Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Warriors defense denies Aggies


By

POSTED: Sunday, November 15, 2009

Even with a 17-point lead, Hawaii head coach Greg McMackin wasn't dishing out a whole lot of praise in the locker room midway through last night's game against New Mexico State.

“;I was pretty hot at halftime,”; McMackin said. “;I thought we were letting New Mexico State stay with us and needed to pick it up in all phases.”;

The Warriors' defense eased those halftime concerns by holding the Aggies out of the end zone to secure a 24-6 Western Athletic Conference win last night at Aloha Stadium.

After a blistering start, the Hawaii offense cooled a bit in the middle of the contest, witnessed by a crowd of 25,103, the smallest turnout of the season.

But it didn't matter much as the Warriors (4-6, 2-5 WAC) stifled a struggling New Mexico State offense while winning their second straight.

               

     

 

HAWAII (4-6, 2-5 WAC) AT SAN JOSE STATE (1-8, 0-5)

        When: 3 p.m. Saturday
       

TV/Radio: PPV Ch. 255/KKEA, 1420-AM

       

 

       

Hawaii quarterback Bryant Moniz threw for 294 yards before leaving the game with sore ribs early in the fourth quarter.

Shane Austin provided a smooth transition by completing his first six passes, including a record-tying 12-yard touchdown to Greg Salas that erased any lingering doubt.

“;You've always got to be ready; that's the mind-set you've gotta have,”; Austin said after going 8-for-11 for 72 yards in his second relief appearance of the season. “;Especially this season, the way quarterbacks have been going down you have to stay ready and stay into the game. That's what I did and it paid off.”;

Salas' score was his 15th catch of the night, matching the school record set by Davone Bess in 2007. A 6-yard catch on the Warriors' next drive gave him sole possession of the record as he finished with a career-high 196 yards.

“;They played press man (coverage) a lot, so we knew we were going to have a lot of stuff out there for us to get open,”; Salas said.

Salas' 127 receiving yards in the first half came up just 14 yards shy of New Mexico State's total yardage going into halftime and the Warriors took a 17-0 lead and cruised to the win.

The Warriors' first two drives ended with running back Leon Wright-Jackson touchdown runs of 3 and 11 yards—giving him five scores in the last two games—and the third led to a 38-yard field goal by Scott Enos.

“;We're trying to emphasize being explosive right from the jump,”; said Wright-Jackson, who accounted for 47 yards on the Warriors' opening drive. “;So anybody we're playing, we're trying to get on top of as fast as possible.”;

The Warriors generally stayed away from NMSU cornerbacks Davon House—who scored NMSU's only points of the night with a 58-yard interception return in the third quarter—and Jonte Green.

But the Aggies' coverage outside opened spaces for Salas and Jon Medeiros running out of the slot positions. Medeiros complemented Salas with seven receptions for 79 yards. Kealoha Pilares' two catches for 46 yards were the only touches for the outside receivers.

“;We had to win on the inside. I knew it was going to be the inside guys having the catches this week,”; said UH quarterbacks coach Nick Rolovich, who calls the plays from the sideline. “;We tested (the cornerbacks) early and they were as advertised and we knew we had to keep it inside.”;

The Warriors continued to roll up the yardage, though the flow of points slowed as their final two possessions of the first half stalled deep in NMSU territory.

When the Aggies (3-7, 1-4) did put together promising drives, the Warriors denied them with interceptions by Mana Silva and linebacker Blaze Soares.

The Warriors forced seven punts and the Aggies' drive to the UH 27 in the second quarter marked their deepest venture of the night.

“;We came out with a chip in our shoulder and I feel like our defense is improving more and more each week,”; Soares said.

House's interception return off a pass tipped by receiver Jovonte Taylor brought the Aggies to within 11 with a full quarter left. But the NMSU offense, the lowest-scoring unit in the country, mustered only 23 yards in the final period in the Aggies' fourth straight loss.

Moniz generated most of the Warriors' 485 yards in total offense before leaving the game.

Moniz, who ran for 43 yards and was sacked twice, said he played through the injury earlier in the game, and played through it until going to the sideline two plays into the fourth quarter.

“;It's not serious at all. It happened early in the game and I played with it,”; Moniz said. “;I'll be out there next week.”;

McMackin said Moniz will have X-rays taken to determine whether the rib is bruised or cracked, which could lead to an extended absence.

“;He'll take X-rays and I'm going to be on my knees all night, because hopefully it's a bruise,”; McMackin said. “;He's a tough kid and we just have to hope for the best.”;

 

HAWAII 24, NEW MEXICO STATE 6

At Aloha Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
New Mexico State00606
Hawaii1430724

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
First Quarter
UH7:03Leon Wright-Jackson 3 run (Scott Enos kick)0-7
UH3:39Wright-Jackson 11 run (Enos kick)0-14
Second Quarter
UH12:13FG Enos 380-17
Third Quarter
NMSU1:13Davon House 58 interception return (run failed)6-17
Fourth Quarter
UH11:08Greg Salas 12 pass from Shane Austin (Enos kick)6-24

Attendance —25,103. Time: 2:53.
Officials Referee: Steve Barth; Umpire: Johnnie Forte; Back judge: Folayan Kindred; Field judge: Ed Vinzat; Scorer: Dara Young.

 

TEAM STATISTICS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 NMSUHAWAII
FIRST DOWNS1026
Rushing75
Passing321
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING133119
Rushing2326
Average per rush5.84.6
Rushing touchdowns02
Yards gained rushing143138
Yards lost rushing1019
NET YARDS PASSING111366
Completions-Attempts-Int12-21-228-49-1
Average per attempt5.37.5
Average per completion9.213.1
Passing touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS244485
Total offensive plays4475
Average gain per play5.56.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-604-40
PUNTS-YARDS7-2793-172
Average yards per punt39.957.3
Net yards per punt33.757.3
Inside 2011
50-plus yards23
Touchbacks21
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS2-1335-338
Average yards per kickff66.567.6
Net yards per kickoff46.045.4
Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-20-01-3-0
Average per return-20.03.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD4-91-02-41-0
Average per return22.820.5
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD1-58-12-21-0
Fumbles returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous yards00
Possession time24:4535:15
First Quarter7:187:42
Second Quarter4:4210:18
Third Quarter7:117:49
Fourth Quarter5:349:26
Third-down conversions1 of 85 of 13
Fourth-down conversions0 of 01 of 3
Red-zone scores-chances0-04-6
Sacks by: Number-Yards2-122-7
PAT kicks0-03-3
Field goals0-01-2

 

INDIVIDUAL DEFENSIVE STATISTICS

TACKLES FOR LOSS-YARDS NMSU, Donte Savage 2-9, Donyae Coleman 1-9, Jason Scott 1-1. Hawaii, Paipai Falemalu 2-5, Fetaiagogo Fonoti 1-3, R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane 1-1.

SACKS-YARDS NMSU, Coleman 1-9, Savage 1-3. Hawaii, Falemalu 1-4, Fonoti 1-3.

INTERCEPTIONS NMSU, Davon House 1-58. Hawaii, Blaze Soares 1-21, Mana Silva 1-0.

KICKS BLOCKED NMSU, None. Hawaii, None.

QUARTERBACK HURRIES NMSU, Pierre Fils. Hawaii, Liko Satele 2, Soares.

NEW MEXICO STATE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Chris Buckner16016
Alphonso Powell505
Donte Savage415
Jonte Green404
Davon House404
Stephon Hatchett404
Jason Scott314
Donyae Coleman303
John Finua303
Marcus Allen101
Sam King101
B.J. Adolpho101
Ka'ua Adolpho101
Pierre Fils101
Jamar Cotton101
David Quiroga101
Ronny Torres101
HAWAII
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane628
Kawika Ornellas505
Blaze Soares415
Lametrius Davis415
Richard Torres404
Mana Silva213
Vaughn Meatoga202
Corey Paredes202
Paipai Falemalu202
Fetaiagogo Fonoti112
Po'okela Ahmad101
Spencer Smith101
Jake Heun101
Rocky Savaiigaea101
Mike Wadsworth011
Jordan Gomes011

 

INDIVIDUAL OFFENSIVE STATISTICS

NEW MEXICO STATE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Tonny Glynn11762740206.7
Marcus Anderson12402402424.0
Seth Smith520020084.0
Jeff Fleming5237160133.2
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals23143101330245.8
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS. TDLGSACK
Jeff Fleming12-21-2111 0262 
Totals12-21-2111 0262
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Marcus Allen442026
Todd Lee32008
Kyle Nelson216010
Kyle Hipp115015
William Bullock113013
Marcus Anderson1505
Totals12111026
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Kyle Hughes727939.97312
Totals727939.97312
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Marcus Allen00049126000
Todd Lee1-200000000
Davon House00000015858
Totals1-2004912615858
 
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Marcus Allen042910133
Tonny Glynn7400074
Davon House000058
Marcus Anderson2450029
Seth Smith2000020
Kyle Nelson0160016
Jeff Fleming1600016
Kyle Hipp0150015
William Bullock0130013
TEAM-1000-1
Totals13311191-20373

HAWAII

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Leon Wright-Jackson6430432197.2
Bryant Moniz95512430174.8
Alex Green1140733093.0
Totals26138191192194.6
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS. TDLGSACK
Bryant Moniz20-38-1294 0412
Shane Austin8-11-072 1150
Totals28-49-1366 1412
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Greg Salas16196141
Jon Medeiros779017
Kealoha Pilares246031
Leon Wright-Jackson229016
Alex Green116016
Totals28366141
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Alex Dunnachie317257.36511
Totals317257.36511
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Jovonte Taylor00024124000
Blaze Soares00000012121
Ryan Henry133000000
Mana Silva000000100
Totals1332412422121
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Greg Salas019600196
Jon Medeiros0790079
Leon Wright-Jackson43290072
Alex Green33160049
Kealoha Pilares0460046
Bryant Moniz4300043
Jovonte Taylor0041041
Blaze Soares000021
Ryan Henry00033
Totals119366413550

 

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 ConferenceOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nevada5028713473388264
Boise State50204101100382160
Fresno State5222719264329254
Idaho4321125274333374
Louisiana Tech2417615337267259
Utah State2415916537276307
Hawaii2514923146245305
New Mexico State144214137112310
San Jose State056919918122332

YESTERDAY
Hawaii 24, New Mexico St. 6 Nevada 52, Fresno State 14 LSU 24, Louisiana Tech 16
Boise State 63, Idaho 25 Utah State 24, San Jose St. 9