Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, December 08, 2009

TODAY

No major local events scheduled.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2009 ALL-WAC TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: Kellen Moore, So., QB, Boise State.
Defensive Player of the Year: Dontay Moch, Jr., DE, Nevada.
Freshman of the Year: Brandon Wimberly, WR, Nevada.
Coach of the Year: Chris Petersen, Boise State.

First Team
Offense
WR: Austin Pettis, Boise State; Titus Young, Boise State; Greg Salas, Hawaii.
TE: Dennis Morris, Louisiana Tech.
OL: Nate Potter, Boise State; Andrew Jackson, Fresno State; John Estes, Hawaii; Mike Iupati, Idaho; Alonzo Durham, Nevada.
QB: Kellen Moore, Boise State.
RB: Ryan Mathews, Fresno State; Vai Taua, Nevada.
Defense
DL: Ryan Winterswyk, Boise State; Chris Carter, Fresno State; D'Anthony Smith, Louisiana Tech; Dontay Moch, Nevada.
LB: Ben Jacobs, Fresno State; Blaze Soares, Hawaii; Adrien Cole, Louisiana Tech; Bobby Wagner, Utah State.
DB: Kyle Wilson, Boise State; Shiloh Keo, Idaho; Davon House, New Mexico State; Duke Ihenacho, San Jose State.
Specialists
PK: Kevin Goessling, Fresno State.
P: Robert Malone, Fresno State.
ST: Titus Young, Boise State.

Second Team
Offense
WR: Seyi Ajirotutu, Sr., Fresno State; Max Komar, Sr., Idaho; Brandon Wimberly, Fr., Nevada; Kevin Jurovich, Sr., San Jose State.
TE: Virgil Green, Jr., Nevada.
OL: Kenny Wiggins, Jr., Fresno State; Aaron Kia, Sr., Hawaii; Irv Stevens, Sr., Idaho; Rob McGill, Jr., Louisiana Tech; Kenneth Ackerman, Sr., Nevada.
QB: Colin Kaepernck, Jr., Nevada
RB: Jeremy Avery, Jr., Boise State; Daniel Porter, Sr., Louisiana Tech; Robert Turbin, So., Utah State.
Defense
DL: Billy Winn, So., Boise State; Aaron Lavarias, Jr., Idaho; Kevin Basped, Jr., Nevada; Carl Ihenacho, Sr., San Jose State.
LB: Winston Venable, Jr., Boise State; JoJo Dickson, Jr., Idaho; James-Michael Johnson, So., Nevada; Justin Cole, Sr., San Jose State.
DB: Jeron Johnson, Jr., Boise State; Lorne Bell, Jr., Fresno State; Moses Harris, Sr., Fresno State; Jonathon Amaya, Sr., Nevada.
Specialists
PK: Trey Farquhar, Fr., Idaho.
P: Philip Zavala, Sr., San Jose State.
ST: Phillip Livas, Jr., Louisiana Tech.

KARATE

KARATE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Salt Lake District Park
Kata
Goshin Jutsu: 1. Kaimuki YMCA/Hodokan (Tori: Jensen Yoshimoto; Uke: Wayne Ebesu). 2: Waikea Judo (Tori: Stephen Hall; Uke: Ronald Takeya). 3. Hodokan (Tori: Darcy Kagawa; Uke: Nicholas Lum).
Nage No Kata (Sr.): 1. Hodokan (Tori: Darcy Kagawa; Uke: Nicholas Lum). 2: Kaimuki YMCA/Hodokan (Tori: Jensen Yoshimoto; Uke: Wayne Ebesu). 3. Hodokan (Tori: Ky Hien Do; Uke: Cody Kagawa).
Nage No Kata (Jr.): 1. Hodokan (Tori: Wendell Ebesu; Uke: Braxton Chong). 2: Hodokan (Tori: Jenna Enoka; Uke: Tia Patacsil). 3. Hodokan (Tori: Ashley Lawhn; Uke: Taryn Ichimura).
Female
Novice
6, under 45: 1. Taryn Lyau; 2. Miki Kaneao; 3. Makena Abe.
7, under 44: 1. Tiana Chan; 2. Amy Chan; 3. Taryn Matsumoto.
9, under 70: 1. Emily Paulino; 2. Kiana Young.
9, under 113: 1. Olivia Ornellas; 2. Emma Ornellas.
Bantam
1, under 51: 1. Jessica Dixon; 2. Rachel Ishigaki; 3. Maya Asano.
2, under 59: 1. Charlize Pascual-Tabuyo; 2. Jaedi Tamura; 3. Emily Van Court.
2, under 68: 1. Phoebe Pineda-Abaya; 2. Anna Asano.
Intermediate
1, under 57: 1. Rena Asano; 2. Amanda Higa; 3. Faith Joy Okubo.
1, under 66: 1. Teniya ALo; 2. Czarina Pineda-Abaya; 3. Jenalyn Agena.
1, under 75: 1. Megan Lam; 2. Kelli Toyama; 3. Emma Debrum.
1, under 84: 1. Zoe Tateyama; 2. Makamae Zamora-Makanui; 3. Tia Pactasil.
2, under 75: 1. Jenna Enoka; 2. Umi Kobayashi; 3. Nami Kobayashi.
2, under 92: 1. Hilinai Meyer; 2. Jaime Cambra.
2, under 106: 1. Teshya Alo; 2. Kristen Kojima; 3. Ashley Lawhn.
2, under 117: 1. Kari Okubo.
Juvenile
A, under 97: 1. Kristyn Takai; 2. Angela Enos; 3. Kaelynn Canyete.
A, under 106: 1. Marina Higa; 2. Michaela Kubo; 3. Tanya Lopes.
A, under 117: 1. Kelly Rivera.
A, over 141: 1. Phairin Hicks; 2. Rychelle Kami.
B, under 114: 1. Taylor Castro; 2. Diane Mikuni; 3. Colette Matsuda.
Senior
Under 154: 1. Chiyo Ogasawara; 2. Jayne Yang; 3. Courtney Ferreira.
Male
Novice
5, under 38: 1. Brycen Pagurayan; 2. Kekela Meyer.
6, under 43: 1. James Lum; 2. Luke Higashi; 3. Kasey Fujioka.
6, under 48: 1. Trent Hamura; 2. Elijah-rece Pilmoca.
7, under 47: 1. Travis Nakasato; 2. Jason Shimoko.
7, under 60: 1. Isaac Araki; 2. Ian Ornellas; 3. Kody Fujioka.
9, under 66: 1. Noah Heleski; 2. Joshua Gilleres.
10, under 97: 1. Denin Ching; 2. Chayton Otsuka; 3. Bryce Uyeno.
11, under 164: 1. Harold Ewing.
14, under 144: 1. Robert Kutzen; 2. Ryker Ige.
25, under 177: 1. Corey Jenkins; 2. Blaine Shimabukuro.
Bantam
1, under 51: 1. Javen Alo; 2. Gavan Mindoro; 3. Cody Kashimoto.
1, under 62: 1. Masami (Blaze) Sumiye; 2. Joshua Nakama; 3. Noah Ogasawara.
2, under 46: 1. Dayne Takai; 2. Brayden Kamimura; 3. David Lopes.
2, under 51: 1. Hunter Izumi; 2. Branden Pa'gurayan; 3. Nainoa Narciso.
2, under 59: 1. Justin Yuen; 2. Noah Wusstig; 3. Brayden Bella.
2, under 68: 1. Cody Lee; 2. Koby Kobayashi.
2, under 77: 1. Carson Fu; 2. Tyler Kawakami; 3. Cole Martinson.
2, under 77+: 1. Cole Kashimoto; 2. Mason Nakamura.
Intermediate
1, under 75: 1. Chase Wusstig; 2. Jun Yeub Yoon; 3. Kai Nakamura.
1, under 84: 1. Kaysen Takenaka; 2. Jake Steiner.
1, under 95: 1. Jared Kaneko; 2. Eric Woo.
2, under 68: 1. Blaze Akee-lota; 2. Chase Hisatake; 3. Storm Maldonado.
2, under 75: 1. Jayson Pa'gurayan; 2. Andre Pa'gurayan; 3. Cayde Tagami.
2, under 84: 1. Anthony Brett; 2. Micah Tateyama; 3. Kaulana Narciso.
2, under 92: 1. Josh Crimmins; 2. Jakapop Khongnawang; 3. Braxton Chong.
2, under 106: Noah Pineda-Abaya; 2. Aaron Nakama; 3. Kellen Goya.
2, under 117: 1. Cory Ogata; 2. Jun Woo Yoon; 3. Troy Enoka.
2, over 117: 1. Cody Martinson; 2. Dane Yamashiro; 3. Craighlen Lapilio.
Juvenile
A, under 117: 1. Kevin Lapitan; 2. Anthony Ditucci; 3. Kaioh Nakanishi.
A, over 141: 1. Jonah Hoshino; 2. Kekoa Biho.
B, under 112: 1. Michael Ishikawa; 2. Kalen Kobashigawa; 3. Jaeson Tamura.
B, over 198: 1. Kyle Tsubota; 2. Craighten Lapilo.
Juvenile
C, under 145: 1. Tyler Kono; 2. Brett Will; 3. Romeo Lapitan.
Senior
Under 145: 1. Nicholas Lum; 2. Chane Umeno; 3. Fred Jr. Higa.
Under 161: 1. Julian Garay; 2. Michael Maeda; 3. Ray Ogasawara.
Under 178: 1. Stephen Brewer; 2. Joey Gabriel; 3. Garett Okubo.
Under 198: 1. Austin Araki; 2. Brett Koji Ueunten; 3. Spenser Shimazu.
Over 200: 1. Neal Takamoto; 2. Edward Iinuma; 3. Andy Toyama.

RACQUETBALL

HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT TOURNAMENT

At Honolulu Club
Singles
Men's open: 1. Jimmy Lowe; 2. Lee George.
Men's A: 1. Mike Engle; 2. Ryan Ota; Cons: Noland Magbeleta.
Men's B: 1. Gally Carreira; 2. Mimi Greene.
Men's golden masters (55-plus): 1. Joe Lee; 2. Hans Taala.
Women's open/A: 1. Sarah Houghtailing; 2. Michelle Luke.
Women's B/C: 1. Vanna Keller; 2. Jody Chow.
Doubles
Men's open/A: 1. Jimmy Lowe/Joe Lee; 2. Lee George/Skip Akina.
Men's B/C: 1. Leroy Woods/Gally Carreira; 2. Kalae Morse/Javier Alvarez.
Men's masters (45-plus): 1. Sally George/Skip Akina; 2. Randy Collins/Duwayne Akui.
Mixed open/A: 1. Stephanie Christensen/Matt Robinson; 2. Sarah Houghtailing/Noland Magbeleta.
Mixed B/C: 1. Jody Chow/Ward Gusu; 2. Vanna Keller/Leroy Wood.
Women's: 1. Stephanie Christensen/Liz Higa; 2. Mimi Greene/Sarah Houghtailing.

OUT THERE

XTERRA TRAIL RUNNING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday
Half Marathon
Female
Top 10: 1. Fiona Docherty, 1:30:05; 2. Cynthia Anderson, 1:33:01; 3. Heather Fhur, 1:38:01; 4. Ady Ngawati, 1:38:53; 5. Jenny Tobin, 1:40:29; 6. Jessica Tranchina, 1:41:36; 7. Rachel Cieslewicz, 1:42:13; 8. Tiffany Hill, 1:44:33; 9. Christina Begy, 1:44:54; 10. Melanie McQuaid, 1:46:13.
15-19: Samantha Blanch, 1:58:47.
20-24: Antonietta Iosue, 2:08:36.
25-29: Cynthia Anderson, 1:33:01.
30-34: Fiona Docherty, 1:30:05.
35-39: Cristina Begy, 1:44:54.
40-44: Heather Fuhr, 1:38:01.
45-49: Maureen Lyell, 1:51:48.
50-54: Christine Crooks, 2:23:10.
55-59: Lorenn Walker, 2:24:03.
Male
Top 10: 1. Max King, 1:14:26; 2. Joseph Gray, 1:17:21; 3. Ben Bruce, 1:20:43; 4. John Tribbia, 1:25:47; 5. Fujio Miyachi, 1:26:12; 6. Jeff Campbell, 1:26:45; 7. Andy Ames, 1:28:53; 8. Graham Moore, 1:30:45; 9. Mark Mench, 1:31:07; 10. Christian Friis, 1:31:51.
10-14: Jarrell Hibler, 1:59:35.
15-19: Jesse Story, 1:51:35.
20-24: Vaughn Harber, 1:35:29.
25-29: Max King, 1:14:26.
30:34: Fujio Miyachi, 1:26:12.
35-39: Jeff Campbell, 1:26:45.
40-44: Scott Dunlap, 1:35:23.
45-49: Andy Ames, 1:28:53.
50-54: Ash Dustow, 1:36:10.
55-59: Edward Bugarin, 1:49:09.
60-64: Justin Costa, 2:09:02.
65-69: Steven Humphrey, 2:26:28.
PC: Fouad Fattoumy, 1:45:29.

SAM'S 5K

Sunday
Female
Overall: 1. Chantelle Wilder, 17:32; 2. Michelle Lundh, 18:55.7; 3. Kristy Salinas, 20:03.7.
10-14: 1. Isabelle Rossi de Leon, 25:53.5
15-19: 1. Claire Hann, 23:47.8; 2. Shaira Allosada, 29:15.9.
20-24: Sharlene Carillo, 20:59.4; 2. Melissa Nguyen, 22:59.2; 3. Jacqueline Little, 29:28.9.
25-29: 1. Leilani Myers, 21:33.6; 2. Pauline Balazy, 26:06.7; 3. Carrie Naylor, 27:04.
30-34: 1. Tammy Bautista, 21:09.2; 2. Devon Bijansky, 25:01.2; 3. Heidi Taylor, 27:02.1.
35-39: 1. Mina Casey-Pang 20:55.4; 2. Jacquelyn Chappel, 22:27.4; 3. Jennifer Kean, 29:42.5.
40-44: 1. Sarah Yeom, 22:13.2; 2. Chere Rexroat, 32:59.3; 3. Katherine Milar, 33.06.6.
45-49: 1. Jeanine Nakakura, 23:49.9; 2. Rhonda Black, 28:50.6; 3. Karen Noyama, 29:30.1.
50-54: 1. Connie Comiso, 24:07.3; 2. Eriko Fong, 26:29; 3. Nola Kotow, 27:03.6.
55-59: 1. Halina Zaleski, 24:13.1; 2. Cydni Medeiros, 29:14.2; 3. Barb Buist-Mann, 29:52.4.
60-64: 1. Karen Loomis, 28:06.9; 2. Shril Alvaro, 30:22.4; 3. Martha Minson, 50:12.4.
65-69: 1. Joan R. Davis, 48:55.4.
70-74: 1. Christa Obara, 28:04.3; 2. Joy Schoenecker, 33:32.1; 3. Rene McWade, 38:24.1.
Male
Overall: 1. Will Fitts, 16:32.5; 2. Andrew Taylor, 16:40.3; 3. Ryan Schmidt, 17:14.1.
9 and under: 1. Jyo Matsuura, 29:53.5.
10-14: 1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 24:22.8; 2. Dakota Miller, 35:39.4.
15-19: 1. Gianni Cuadrado, 18:17.9; 2. Perry Tsuruoka, 20:06; 3. Jeremy Hake, 23:09.8.
25-29: 1. Ken Musashi, 20:21.9; 2. Stuart Naylor, 21:45.3; 3. Matthew Bielik, 22:50.5.
30-34: 1. Jan Kunst, 18:42.5; 2. Roy Rexroat, 24:50.7; 3. Brad Tada, 25:55.8.
35-39: 1. Michael Taratko, 19:34.4; 2. Danny Espinosa, 19:48.4; 3. Ted Sappington, 21:48.2.
40-44: 1. Scot Muraoka, 18:15.2; 2. Fred Alvarado, 22:31; 3. Ryan Suenaga, 34:16.7.
45-49: 1. David Carlsson, 17:40.4; 2. Kevin Floyd, 18:49.5; 3. Ted Leon, 19:34.1.
50-54: 1. Craig Knohl, 18:54.9; 2. Joe Laturnau, 20:33.4; 3. Randal Mita, 23:12.2.
55-59: 1. Dennis Uyehara, 26:59.1; 2. Rodney Morales, 27:40.4; 3. Chris Mewhort, 31:26.9.
60-64: 1. Denis Tanigawa, 26:07; 2. Jack Domoney, 33:26.9.
65-69: 1. Michael Pietrusewsky, 25:18.9; 2. Howard Williams, 26:15.9; 3. Jack Karbens, 27:07.3.
70-74: 1. Ken Mohica, 23:15.2; 2. Barry Cramp, 26:39.5; 3. Bart Mathias, 27:04.3.
75-79: 1. Bill Cunningham, 30:14.8; 2. Bob Olsen, 37:29.
80-84: 1. Bob Henninger, 40:23.3.
85 and over: 1. Siegfried Ramler, 44:45.7; 2. Jack Gubbins, 45:39.6; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 1:30:17.1.