Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Time for reflection


By

POSTED: Thursday, December 03, 2009

He is a chess master and the field is his board. 'Iolani coach Wendell Look and his staff have their ways, and it always comes down to elements—none more so than the element of surprise.

The Raiders, who have won the last two Division II state football titles and three of the last four, are still not the biggest and baddest crew of players around. What they are is simple: efficient, obedient and productive.

In many ways, Kauai is the same. The Red Raiders have been highly competitive for decades both in the Kauai Interscholastic Federation and the long-gone Neighbor Island Football Classic series.

When the teams meet tomorrow afternoon in the final of the First Hawaiian Bank/HHSAA Division II State Football Championships, fans will see a pair of run-and-shoot offenses that are more than willing to pound away on the ground.

               

     

 

TICKET PRICES
        General admission: $12; Seniors (62+ w/ ID): $5; Students: $5

ROAD TO THE STATE TITLE GAMES
        » Kahuku (1): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Farrington 9-6 (OT) » Kamehameha (2): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Leilehua 40-0 » 'Iolani (1): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Aiea 21-7 » Kauai (2): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Hawaii Prep 28-14

       

TOURNAMENT RECORD BOOK
        Previous champions
        Division 1: 1999, Saint Louis; 2000, Kahuku; 2001, Kahuku; 2002, Saint Louis; 2003, Kahuku, 2004, Kamehameha; 2005, Kahuku; 2006, Kahuku; 2007, Leilehua; 2008, Punahou Division II: 2003, Aiea; 2004, Campbell; 2005, 'Iolani; 2006, King Kekaulike; 2007, 'Iolani; 2008, 'Iolani Oahu Prep Bowl: 1973: Waianae (OIA); 1974: Kamehameha (ILH); 1975: Kamehameha (ILH); 1976: Kamehameha (ILH); 1977: Waianae (OIA); 1978: Waianae (OIA); 1979: Kaiser (OIA); 1980: Iolani / Waianae (ILH/OIA); 1981: Radford (OIA); 1982: Pac-Five (ILH); 1983: Saint Louis (ILH); 1984: Leilehua (OIA); 1985: Pac-Five (ILH) 1986: Saint Louis (ILH); 1987: Saint Louis (ILH); 1988: Saint Louis (ILH); 1989: Saint Louis (ILH); 1990: Saint Louis (ILH); 1991: Saint Louis (ILH); 1992: Saint Louis (ILH); 1993: Saint Louis (ILH); 1994: Saint Louis (ILH); 1995: Saint Louis (ILH); 1996: Saint Louis (ILH); 1997: Saint Louis (ILH); 1998: Saint Louis (ILH)

       

 

       

;
        CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

        PARKING/TURNSTILES/GATES

        » Turnstile gates Numbers 1, 4, 5 and 8 open at 3 p.m.

        » The Main Salt Lake Gate (No. 1), and the Halawa Gate (No. 3) opens at 3 p.m. The Lower Salt Lake Gate (No. 4) opens at 6 p.m.

        » Parking fee is $2 per car and $15 per bus/limousine.
       

Pay-per-view
        Oahu customers who order the game early will
        get the doubleheader for $29.95, while orders on the day of the games will be $49.95.

       

Webcast
        The webcast will be on www.oceanic.com

       

CONTRIBUTORS
        Sports Editor
        Paul Arnett
        Reporter
        Paul Honda
        Designers
        Steven Berkowsky, Michael Rovner
        Cover Art
        Kip Aoki
        Copy Editors
        Sjarif Goldstein, Dave Reardon, Billy Hull, Brian McInnis
        Photographers
        Jamm Aquino, George F. Lee

       

 

       

That's where Look and his assistants have found niches within strategies on both sides of the ball.

Last week, while normally sharp Jarrett Arakawa tossed three interceptions against Aiea, 'Iolani regrouped and put its trust in a relatively small offensive line and running back Ammon Baldomero. The senior rushed for career-highs of 134 yards on 32 carries.

Wide receiver Trevyn Tulonghari, who had no rushing attempts all season, had two against Aiea, scoring on a 12-yard run. Another surprise: Josiah Sukumaran, a 6-foot-3 basketball player-turned-receiver, pulled in six catches for 66 yards, doubling his reception total for the year.

On paper: 'Iolani (11-2) is ranked No. 5 in the Star-Bulletin Football Top 10 and is the No. 1 seed in the D-II tourney.

Kauai (10-0) has traveled off-island once this season, winning at Lahainaluna 35-17 in a midday August scorcher. Coach Derek Borrero succeeded Keli'i Morgado two seasons ago, and the Red Raiders have won the KIF seven seasons in a row.

This is Kauai's second trip to the D-II final. The teams faced each other two years ago in the semifinals; 'Iolani won 35-21 at Eddie Hamada Field.

Quarterback Trey Shimabukuro passed for 208 yards (17-for-31) and two touchdowns in last Friday's 28-14 comeback win over Hawaii Prep.

Shimabukuro was picked off twice, but Paleku Yasay anchored the ground attack with 60 yards on 16 carries. Kauai had 24 carries in a balanced attack.

'Iolani, once again, had more rushing attempts than passes in a victory. The Raiders finished with 38 carries for 135 yards against Aiea's mammoth defensive line.

The skinny: Kauai hasn't faced a passing attack as dangerous as 'Iolani's yet. Hawaii Prep, a run-first team, threw for 247 yards last week, and receiver Nathaniel Adams had eight catches for 142 yards. Every defense has picked its poison against 'Iolani, and Tulonghari (69 receptions, 915 yards, 10 touchdowns) or Kevin Barayuga (56, 623, 13) benefit most.

Bret Christman (27, 359, 3) and Kasey Takahashi (23, 332, 1) have also cashed in against gambling defenses.

The key, of course, is Arakawa and his offensive line. Given time, he has been accurate and clutch. The senior southpaw passed for 248 yards and two touchdowns in an upset win over Kamehameha in early September. He's thrown for 2,769 yards and 31 touchdowns. 'Iolani's no-huddle offense—which makes defensive substitutions difficult—and Arakawa's quick release have kept interceptions to a minimum (13), just one per 30 attempts.

Arakawa has a completion rate of just 56 percent, but his passer rating is a remarkable 134.8.

Yasay (5-9, 210) is a classic KIF running back, powerful and savvy. He has run as many as 32 times in a game this season, but will have to contend with 'Iolani's defensive tackles, Kaena Moose (6-1, 270) and Seali'i Epenesa (6-2, 315).

Shimabukuro's favorite targets include Kalena Rodero-Workman (5-9, 170), Taran Tani and Jamen Kealoha-Albarado, but Yasay is another weapon as a pass catcher. He scored on a 25-yard pass against HPA.

X factor: Kauai has not played on synthetic turf all year. 'Iolani has played eight games at Aloha Stadium.

 

KEY STATISTICS

;

'IOLANI RAIDERS (11-2)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
1 Ammon BaldomeroRB5- 918011
2 Tony GencoWR5- 1015011
3 Sean NadaDB5- 715512
4 Jaron TeramotoRB5- 313512
5 Andrew SkalmanDB5- 915012
6 Kyle HanaokaLB5- 216012
7 Reid SaitoDB5- 1017511
8 Addison KogamiDB5- 1020011
9 Larson LeuDB5- 714512
10 Carlos RodriguezDB6-018011
11 Kevin BarayugaSL5- 815011
12 Jarrett ArakawaQB6- 018012
14 Josh HannumQB6-020010
18 Lambert LeongWR5- 916012
20 Sam LeeWR5- 1015511
21 Cody Petro-SakumaLB5- 717511
22 Jaren NakamuraDB5-714011
23 Trevyn TulonghariWR6- 118011
24 Kyle PangDB5- 612010
25 Bret ChristmanWR5- 1017011
26 Kasey TakahashiSL5- 514010
27 Trey MuraokaDB5- 715510
29 Dane ArakawaSL5- 713510
32 Greg LumDL5- 1018512
33 Maika KealohaSL5-615010
34 Alex MatsunamiRB5- 717012
35 Dylan GotoDB5- 313011
36 Kienen KogaDB5- 713010
37 Logan WatanabeSL5- 913511
40 Dyllon SueDB5- 715510
41 John FoyLB5- 1018512
43 Schuyler ShigemuraDB5- 715010
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
44 Reuben SeleDL6-018011
45 Matt PadacaLB6- 117511
46 Troy OdoDB5-1118510
47 Geovar AgbayaniDB5-814010
49 Austin GimaLB5-817010
50 Micah Freitas-GarridoOL6-218010
51 Dave MiyamotoOL6-021510
53 Tyler TokunagaOL5-715011
54 Tiras KoonOL6-023011
55 Micah BacligOL6-021012
58 Brandon KaiuraOL5-916510
60 Jordan ShimodaOL5-1019010
62 Lucas GriswoldDL5-817010
64 Mike MiyamotoLB5-1016510
65 Ryo ChowOL5-920011
66 Grant YonemotoOL5-718012
67 Scott TanLB5-917010
70 Rhys IshiharaOL5-820010
74 Matt NoguchiOL5-718010
75 Kaena MooseDL6-127012
77 Evan TeramotoDL5-1115511
80 Maxx TagaDL5- 618011
82 Josiah SukumaranWR6-218011
83 Josh SetoSL6-017012
84 Matt TalaveraWR5-1016012
85 Keahi HoganDB6-317511
88 Austin Slade-MatautiaDB6-016511
89 Drew MatsuuraSL5-412510
92 Everett VasconcellosDB5-1115512
98 Jona Like-UeharaDL6-122010
99 Seali'i EpenesaDL6- 231512

Head coach: Wendell Look
Asst. coaches: Randyn Akiona, Matt Alices, Sam Cropsey, Reid Elam, Gary Kaneshiro, Joel Lane, John Stepien, Glenn Takara, Matt Tan

 

KAUAI RED RAIDERS (10-0)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
1 John DasQB/DB5-1116010
2 Kalen NakaahikiDB5-916012
3 3 Paleku YasayRB5-921012
4 Cameron LargusaDB/WR5-1018012
5 J. Kealoha-AlbaradoLB6-019511
6 Lyle UeuntenWR/DB5-313512
7 Taran TaniDB/WR/RB5-513512
8 Shea ShimabukuroDB/WR5-1015011
9 K. Rodero-WorkmanLB/WR/QB5-917012
10 Anderson BaloranQB/WR5-814511
11 Puna HanohanoLB6-217512
12 Mason ManeraWR/DB5-915010
14 Trey ShimabukuroQB6-118012
20 20 Kevin ReyesDB/WR5-715011
12 R. Fukushima-PeahuDB/WR5-715010
23 Dustin JulianLB/RB5-415012
24 Arjay HonoratoLB5-715511
25 Kele HanohanoDB/RB5-817011
32 Travis KogaRB/LB5-1017511 34
Kalen KimuraDL5-1017011
42 Keoki PantorillaRB/DB5-514510
44 Niko ChowLB/WR5-1115512
45 Austin OshiroSL/LB5-715010
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
50 Camtin RagudoDL5-1019512
51 Kepa NakaahikiDE/LB6-023012
52 Kyle GusmanOL/DL5-922511
53 Daylin HuniOL/DL6-128011
54 Isaac Silva IIOL/DL5-717511
55 Cy MorishigeOL/DL5-517010
56 Kawela FernandezDL5-816512
57 C. BargamentoOL/DL6-023510
58 K. Kamanu-KauanDL5-722012
60 D. Ferreira-KashimaDL5-922010
61 Miles MedranoOL5-1024511
62 Bryson GalizaOL/DL5-723512
65 Noah GusmanOL/DL5-1118012
66 Ross OzakiOL/DL5-1023012
68 Blaz GusmanOL/DL5-923010
70 Tanner MartineyOL6-021011
72 Scot SasanC/DL5-919012
75 Aaron VictorinoOL/DL6-023012
77 Christian St LaurentDL6-124011
79 Chaysen MedinaOL/DL5-1019012
81 Kevin KelekomaWR/DB5-412512
88 Wayne KnightWR/DB5-815011

Head coach: Derek Borrero
Asst. coaches: Michael Tresler. Mario Longboy, Trent Shimabukuro, Todd Tanaka, Alvin Sasil, Craig Koga, Kevin Kelekoma, Wes Chow, Stacy Iwasaki, Lawai'a Naihe, Lance Okazaki, Kaleo Saiki, Alan Satta, Eric Shibuya, Jon Takamura

 

OTHER STATS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 'IolaniKauai
Total offense
Plays768347
Avg. Per Play5.05.9
Avg. Per Game296.0343.5
Rushing yards
Attempts346150 
Avg. per rush3.05.5
Avg. per game79.7140.8
 'IolaniKauai
Passing yards
Att.-Comp.-Int.422-236-15197-98-5
Avg. per pass6.76.2
Avg. per catch11.912.4
Avg. per game215.0202.7

 

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

               

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

RUSHING

 

       

'Iolani
PlayerGPAttYdsAVG.TDAVG/G
Ammon Baldomero111766833.9662.1
Alex Matsunami13612413.96

18.5
       

 

       

Kauai
PlayerGPAttYdsAVG.TDAVG/G
Paleku Yasay5785296.83105.8
Kupono Park61414310.21

23.8
       

 

       

PASSING
       

 

       

'Iolani
PlayerGPEFFC.A-C-IPCT.YDSTDAVG/G
Jarrett Arakawa13134.8390-217-1355.62,76931

213.0
       

 

       

Kauai
PlayerGPEFFC.A-C-IPCT.YDSTDAVG/G
Trey Shimabukuro5119.4167-82-349.11,03711

207.4
       

 

       

RECEIVING
       

 

       

'Iolani
PlayerGPNo.YDSAVGTDAVG/G
Trevyn Tulonghari126991513.31076.3
Kevin Barayuga135662311.113

47.9
       

 

       

Kauai
PlayerGPNO.YDSAVGTDAVG/G
Taran Tani63537710.8462.8
Kalena Rodero-Workman61829916.6449.8



Note: Kauai's individual statistics pertain to Kauai Interscholastic Federation only