Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, December 22, 2009

CALENDAR

Basketball

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic: Northeastern vs. Saint Mary's, 10 a.m.; Western Michigan vs. USC, noon; SMU vs. UNLV, 5:30 p.m.; College of Charleston vs. Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.; games at Stan Sheriff Center.
PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 4 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.; Le Jardin at La Pietra, St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, St. Andrew's Priory at Hawaiian Mission, 7 p.m.
'Iolani Prep Classic: Consolation games at 9 and 10:30 a.m. and noon and 1:30 p.m.; Seventh-place game, 3:30 p.m.; Fifth-place game, 5 p.m; Third-place game, 6:30 p.m.; Championship game, 8 p.m.

 

Soccer

OIA boys: Pearl City at Campbell, Mililani at Kapolei, Farrington at Waialua, 7:15 p.m.
OIA girls: Nanakuli at Farrington, Waianae at McKinley, 4 p.m.; Pearl City at Campbell, Mililani at Kapolei, Leilehua at Waialua, 5:30 p.m.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Hawaii Pacific Roller Derby's SK808 Tournament at Windward Mall parking structure on Jan. 9, 2010. Bouts from noon to sunset. Tickets $7 presale at pacificrollerderby.com and $10 general admission.

 

BOWLING

HAWAII TV
TRACK OPEN SINGLES
Sunday
At K-Bay Lanes

Stepladder matches—Scot Mitamura def. Jared Miyashiro, 197-191; Jarret Mizo def. Mitamura, 207-187; Roy Yamanuha def. Mizo, 270-197; Thomas Ching def. Jason Kuromoto, 238-179.
High qualifier—Kuramoto, 758.
Final standings—1. Ching; 2. Kuromoto; 3. Mizo; 4. Mitamura; 5. Miyashiro.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

COLLEGE WOMEN TOP 25
Duke 75, Maine 34
Michigan St. 67, St. Bonaventure 59
James Madison 85, Longwood 67

RAINBOW WAHINE BASKETBALL
DUEL IN THE DESERT
At Las Vegas
NO. 12 FLORIDA STATE 83, HAWAII 39

RAINBOW WAHINE (4-7)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 FG-AFT-ARBPFPTSATOMIN
Liepkalne1-122-22344432
Arbuckle3-63-69190536
Bungaite2-61-43251423
Dew2-61-38450325
Kanekoa2-72-23070624
Linton0-20-0000007
Wilson0-40-0130006
Galdones1-62-20051017
Patterson1-60-10220412
Ayabe0-20-00220012
Gaddis1-20-0022006
TEAM  10    
TOTALS13-5910-16361839627200

SEMINOLES (11-1)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 FG-AFT-ARBPFPTSATOMIN
Monroe6-106-683182117
Bravard1-81-24531214
Gray1-31-22142018
Deluzio6-74-451173429
Ward1-40-052311328
Clayton2-70-62442223
Harvin4-82-212121216
Hunnicut2-50-03141020
Keough2-33-46193318
Davis4-71-18190417
TEAM  6    
TOTALS29-6215-255021832621200

Key — fg-a: field goals made-attempted; ft-a: free throws made-attempted; rb: rebounds; pf: personal fouls; pts: total points; a: assists; to: turnovers; min: minutes played.
Halftime — FSU 37, Hawaii 24
3-point goals — Hawaii 3-16 (Kanekoa 1-2, Bungaite 1-4, Galdones 1-4, Linton 0-1, Patterson 0-1, Ayabe 0-1, Liepkalne 0-3), FSU 10-15 (Deluzio 4-4, Keough 2-2, Harvin 2-3, Gray 1-2, Ward 1-4). Steals — Hawaii 5 (Galdones 2, Dew, Kanekoa, Ayabe), FSU 9 (Gray 3, Clayton 3, Harvin 2, Deluzio). Blocked shots — Hawaii 3 (Arbuckle, Bungaite, Wilson). FSU 10 (Harvin 2, Keough 2, Davis 2, Monroe, Gray, Deluzio, Ward). Officials — Lisa Jones, Shelley Nakasone, Maj Forsberg. A— unavailable.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

28TH WALTER WONG TOURNAMENT
At McCabe Gym
Kalaheo 44, Saint Louis 27
Island Pacific 49, Academy of the Pacific 42
Waipahu 52, Maryknoll 49
Aiea 44, Saint Louis II 33

Leading scorers—Kalh: Aaron Fernandez 15, Kona Makaula 10. StL: Mika Wong 11, Drew Viena 8. IPA: Theo Duplechain 15, Malik Veaze 12. AOP: Micah Dunhour 15, David Daniels 14. Waip: Asalemo Fruean 14, Daeniel Cullen-Diamanipo 11. Mryk: Isaiah Dowdell 13. Aiea: Michael Hogan 12. StL II: Joe Joyce 12.

 

SOCCER

OIA STANDINGS
Through Saturday

BOYS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
RED EAST WLTPTSGFGA
Roosevelt3011082
Moanalua201784
Kalani201742
Kalaheo121465
Kaiser120333
Castle130359
Kahuku0300110

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
RED WESTWLTPTSGFGA
Aiea112545
Campbell101431
Mililani200641
Kapolei003322
Pearl City011112
Leilehua021125
Nanakuli000000

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
GIRLS
RED EAST WLTPTSGFGA
Moanalua50015231
Kalani40113191
Kahuku320968
Kaiser221786
Castle2306615
Roosevelt0411220
Kalaheo0511013

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

RED WESTWLTPTSGFGA
Mililani50015250
Kapolei40113150
Pearl City2128133
Aiea231767
Campbell1314313
Waialua1403323

 

       

Leilehua0411120

ILH STANDINGS

BOYS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 WLTPtsGFGA
Punahou3009171
'Iolani200692
Kamehameha120326
Saint Louis120337
Damien0200020
Pac-Five020028

GIRLS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 W LTPtsGFGA
'Iolani40113193
Punahou40113222
Kamehameha3109152
Sacred Hearts0311012

 

OUT THERE

HOMEWARD BOUND 5K
Sunday
At Manoa
Female
Overall: 1. Chantelle Wilder, 17:19.4; 2. Eri Macdonald, 18:38.2; 3. Kyleigh Mann, 22:28.9.
9 and under: 1. Sara Lau, 34:10.6; 2. Ann-Marie Matthews, 55:19.7; 3. Miya Hevlitt, 59:57.3.
10-14: 1. Melissa Wong, 23:44.2; 2. Alyssa Stiles, 23:47.7; 3. Nina Oishi, 25:07.7.
15-19: 1. Kristin Keith, 23:39.4; 2. Lindsey Mau, 24:17.9; 3. Austen Matro, 25:14.1.
20-29: 1. Pippa Macdonald, 22:58.4; 2. Carrie Haderlie, 23:43.9; 3. Rosemarie Delacruz, 23:45.6.
30-39: 1. Jennifer Welch, 22:50; 2. Lisa Gaudiano, 26:45.2; 3. Kristen Pardini, 26:52.1.
40-49: 1. Shoko Paul, 23:55.9; 2. Caroline Shugart, 24:20.3; 3. Eileen Hartmann, 25:07.
50-59: 1. Connie Comiso, 24:11.5; 2. Melanie Killam, 28:34.7; 3. Marlene Lomas, 31:18.1.
60 and over: 1. Karen Rohter, 34:43.1; 2. Bernie Campbell, 38:46.2; 3. Rene McWade, 39:01.
Male
Overall: 1. Ryan Jech, 17:32.6; 2. Borys Pleskacz, 17:37.1; 3. Ian Terayama, 17:47.5.
9 and under: 1. Remington Evans, 28:32.3; 2. Jakob Au, 30:54; 3. Seth Drake Williams, 38:43.2.
10-14: 1. Scott Hom, 20:32.7; 2. Conor Gilson, 21:02.6; 3. Connor Goo, 22:29.5.
15-19: 1. Gianni Cuadrad, 17:55; 2. Perry Tsuruoka, 18:09.8; 3. Nicholas Lee, 19:39.3.
20-29: 1. Jeff Lim, 17:58.1; 2. Ryan Gilliia, 18:04; 3. Casey Nishimura, 18:39.1.
30-39: 1. Ted Sappington, 21:14.1; 2. David Powell, 22:21.1; 3. Walter Iwasaki, 23:36.6.
40-49: 1. Scot Muraoka, 18:09.8; 2. Lance Davis, 18:51; 3. David Cuadrado, 18:57.7.
50-59: 1. Joe Laturnau, 20:06; 2. David Bernstein, 20:20.2; 3. Ron Demyan, 20:48.9.
60 and over: 1. Duncan Macdonald, 22:58.5; 2. Denis Tanigawa, 25:51.8; 3. Brian Goodyear, 26:49.4.