Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, October 20, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

SOCCER

PacWest: Domincan at Hawaii Pacific, 1:30 p.m.; Dixie State at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

PacWest: Dixie State at Chaminade, 7 p.m.; Academy of Art at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division II playoffs: University vs. St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist gym, 5 p.m.; Word of Life at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red playoffs: Aiea vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m.; Farrington vs. Kahuku, follows 5 p.m. match; matches at McKinley gym.
Fifth-place game—Roosevelt vs. Mililani, follows White playoff matches, Farrington gym.
OIA White playoffs: Kailua vs. Kapolei, 3:30 p.m.; Kaiser vs. Castle, follows 3:30 p.m. match; matches at Farrington gym.

 

VOLLEYBALL

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

 

AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll

 

       

School (No. 1 votes)TPRecLW
1. Penn State (53)1,49320-01
2. Texas (7)1,44714-02
3. Hawaii1,35716-23
4. Washington1,33517-14
5. Nebraska1,14414-47
6. Stanford1,11812-55
7. Kentucky1,08319-18
8. Illinois1,04814-310
9. Minnesota99215-56
10. Florida95914-39
11. Michigan89217-411
12. Oregon85814-315
13. UCLA80414-612
14. Iowa State78315-313
15. California62710-714
16. Arizona56215-318
17. Florida State54217-217
18. Southern California46913-616
19. UC Irvine36816-321
20. LSU29414-424
21. Texas A&M25313-422
22. San Diego24512-423
23. Baylor17217-419
24. Saint Louis13413-620
25. Colorado State8916-3

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Washington State 82, Dayton 60, Long Beach State 58, Northern Iowa 45, Notre Dame 37, St. Mary's (Ca.) 22, Florida International 18, Michigan State 15, Oregon State 15, Pepperdine 14, UC Santa Barbara 14, Tennessee 12, Missouri State 7.

 

POLO

Naturally Hawaiian Honu League Finals
High scorers: Rosey Rosecrans 12, Beau Broughton, 10, Mike Ebinger 9, Allen Hone 7.
MVP: Rosey Rosecrans
Rookie of the Year: Elizabeth Cambra
Most Improved: Huntley Brownell

 

CRICKET

Princess Kaiulani Cup
At Baldwin Beach Park
Maui 180, Oahu 175
Leading batsmen—Maui: Munna Hussian 51 runs, Daniel Lovell 42. Oahu: Travis Wilkinson 44, Andrew Wallace 38.
Leading bowlers—Maui: Vishan Dookhu 5 wickets for 16 runs, Daniel Lovell 3-12. Oahu: Mark Berwick 2-24.

 

SURFING

The Hard Rock Cafe Surf Series

At Rennicks
Boys 2A 11 and under: 1. Christopher Bluthardt.
Boys 2A 12-14: 1. Seth Moniz; 2. Austin Vicente; 3. Dane Rust; 4. Josh Moniz.
Junior Men: 1. Kaito Kino; 2. Christian Pendleton; 3. Cole Yamakawa; 4. E.J. Mitsui.
Men: 1. Davin Jaime; 2. Mike Rummler.
Master: 1. Alex Da Silva; 2. Brice Yamashita; 3. Jeff Hardisty; 4. Jared Clapper.
Senior Men: 1. Robert Howard; 2. Matt Kenny; 3. Sheldon Poirier; 4. Eric Alcosiba.
Grandmaster: 1. Steven Rivera; 2. Tommy Reyes; 3. Rodney Nakashima; 4. Raymond Shito.
Open Men: 1. E.J. Mitsui; 2. Kaito Kino; 3. Davin Jaime; 4. Brice Yamashita.
Girls: 1. Alisha Gonsalves; 2. Dax McGill; 3. Maili Enos Branigan; 4. Kaili Rodman.
Women: 1. Stephanie Da Silva; 2. Laurie Rodman; 3. Glennel Warren; 4. Izmi Baldwin; 5. Susan Nishida.
Bodyboard Boys: 1. Renesh Wainscoat.
Junior Men Bodyboard: 1. Sheldon Libres; 2. Tyler Pereza; 3. Colten Rivera.
Bodyboard Men: 1. Mark Gervacio; 2. James Clancy.
Dropknee: 1. Sheldon Libres; 2. Mark Gervacio; 3. James Clancy; 4. Tyler Pereza.
Women Bodyboard: 1. Malia Mizuno; 2. Sierra Ondo.
Menehune Longboard: 1. Tia Blanco; 2. Vincent Starn; 3. Kui Adric; 4. Renesh Wainscoat.
Junior Men Longboard: 1. Bobby Lusica; 2. Colten Rivera.
Men Longboard: 1. Waiakea Winchester; 2. Laakea Davis; 3. Nick Riopelle; 4. Dane McCallum.
Master Longboard: 1. Sheldon Poirier; 2. Shane Hamamoto.
Senior Men Longboard: 1. Dean Nakamaru; 2. Gavin Hasegawa; 3. Andre Derizans.
Girls Longboard: 1. Kaili Rodman; 2. Kui Adric; 3. Tia Blanco; 4. Sierra Ondo.
Women Longboard: 1. Ashley Ahina; 2. Izumi Baldwin; 3. Jodi Cole.
Legends Longboard: 1. Steven Rivera; 2. Warren Hoohuli; 3. Stephen Katayam; 4. George Matsuda.
Open Longboard: 1. Sheldon Poirier; 2. Laakea Davis; 3. Nelson Ahina; 4. Justin Mitsui.
Standup Paddle: 1. Danny Tamonte; 2. Tommy Chun Ming; 3. Dean Nakamaru; 4. Steven Rivera.
Menehune 1A: 1. Moana Jones; 2. Wyatt McHale; 3. Heimana Reynolds; 4. Keola Auwae.

 

YACHTING

HYRA State Championship-Lipton One Design Challenge Cup
At Kaneohe Yacht Club
1. Kaneohe Yacht Club (John Myrdal, Dan Doyle); 2. Waikiki Yacht Club; 3. Maui Boat and Yacht Club; 4. Hawaii Yacht Club; 5. Nawiliwili Yacht Club.

 

OUT THERE

Aloha United Way 5K Run
At Kapolei

Female
Overall: 1. Kristen Campbell 19:29.5; 2. Karen Finnerty 20:57.5; 3. Buffy Whiteman 21:39.3.
14 and under: 1. Brandy Smith 28:45.3; 2. Liz Becherer 28:53.3; 3. Ellianna Somerville 37:44.7.
15-19: 1. Tisha Anguay 35:59; 2. Kristina Louis Soares 49:02.7.
20-24: 1. Laura Ramos 25:09.2; 2. Nicole Sarrazin 26:46; 3. Sarah Pacheco 27:55.2.
25-29: 1. Brandy Stepetin 22:45.5; 2. Jennifer Phillips 23:31.5; 3. Melissa De La Fuente 24:35.1.
30-34: 1. Kimberly Golden 22:48.4; 2. Michaela Dorf 23:00.4; 3. Stephanie Croughwell 23:24.3.
35-39: 1. Katey Mobley 21:43.3; 2. Risha Isom 29.29.8; 3. Johnalyn Nakamura 30:06.2.
40-44: 1. Michelle Flores 22:09.6; 2. Sarah Yeom 22:14.2; 3. Denise Cuadrado 22:57.1.
45-49: 1. Lisa Marttala 27:50.6; 2. Yasuko Yamada 32:14.8; 3. Anna Cecilia Fernandez 41:31.8.
50-54: 1. Connie Comiso 23:52.3; 2. Beth Blackburn 29:16.8; 3. Rose Chu 37:24.
55-59: 1. Linda Moran 26:37.7; Claire Tanaka 32:39.8; 3. Priscilla Gregory 43:52.2.
60-64: 1. Karen Loomis 26:56.8; 2. Diane Lugua 49:12.1; 3. Carmelita Ohata 55:37.1.
65-69: 1. Shirl Baker 52:47.7.
70 and over: 1. Margaret Davidson 49:50.4.

Male
Overall: 1. Pete Boksanski 17:01; 2. John Campbell 18:05.3; 3. Gianni Cuadrado 18:26.4.
14 and under: 1. Brandon Quon 25:03.4; 2. Dustin Ibrao 26:03.4; 3. Kai Stridiron 27:09.2.
15-19: 1. Jeremy Jutha-Hake 20:55.8; 2. Ken Stridiron 23:14.9; 3. Liam Daniels 23:47.9.
20-24: 1. Thomas Carter 25:03.9; 2. Josh Bruinenberg 25:41.5; 3. Justin Rongey 27:07.5.
25-29: 1. Kellen Smith 18:40.4; 2. Dessard Norris 20:21.1; 3. Marvin Yamada 22:42.9.
30-34: 1. Brian Shiro 21:22.1; 2. Naveen Gopal 23:39.4; 3. Bernie Bumanglag 24:04.1.
35-39: 1. M. Eto 20:04.8; 2. Scott Malton 22:54.7; 3. Walter Iwasaki 23:37.3.
40-44: 1. Jerry van Hooser 18:51.6; 2. Dave Marttala 20:40.1; 3. Stuart Nikolas 22:32.6.
45-49: 1. David Cuadrado 18:58.9; 2. Lance Davis 19:01.1; 3. Ralph Schultz 19:14.4.
50-54: 1. David Christopher 19:21.9; 2. Joe Laturnau 20:30.9; 3. Glen Oshiro 22:39.
55-59: 1. Tom Wood 26:48.2; 2. Michael Martin 28:59.2; 3. Brad Harrison 48:45.9.
60-64: 1. Edwin Kamikawa 26:32.3; 2. Wayne Tanaka 32:39.8; 3. Louis Gregory Jr. 51:03.3.
65-69: 1. George Yamanuha 27:59.3; 2. Bob Duffy 28:24.8; 3. Robert Cunningham 49:40.
70 and over: 1. Rene Lebrun 50:45.2; 2. Limu Furtado 51:33.2.