Barbara1206-710
9. Hawaii1146-58
10. Long Beach State1085-66
11. UC Irvine787-811
12. Loyola-Chicago647-012
13. Ohio State468-5t13
14. UC San Diego404-9t13
15. Lewis287-215

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: George Mason 2.

 

OUT THERE

GREAT ALOHA RUN
Yesterday
Aloha Tower to Aloha Stadium
1. Sergio Reyes, CA, 0:41:12; 2. Brandon Laan, Honolulu, 0:41:34; 3. Christian Madsen, 0:42:14; 4. Paul Wellman, CA, 0:43:05; 5. Jonathan Lyau, Honolulu, 0:44:26; 6. Jon Little, IN, 0:45:03; 7. Marty Muchow, Mililani, 0:45:06; 8. Flemming Eriksen, Honolulu, 0:45:25; 9. Jonathan Cleghorn, Honolulu,0:45:30.
10. Luke Graesser, Laie, 0:45:38; 11. Kevin Enriques, Aiea, 0:45:55; 12. Raymond Kuderka, Ewa Beach, 0:46:06; 13. Matthew Roberts, Wahiawa, 0:46:11; 14. Andrew Taylor, Kaneohe, 0:46:20; 15. Jonas Schedin, Sweden, 0:46:28; 16. Spencer Deavila, Laie, 0:46:39; 17. Conor Lucas-Roberts, Kaneohe, 0:46:42; 18. Michael Krisman, Aiea, 0:46:58; 19. Jeff Turner, Ariz., 0:47:12; 20. Kevin Schlag, Laie, 0:47:18.
21. Matthew Gulden, Laie, 0:47:27; 22. John Mozer, Aiea, 0:47:33; 23. John Campbell, Kapolei, 0:47:38; 24. Joseph Bariyanga, Honolulu, 0:47:41; 25. Paul Lancaster, Mililani, 0:47:47; 26. Ariel Salinas, Honolulu, 0:47:52; 27. Bruno Fiore, Monaco, 0:48:04; 28. Brandon Krout, Laie, 0:48:12; 29. Benjamin Williams, Honolulu, 0:48:13.
30. David Carlsson, Honolulu, 0:48:15; 31. Edwin Perry, Australia, 0:48:21; 32. Timothy Marr, Honolulu, 0:48:24; 33. Kevin Wright, Honolulu, 0:48:42; 34. Shawn Hirose, Ewa Beach, 0:49:04; 35. Alan Ryan, Laupahoehoe, 0:49:12; 36. Kyle Geiken, Honolulu, 0:49:17; 37. Borys Pleskacz, Honolulu, 0:49:21; 38. Justin Hautaniemi, Honolulu, 0:49:22; 39. Rocky Balala, Makawao, 0:49:34.
40. Ryan Hobson, Kailua, 0:49:37; 41. Lyman Perry, Volcano, 0:49:45; 42. Colin Honeker, Aiea, 0:50:09; 43. Matthew Pitts, Honolulu, 0:50:11; 44. Nic Clark, Lihue, 0:50:12; 45. Matthew Romano, Honolulu, 0:50:13; 46. Brian Cooke, Calif., 0:50:13; 47. Jordan Kahawai, Lihue, 0:50:24; 48. Mike Ferreira, Kaneohe, 0:50:27; 49. Daniel Naughton, Kailua, 0:50:32.
50. Justin Higa, Pearl City, 0:50:32; 51. Jestoni Ganotisi, Kahului, 0:50:34; 52. Christopher Miller, Honolulu, 0:50:36; 53. Samuel Gabremariam, Wahiawa, 0:50:44; 54. Craig Kandler, Honolulu, 0:50:45; 55. John Raitor, Minn., 0:50:46; 56. Alan Tsuhako, Kaneohe, 0:50:48; 57. Karl Honma, Honolulu, 0:50:52; 58. Gianni Cuadrado, Kapolei, 0:50:55; 59. Jon Yasuda, Aiea, 0:51:01.
60. Joseph Alueta, Wailuku, 0:51:15; 61. Benjamin Mathewson, Waipahu, 0:51:22; 62. Justin Henley, Honolulu, 0:51:22; 63. Kevin Veenstra, Kailua, 0:51:33; 64. Josiah Badger, Wahiawa, 0:51:37; 65. Jeremy Tilley, Mililani, 0:51:37; 66. Jason Gabriel, Kailua-Kona, 0:51:39; 67. Stacey Cattell, Saskatchewan, 0:51:42; 68. Kevin Floyd, Aiea, 0:51:43; 69. Sterling Packer, Honolulu, 0:51:46.
70. William Turner, Honolulu, 0:51:49; 71. Randy Taniguchi, Honolulu, 0:51:49; 72. Scott Loos, Honolulu, 0:51:53; 73. Craig Knohl, Haleiwa, 0:52:00; 74. Joshua Stevens, Kailua, 0:52:01; 75. Aaron Wallen, Honolulu, 0:52:01; 76. Nicholas Haseman, Kailua, 0:52:02; 77. Ralph Schultz, Ewa Beach, 0:52:02; 78. Jeff Snyder, Honolulu, 0:52:03; 79. Johnny Landeza, Aiea, 0:52:13.
80. Alexander Nunn, Honolulu, 0:52:18; 81. Daniel Kuenzl, Switzerland, 0:52:19; 82. Brody Dorton, Kailua, 0:52:24; 83. John Zimmerman, Aiea, 0:52:29; 84. David Webb, Waialua, 0:52:30; 85. Gaston Honolulu, 0:52:34; 86. Todd Nishida, 0:52:37; 87. Dusty Turner, Haleiwa, 0:52:45; 88. Pablo Cercecia, Waipahu, 0:52:46; 89. Dylan Martinez, Wahiawa, 0:52:54.
90. Michael MacLean, Honolulu, 0:52:57; 91. Ron Pate, Honolulu, 0:52:59; 92. Sean Ouimet, Honolulu, 0:53:00; 93. Jerry Van Hooser, Mililani, 0:53:11; 94. Douglas Holt, Mililani, 0:53:17; 95. David Sisler, Honolulu, 0:53:19; 96. Kawena Akiona, Kailua, 0:53:26; 97. Matthew Myers, Kaneohe, 0:53:35; 98. Thomas Vail, Ewa Beach, 0:53:35; 99. Steven Phillips, Honolulu, 0:53:36.
100. Adrian Arcelona, Honolulu, 0:53:36; 101. Perry Tsuruoka, Honolulu, 0:53:36; 102. Chad Mueller, Honolulu, HI, 0:53:44; 103. Casey Ryan, Pearl City, 0:53:50; 104, Lee Barton, Kailua, 0:53:52; 105. Lloyd Wohlschlegel, Honolulu, 0:53:55; 106. Jeff Haring, Honolulu, 0:53:57; 107. Shaun Alexander, Pearl Harbor, 0:53:57; 108. Rick Buckheit, N.Y., 0:53:59; 109. Jason Garcia, Kailua, 0:54:00.
110. Mark Bradbury, Honolulu, 0:54:01; 111. Ryan Lau, Honolulu, 0:54:03; 112. Doug Rosaaen, Honolulu, 0:54:04; 113. Shin Kobatake, Japan, 0:54:05; 114. Troy Keipper, Honolulu, 0:54:11; 115. James Sasiadek, Honolulu, 0:54:12; 116. Dessard Norris, Mililani, 0:54:13; 117. Efraim Manzano, Honolulu, HI, 0:54:14; 118. Odeelo Dayondon, Honolulu, 0:54:25; 119. Larry Rigdon, Honolulu, 0:54:30.
120. Marjeson Gonzales, Honolulu, 0:54:31; 121. Amit Bhavsar, Kailua, 0:54:32; 122. Charles Dias, Ewa Beach, 0:54:34; 123. David Miller, Honolulu, 0:54:37; 124. Dave Turpin, Pearl City, 0:54:39; 125. Mark Kaetsu, Honolulu, 0:54:44; 126. Hugh McIsaac, N.C., 0:54:44; 127. Ryan Anness, Kailua, 0:54:45; 128. David Bernstein, Honolulu, 0:54:53; 129. Eduardo Sa, Honolulu, 0:54:55.
130. Craig Berry, Honolulu, 0:54:57; 131. Shaffi Mark, Aiea, 0:54:58; 132. Brent Martin, Honolulu, 0:54:59; 133. George Seymour, Honolulu, 0:54:59; 134. Peter Tanaka, Pearl City, 0:55:00; 135. Domonkos Feher, Honolulu, 0:55:03; 136. Tim Dalton, Wahiawa, 0:55:04; 137. Harold Guiang, Waipahu, 0:55:04; 138. Valentine Roberts, Waianae, 0:55:05; 139. Thomas Grady, Kailua, 0:55:06.
140. Reed Okamura, Aiea, 0:55:09; 141. Robert Montgomery, Honolulu, 0:55:10; 142. Enrico Cecala, Mililani, 0:55:10; 143. Wil Yamamoto, Honolulu, 0:55:15; 144. Tris Obluck, Mililani, 0:55:22; 145. David Lebaron, Laie, 0:55:23; 146. Jeffrey Joseph, Honolulu, 0:55:28; 147. Ryan Mayeda, Mililani, 0:55:32; 148. Trevor Nuensinger, Waipahu, 0:55:32; 149. Stephen Madej, Honolulu, 0:55:34.
150. Keith Moon, Honolulu, 0:55:37; 151. Eric Chong, Honolulu, 0:55:47; 152. Zachary Rios, Wahiawa, 0:55:49; 153. Elrick Badua, Honolulu, 0:55:53; 154. Jakob Dewald, Mililani, 0:55:56; 155. John Chun, Mililani, 0:55:56; 156. John Hagerty, Honolulu, 0:55:56; 157. Sean Thumma, Pa., 0:56:01; 158. Anson Quach, Honolulu, 0:56:02; 159. Andrew Sliwowski, Wahiawa, 0:56:03.
160. Gavin Taketa, Kailua, 0:56:05; 161. Trevor Funk, Honolulu, 0:56:06; 162. Derek Amlie, Honolulu, 0:56:08; 163. Tatsuya Koyama, Honolulu, 0:56:12; 164. Kasper Stege, Honolulu, 0:56:16; 165. David Christopher, Honolulu, 0:56:16; 166. Drew Fagent, Honolulu, 0:56:23; 167. Michael Taratko, Honolulu, 0:56:27; 168. Danny Espinosa,Honolulu, 0:56:29; 169. Craig R Powers, Honolulu, HI, 0:56:30.
170. Eric Ruuhela, Honolulu, 0:56:33; 171. William Penny, Honolulu, 0:56:34; 172. Jose Leal, Honolulu, 0:56:35; 173. Everardo Jacobo, Honolulu, 0:56:39; 174. Lester Manding, Mililani, 0:56:40; 175. Christopher Calimlim, Honolulu, 0:56:45; 176. Cody Spraker, Honolulu, 0:56:45; 177. Kayden Iwasaki, Mililani, HI, 0:56:48; 178. Michael Hrynevych, Waikoloa, 0:56:49; 179. Philip Grawzis, Schofield Barracks, 0:56:51.
180. Kyle Wiewiorski, Honolulu, 0:56:52; 181. Elliot Estrada, Wahiawa, 0:56:54; 182. Merlin Ohmer, Honolulu, 0:56:54; 183. Grant Akamine, Waipahu, 0:56:55; 184. Kevin Miles, Aiea, 0:56:57; 185. Kevin Do, Honolulu, 0:56:57; 186. Lanson Kawaiaea, Waianae, 0:56:59; 187. Matthew Fuller, Honolulu, 0:57:00; 188. Wheeler Dawkins, Honolulu, 0:57:01; 189. Thomas Brady, Honolulu, 0:57:02.
190. Daniel Fuhr, Md., 0:57:03; 191. Tony Fong, Calif., 0:57:03; 92. Efrain Melendez, Honolulu, 0:57:03; 193. James Sakai, Waipahu, 0:57:04; 194. Hiroshi Inomata, Japan, 0:57:04; 195. Chad Uyehara, Honolulu, 0:57:10; 196. Gregory Muramoto, Honolulu, 0:57:13; 197. Randy Flores, Kailua, 0:57:18; 198. Seth Britton, Ewa Beach, 0:57:24; 199. Gregory Ross, Waipahu, 0:57:24; 200. Shawn Nakata, Wahiawa, 0:57:28.