Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Dream matchup


By

POSTED: Thursday, December 03, 2009

Nearly a week removed from a practically perfect performance, the Kamehameha Warriors look very much the part of state champion.

With a win over Kahuku tomorrow, they certainly would be. After all, a 40-0 semifinal win over two-time finalist Leilehua, which won the state title in 2007, was so stunning that it would be easy to crown the Warriors prematurely.

The two local prep powerhouses meet in the Division I final of the First Hawaiian Bank/HHSAA State Football Championships at Aloha Stadium. Kickoff is 7:30 p.m.

               

     

 

TICKET PRICES
        General admission: $12; Seniors (62+ w/ ID): $5; Students: $5

ROAD TO THE STATE TITLE GAMES
        » Kahuku (1): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Farrington 9-6 (OT) » Kamehameha (2): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Leilehua 40-0 » 'Iolani (1): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Aiea 21-7 » Kauai (2): First round, bye; semifinals, def. Hawaii Prep 28-14

       

TOURNAMENT RECORD BOOK
        Previous champions
        Division 1: 1999, Saint Louis; 2000, Kahuku; 2001, Kahuku; 2002, Saint Louis; 2003, Kahuku, 2004, Kamehameha; 2005, Kahuku; 2006, Kahuku; 2007, Leilehua; 2008, Punahou Division II: 2003, Aiea; 2004, Campbell; 2005, 'Iolani; 2006, King Kekaulike; 2007, 'Iolani; 2008, 'Iolani Oahu Prep Bowl: 1973: Waianae (OIA); 1974: Kamehameha (ILH); 1975: Kamehameha (ILH); 1976: Kamehameha (ILH); 1977: Waianae (OIA); 1978: Waianae (OIA); 1979: Kaiser (OIA); 1980: Iolani / Waianae (ILH/OIA); 1981: Radford (OIA); 1982: Pac-Five (ILH); 1983: Saint Louis (ILH); 1984: Leilehua (OIA); 1985: Pac-Five (ILH) 1986: Saint Louis (ILH); 1987: Saint Louis (ILH); 1988: Saint Louis (ILH); 1989: Saint Louis (ILH); 1990: Saint Louis (ILH); 1991: Saint Louis (ILH); 1992: Saint Louis (ILH); 1993: Saint Louis (ILH); 1994: Saint Louis (ILH); 1995: Saint Louis (ILH); 1996: Saint Louis (ILH); 1997: Saint Louis (ILH); 1998: Saint Louis (ILH)

       

 

       

;
        CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

        PARKING/TURNSTILES/GATES

        » Turnstile gates Numbers 1, 4, 5 and 8 open at 3 p.m.

        » The Main Salt Lake Gate (No. 1), and the Halawa Gate (No. 3) opens at 3 p.m. The Lower Salt Lake Gate (No. 4) opens at 6 p.m.

        » Parking fee is $2 per car and $15 per bus/limousine.
       

Pay-per-view
        Oahu customers who order the game early will
        get the doubleheader for $29.95, while orders on the day of the games will be $49.95.

       

Webcast
        The webcast will be on www.oceanic.com

       

CONTRIBUTORS
        Sports Editor
        Paul Arnett
        Reporter
        Paul Honda
        Designers
        Steven Berkowsky, Michael Rovner
        Cover Art
        Kip Aoki
        Copy Editors
        Sjarif Goldstein, Dave Reardon, Billy Hull, Brian McInnis
        Photographers
        Jamm Aquino, George F. Lee

       

 

       

One twist is the father-son connection of Kahuku offensive coordinator Walter Santiago Sr. and Kamehameha cornerback Walter Santiago Jr.

“;They keep the (Kahuku-Kamehameha) conversation to a minimum, but we've joked about it,”; Kahuku coach Reggie Torres said. “;We said, 'What if we end up playing Kamehameha?' He (Walter Sr.) said, 'Somebody might be sleeping outside.' “;

On paper: Top-seeded Kahuku (12-0), five-time champion since 2000, and No. 2 Kamehameha (11-1) meet for the first time since a nonconference game to open the '08 season. Kamehameha won 35-0 as Kahuku used the game more like a scrimmage, playing nearly its entire roster to evaluate personnel. This will be the first state-tourney game between the two schools and the first trip to the final for third-year Kamehameha coach David Stant. Torres guided Kahuku to the title in '06, his first season at the helm.

Ryan Ho has churned out 1,409 rushing yards, including last week's 107-yard effort against Leilehua, and scored 17 touchdowns.

T.C. Campbell has come into his own since being named the starter at midseason. The shifty senior has pierced defenses for seven touchdowns without a pick in his last two games (Punahou, Leilehua). He has also shifted Kamehameha's option attack into another gear; his 65 rushing yards on three early carries had Leilehua's defense on its heels the rest of the night.

“;He reminds me of (Micah) Mamiya,”; Torres said, referring to the former Saint Louis quarterback. “;He can run the option, he can throw. He's smart enough and athletic enough.”;

Campbell's ascent has made playmakers out of receivers Blaise Cuban, Charley Bollig IV and Alika Bell.

Kahuku's depth is always a key resource. Running back Viliami Pasi and fullback Fonoivasa Mataafa got most of the carries last week, but Tyrone Brown is also a breakaway threat.

Evan Moe had a season-high 27 pass attempts in a 9-6 overtime win over Farrington. Moe, a junior, didn't throw a pick, and his midseason problems with holding onto the snap are seemingly gone. Punga Vea had seven catches for 64 yards last week, but Kaipo Pearl, Sage Kaka and tight end Shairone Thompson could also step up. Thompson is especially dangerous on deep play-action routes.

It won't matter, though, without protection. Kamehameha's defense, led by linemen Koa Ka'ai, Landon Aano, Beau Yap and Keko'o Weisbarth-Tafaoimalo, sacked Leilehua's Andrew Manley seven times.

The skinny: Running against Kahuku's 3-4 set may be preferable to dropping back because the Red Raiders often get superior penetration from ends Hauoli Jamora and Kona Schwenke. Farrington's Harry Tuimaseve rushed for 185 yards against Kahuku last week.

Kamehameha has more than enough through the air to keep Kahuku honest. The offensive line—tackles Travis Namohala (6-2, 250) and Cameron Baron (5-10, 215), guards Kamalani Kaluhiokalani (6-1, 260) and Claudio Borge IV (6-1, 240) and center Blaze Ryder (5-11, 250)—did not allow a sack last week.

Kahuku has been a strong second-half team this year, but Torres would love two good halves.

“;The biggest thing for us is we've got to stop their opening drive. I know Coach Stant will have a good game plan,”; he said. “;No. 2, we have to dictate the line of scrimmage from the start. Going around them is not going to work. They're too quick.”;

X factor: Kahuku got three field goals, a career high, from Cameron Mercado against Farrington. One was a 49-yard boomer to tie the game, and he provided all of his team's points. Torres doesn't want his team to rely solely on field goals, though.

“;We can't expect our defense to shut out Kamehameha,”; Torres said. “;We have to put the ball in the end zone.”;

If it does come down to a final kick, Mercado has the distance and experience. Kamehameha's long-ball kicker, Drew Honda, hasn't been tested yet.

 

KEY STATISTICS

;

KAHUKU RED RAIDERS (12-0)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
1 Viliami PasiRB5-919012
2 Johnny TupolaDB5-1016212
3 Tigi HillDB6-219511
4 Jackson KakaTE6-319512
5 Blaze KubotaTE6-021212
6 Lopaka MorrisDB5-1017512
7 Kawehena JohnsonDB5-71409
8 Natua TeriipaiaWR5-615012
9 Trayson MedeirosDB5-817011
10 TJ TitoLB5-1019511
11 Andrews CrowellDB/LB5-1118011
12 Kaipo PearlWR5-813012
13 Galeai MalufauRB5-816511
14 B. Welch-ChenierRB5-411011
15 Sage KakaQB6-016512
16 Sione LoloheaTE5-1120012
17 Viliami LivaiQB5-101369
18 Mekeli FisoDB6-015510
19 Evan MoeQB6-018011
20 Judah KekuaDB6-217511
21 Pololu SilvaRB6-018012
22 Punahele SorianoDB6-019012
23 Joshua SorensonWR6-016010
24 George KakaDB5-1016012
25 Tory Tai HookDB5-1115011
26 Paul KeohoDB6-016012
27 Evan RamirezDB5-713010
28 Ben MameaLB5-1120011
29 Zachary MathewsDB5-813511
31 Manulea LindseyDB5-615011
32 B.Fonoimoana-LessaryDB5-815011
33 Tyrone BrownRB5-1017011
34 Jeremy HoodWR5-1118012
35 Punga VeaWR5-1014011
36 Benneton FonuaDB6-018510
37 Conner Ah SueLB5-916010
40 Loti KelepiDL5-822011
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
41 Joseph NozawaDB5-616012
42 Keoni TafunaDL5-1019011
44 Keanu YoshidaLB5-1022012
45 Fonoivasa MataafaFB5-720011
46 Kuola WalkLB5-921511
47 Shawn FuatagaDL5-1026012
48 Dallin MutiDL5-1021011
50 Nijahl AueluaOL5-1128010
52 Hauoli JamoraDL6-323512
53 Kamalani AalonaOL6-024511
54 Amofala SopiOL5-1123012
55 Pier WilsonDL5-721511
56 Mark SauvaoDL5-923010
58 Christopher TheeOL6-124011
59 Alexander FetuliOL6-022711
60 Jamal NapeahiOL6-026511
62 Tevita LivaiOL6-229011
64 Jase ToomalataiOL6-128012
65 Steven SiilataOL6-025011
69 Jaron Compoc-HurlbutOL6-125512
70 Jonathan PouesiOL6-128010
71 Tevita TongaOL6-330011
72 Vaihi KaonohiOL6-229010
75 Aaron RequilmanOL5-1022011
76 Marc RiversOL5-1025512
83 Michael MariteragiWR5-1114011
88 Viliami AlouaWR5-1117011
89 Shairone ThompsonTE6-420011
90 Kalisi UluaveLB6-220011
92 Veteson SauniDL6-028512
93 Cameron MercadoK/P6-017012
94 Nicholas AcobaLB5-1019511
96 Kona SchwenkeDL6-321512
97 Hauoli JamoraDL6-323512
98 Bernard SalazarLB5-819012
99 Nelo VaifoouDL5-1122311

Head coach: Reggie Torres
Asst. coaches: Garth Spurrier, Kimo Haiola, Walter Santiago, David Te'o, Julian Tyrell, Nihoa Pule, Fatu Fiso, Feso Malufau, Josh Noga, Ken Sasaoka, Keala Santiago, Pulou Tata, Alema Atuaia, Pele Leiataua, Gerald Welch, Doug Vaioleti, Tala Esera, Kendall Buttel, Brad Anae, Sterling Carvalho, Chuck Meade

 

KAMEHAMEHA WARRIORS (11-1)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
2 Chaz BajetDB5-817012
3 Christian AkanaQB5-716510
4 Blaise CubanSB5-816012
5 Dylan MontezLB5-817012
6 Bryson BurnettDB5-715512
7 Ronson Nakoa-MonizRB5-916512
8 M.K.-Haruno Jr.QB5-916512
9 Dyson HoohuliSB5-815012
10 T.C. CampbellQB5-1117512
11 Brandon MarfilLB6-020012
12 Walter SantiagoDB5-1015011
13 Brock KaululaauWR6-019512
14 Charley Bollig IVWR5-816011
15 Matthew MitravichWR6-316012
16 Dylan SilvaWR5-716512
17 Brock RuelkeWR6-217011
18 Keanu HainaSB5-815511
19 Joshua PaneeSB5-814511
20 Bryson BaquiTE5-718012
21 Wave RyderDB6-218512
22 Ryan HoRB5-617512
23 Jason MuraokaRB5-717011
24 Keolapauole BradleySB5-815011
25 Micah ChoyDB5-1015010
26 Mikel Thomas MoritaDB5-1016012
27 Charlton TangWR6-219511
28 D.-Jackson KawewehiRB5-917511
29 Taylor TaliuluDB5-1116510
30 Tyler BarrLB5-715012
31 Tamatea GrahamLB5-922012
32 Justin SoonDB5-717012
33 K. Weisbarth-TafaoimaloDL5-1024512
34 Jacob MakaiwiRB5-515011
35 George MukaiLB6-018512
36 Kupono ParkRB5-1019512
37 Drew HondaK5-715011
38 Shayden TerukinaDB5-516511
39 Tarra GabrielK5-212012
40 Keoni Bush-LooTE6-321010
41 Micah PescaiaLB5-1019011
No. NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.
42 Beau YapDL6-223512
43 Tivaini TatofiLB5-1119011
44 David Stant IIILB5-1020511
45 Tory GomesDB5-918511
46 Kekai NewmanLB5-1018511
47 Sean PickardDL6-221511
48 Trey KodamaLB5-817010
49 Landon AanoDL5-928512
50 Kanekoa Pawn-WhiteS5-916010
52 Paul-David EdraDL5-919010
53 Jonah FloresDL5-1021511
54 Aaron AanaOL6-021511
55 Hayden WillsOL5-920010
57 Brett StephensOL5-1019012
58 Travis NamohalaOL6-225011
60 Donald OkashigeOL5-1024011
61 Kory RasmussenDL6-323010
64 Blaze RyderOL5-1125011
65 Keeyan NakatsuOL5-923511
66 Kihaakeanu SaiOL6-327010
68 Alika McNicollDL6-018011
69 Kealii AkiyamaDL5-421011
70 Caleb BorgeDL6-120010
71 Noah BordenDL5-1016010
72/83 Shayne WillsOL6-224812
73 Cameron BaronOL5-1021512
74 C.-Gardner BrownOL6-121512
75 Claudio Borge IVOL6-124012
76 Kamalani KaluhiokalaniOL6-126011
77 Lokahi HoopiiOL5-1024010
79 Conan DonahueOL5-1024510
81 Alexander BellWR5-717512
82 Brent AuyongWR6-117512
84 Kaimipono BentoTE6-018011
85 Isaiah KaahanuiWR5-715011
86 Jordan BushWR5-1015012
88 Tristan PetersonWR5-814510
93 Lake KaaiDE6-423511
99 Aaron Baron Jr.DE5-1119011

Head coach: David Stant, Jr.
Asst. coaches: Keli'i Akana, Tamotsu Iwaishi, Mike Morita, James Nakamura, Antone “;Buddy”; Pai, Hanale Vincent, Bill Kaai, Cliff Mookini, Elia Akau, Boyd Yap, Houston Ala, Dwight Dupont, Makai Freitas

 

OTHER STATS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 KahukuKamehameha
Total offense
Plays618620
Avg. Per Play5.45.5
Avg. Per Game278.4309.9*
* Does not include Word of Life statistics
Rushing yards
Attempts433411 
Avg. per rush4.94.8
Avg. per game178.3179.1
 KahukuKamehameha
Passing yards
Att.-Comp.-Int.183-83-13209-104-8
Avg. per pass6.56.9
Avg. per catch14.513.8
Avg. per game100.1130.1*
* Does not include Word of Life statistics

 

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

               

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

RUSHING

 

       

Kahuku
PlayerGPAttYdsAVG.TDAVG/G
Viliami Pasi101386124.4761.2
Tyrone Brown11805607.04

50.9
       

 

       

Kamehameha
PlayerGPAttYdsAVG.TDAVG/G
Ryan Ho111,40916128.1
Kupono Park10572674.78

26.7*
       

 

       

PASSING
       

 

       

Kahuku
PlayerGPEFFC.A-C-IPCT.YDSTDAVG/G
Evan Moe12106.4156-72-1246.21,01110

84.3
       

 

       

Kamehameha
PlayerGPEFFC.A-C-IPCT.YDSTDAVG/G
T.C. Campbell9123.6163-82-650.31,13211

125.8*
       

 

       

RECEIVING
       

 

       

Kahuku
PlayerGPNo.YDSAVGTDAVG/G
Punga Vea122528011.2323.3
Shairone Thompson121124422.23

22.2
       

 

       

Kamehameha
PlayerGPNO.YDSAVGTDAVG/G
Blaise Cuban112954818.9149.8*
Charley Bollig IV111527918.6025.4*

* does not include Word of Life statistics