Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, October 27, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: Blaisdell Exhibition Hall, 8:30 a.m.

 

POLO

COLIN OGAWA MEMORIAL CUP
At Waimanalo
North Shore 8, South Shore 2
Noh Foods 8, Island Copiers 4
High goalers—North: Bill Wyland 3, Mike Dailey 3, Neal Schanzy 1, Devon Bailey 1; South: Elizabeth Cambra 1, Rosie Rosecrans 1; Noh: Steve Ching 3, Herman DeCoite 2, Mike Ebinger 2, Raymond Noh 1; Island: Chris Dawson 2, Julien Alvarez 1, Bob Miller 1.

 

BASKETBALL

PACWEST CONFERENCE

PRESEASON COACHES POLL
(First-place votes in parentheses)
1. Brigham Young-Hawaii (9)
2. Grand Canyon
3. Dixie State
4. Chaminade
5. Hawaii-Hilo
6. Hawaii Pacific
7. Notre Dame de Namur
8. Dominican
9. Academy of Art

PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
BYUH: Lucas Alves, Sr. C; J.R. Buensuceso Sr. G; Chaminade: Cartier Carter, Jr. G; Dixie State: Andy Palmer, Sr. F; Hawaii-Hilo: Bryan Ngo, Sr. G; Hawaii Pacific: Jeff Ingram, Sr. G; NDNU: Bennie Murray, So. G

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lucas Alves, BYU-Hawaii

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION COACHES TOP 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
SCHOOL (FIRST PLACE VOTES)PTSRECLW
1. Penn State (52)1,49222-01
2. Texas (8)1,44816-02
3. Hawaii1,35618-23
4. Stanford1,27014-56
5. Washington1,20917-24
6. Illinois1,13916-38
7. Minnesota1,10817-59
8. Nebraska1,01115-55
9. Iowa State98217-314
10. Florida96416-310
11. UCLA90816-613
12. Kentucky86820-27
13. Michigan83918-511
14. California69012-715
15. Oregon65514-512
16. Southern California60815-618
17. Florida State55219-217
18. Arizona49215-516
19. San Diego32814-422
20. LSU28315-520
21. Washington State25916-4
22. Baylor20818-423
23. UC Irvine18017-419
24. Saint Louis13915-624
25. Texas A&M9713-521

Other receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Dayton 66, Notre Dame 51, UC Santa Barbara 46, Northern Iowa 45, Long Beach State 41, St. Mary's (Calif.) 34, Tennessee 23, Florida International 17, Michigan State 15, Oregon State 15, Pepperdine 8, Oklahoma 5, Colorado State 4.

AVCA DIVISION II COACHES TOP 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
SCHOOL (FIRST PLACE VOTES)PTSRECLW
1. Concordia-St. Paul (32)80025-01
2. UC San Diego76321-12
3. Cal State San Bernardino73322-13
4. Central Missouri70326-34
5. Nebraska-Kearney65725-15
6. West Texas A&M62725-36
7. Tampa58722-28
8. Washburn56726-39
9. Emporia State53124-37
10. Indianapolis49828-1t11
11. Minnesota Duluth47619-4t11
12. Lewis44524-313
13. Saint Leo42723-214
14. Minnesota State41022-410
15. Wayne State (Neb.)33423-418
t16. Hawaii-Hilo30222-117
t16. Southwest Minnesota St.30219-715
18. Truman23920-919
19. Sonoma State22019-520
20. Nebraska-Omaha17015-816
21. Cal State L.A.17015-816
22. Metro State11717-721
23. Wingate9127-124
24. Pittsburg State7118-9
25. Chico State6019-625



Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Abilene Christian 39, Hillsdale 36, Alaska-Anchorage 16, California (Pa.) 14, Wayne State (Mich.) 12, Dowling 5, West Alabama 4, Ecker 3.

 

OUT THERE

P.F. CHANG'S 30K RUN

At Kapiolani Park

Female
Overall: 1. Sara Verga 2:13:57.6; 2. Emily King 2:27:55.4; 3. Kristen Campbell 2:28:10.6.
15-19: 1. Lisa Ellis, 2:53:35.1.
20-24: 1. Juliann Kufahl 2:40:06.9; 2. Laura Ackerman 2:46:40.4; 3. Sierra Masters 2:47:19.6.
25-29: 1. Seleena Harkness 2:33:31; 2. Rebecca Williams 2:34:41.7; Karen Finnerty 2:38:06.9.
30-34: 1. Meredith Kuba 2:31:11.8; 2. Tammy Bautista 2:33:27.9; 3. Stephanie Croughwell 2:39:58.4.
35-39: 1. Amy Bugala 2:31:06.9; 2. Jacqueline Tellei 2:39:35.6; 3. Amanda Toperoff 2:41:49.4.
40-44: Kelli Lyau 2:30:41.7; 2. Angela Sy 2:35:19; 3. Michelle Flores 2:36:12.4.
45-49: 1. Rosemary Spraker 2:34:00; 2. Angela Kwong 2:34:39.3; 3. Wendy Glaus 2:25:00.3.
50-54: 1. Shelly Cooper 2:43:50; 2. Michelle Henry 2:44:24.5; 3. Connie Comiso 2:46:35.3.
55-59: 1. Lorie Young 2:50:57.6; 2. Halina Zaleski 2:56:02; 3. Rosemary Adamterem 3:17:41.3.
60-64: 1. Sandee Ashby 3:13:31.1; 2. Karen Loomis 3:19:00.5; 3. Michiko Hayashi 3:29:22.2.
65-69: 1. Judith Carlson 4:03:16; 2. Joyce Spoehr 4:32:18.
70-74: 1. Joy Schoenecker 4:51:19.

Male
Overall: 1. Brandon Laan 1:44:34.4; 2. Marty Muchow 1:54:50.3; 3. John Mozer 1:55:57.8.
15-19: 1. Ryan Perez 2:45:46.3; 2. Shouhei Horiguchi 3:16:14.7; 3. Alex Henderson 3:38:42.8.
20-24: 1. Syusuke Fukui 2:26:57.3; 2. Yudai Fukui 2:41:18.5; 3. Justin Akamine 2:43:37.2.
25-29: Josiah Lee, 2:01:53.6; 2. Shawn Hirose 2:14:07.2; 3. Ryan Gillia 2:14:21.1.
30-34: 1. Timothy Marr 1:59:22.3; 2. Andres Martinez 2:13:49.9; 3. Pedro Padilla 2:14:24.
35-39: 1. Paul Lancaster 1:56:42.4; 2. Glen Duvll 2:08:50.3; 3. Miguel Mejia 2:10:52.5.
40-44: 1. Hidetoshi Maeda 2:03:02; 2. David Stackhouse 2:04:39.3; 3. Kevin Murphy 2:06:22.1.
45-49: 1. Eric Glaus 2:05:08; 2. Jonathan Lyau 2:06:44.6; 3. Michael Walker 2:13:24.4.
50-54: 1. Craig Knohl 2:12:23.6; 2. Keith Sasaki 2:28:31; 3. Jeffery Nakasone 2:30:59.5.
55-59: 1. John Kojima 2:34:08.7; 2. Mark Zen 2:35:13.5; 3. Marvin Fukuchi 2:38:27.6.
60-64: 1. Frederick Mark 2:34:13.3; 2. Kozo Yamagishi 2:38:45.7; 3. Mike Canite 2:45:53.9.
65-69: 1. Harry Richardson 3:03:11.4; 2. Michael Pietrusewsky 3:04:50.1; 3. Scotty Anderson 3:33:57.1.
70-74: 1. Barry Menikoff 3:33:40; 2. Harry Siegmund 3:51:40.3; 3. Ed Gayagas 4:16:38.9.
75-79: 1. Kit Smith 3:04:28.3.