Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, October 26, 2009

Today

MEN'S SOCCER

PacWest: Grand Canyon at Hawaii-Hilo, Academy of Art at Brigham Young-Hawaii, Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii Pacific, 3:30 p.m.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

PacWest: Grand Canyon at Hawaii-Hilo, Academy of Art at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Notre Dame de Namur at Hawaii Pacific, 1:30 p.m.

 

Bulletin Board

TENNIS

UH Tennis Monster Smash: Saturday, 9 a.m. at UH Tennis Complex. The event is free and open to all ages and all participants must wear tennis shoes.

 

FOOTBALL

NFL Islanders

BALDWIN

» *Kaluka Maiava, LB, Browns; Started and made five solo stops, four of them in the first half.

UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
» *Davone Bess, WR, Dolphins: Miami threw toward Bess six times and he made three catches for 13 yards out of it, all in the first half, but Bess fumbled the ball away in the second quarter. Bess also returned two punts for 28 yards.
» *Jason Elam, K, Falcons: Elam didn't get a chance to try a field goal, but was good on all three of his extra-point tries.
» *Mat McBriar, P, Cowboys: McBriar launched three punts 135 yards for a 45.0 average, including a 53-yard effort on his first attempt. Two of his boots landed inside the 20, leaving McBriar with a 42-yard net. McBriar also served as kicker Nick Folk's holder, helping him finish perfect on three field goals and four extra points.

KAHUKU
» *Al Afalava, S, Bears: Afalava started and was in on eight tackles (four solo), including one for a loss. Six of his stops were on running plays.
» Aaron Francisco, DB, Colts: Francisco made two tackles, one on special teams and one on defense late in the fourth quarter. He was also flagged for holding on a punt attempt just before halftime.

ALSO PLAYED
» Wayne Hunter (Radford/Hawaii), OT, Jets; *Jake Ingram (Mililani/Hawaii), LS, Patriots; *Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku), G, Steelers; *Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis), C, Bears; Samson Satele (Kailua/Hawaii), OL, Raiders; *Isaac Sopoaga (Hawaii), DT, 49ers; David Veikune (Campbell/Hawaii), LB, Browns

BYES
» Jordon Dizon (Waimea), LB, Lions; Kynan Forney (Hawaii), G, Jaguars; *Vince Manuwai (Farrington/Hawaii), G, Jaguars; Ryan Mouton (Hawaii), DB/PR, Titans; *Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Lions; *Max Unger (Hawaii Prep), G, Seahawks

NOT ACTIVE
» Colt Brennan (Hawaii), QB, Redskins (IR); Ma'ake Kemoeatu (Kahuku), DT, Panthers (IR); Pisa Tinoisamoa (Hawaii), LB, Bears; Jeff Ulbrich (Hawaii), LB, 49ers (IR)

*—denotes starter

 

GOLF

PacWest

At Waikoloa

Final round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                       
Charlie Renfro, HPU73-74—147
Niel Cabico, UHH71-77—148
Chris Armanini, UHH72-77—149
Doug Bischoff, BYUH79-71—150
Logan Goulding, UHH77-73—150



Team: 1. UHH 598; 2. HPU 611; 3. BYUH 614.

 

Frys.com Open

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Final round, par 70

(Won on second playoff hole)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
x-Troy Matteson, $900,00072-61-61-68—262
Rickie Fowler, $440,00065-64-69-64—262
Jamie Lovemark, $440,00069-64-65-64—262
Bill Lunde, $220,00066-67-65-66—264
Tim Clark, $220,00068-64-65-67—264
Mike Weir, $173,75066-67-71-61—265
Bryce Molder, $173,75067-65-70-63—265
Alex Cejka, $135,00067-67-69-64—267
Heath Slocum, $135,00064-68-68-67—267
Nicholas Thompson, $135,00066-68-65-68—267
Ryan Moore, $135,00066-65-67-69—267
Chris Stroud, $135,00067-65-65-70—267
Tom Pernice, Jr., $78,10067-69-68-64—268
Rocco Mediate, $78,10067-66-70-65—268
Tim Petrovic, $78,10066-71-66-65—268
Tim Herron, $78,10068-68-66-66—268
Pat Perez, $78,10066-67-68-67—268
Martin Laird, $78,10067-72-62-67—268
Ben Crane, $78,10066-67-67-68—268
Justin Leonard, $78,10066-64-69-69—268
Nick O'Hern, $78,10063-68-67-70—268
Webb Simpson, $78,10068-65-64-71—268
Chris Riley, $43,25070-67-67-65—269
Chez Reavie, $43,25070-67-68-64—269
D.A. Points, $43,25065-71-67-66—269
Andres Romero, $43,25068-68-70-63—269
Stephen Ames, $43,25066-66-68-69—269
Robert Garrigus, $43,25070-65-65-69—269
Greg Owen, $33,25065-64-73-68—270
Carl Pettersson, $33,25070-67-65-68—270
Bo Van Pelt, $33,25067-68-67-68—270
Brett Quigley, $33,25068-70-68-64—270
Spencer Levin, $26,41766-71-66-68—271
Arron Oberholser, $26,41768-69-66-68—271
Chad Campbell, $26,41768-67-68-68—271
J.J. Henry, $26,41769-67-70-65—271
Bob Heintz, $26,41764-73-69-65—271
Nathan Green, $26,41769-66-66-70—271
Ted Purdy, $18,50072-67-64-69—272
Peter Tomasulo, $18,50068-65-70-69—272
Scott McCarron, $18,50067-67-70-68—272
D.J. Trahan, $18,50069-64-71-68—272
John Merrick, $18,50072-65-66-69—272
Rory Sabbatini, $18,50065-72-68-67—272
Mark Calcavecchia, $18,50071-68-67-66—272
Ricky Barnes, $18,50066-70-71-65—272
Steve Elkington, $18,50068-71-68-65—272
Ryan Palmer, $13,35069-66-68-70—273
Kent Jones, $13,35071-67-67-68—273
Billy Mayfair, $12,06066-70-68-70—274
Jeff Klauk, $12,06066-70-70-68—274
Matt Jones, $12,06067-68-71-68—274
Paul Goydos, $12,06066-70-70-68—274
Charlie Wi, $12,06069-69-68-68—274
Steve Flesch, $11,00069-68-67-71—275
John Mallinger, $11,00070-68-66-71—275
Brian Vranesh, $11,00068-66-69-72—275
Stuart Appleby, $11,00070-65-70-70—275
Tom Lehman, $11,00068-65-72-70—275
Vaughn Taylor, $11,00069-66-71-69—275
Jonathan Byrd, $11,00070-66-66-73—275
Chris DiMarco, $11,00068-69-69-69—275
Jason Gore, $11,00070-68-68-69—275
Greg Chalmers, $11,00070-69-67-69—275
Brian Davis, $11,00070-67-70-68—275
Fred Couples, $10,30067-69-68-72—276
Matt Bettencourt, $10,30069-70-65-72—276
Mark Wilson, $10,30068-67-67-74—276
Colt Knost, $10,05071-66-69-72—278
Steve Lowery, $10,05067-67-76-68—278
Peter Lonard, $9,85069-68-70-72—279
Johnson Wagner, $9,85068-70-72-69—279
Parker McLachlin, $9,70070-68-72-71—281
Glen Day, $9,60070-68-74-70—282
Brad Faxon, $9,50069-69-74-72—284
Michael Bradley, $9,40070-69-73-73—285
Aron Price, $9,30070-69-75-72—286

 

TENNIS

USTA League 3.5 Senior National Championships

Final

Union City, Calif., 3, Honolulu 0

 

VOLLEYBALL

HHSAA Division I Girls State Championships

Seeds: 1. Punahou; 2. Kahuku; 3. Waiakea; 4. Kamehameha-Maui.

Wednesday

At Radford gym

Match 1: Baldwin vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.

2: Kamehameha vs. Aiea, 7 p.m.

At McKinley gym

3: Moanalua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m.

4: Farrington vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Radford gym

5: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

7: Kahuku vs. Match 1 winnner, 5 p.m.

8: Waiakea vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At McKinley gym

6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

9: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Match 3 winner, 5 p.m.

10: Punahou vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

At McKinley gym

11: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

13: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

At Radford gym

12: Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 5 p.m.

14: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Stan Sheriff Center

15: Consolation championship, 11 a.m.

16: Fifth-place match, 12:30 p.m.

17: Third-place match, 3:30 p.m.

18: Championship match, 7 p.m.

 

HHSAA Division II Girls State Championships

Seeds: 1. Hawaii Baptist; 2. Molokai; 3. Kaiser; 4. Hilo.

Wednesday

At Farrington gym

Match 1: Castle vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m.

2: Waimea vs. Kailua, 7 p.m.

At Kalani gym

3: Honokaa vs. University, 5 p.m.

4: Word of Live vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Farrington

5: Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.

7: Hilo vs. Match 1 winnner, 5 p.m.

8: Hawaii Baptist vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At Kalani gym

6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

9: Molokai vs. Match 3 winner, 5 p.m.

10: Kaiser vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Farrington gym

11: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

13: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

At Kalani gym

12: Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 5 p.m.

14: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Stan Sheriff Center

15: Consolation championship, 8 a.m.

16: Fifth-place match, 9:30 a.m.

17: Third-place match, 2 p.m.

18: Championship match, 5 p.m.

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Hawaii Open Weightlifting Meet

Saturday

At Ward Warehouse stage

Female

Weight class—139: Katerina Moser. 152: Brittany Moser. 106: Chani Matsui.

Male

Weight class—97: Willy Moser. 110: Cassidy Oshiro, Josh Terao. 136: Sean Tachibana, Brandon Oshiro. 152: Kyle Yamauchi. 187: Ernest Terukina.