Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Boise State shows Hawaii who's boss


By

POSTED: Sunday, October 25, 2009

Hawaii needed to play close to a perfect game to knock off a Boise State team ranking with the nation's elite.

The Warriors didn't come close.

With Boise State (7-0, 2-0 WAC) looking to impress voters in its quest for a Bowl Championship Series berth, the Warriors (2-5, 0-4) aided the cause with six turnovers to help fuel the Broncos' 54-9 blowout before a crowd of 33,961 at Aloha Stadium.

Boise State converted the takeaways into 30 points and built a 34-0 lead before halftime. Broncos quarterback Kellen Moore lived up to his billing as the nation's leader in passing efficiency, throwing a career-high five touchdown passes—three to receiver Titus Young, who finished with 115 receiving yards.

“;We hurt ourselves over and over. Boise State's a good team. They keyed on our mistakes and the scoreboard showed it,”; Hawaii running back Alex Green said.

After Hawaii's losing streak grew to five—the program's longest skid since its winless season in 1998—Hawaii head coach Greg McMackin spent much of his postgame press conference touting the effort of the players through the rout as the Warriors searched for positives from the night.

“;Boise's a good football team and I thought we played with them physically, but they took advantage of our mistakes,”; McMackin said.

As Hawaii's descent continued, the Warriors were also forced to dip further into the depth chart at quarterback. Bryant Moniz left the game after the first quarter due to a concussion, replaced by sophomore Shane Austin, who completed 22 of 36 passes for 174 yards and a touchdown, but tossed three interceptions in his Division I debut.

“;I think he's a talent and a good quarterback, but this is too soon to throw him into the ballgame,”; McMackin said.

               

     

 

UP NEXT

        Who: Hawaii (2-5, 0-3) at Nevada (4-3, 3-0)
       

When: Saturday

       

Where: Reno, Nev.

       

TV/Radio: PPV Ch. 255/KKEA, 1420-AM

       

Last meeting: Oct. 25, 2008, at Aloha Stadium, Hawaii won, 38-31.

       

 

       

The theme for the evening was established early when Hawaii running back Leon Wright-Jackson fumbled on the Warriors' third play from scrimmage and Boise State safety Jeron Johnson recovered at the UH 13 for the first of his three takeaways.

“;It just motivates you to get another turnover,”; Johnson said. “;If somebody gets one, you want to get a second. If someone gets a second, you want to get a third.”;

Forcing the Broncos to kick a field goal might have provided a momentary morale boost, but there would be precious few high points over the remainder of the night for the Warriors.

Boise State converted a fourth and 2 into a 35-yard touchdown pass from Moore to Tyler Shoemaker, and continually turned UH miscues into a commanding lead, using trickery and solid execution to pull away.

The Broncos executed a fake punt for a first down and completed a double pass from Moore to Austin Pettis to Kyle Efaw for a 28-yard gain that eventually led to a Boise State touchdown and a 24-0 lead at the 7:33 mark of the second quarter.

“;Had some good protection and we mixed it up real well,”; Moore said. “;We got a lot of variety in there and got a lot of guys involved and it was good stuff.”;

Moniz completed five of 11 passes in the first quarter but said he felt dizzy after taking a hit, and “;played it safe”; by sitting out the rest of the game.

Austin's first career completion ended in a turnover when Greg Salas had the ball stripped from his grasp and the Broncos recovered at the UH 14, leading to Moore's second touchdown pass of the night.

Austin was sharp on Hawaii's next series, moving the Warriors to the Broncos 14. But Hawaii's best scoring opportunity of the first half ultimately dissolved into another turnover when Johnson jumped in front of Austin's pass and outfought Jon Medeiros for the ball, coming down with an interception in the end zone to preserve the shutout.

“;We put together, I felt, a pretty good drive and their defense made a great play on it,”; Austin said. “;We've got to give a lot of credit to the Boise State defense. They're a great program.

“;The safety made a great play on it. It was up for grabs. I thought we had the touchdown at first.”;

Boise State tacked on two more touchdowns and a field goal before halftime and the Broncos' lead swelled to 44-0 before UH got on the board thanks to a rare Broncos miscue. A shotgun snap sailed over Moore's head and into the end zone. After a wild scramble, Moore fell on the ball for a safety.

Austin and Medeiros connected on a 10-yard score late in the fourth quarter for the Warriors' lone touchdown.

“;We have to stay together, tighten up as a family,”; safety Richard Torres said. “;Now it's just us against the world. As long we've got each other, we can get through anything.”;

 

BOISE STATE 54, HAWAII 9

At Aloha Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
Boise State1024101054
Hawaii00279

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Quarter
BSU11:54FG Kyle Brotzman 253-0
BSU7:08Tyle Shoemaker 35 pass from Kellen Moore (Brotzman kick)10-0
Second Quarter
BSU13:32Austin Pettis 14 pass from Moore (Brotzman kick)17-0
BSU7:33Titus Young 24 pass from Moore (Brotzman kick)24-0
BSU1:22Young 10 pass from Moore (Brotzman kick)31-0
BSU0:17FG Brotzman 2834-0
Third Quarter
BSU8:02FG Brotzman 3237-0
BSU6:59Young 48 pass from Moore (Brotzman kick)44-0
UH5:52Safety44-2
Fourth Quarter
BSU14:54FG Brotzman 2747-2
UH9:50Jon Medeiros 10 pass from Shane Austin47-9
BSU3:08Matt Kaiserman 1 run (Brotzman kick)54-9

Attendance —33,961. Time: 3:18.
Officials Referee: Greg Burks; Umpire: Scott Campbell; Back judge: D. Rohe-Dunn; Field judge: Nick Lave; Scorer: Dara Young.

 

TEAM STATISTICS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 BOISE STATEHAWAII
FIRST DOWNS2421
Rushing128
Passing1010
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING19393
Rushing4018
Average per rush4.85.2
Rushing touchdowns10
Yards gained rushing224100
Yards lost rushing317
NET YARDS PASSING279214
Completions-Attempts-Int20-32-027-47-3
Average per attempt8.74.6
Average per completion13.97.9
Passing touchdowns51
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS472307
Total offensive plays7265
Average gain per play6.64.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost6-03-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-788-50
PUNTS-YARDS2-1045-155
Average yards per punt52.031.0
Net yards per punt52.028.0
Inside 2020
50-plus yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS12-7652-137
Average yards per kickff63.868.5
Net yards per kickoff44.037.0
Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-15-00-0-0
Average per return15.00
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD2-63-012-237-0
Average per return31.519.8
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD3-39-00-0-0
Fumbles returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-00-0-0
Miscellaneous yards00
Possession time31:3028:30
First Quarter7:357:25
Second Quarter7:357:25
Third Quarter9:325:28
Fourth Quarter6:488:12
Third-down conversions3-for-132-for-9
Fourth-down conversions3-for-30-for-1
Red-zone scores-chances7-71-3
Sacks by: Number-Yards1-20-0
PAT kicks6-61-1
Field goals4-50-0

 

INDIVIDUAL DEFENSIVE STATISTICS

TACKLES FOR LOSS-YARDS Boise State, J.C. Percy 1.0-5, Daron Mackey 1.0-2, Billy Winn 1.0-2, Winston Venable 1.0-1. Hawaii, R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane 2.0-4, Victor Clore 1.0-2, Jeramy Bryant 1.0-1.

SACKS-YARDS Boise State, Winn 1.0-2. Hawaii, None.

INTERCEPTIONS Boise State, Jeron Johnson 2-25, Hunter White 1-14. Hawaii, None.

KICKS BLOCKED Boise State, None. Hawaii, None.

QUARTERBACK HURRIES Boise State, Ryan Winterswyk 2, Johnson, Chase Baker. Hawaii, Tuika Tufaga 2, Corey Paredes, Liko Satele, Fetaiagogo Fonoti.

 

INDIVIDUAL OFFENSIVE STATISTICS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
BOISE STATE
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Matt Kaiserman2312641221165.3
Jeremy Avery11720720216.5
Titus Young11801801818.0
Mike Coughlin1808088.0
Kellen Moore206-600-3.0 TEAM2021-2100-10.5
Totals40 224 31 193 1 21 4.8
 
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Kellen Moore18-30-02235480
Kyle Brotzman1-1-0280280
Austin Pettis1-1-0280280
Totals20-32-0 279 5 48 0
 
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Titus Young8115348
Austin Pettis449119
Jeremy Avery2102
Tyle Shoemaker135135
Jason Robinson128028
Kyle Efaw128028
Chandler Koch110010
Kirby Moore1707
Richie Brockel1606
Totals20 279 5 48
 
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Brad Elkin13232.03210
Kyle Brotzman17272.07210
Totals2 104 52.0 72 2 0
 
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Titus Young00011414000
Jeron Johnson00000022525
Hunter White00000011414
Kyle Wilson11515000000
Jerrell Gavins00014949000
Totals1 15 15 2 63 49 3 39 25
 
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Titus Young18115140147
Matt Kaiserman122000122
Jeremy Avery7210073
Jerrell Gavins0049049
Austin Pettis0490049
Tyle Shoemaker0350035
Jason Robinson0280028
Kyle Efaw0280028
Jeron Johnson000025
Kyle Wilson0001515
Hunter White000014
Chandler Koch0100010
Mike Coughlin80008
Kirby Moore07007
Richie Brockel06006
Kellen Moore-6000-6
TEAM-21000-21
Totals193 279 63 15 589

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
HAWAII
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Alex Green8495440165.5
Chizzy Dimude4290290137.2
Bryant Moniz3122100113.3
Leon Wright-Jackson1808088.0
Inoke Funaki1202022.0
Shane Austin1000000.0
Totals18 100 7 93 0 16 5.2
 
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Shane Austin22-36-31741300
Bryant Moniz5-11-0400171
Totals27-47-3 214 1 30 1
 
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Greg Salas990019
Jon Medeiros547130
Jovonte Taylor432012
Kealoha Pilares42609
Chizzy Dimude2805
Dustin Blount1808
Joe Avery1505
Leon Wright-Jackson1-200
Totals27 214 1 30
 
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Alex Dunnachie515531.04000
Totals515531.04000
 
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Jovonte Taylor000614846000
Kealoha Pilares00012020000
Dustin Blount00023018000
Billy Ray Stutzmann00011616000
Mana Lolotai000166000
Alex Green00011717000
Totals0 0 0 12 237 46 0 0 0
 
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Jovonte Taylor0321480180
Greg Salas0900090
Alex Green44017061
Jon Medeiros0470047
Kealoha Pilares02620046
Dustin Blount0830038
Chizzy Dimude2980037
Billy Ray Stutzmann0016016
Bryant Moniz1000010
Mana Lolotai00606
Leon Wright-Jackson8-2006
Joe Avery05005
Inoke Funaki20002
Totals93 214 237 0 544

               

     

     

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

 

BOISE STATE

       

 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Winston Venable606
Jason Robinson505 
Travis Stanaway505
Cedric Febis415
J.C. Percy415
Jerrell Gavins404
George Iloka303
Daron Mackey303
Shea McClellin202
Aaron Burks202
Hunter White202
Jarrell Root112
Michael Choate101
Tommy Smith101 
Jeron Johnson101
Kyle Wilson101 
Josh Borgman101
Aaron Tevis101
Michael Atkinson101
Brandyn Thompson101
Mike Coughlin101
Chase Baker101
Billy Winn101
Zach Gohlson011

       

HAWAII

       

 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Blaze Soares718
Richard Torres628
R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane617
Spencer Smith404
Lametrius Davis404
Rocky Savaiigaea314
Lewis Walker303 
Elliott Purcell213
Mana Lolotai123
Tuika Tufaga123
Mana Silva112
Victor Clore112
Kawika Ornellas022
Jeramy Bryant101
Corey Paredes101
Paipai Falemalu101
Jake Heun101 
Ryan Henry101
Jon Medeiros101
Jovonte Taylor101 
Scott Enos101
Mike Wadsworth011
Kenny Estes011