Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, November 17, 2009

TODAY

BASKETBALL

College men: Alaska Anchorage vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Mid-Pacific Institute gym.

OUT THERE

Friends of Kailua High School

5K

Female

Open: 1. Kristin Ali Keith, 21:17.6.

7-12: 1. Lindsey Grady, 35:36.8; 2. Elisa Puerto, 35:42; 3. Nadia Madden, 50:01.

13-16: 1. Rhiana Beauregard, 27:34.6; 2. Kristen Izumigawa, 29:36.1; 3. Cydnee Somera, 31:53.7.

17-18: 1. Samantha Bocchieri, 31:43.3; 2. Stacie Shibano, 32:49.7; 3. Shay Leandro, 34:37.5.

19-24: 1. Lois Roberts, 24:28.3; 2. Stephanie Pierce, 25:59.9; 3. Taryn Izumigawa, 29:36.5.

25-29: 1. Laura Hotchkiss, 25:41.8; 2. Michelle Ray, 26:56.1; 3. Julia Bellamy, 28:03.7.

30-34: 1. Karen Arthur, 25:36.5; 2. Meg Overstake, 27:52.7; 3. Lisa Avalos, 30:15.2.

35-39: 1. Sara Harstrom, 26.11.7; 2. Lyn Isaacson, 27:57.7; 3. Belinda Lloyd, 29:28.5.

40-44: 1. Cindy Chun, 29:03.5; 2. Johnalyn Nakamura, 31:29.5; 3. Tonya Stevenson, 35:58.1.

45-49: 1. Rhonda Black, 27:58.7; 2. Felicia Butala, 31:41.8; 3. Marjorie Okey, 34:40.5.

50-54: 1. Phyllis Kadota, 46:06; 2. Carrie Ishizaki, 52:27.1.

55-59: 1. Helen Marie Chisum, 45:59.2; 2. Roberta Stibbard, 52:28.

60-64: 1. Patricia Liu, 1:01:20.8.

70-74: 1. Rene McWade, 41:01.9; 2. Carolyn Laub, 45:48.5.

80 and over: 1. Marie Boles, 49:39.8.

Male

Open: 1. Ash Dustow, 17:40.3.

7-12: 1. Kanai Gooding, 26:54.5; 2. Triston Catan, 28:38; 3. Andrew James Nakashima, 34:34.2.

13-16: 1. Clinton Aina, 27:13.5; 2. Austin Makaehu, 27:44.1; 3. Rhys Nakakura, 28:05.8.

17-18: 1. Perry Tsuruoka, 17:53; 2. Kai Yoshioka, 18:20.8; 3. Naoya Taylor, 18:36.1.

19-24: 1. Todd Hines, 19:15.6; 2. Patrick Nakagawa, 20:04.5; 3. Gabriel Villalba, 24:27.1.

25-29: 1. Andrew Culp, 21:38.7; 2. Garry Colbert, 22:00.1; 3. William Hotchkiss, 23:10.7.

30-34: 1. Jan Kunst, 18:54.8; 2. Mike Ernst, 21:45.6; 3. Conor Overstake, 26:56.9.

35-39: 1. Ted Sappington, 21:29; 2. Heith Allen Louis Soares, 32:29.8; 3. Dale Quemado, 40:24.2.

40-44: 1. Scott Small, 26:11.9; 2. Kevin Gooding, 26:55.4; 3. Kur Studt, 30:31.9.

45-49: 1. Bob McKaig, 30:49.6; 2. Mark Villanueva, 46:56.6; 3. Cris Cole, 1:10:51.

50-54: 1. John Hylas, 20:46.7; 2. Joe Laturnau, 21:05.4; 3. Rudy Barba, 22:08.6.

55-59: 1. Dennis Uyehara, 27:10.5.

60-64: 1. Denis Tanigawa, 26:25.7; 2. Bert Kajiyama, 26:43.6; 3. Ron Sanderson, 32:09.4.

65-69: 1. Ed Kemper, 26:24.9.

70-74: 1. Geoff Howard, 28:52.7; 2. Jim Harwood, 29:12.4.

75-79: 1. Kim Jacobsen, 33:13.9.

10K

Female

Open: 1. Chantelle Wilder, 38:35.6.

19-24: 1. Tava Tedesco, 46:02; 2. Ali Herd, 48:25.6; 3. Anne Yoshizawa, 49:14.2.

25-29: 1. Krystal Morris, 59:13; 2. Ana Yarawamai, 1:01:57.2; 3. Allison Mueller, 1:10:25.3.

35-39: 1. Delrene Tschida, 1:00:25.7; 2. Jeri Yamamoto, 1:00:58.8; 3. Claire Wright, 1:06:04.9.

40-44: 1. Jo Cinter, 45:35.8; 2. Sarah Fagents, 56:30.3; 3. Marinella Puerto, 1:07:49.8.

45-49: Liz Kurahara, 1:12:13.7; 2. Karen Kawahara, 1:21:25.4.

50-54: 1. Connie Comiso, 50:58.3.

70-74: 1. Maryann Martinucci, 1:44:43.

Male

Overall: 1. Vaughn Harber, 35:42.3.

13-16: 1. Austin Chun, 47:21.4; 2. John Cutler, 51:21.7; 3. Chad Kurahara, 1:01:05.7.

17-18: 1. Trey Tam, 52:01.2; 2. Jacob Furtado-Smith, 56:51.4.

19-24: 1. Jesse Story, 46:20.9; 2. Nicolas Villanueva, 52:04.3; 3. WIlliam Wiley, 1:04:01.

25-29: 1. Josiah Badger, 37:56.9; 2. Brian Caleda, 53:15.7; 3. Allen Wong, 58:37.5.

30-34: 1. Aaran Hassell, 43:44.3; 2. Paul Tschida, 45:20; 3. Clint Sanford, 47:47.6.

35-39: 1. Robert Boller, 47:36.4; 2. Terrence Bigelow, 1:13:24.4; 3. Tony Agcaoili, 1:22:11.3.

40-44: 1. Darrin Chun, 47:58.9; 2. Wade Oganeku, 1:21:11.6.

45-49: 1. Keith Cutler, 51:22; 2. Brian Oya, 53:26.3.

50-54: 1. Bob Crowley, 1:05:51.3.

55-59: 1. Dick Shift, 49:09.5; 2. Stephen Watanabe, 55:24.3; 3. Paul Takamiya, 59:30.9.

60-64: 1. J.B. Nation, 54:33.4; 2. George Redpath, 58:15.2; 3. James E. Raymond, 1:01:07.7.

65-69: 1. Robert Cunningham, 1:45:23.

70-74: 1. Harry Martinucci, 2:19:19.

Turkey Swim 2K

At Ala Moana Beach

Female

Overall: 1. Charlea Goodness, 28:02.2; 2. Kate Costello, 28:34.1; 3. Isabel Fitter, 30:50.8.

11-12: 1. Madeline Lee, 38:29.4.

15-18: 1. Rikki Omija, 31:06.6; 2. Keahu Ai, 32:34.1; 3. Kaylee Wada, 33.26.6.

19-24: 1. Amanda Lawenberg, 36:07.3; 2. Remy Akina, 47:15.9.

25-29: 1. Rachel Beckmann, 36:29.6; 2. Stefanie Doyle, 37:39.9; 3. Margaret Dudley, 39:13.7.

30-34: 1. Jennifer Larish, 38:28.2; 2. Kimberly Burnett, 41:40.5; 3. Andrea Huston, 44:54.8.

35-39: 1. Keely Monroy, 45:04.4; 2. Margaret Simms, 46:27.6; 3. Debbie Cobb, 50:21.5.

40-44: 1. Karen Nordine, 33:57.4; 2. Stacy Duldulao, 46:38.5.

45-49: 1. Jeaneen Heldt, 33:57.8; 2. Susan Cushman, 38:33; 3. Mary Nilges, 39:56.9.

50-54: 1. Marie Wagner, 34:28.3; 2. Anne Wheelock, 36:11.5; 3. Kevin Kennedy, 41:56.9.

55-59: 1. Valisa Saunders, 38:18.8; 2. Mary Renfer, 38:30.6.

65-69: 1. Jane Kirton, 43:37.4.

75 and over: 1. Diane Stowell, 40:17.9.

Male

Overall: 1. Noel Kawano, 26:50.2; 2. Evan Uy, 28:30.9; 3. Tyler Sugimoto, 28:37.6.

11-12: 1. Cole Fitter, 40:35.2; 2. Reyn Root, 1:03:31.

13-14: 1. Ky Wong, 33:33.6; 2. Erik Lee, 40:01.4; 3. Ikaika Urabe, 52:23.

15-18: 1. Brent Yanagihara, 28:39.4; 2. Tiloi Alapa, 29:14.6; 3. Ryan Pe'a, 30:13.

19-24: 1. Matthew Saunter, 30:42.6; 2. Tyler Amina, 31:35.3; 3. Garrett Hamilton, 34:30.4.

25-29: 1. John Rogers, 28:41.9; 2. Edward Scott, 29:25.4; 3. Nicholas Anderson, 34:23.1.

30-34: 1. Dave Schiffner, 29:38; 2. Brian Devaro, 30:41; 3. Shawn Williamson, 32:29.8.

35-39: 1. Marcus Boland, 32:35.8; 2. Mike Dezzami, 35:46.3; 3. Dustin Sharp, 39:05.5.

40-44: 1. Scot K. Muraoka, 31:07; 2. Paul Fischer, 35:19.1; 3. Russell Castagnaro, 37:51.

45-49: 1. Russell Iwamura, 29:42.7; 2. John Gravener, 31:15.2; 3. Courtney Seto, 33:39.1.

50-54: 1. Colin Chinn, 30:50.5; 2. Justin Mew, 46:05.3; 3. Calvin Eaton, 51:04.5.

55-59: 1. Edward Kobayashi, 30:15.6; 2. Alton Motobu, 34:33.6.

60-64: 1. Robert Graham, 38:39.5.

65-69: 1. Norman Scott, 33:29.9; 2. Allen Teshima, 47:12.4.

70-74: 1. Pete Schlegel, 41:10.1.

75 and over: 1. Vernon Knight, 41:52.8.

1K

Female

Overall: 1. Maia Petrides, 18:06.9; 2. Cynthia Razga, 21:11.6; 3. Catia Garell, 22:11.3.

99 and under: 1. Ingrid Johnson, 23:14; 2. Annette Ho, 23:36.6; 3. Diane Stewart, 24:13.3.

Male

Overall: 1. Efraim Ruthenberg, 15:13.4; 2. Ian Yanagihara, 16:44.3; 3. Kaeo Perez, 18:07.3.

99 and under: 1. Daniel Suehisa, 19:38.1; 2. Lyle Harada, 19:49; 3. John Weikum, 20:14.1.

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA division i Coaches Top 25 poll

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 Pts.RecLW
1. Penn State (60)1,50028-01
2. Texas1,42520-12
3. Hawaii1,39025-23
4. Washington1,26521-44
5. Illinois1,21921-45
6. Stanford1,16816-77
7. UCLA1,12720-76
8. Iowa Stae1,11622-48
9. Nebraska1,02419-69
10. Kentucky93625-211
11. California87917-812
12. Minnesota83121-713
13. Florida73320-410
14. Michigan66322-714
15. (tie) Florida St.64225-215
15. (tie) USC64217-917
17. LSU55821-519
18. Oregon48616-816
19. Arizona46918-718
20. Saint Louis29422-620
21. Northern Iowa24126-222
22. St. Mary's22319-423
23. Notre Dame16320-424
24. Baylor9921-721
25. Colorado State9122-4NR

Others receiving votes: Dayton 59, San Diego 38, Florida International 37, Washington State 36, Duke 25, UC Irvine 25, Ohio State 21, Pepperdine 19, Oklahoma 13, Long Beach State 8, Tennessee 8, Texas A&M 8, UC Santa Barbara 7, Oregon State 5, Ohio 2.

AVCA division iI Coaches Top 25 poll

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 Pts.RecLW
1. Concordia-St. Paul (32)80031-01
2. CSU San Bernardino76729-12
3. UC San Diego72027-24
4. Central Missouri69732-45
5. West Texas A&M66434-36
6. Tampa63128-27
7. Nebraska-Kearney61033-23
8. Washburn58532-48
9. Indianapolis53735-1T9
10. Emporia State50629-5T9
11. Lewis47329-411
12. Saint Leo45629-312
13. SW Minnesota State41528-313
14. Hawaii-Hilo36325-116
15. Minnesota Duluth33922-817
16. Minnesota State32426-614
17. Wayne State (Neb.)27728-715
18. Sonoma State24923-718
19. Cal State L.A.20721-820
20. Metro State19224-723
21. Pittsburg State17324-1021
22. Truman11424-1219
23. Nebraska-Omaha9620-1322
24. Wingate8134-124
25. Abilene Christian4229-6NR

Others receiving votes: California (Pa.) 19, Alaska-Anchorage 18, Hillsdale 18, Chico State 16, Dowling 3.

Pacific West

Final standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 WLPct.GBAll
x-Hawaii-Hilo151.93825-1
Dixie State124.750318-7
Hawaii Pacific115.688414-11
Grand Canyon106.625521-8
BYU-Hawaii97.562613-14
NDNU610.375911-22
Acad. of Art511.3121018-15
Chaminade313.188125-21
Dominican115.062146-24

x-Advances to NCAA DII tournament