Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, January 19, 2010

TODAY

BASKETBALL

ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Damien, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Hanalani, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou at Hawaiian Mission, 6 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Le Jardin, 'Iolani at Maryknoll, 6:30 p.m.; Lutheran vs. Academy of the Pacific at Manoa Gym, Christian Academy at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; 'Iolani at Punahou, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy at Le Jardin, Hanalani at La Pietra, 5 p.m.; University vs. Lutheran at Manoa Gym, Hawaiian Mission at Kamehameha, St. Francis at Punahou, Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

 

SOCCER

OIA boys: Mililani at Pearl City, Campbell at Aiea, 7:15 p.m.

OIA girls: Mililani at Pearl City, Campbell at Aiea, 5:30 p.m.; Kapolei at Waialua, 6 p.m.

 

WRESTLING

ILH boys: Punahou at 'Iolani, Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha at McCabe Gym, Damien at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.

ILH girls: Punahou at 'Iolani, 5:30 p.m.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

RUNNING

Epilepsy Foundation Sharon Ride, Run and Walk: 5K and 10K runs, 1-mile walk or 10K, 35K, 75K and 100K bike events. Event begins at 7 a.m., Jan. 31, at Kapiolani Community College. Fee: $30 or $35, depending on which event entered. Information: call 528-3058 or 225-2965 or visit hawaiiepilepsy.com.

TENNIS

Junior/Senior Veterans Tournament: Open to men and women, 30 to 85 for singles and doubles. Fee: $22 for singles and $34 for doubles. Registration: call 677-1334, e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or visit usta.com. Registration deadline: Jan. 22.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

STAR-BULLETIN GIRLS TOP 10

The Top 10 high school girls basketball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Team, RecordLast GameNext GamePTS.PVS.
1. Konawaena (15), 15-1beat Honokaaat Kealakehe1501
2. Lahainaluna, 17-2beat Mauiat KS-Maui1332
3. Punahou, 8-5beat Mid-Pacificvs. 'Iolani1164
4. Farrington, 16-5lost to Rooseveltat Kalani855
5. 'Iolani, 6-5beat Mid-Pacificat Punahou817
6. Waiakea, 15-0beat Pahoavs. Hilo806
7. Mid-Pacific, 11-4lost to Punahouvs. Kamehameha673
8. Roosevelt, 13-3beat Farringtonat Castle608
9. Pearl City, 17-3beat Aieavs. Mililani329
10. Molokai, 7-3beat St. Anthonyvs. Lanai1710

» Also receiving votes: Mililani 2, Kahuku 1, Moanalua 1.

STAR-BULLETIN BOYS TOP 10

The Top 10 high school boys basketball teams as voted on by coaches and media from around the state. First-place votes in parentheses. Ten points for first-place votes, nine for second, eight for third, etc.; not including last night's results.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Team, RecordLast GameNext GamePTS.PVS.
1. Punahou (18), 13-1beat Maryknollvs. 'Iolani1971
2. Kamehameha (2), 13-3beat Saint Louisat Mid-Pacific1723
3. 'Iolani, 10-6beat Damienat Punahou1552
4. Kahuku, 10-5beat Kalaheovs. Farrington1467
5. Moanalua, 12-6beat Kaiserat Kaimuki1114
6. Mililani, 12-3beat Leilehuavs. Campbell899
7. St. Joseph, 15-4beat Pahoavs. Waiakea716
8. Roosevelt, 9-4beat Anuenuevs. Kalani498
9. Kalaheo, 10-5lost to Kahukuvs. Kaiser465
10. Campbell, 13-6beat Waipahuat Radford19

» Also receiving votes: Keaau 15, Hilo 12, Kaimuki 11, Mid-Pacific 3, Leilehua 2, Waiakea 1, Waianae 1.

» No longer in top 10 (previous rank): Hilo (No. 10).

 

TENNIS

College women

Sunday

At UH Tennis Complex

No. 67 Nevada 4,Hawaii, 3

Public Parks Senior Tournament

At Central Oahu Regional Park

Men's singles

50: Terry Juchartz def. Greg Smith 6-3, 6-0.

55: Clyde Miyasato def. Dale Parham 6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (8).

60: Brant Kelsey def. George Nations 6-3, 6-1.

65: Max Pavon def. Jerry Bona 7-5, 6-4.

70: Ko Isayama def. Tom Sugita 7-5, 6-4.

75: Bert Baysa def. Benny Quiseng 6-4, 6-7, 1-0 (5).

Women's singles

35: Michoyo Kato def. Sheila Kurosu 6-0, 6-3.

Men's doubles

50: Gordon Ako and Irwin Kahakui def. John Burns and Carl Crawford 7-5, 6-1.

70: Sugita and Ed Amor def. Quiseng and Baysa 6-0, 6-1.

Australian Open

Yesterday

At Melbourne, Australia

Men's first-round singles

J. Nieminen, Finland, def. N. Lindahl, Australia, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4; T. Berdych (21), Czech Republic, def. R. Haase, Netherlands, 6-0, 6-3, 6-3; E. Korolev, Kazakhstan, def. D. Brands, Germany, 6-2, 7-5, 7-5; I. Kunitsyn, Russia, def. J. Acasuso, Argentina, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; L. Sorensen, Ireland, def. Y. Lu, Taiwan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; M. Cilic (14), Croatia, def. F. Santoro, France, 7-5, 7-5, 6-3.

Women's first-round singles

A. Ivanovic (20), Serbia, def. S. Perry, United States, 6-2, 6-3; S. Zahlavova, Czech Republic, def. C. Vandeweghe, United States, 6-0, 6-1; E. Makarova, Russia, def. V. Razzano (18), France, 6-2, 6-3; M. Bartoli (11), France, def. R. de los Rios, Paraguay, 6-4, 6-1; A. Kerber, Germany, def. O. Govortsova, Belarus, 6-3, 6-3; N. Petrova (19), Russia, def. E.. Gallovits, Romania, 6-3, 6-4; S. Errani, Italy, def. K. Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-6 (5); A. Rezai (26), France, def. S. Mirza, India, 6-4, 6-2; S. Stosur (13), Australia, def. H. Xinyun, China, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; T. Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. S. Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan, 6-1, 7-6 (0); K. O'Brien, Britain, def. P. Mayr, Austria, 6-3, 6-3; P. Hercog, Slovenia, def. Y. Fedak, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-0; B. Z. Strycova, Czech Republic, def. R. Kulikova, Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (10), 6-3.

 

VOLLEYBALL

College men

AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15

(First-place votes in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
SchoolPts.Rec.LW
1. USC (9)2294-11
2. CSU Northridge (5)2225-02
3. Stanford (3)2092-0T3
4. UC Irvine1914-2T3
5. BYU1854-15
6. Penn State1583-16
7. Pepperdine1481-27
8. Long Beach State1212-38
9. Hawaii1162-39
10. UCLA991-410
11. UC Santa Barbara551-414
12. UC San Diego491-4T11
13. Ohio State401-4T11
14. Lewis321-015
15. Saint Francis303-1NR

Others receiving votes: Loyola-Chicago 21, Ball State 18.

 

BOXING

Showdown in Waipahu

Sunday at Waipahu Gym

147—Justin Mercado def. Brandon Pieper, TKO.

147—Chris Willems def. Ian Dela Cuesta, UD.

155—Harris Sarmiento def. Yancey Cuellar, UD.

135 pounds—Isaac Arasato def. Daniel Shclienz, TKO.

147—Mike Balasai def. John Hoffman, TKO.

170—Chris Cisneros def. Ronald Jhun, TKO.

Undercard

100—Sonja Soon def. Sivada Koulthasen, Guillotine.

115—Marina Chong def. Sally Tolentino, KO.

135—Travis Costa def. Christ Mattos, Dec.

135—Ola Lum def. Carlos Lave, Dec.

145—Shawn Burroughs def. Petey Vital, Key lock.

150—Lani Fauhiva def. Jessica Tauala, Guiollotine.

155—Royal Kaua def. John Giron, Dec.

160—Gaylord Balasi def. Tyrone O'Neil, TKO.

165—Jairus Munoz def. Matthew Myers, Dec.

170—Dirty Curty def. Luis Santiago, Choke.

170—Tommy Lawhorn def. Palema Amone, TKO.

 

OUT THERE

Magic Island Biathlon

Sunday

At Ala Moana Beach Park

5K run, 1K swim

Individuals

Women

Overall—1. Courtney Brown, 41:23.3; 2. Amy Cocanour, 43:19.2; 3. Jessie Watkins, 43:27.9.

19 and under—1. Lynn Takeshita, 46:00.7; 2. Maiya Smith, 46:31.2.

20-24—1. Ashley Butler, 52:48.4; 2. Kelly Nagy, 52:55.3; 3. Erin Johnson, 56:08.8.

25-29—1. Kristen Campbell, 48:06.7; 2. Janelle Chow, 54:33.5; 3. Katie Kissling, 57:43.3.

30-34—1. Chio Hatakeyama, 43:30.9; 2. Katherine Krul, 45:25.3; 3. Kimberly Burnett, 46:59.3.

35-39—1. Monica Aguilera, 47:04.9; 2. Jeanne Holm, 48:25.6; 3. Cynthia Smith, 53:20.4.

40-44—1. Jennifer Scott, 56:16.8; 2. Monica Parise, 1:05:52.0; 3. Chere Rexroat, 1:06:28.0.

45-49—1. Mele Young, 45:59.7; 2. Jopa Derrickson, 47:22.2; 3. Annamarie Watkins, 53:37.4.

50-54—1. Laurie Foster, 48:17.3; 2. Beth Blackburn, 56:07.5.

55-59—1. Linda Moran, 54:58.3.

65-69—1. Alice Lachman, 1:08:44.0.

70 and over—1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:04:53.8.

Men

Overall—1. David Stackhouse, 35:37.7; 2. Scot Muraoka, 36:30.5; 3. Spence Cocanour, 36:43.6.

19 and under—1. Brent Yanagihara, 39:24.6; 2. Adam McKittrick, 39:47.9; 3. Ian Yanagihara, 50:19.8.

20-24—1. David Thompson, 41:07.2; 2. Luke Carroll, 43:06.1; 3. Patrick Owens, 49:52.1.

25-29—1. Brandon Laan, 36:48.9; 2. Josh Evans, 38:51.6; 3. Dan Hayek, 40:19.6.

30-34—1. Shawn Williamson, 39:45.8; 2. Michael Hayek, 39:57.2; 3. Tom Lyssens, 41:24.6.

35-39—1. Justin Orlich, 42:53.3; 2. Patrick Stich, 43:43.9; 3. George Mackert, 44:45.5.

40-44—1. Casey Fitzpatrick, 41:26.7; 2. David Hsu, 42:03.2; 3. Greg Dutka, 44:37.0.

45-49—1. Tony Richardson, 38:00.7; 2. Stanford Oyama, 42:09.9; 3. Richard Demuth, 42:59.8.

50-54—1. Colin Chinn, 36:54.7; 2. Marc Mone, 37:17.4; 3. Vittorio Alliata, 38:12.6.

55-59—1. Alton Motobu, 45:19.5; 2. John Mayers, 46:41.9; 3. Brad Coates, 46:55.9.

60-64—1. Jim Budde, 42:49.2; 2. R. Michael Soucy, 54:22.2; 3. Arthur Fujii, 1:01:02.1.

65-69—1. Willem Boon, 53:09.4

Teams

Overall—1. Kevin Akiona/Kale Ai 37:28.9; 2. Keenen Seto/Kawai Akiona 38:06.8; 3. Daniel Sears/Katharine Sears 39:20.1.

Male

34 and under—1. Nicholas Ma/Christopher Ma 39:20.1.

55-74—1. Gabriel Marquez/Raul Lopez 52:38.9.

95-114—1. Ross Takahashi/Russell Iwamura 41:57.8; 2. Enrique Garrand/Raphael Sanchez 49:02.8.

115 and over—1. Terry Flynn/Don Eovino 53:37.8.

Female

55-74—1. Stacey Svadlenk/Christine Kerr 1:00.56.

75-94—1. Carrie Keller/Melissa Finucan 47:46.5; 2. Beverly Au/Marci Mann 15:24.0.

95-114—1. Carole Higa/Anne Greseth-Ki 44:33.5; 2. Majah-Leah Ravago/Jane Kirton 57:32.5.

Mixed

Under 34—1. Alexander Lee/Madeline Lee 48:32.2.

35-54—1. Rocio Sanchez/Ash Scrock 40:18.2.

55-74—1. Gail Murakami/Kalei Akiona 39:12.6; 2. Luis Ortiz/Linden Joesting 49:01.6; 3. Joshua Ludwig/Melissa Ludwig 49:20.3.

75-94—1. Mark Jensen/Britt Bailey 38:44.2; 2. Jeffrey Beliveau/Yana Pittichova 39:53.9; 3. Gay Murakami/Courtney Seto 40:12.6.

95-114—1. Ron Heler/Denise Boatwright 44:10.8.

115 and over—1. Christa Obara/Uli Klinke 46:55.5.

 

JUDO

Sam Fujiyama Judo Tournament

Sunday

At Salt Lake District Park Gym

Female

Novice 5 years under 46 pounds—1. Taryn Lau.

Novice 6 under 49—1. Cienna Abara.

Novice 8 under 61—1. Paige Respicio.

Novice 12 under 122—1. Taylor Higa.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. Jenna Wong.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Amanda Higa.

Inter. 1 under 66—1. Diamonique Inouye.

Inter. 2 under 68—1. Teniya Alo.

Inter. 2 under 75—1. Jenna Enoka.

Inter. 2 under 84—1. Sienna Ho.

Inter. 2 under 106—1. Taryn Ichimura.

Juvenile B under 106—1. Kristyn Takai.

Juvenile B under 114—1. Taylor Castro.

Juvenile B under 125—1. Amber Nagaoka.

Juvenile B under 154—1. Pharin Hicks.

Juvenile C under 139—1. Kayla Gomes.

Male

Novice 5 under 37—1. Jet Okura.

Novice 5 under 48—1. Kade Okura.

Novice 7 under 52—1. Conner Mararagan.

Novice 8 under 74—1. Jaeden Chow.

Bantam 1 under 42—1. Brycen Pagurayan.

Bantam 2 under 46—1. Javen Alo.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. Branden Pagurayan.

Bantam 2 under 59—1. Jake Brett.

Bantam 2 under 68—1. Masami Sumiye.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Koali Nishigaya.

Inter. 1 under 66—1. Kaua Nishigaya.

Inter. 1 under 75—1. Chase Wusstig.

Inter. 1 under 84—1. Zion Lista.

Inter. 2 under 75—1. Jayson Pagurayan.

Inter. 2 under 84—1. Micah Tateyama.

Inter. 2 under 92—1. Jared Kaneko.

Inter. 2 under 117—1. Paxton Horiuchi.

Inter. 2 over 117—1. Dane Yamashiro.

Juvenile A under 79—1. Cayde Tagami.

Juvenile A under 88—1. Weston Kogachi.

Juvenile A under 106—1. Noah Pineda Abaya.

Juvenile A under 117—1. Joshua Terao.

Juvenile A over 141—1. Jonah Hoshino.

Juvenile B under 112—1. Zachary Kido.

Juvenile B under 132—1. Koan Kojima.

Juvenile C under 161—1. Matthew Kanno.

Juvenile C under 220—1. Kyle Tsubota.

Senior under 145—1. Tyler Kono.

Senior under 161—1. Ryan Santiago.

Senior under 178—1. Michael Maeda.