Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Bowl hopes intact after OT victory


By

POSTED: Sunday, November 22, 2009

SAN JOSE, Calif. » Hawaii's last bit of film study on Friday provided a hint of what would transpire yesterday.

As part of their pregame motivation, the Warriors watched the dramatic conclusion of their last visit to Northern California.

Last night's rematch with the Spartans followed nearly the same script.

From the game-saving turnover to the play call on the pivotal touchdown, the Warriors' meeting with San Jose State last night evoked vivid memories of their 2007 battle at Spartan Stadium.

And as it was two years earlier, the night ended with Hawaii celebrating a dramatic overtime win, edging the Spartans 17-10 before a crowd of 18,327.

               

     

 

NEXT: NAVY (8-3) AT HAWAII (5-6)

        When: 5:30 p.m. Saturday
       

Last meeting: Nov. 20, 1999, Hawaii won, 48-41 at Aloha Stadium.

       

 

       

“;(Associate coach) Rich Miano reminded me that it would be a good idea to show the last 6 minutes of the ballgame (in 2007),”; UH head coach Greg McMackin said, “;and it's unbelievable it comes right down to the last play.”;

Along with the late-game drama, the outcome also preserved Hawaii's postseason hopes. Where the 2007 win proved vital in UH's run to the Sugar Bowl, last night's kept the Warriors (5-6, 3-5 Western Athletic Conference) in contention for a berth in the Sheraton Hawaii Bowl.

“;We've got a little streak going and it keeps us alive,”; McMackin said following the Warriors' third straight win. “;We're in a single-elimination tournament and it keeps us alive.”;

San Jose State (1-9, 0-6) had no such motivation, but delivered a spirited effort for outgoing head coach Dick Tomey in his final meeting against his former team.

“;I'm disappointed, but I'm really proud of my guys,”; said Tomey, who last week announced his retirement effective at the end of the season. “;Given what our guys have been through this year, I'm really proud that they fought, because a lot of teams with less character ... would not have been as resilient.”;

For all of the similarities to the 42-35 shootout in the Warriors' previous visit to San Jose, the key difference was that this game was defined by defense.

The Warriors came up with four turnovers, the last when defensive tackle Tuika Tufaga forced a fumble and cornerback Jeramy Bryant pounced on the loose ball with less than a minute left in regulation and the Spartans driving toward a winning score.

“;We got off the ball, I saw the running back (Lamon Muldrow) coming down my gap and I did my job,”; Tufaga said. “;I was just trying to slam him to the ground and it was a plus that the ball came out.”;

A Hawaii offense that struggled in the red zone most of the night struck first in overtime when running back Leon Wright-Jackson took a pitch on an option play and scored on a 5-yard run.

The Warriors then rallied around the defense, the entire team coming together during a timeout, and sealed the win when Bryant knocked down SJSU quarterback Kyle Reed's pass on fourth down.

“;(After the offense scored) our confidence level was going up so high because everybody knew our defense was going to come strong at the end,”; Tufaga said.

Both of the Warriors' touchdowns came on option runs similar to the play Colt Brennan executed at the end of regulation to send the 2007 game into overtime.

UH quarterback Shane Austin made his first career start in place of Bryant Moniz and scored on a 3-yard run around the right side in the first quarter to give the Warriors a 7-0 lead.

Although the Warriors outgained the Spartans 211-126 and came up with three interceptions in the first half, they went into halftime with a 7-7 tie.

UH came up empty on two trips into the red zone and SJSU tied the game with a 2-yard run by Reed to cap an 80-yard march late in the second quarter.

“;The defense was playing their hearts out and we would get down there and we couldn't finish,”; Wright-Jackson said. “;And they were behind us still. We just had to believe in each other and they picked us up when we were down.”;

After a scoreless third quarter the teams traded field goals in the fourth, a 27-yarder by UH's Scott Enos and a 33-yard kick by SJSU's Tyler Cope. Hawaii was flagged for running into the kicker on Cope's field goal, but the Spartans elected to take the points rather than the first down.

After Enos missed a 31-yard attempt with 3:48 left, the Spartans moved into UH territory before Tufaga forced the fumble and overtime.

The Warriors got the ball first in the extra period and the last of Austin's 299 passing yards came on a 10-yard completion to Kealoha Pilares to give UH first and goal at the 7. Two plays later, they again called the option. This time Austin pitched the ball to Wright-Jackson, who had a clear path to the end zone.

“;The way the defense was lined up, I could foresee it was going to be a good play,”; Wright-Jackson said. “;I concentrated on catching the pitch from Shane, the blocks were there, Kealoha ran off his guy, and I just ran as fast as I could to the end zone.”;

The Warriors close the regular season with home games against Navy and Wisconsin needing to win both to reach the postseason.

“;(McMackin) showed us the very end (of the 2007 game) to show us to never stop believing and it ended up being a very similar story,”; Austin said. “;That helped just to remind us you never what's going to happen and you have to stick in there and find a way to come out with a W.”;

 

HAWAII 17, SAN JOSE STATE 10, OT

At San Jose, Calif.

                                                                                                                                           
Hawaii70037—17
San Jose State07030—10

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
First Quarter
UH02:46Shane Austin 3 run (Scott Enos kick)7-0
Second Quarter
SJSU00:15Kyle Reed 2 run (Tyler Cope kick)7-7
Fourth Quarter
UH13:26Enos 27 FG10-7
SJSU8:40Cope 33 FG10-10
Overtime
UH15:00Leon Wright-Jackson 5 run (Enos kick)17-10

Attendance— 18,327. Time: 3:14.
Officials—Referee: RG Detillier; Umpire: Ben Young; Linesman: Steve Hoslett; Line judge: Gary McNanna; Back judge: Michael Bailey; Field judge: Richard Corona; Scorer: Johnny Pham.

 

TEAM STATISTICS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 HAWAIISJSU
FIRST DOWNS2314
Rushing78
Passing156
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING106145
Rushing3031
Average per rush3.54.3
Rushing touchdowns21
Yards gained rushing151148
Yards lost rushing4516
NET YARDS PASSING299132
Completions-Attempts-Int28-47-015-25-3
Average per attempt6.45.8
Average per completion10.79.7
Passing touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS405277
Total offensive plays7756
Average gain per play5.34.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost5-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-805-44
PUNTS-YARDS3-1123-135
Average yards per punt37.345.0
Net yards per punt30.738.3
Inside 2010
50-plus yards01
Touchbacks11
Fair catch22
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1851-147
Average yards per kickff61.749.0
Net yards per kickoff44.030.0
Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Average per return0.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD3-57-03-53-0
Average per return19.017.7
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD3-13-00-00-0
Fumbles returns: Number-Yards-TD0-00-01-11-0
Miscellaneous yards00
Possession time34:0525:55
First Quarter10:005:00
Second Quarter8:536:07
Third Quarter7:597:01
Fourth Quarter7:137:47
Third-down conversions5 of 136 of 13
Fourth-down conversions0 of 20 of 1
Red-zone scores-chances2-62-2
Sacks by: Number-Yards1-83-24
PAT kicks2-21-1
Field goals1-21-1

 

INDIVIDUAL DEFENSIVE STATISTICS

TACKLES FOR LOSS-YARDS— Hawaii, Tuika Tufaga 2-9, Jeramy Bryant 1-3, Lametrius Davis 0.5-3, R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane 0.5-2,. SJSU, Pompey Festejo 2-15, Justin Cole 1-11, Liam Smith 1-9, Kalvin Cressel 1-1.

SACKS-YARDS— Hawaii, Tufaga 1-8. SJSU, Cole 1-11, Smith 1-9, Festejo 1-4.

INTERCEPTIONS— Hawaii, Mana Silva 1-13, Lametrius Davis 2-0. SJSU, None.

KICKS BLOCKED— Hawaii, None. SJSU, None.

QUARTERBACK HURRIES— Hawaii, None. Team, Festejo, Travis Johnson.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
HAWAII
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Blaze Soares3811
Richard Torres516
Mana Silva336
R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane336
Tuika Tufaga325
Spencer Smith325
Jeremy Bryant325
Lametrius Davis224
Corey Paredes123
Fetaiagogo Fonoti033
Kawika Ornellas112
Rocky Savaiigaea022
Mike Wadsworth101
Jordan Gomes101
Vaughn Meatoga011
Joshua Rice011
Liko Satele011
Jake Heun011
Elliott Purcell011
SAN JOSE STATE
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Pompey Festejo6915
Tanner Burns6612
Duke Ihenacho5712
Ronnie Yell527
Travis Jones347
Justin Cole145
Peyton Thompson224
Devin Newsome303
Kalvin Cressel202
Domi Hunsucker112
Pablo Garcia022
Josh Harrison101
Brad Storaasli101
Manu Ngatikaura101
Liam Smith101
Isaac Leatiota101
Austin Carter101
Lamon Muldrow101
Travis Johnson011

 

INDIVIDUAL OFFENSIVE STATISTICS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
HAWAII
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Alex Green14810810185.8
Leon Wright-Jackson10661651206.5
TEAM1011-1100-11.0
Shane Austin5433-2913-5.8
Totals30151451062203.5
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Shane Austin28—46—02990213
Inoke Funaki0-1-00000
Totals28—47—02990213
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Jon Medeiros10149021 
Greg Salas852012
Jovonte Taylor445020
Kealoha Pilares338013
Leon Wright-Jackson2202
Alex Green113013
Totals28299021
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Alex Dunnachie311237.34511
Totals311237.34511
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Jovonte Taylor00013131000
Jayson Rego00012020000
Mana Silva00000011313
Mana Lolotai000166000
Lametrius Davis000000200
Totals0003573131313
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRIRTOTAL
Jon Medeiros0149000149
Alex Green811300094
Jovonte Taylor045310076
Leon Wright-Jackson65200067
Greg Salas05200052
Kealoha Pilares03800038
Jayson Rego00200020
Mana Silva000131313
Mana Lolotai006006
TEAM-110000-11
Shane Austin-290000-29
Totals10629957013475
SAN JOSE STATE
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Lamon Muldrow13780780186.0
Patrick Perry7351340144.9
Kyle Reed6318231173.8
Brandon Rutley445-103-0.2
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals31148161321184.3
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Kyle Reed14—22—11310371
Jordan La Secla1—3—2140140
Totals15-25-31450371
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Marquis Avery652112
Kevin Jurovich362037
Jala Beauchman28011
Lamon Muldrow2606
Terra Williams114014
Josh Harrison1303
Totals15145037
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Philip Zavala313545.05201
Totals313545.05201
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Domi Hunsucker00012020000
Brandon Rutley00023321000
Totals00035321000
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Lamon Muldrow7860084
Kevin Jurovich0620062
Marquis Avery0520052
Patrick Perry3400034
Brandon Rutley-1033032
Kyle Reed2300023
Domi Hunsucker0020020
Terra Williams0140014
Jala Beauchman08008
Josh Harrison03003
TEAM-2000-2
Totals132145530330

 

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 CONFERENCEOVERALL
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nevada7035015383454282
Boise State60256122110434181
Fresno State6225722074359282
Idaho4321125274333374
Hawaii3516624156262315
Louisiana Tech2520418338295289
Utah State2518021738297359
New Mexico State156220438132373
San Jose State067921619132349

Friday
Boise State 52, Utah State 21
yesterday
Hawaii 17, San Jose St. 10, OT
Fresno St. 30, LaTech 28
Nevada 63, New Mexico St. 20
Next Friday
Nevada at Boise State, 5 p.m.
Next Saturday
Utah State at Idaho, noon
New Mexico St. at SJSU, 3 p.m.
Navy at Hawaii, 5:30 p.m.