Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Today

BASKETBALL

Maui Invitational: Chaminade vs. Vanderbilt, 8:30 a.m.; Colorado vs. Arizona, 11 a.m.; Maryland vs. Cincinnati, 2 p.m.; Gonzaga vs. Wisconsin, 4:30 p.m.; games at Lahaina Civic Center.

GOLF

Governor John A. Burns Golf Challange Cup: Indivvidual matches, 7a.m at Mid-Pacific Country Club.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

College men
Scores
EAST
Army 56, Harvard 53
Baldwin-Wallace 88, Geneva 76
Charlotte 88, Yale 74
Duquesne 70, Binghamton 52
Fairfield 72, American U. 56
Hofstra 70, Elon 46
Lehigh 86, Monmouth, N.J. 74
Manhattan 73, Florida Atlantic 66
Millersville 61, Sciences, Pa. 50
SOUTH
Carson-Newman 65, Ala.-Huntsville 64
Charleston Southern 99, Trinity, Fla. 50
Clemson 102, Winthrop 66
E. Kentucky 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 39
James Madison 79, N.C. Central 66
Louisville 80, Appalachian St. 53
Murray St. 84, Fla. International 71
N. Carolina A&T 65, Middle Tennessee 56
North Carolina 93, Gardner-Webb 72
Oakland, Mich. 77, Tennessee Tech 56
S. Carolina St. 75, Southern Wesleyan 69
Samford 68, McNeese St. 52
Shaw 80, Virginia St. 62
St. Augustine's 81, Virginia Union 68
Stillman 77, Alabama A&M 75
Va. Commonwealth 63, Hampton 52
Virginia Tech 71, Campbell 60
W. Carolina 70, Ark.-Monticello 44
W. Kentucky 68, CS Northridge 67
Xavier, NO 69, Concordia-Selma 54
MIDWEST
Coastal Carolina 77, Indiana St. 62
Illinois St. 69, Ill.-Chicago 65
Loyola of Chicago 60, W. Michigan 58
N. Kentucky 90, Cincinnati-Clermont 65
Ohio 71, Lamar 46
S. Indiana 93, Tiffin 73
Saginaw Valley St. 75, Olivet 62
Upper Iowa 74, Wis.-Parkside 54
Wis.-Milwaukee 96, Texas St. 77
SOUTHWEST
SMU 69, Huston-Tillotson 65
TCU 76, Colgate 63
UTSA 66, UC Irvine 56
FAR WEST
Montana 68, Oregon 55
Saint Mary's, Calif. 92, Cal Poly 67
San Diego St. 62, Fresno St. 58
UC Santa Barbara 76, San Francisco 65
TOURNAMENT
EA Sports Maui Invitational
Cincinnati 67, Vanderbilt 58
Gonzaga 76, Colorado 72
Maryland 79, Chaminade 51
O'Reilly Auto Parts CBE Classic
Pittsburgh 68, Wichita St. 55
Texas 85, Iowa 60
USVI Paradise Jam
Purdue 73, Tennessee 72
DePaul 58, Saint Joseph's 51
N. Iowa 81, Boston College 69
East Carolina 82, S. Dakota St. 73

SUMO

November Grand Tournament
At Fukuoka
Day 9 results
Shimotori (5-4) def. Mastsukasa (2-7)
Mokonami (6-3) def. Toyohibiki (4-5)
Shotenro (5-4) def. Kasugao (2-7)
Takamisakari (7-2) def. Tosayutaka (5-4)
Kokkai (4-5) def. Kimurayama (3-6)
Asasekiryu (3-6) def. Yamamotoyama (1-8)
Tamawashi (6-3) def. Aran (2-7)
Miyabiyama (7-2) def. Tamanoshima (3-6)
Yoshikaze (8-1) def. Wakanosato (3-6)
Kakizoe (6-3) def. Tochinoshin (7-2)
Toyonoshima (7-2) def. Homasho (4-5)
Kyokutenho (5-4) def. Hokutoriki (4-5)
Tokitenku (2-7) def. Iwakiyama (1-8)
Kotoshogiku (5-4) def. Aminishiki (4-5)
Goeido (3-6) def. Takekaze (4-5)
Harumafuji (4-5) def. Bushuyama (3-6)
Kotomitsuki (6-3) def. Kakuryu (2-7)
Kotooshu (8-1) def. Kisenosato (3-6)
Kaio (6-3) def. Tochiozan (3-6)
Hakuho (9-0) def. Chiyotaikai (2-7)
Asashoryu (9-0) def. Baruto (5-4)

SOCCER

Moanalua High School Thanksgiving Classic
At Waipio
Sunday
Moanalua 11, Nanakuli 1
Kalaheo 2, Pac-Five 1

Saturday
Moanalua 1, Kalaheo 0
Pac-Five 8, Nanakuli 1

Friday
Moanalua 4, Pac-Five 0
Kalaheo 1, Nanakuli 0

 

OUT THERE

HAWAII SENIOR OLYMPICS

At University of Hawii

100 METERS
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, :19.95.
W70-74: Lida Chase, :29.39.
M45-49: Duke Ota, :12.39.
M50-54: Phil Oyape, :12.87.
M60-64: Robert Larson, :15.69.
M65-69: Sai Ching, :13.90; Jack Karbens, :15.88.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, :15.13; Stanford Kuroda, :16.14.
M75-79: John Silva, :17.77.
M85-89: Shoichi Tanouye, :43.46.
M90-94: Lloyd Namihira, :32.01.

200 METERS
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, :54.62.
W70-74: Lida Chase, 1:04.60.
M45-49: Duke Ota, :25.48.
M50-54: Phil Oyape, :26.99.
M55-59: Vince Costello, :28.47.
M60-64: Matthew Pruitt, :26.79.
M65-69: Sai Ching, :33.04; Jack Karbens, :34.19.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, :34.30; Stanford Kubota, :35.13; Ken Mohica, :38.33.
M85-89: Shoichi Tanouye, 1:39.12.
M90-94: Lloyd Namihira, 1:15.44.

400 METERS
M50-54: Ronald Heller, 1:16.09.
M60-64: Matthew Pruitt, 1:00.03; Ronald Pate, 1:10.96.
M65-69: Jack Karbens, 1:17.63.
M70-74: Stanford Kubota, 1:22.98.

800 METERS
W50-54: Denise Cuadrado, 3:13.28; Mary Kawasaki, 4:19.15.
W65-69: Joan Davis, 7:11.51.
M60-64: Ronald Pate, 2:45.58; Paul Kozma, 3:21.66.
M70-74: Ken Mohica, 2:57.35.

1500 METERS
W50-54: Denise Cuadrado, 6:29.7; Mary Kawasaki, 8:58.2.
W65-69: Joan Davis, 13:48.5.
M50-54: Ronald Heller, 6:45.4.
M60-64: Ronald Pate, 5:34.1; Paul Kozma, 6:36.3.
M70-74: Ken Mohica, 6:12.1.
M90-94: Lloyd Namihira, 13:14.7.

3000 METERS
W50-54: Denise Cuadrado, 13:57.7.
M50-54: Ronald Heller, 14:11.8.
M60-64: Ronald Pate, 12:00.4.

SHORT HURDLES
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, :26.4.
M55-59: Vince Costello, :17.7.
M60-64: Robert Larson, :24.5.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, :17.6.

HIGH JUMP
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 3'2”;.
M50-54: Darryl Wong, 5'0.5”;; Tom Weber, 4'4”;.
M60-64: Robert Larson, 4'0”;.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, 4'0”;; Stanford Kuroda, 3'8”;.
M75-79: John Silva, 3'4”;.

POLE VAULT
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 5'0”;.
M50-54: Tom Weber, 9'0”;.
M56-59: Vince Costello, 10'0”;.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, 5'6”;.

TRIPLE JUMP
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 20' 5.5”;.
M50-54: Francis Mukai, 31.'5.5”;.
M60-64: Alan Nakasone, 27'0.5”;; Lionel Parker, 22'3.5”;.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, 26' 10”;.

LONG JUMP
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 9'7.25”;.
M50-54: Francis Mukai, 15'5”;; Darryl Wong, 13'8”;.
M60-64: Alan Nakasone, 12'6”;.
M65-69: Jack Karbens, 10”;10.25”;.
M70-74: Roger Vergin, 12'8”;; William Crawford, 5'10”;.

SHOT PUT
W55-59: Britta Staub, 22'7.5”;.
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 20'1”;; Joan Davis, 15'0”;.
M50-54: Tom Weber, 24'2.5”;.
M55-59: Gilad Janklowicz, 34'0.5”;.
M60-64: Robert Larson, 33'5.5”;; Lionel Parker, 24'5”;.
M65-69: Robert Taylor, 31'10.5”;; Jack Karbens, 29'2.5”;.
M70-74: Robert Molyneuz, 25'6”;.
M80-89: James Choy, 13'5”;; Shoichi Tanouye, 12'10”;.

DISCUS
W55-59: Britta Staub, 56'2”;.
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 53'1.5”;; Joan Davis, 34'10”;.
M50-54: Kevin Kruszona, 99'0”;; Ronald Heller, 71'11”;; Tome Weber, 67'10”;.
M55-59: Vince Costello, 102'4”;; Stephan Kane, 31'9.5”;.
M60-64: Robert Larson, 95'7.5”;; Lionel PArker, 76'7.5”;.
M65-69: Don Hardaway, 146'6.5”;; Robert Taylor, 102'8; Jacl Karbens, 98'0”;.
M70-74: Robert Molyneux, 85'2”;; William Crawford, 43'0”;.
M85-89: Shoichi Tanouye, 26'8”;; James Choy, 25'8”;.

JAVELIN
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 49'7”;; Joan Davis, 25'9”;.
M50-54: Phil Pyape, 142'1.5”;; Kevin Kruszona, 138'7.5”;; Ronald Heller, 73'0”;.
M55-59: Vince Costello, 116'3.5”;; Gilad Janklowicz, 115'6.5”;; Stephan Kane, 37'7.5”;.
M60-64: Robert Larson, 86'.4”;; Lionel Parker, 79'0”;.
M65-69: Robert Taylor, 101'8”;; Jack Karbens, 92'10.5”;.
M70-74: Robert Molyneux, 83'10”;; William Crawford, 39'6.5”;.
M85-89: James Choy, 29'5.5”;; Shoichi Tanouye, 23'0.5”;.

HAMMERTHROW
W65-69: Brenda Andrieu, 48'4.5”;; Joan Davis, 32'2”;.
M50-54: Ronald Heller, 63'7”;.
M60-64: Lionel Parker, 64'1”;.
M65-69: Jack Karbens, 84'11”;.
M70-74: Robert Molyneux, 66'10”;; William Crawford 53'9”;.
M85-89: Shoichi Tanouye, 15'8”;.