Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Buffs knock Crusaders back


By

POSTED: Sunday, October 18, 2009

No. 10 Punahou remained in the chase for a state tournament berth with its second victory of the season over No. 4 Saint Louis.

Stabren Caires rushed for 135 yards, and the Buffanblu picked off three Jeremy Higgins passes in the second half to preserve a 26-3 victory last night at Aloha Stadium.

Punahou (4-4, 4-2 Interscholastic League of Honolulu) crept within a half-game of league-leading Kamehameha, while Saint Louis (6-3, 3-3) likely saw its playoff hopes come to an end. The Buffanblu and Warriors will meet in the regular-season finale for both teams on Nov. 5.

“;We know that we've got to win every single game we play if we want to continue our season,”; said Punahou defensive back Brian Suite, who had eight tackles and returned an interception for a touchdown.

The Buffanblu executed in all stages of the game, but most notable was their ability to hold the Crusaders to a season-low three points.

Punahou frustrated Higgins, who despite completing 33 of 48 passes, couldn't find the end zone. He was picked three times in the second half and only threw for 270 yards as the Punahou defensive backs kept the Saint Louis receivers from getting behind them.

“;The kids tackled well, because even when you throw short their receivers are real dangerous,”; Punahou coach Kale Ane said. “;This definitely was one of our better performances.”;

Higgins opened the game on fire, completing his first six passes on Saint Louis' opening drive to get to the Punahou 1. But the Buffanblu escaped without allowing any points as Jesse Correa missed a 22-yard field-goal try.

               

     

 

FOOTBALL SATURDAY

       

                                                                                                                                                                                   
No. 10 Punahou 26
No. 4 Saint Louis 3

       

       

Punahou responded by marching down the field, needing just six plays to go 75 yards. A big 40-yard pass from Jeremy Ioane to Jeff Pedrina set up a 3-yard touchdown run by Caires to put Punahou up 6-0.

The teams traded field goals in the second quarter as Punahou led 9-3 at intermission despite converting only four first downs to Saint Louis' 13. Higgins completed 19 of 25 passes in the first half, but nearly all of them were short attempts in the flat as the Crusaders struggled to get anything deep.

“;Our game plan from the beginning was as long as we could keep them underneath, we would be all good,”; Suite said.

Jordan Fukumoto had 10 catches for 70 yards at the break, including four on the final drive before halftime to set up Correa's 24-yard field goal as time expired to make it a one-possession game.

After J. Fairbairn's second field goal gave the Buffanblu a 12-3 lead, Punahou tightened up its defense. Suite's interception return put the Buffanblu up 16, and from that point on, Saint Louis fell apart.

On the final play of the third quarter, Higgins scrambled to his left and made an ill-advised throw that was intercepted by Sean McFadden, killing another Crusaders drive.

Saint Louis was able to force a quick three and out, but Higgins continued some poor decision-making, forcing another pass right into the teeth of the Buffanblu defense that was picked off by Roy Fuchigami.

No. 7 'Iolani 42, Pac-Five 17

Raiders quarterback Jarrett Arakawa passed for 254 yards and four touchdowns as 'Iolani clinched the ILH berth in the Division II state tournament.

The Raiders (8-2, 6-1) scored two touchdowns in the final 3 minutes of the first half to lead 21-3 at intermission. Wolfpack quarterback P.J. Minaya found London Amorin for a 4-yard touchdown in the third quarter to cut the lead to 28-10.

But the Raiders put it away as Arakawa had scoring strikes of 51 yards to Kasey Takahashi and 33 to Trevyn Tulonghari.

Darin Kamealoha led Pac-Five (5-4, 2-4) with 100 receiving yards, and Amorin and Chalson Baition caught touchdown passes.

Minaya finished 34-for-56 for 322 yards and two interceptions.

               

     

 

BY THE NUMBERS

        1

        Conference game won by Word of Life in the program's short history. The Firebrands needed three overtimes to beat Damien on Friday night, winning for the first time in 13 games.
       

6
        Consecutive years qualifying for the state tournament for the 'Iolani football team after clinching a spot last night. The Raiders have won three Division II state titles in that span.

       

663
        Rushing yards for Waipahu running back Victor Moananu in five conference games this season. The Marauders did not qualify for the playoffs, but Moananu won the OIA Red West rushing title by 149 yards over Waianae's Keoni Napierala-Rose.

       

 

       

PLAYMAKERS

        Rushing

        Word of Life's Awa Poggi (203 yards, four TDs) outdueled Damien's Brenan Furtado (230 yards, four TDs).
       

Passing
        Mililani's Trent McKinney gave Kaimuki fits, throwing for 174 yards and four touchdowns in an OIA Red playoff game.

       

Receiving
        Kalani's Angelo Berardy caught 11 passes for 241 yards and two TDs, but the Falcons lost to Anuenue to finish their season winless.

       

Defense
        Punahou defensive back Brian Suite had eight tackles and a 33-yard interception return for a TD in a win over Saint Louis.

       

 

       

Saturday
ILH
No. 10 Punahou 26, No. 4 St. Louis 3

At Aloha Stadium

                                                                                                                                                           
Punahou (4-4, 4-2) 6310726
St. Louis (6-3, 3-3) 03003

Pun—Stabren Caires 3 run (run failed)
Pun—FG J. Fairbairn 38
StL—FG Jesse Correa 24
Pun—FG J. Fairbairn 31
Pun—Brian Suite 33 interception return (Fairbairn kick)
Pun—Jeremy Ioane 10 run (Fairbairn kick)

RUSHING—Punahou: Caires 18-135, Ioane 9-90, Steven Lakalaka 5-18, Ikaila Nawahine 1-2, Kaiana Eldredge 2-(-8). Saint Louis: Emmett McShane 16-64, Jeremy Higgins 2-20.
PASSING—Punahou: Ioane 2-5-0-63, Eldredge 3-5-0-(-4). Saint Louis: Higgins 33-48-3-270.
RECEIVING—Punahou: Caires 2-(-7), Jeff Pedrina 1-40, Eldredge 1-23, Ioane 1-3. Saint Louis: Jordan Fukumoto 16-98, Duke Bukoski 7-87, Shaun Ahlo 5-35, McShane 2-17, Joshua Tupua 1-14, Jaris Popaca-Falefa 1-10, Kaeo Aliviado 1-9.

 

No. 7 'Iolani 42, Pac-Five 17

At Aloha Stadium

                                                                                                                                                           
Pac-Five (5-4, 2-4) 037717
'Iolani (8-2, 6-1) 714 14742

Iol—Cody Petro-Sakuma 6 blocked punt return (Andrew Skalman kick)
Pac—FG Brendan Sagucio 22
Iol—Kevin Barayuga 20 pass from Jarrett Arakawa (Skalman kick)
Iol—Trevyn Tulonghari 8 pass from Arakawa (Skalman kick)
Iol—Alex Matsunami 13 run (Skalman kick)
Pac—London Amorin 4 pass from PJ Minaya (Sagucio kick)
Iol—Kasey Takahashi 51 pass from Arakawa (Skalman kick)
Iol—Tulonghari 33 pass from Arakawa (Skalman kick)
Pac—Chalson Baition 1 pass from Minaya (Sagucio kick)

RUSHING—Pac-Five: Minaya 5-19, Darius Anderson 5-3, Darin Kamealoha 1-(-9). 'Iolani: Matsunami 11-48, Jaron Teramoto 5-14, Ammon Baldomero 4-6, Arakawa 3-(-1), Maika Kealoha 1-(-2), Logan Watanabe 1-(-3), Dane Arakawa 1-(-4), Josh Seto 1-(-7).
PASSING—Pac-Five: Minaya 34-56-2-322. 'Iolani: Arakawa 22-31-0-254, Josh Hannum 3-3-0-22.
RECEIVING—Pac-Five: Baition 9-43, Kamealoha 8-100, Amorin 7-77, Jordan Doi 4-72, Anderson 4-17, Landan Burkhart 2-13. 'Iolani: Barayuga 7-97, Tulonghari 5-65, Takahashi 4-62, Josiah Sukumaren 2-14, Bret Christman 2-11, Sam Lee 2-9, Lambert Leong 1-13, Matt Talavera 1-9, Matsunami 1-(-4).

 

OIA Red Playoffs
Kailua 21, Campbell 0

At Kailua

                                                                                                                                                           
Kailua (4-5, 2-4) 1407021
Campbell (3-6, 2-4) 00060

Kail—Eric Lum 29 pass from Chevrolet Mikaele (Lum kick)
Kail—Isaac Sato 25 run (Lum kick)
Kail—Corey Lau 10 pass from Mikaele (Lum kick)

RUSHING—Campbell: Samson Anguay 3-21, Sy Delizo 7-11, Nilo Omalza-Agbayani 1-10, Andrew Haina 1-4, Christian Carlos 5-(-5), Maika Ulufale 2-(-11). Kailua: Isaac Sato 10-44, Clinton Aina 11-31, Keola Kiko-Kahawai 1-9, Mikaele 3-7, Corey Lau 1-5, Kirk Sausi 2-3, Nicholas Rosolowich 1-(-4), James Jones-Kamanu 11-(-5).
PASSING—Campbell: Ulufale 14-26-1-152, Carlos 2-4-0-3. Kailua: Chevrolet Mikaele 9-19-1-145, Lau 0-2-1-0.
RECEIVING—Campbell: Jordan Szadkowski 7-74, Anguay 4-34, X-Tian Reyes 1-0, Carlos 1-20, Christian Abcede Abregano 1-20, Tim Friend 1-11, John Aiwohi 1-6. Kailua: Lau 5-93, Lum 3-45, Dustin Kalai 1-7.
Junior varsity—Kapolei 42, Roosevelt 0

 

Also
MIL

Lahainaluna 20, King Kekaulike 6

 

Friday
ILH

Word of Life 50, Damien 42, 3OT

 

OIA Red East Playoffs
No. 8 Mililani 47, Kaimuki 35

At John Kauinana Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
Kaimuki (2-7, 2-4)0682135
Mililani (7-2, 4-2)142001347

Mil—Bryson Calma 11 pass from Trent McKinney (Spencer Sword kick)
Mil—Ethan Cook 11 run (Sword kick)
Mil—Calma 24 pass from McKinney (kick blocked)
Mil—Calma 16 pass from McKinney (Sword kick)
Kaim—Chester Sua 86 kickoff return (kick blocked)
Mil—Hassan Richardson 10 pass from McKinney (Reid Watanabe kick)
Kaim—Eddie Char 8 run (John Tuitele pass from Char)
Kaim—Sua 11 run (Kaleo Mauricio kick)
Mil—Nainoa Pihana 3 run (Watanabe kick)
Kaim—Viliami Fonokalafi 1 run (Mauricio kick)
Mil—Kris Ornellas 23 interception return (kick failed)
Kaim—Chris Fiamate 19 pass from Char (Mauricio kick)

RUSHING—Kaimuki: Sua 14-123, Char 10-31, Fonokalafi 2-3, Laau Kent 1-2, Kaleo Mauricio 1-(-4). Mililani: McKinney 8-96, Zachary Payomo 9-19, Cook 5-15, Pihana 2-10, Ed McKinnon 1-1, team 1-(-1), Taz Stevenson 1-(-3).
PASSING—Kaimuki: Char 11-33-3-233. Mililani: McKinney 18-30-1-174.
RECEIVING—Kaimuki: Fiamate 4-62, Joshua Gacusana 2-86, Tuitele 2-44, Kent 2-41, Sua 1-0. Mililani: Kama Paulo 4-29, Stevenson 4-9, Calma 3-51, Richardson 3-27, Seth Iereneo-Baring 2-38, Colby Lum 1-14, Pihana 1-6.

 

OIA White
Moanalua 31, Aiea 14

At Moanalua

                                                                                                                                                           
Aiea (7-2, 6-2) 700714
Moanalua (8-1, 8-0) 71401031

Moa—Tahje Canyon 65 run (Matt Blakeley kick)
Aiea—Bryson Gabriel 8 pass from Freddy Taliulu (Nicholas Hiraoka kick)
Moa—Adam Francisco 20 run (Blakeley kick)
Moa—Francisco 4 run (Blakeley kick)
Moa—Canyon 1 run (Blakeley kick)
Moa—Blakeley FG 26
Aiea—Douglas Tautua 26 interception return

RUSHING—Aiea: Otto-Titan Salausa 11-43, Vaa Anae 2-3, Phillip Madriaga 1-1, Taliulu 5-(-3). Moanalua: Canyon 16-182, Tayler Tanaka 5-46, Michael Egami 5-44, Xavier Peterson 4-35, Francisco 7-26, Keenan Ragragola 2-5, Chasen Hamasaki 1-5, Brady LaFortune 1-5.
PASSING—Aiea: Taliulu 22-32-1-227, Anae 0-1-0-0. Moanalua: Francisco 4-10-0-47, Keven Amaral 0-1-1-0.
RECEIVING—Aiea: Michael Williams 7-93, Kekoa Thompson 5-66, Madriaga 5-21, Gabriel 2-18, Salausa 2-12, Matt Faalele 1-17. Moanalua: Essaye Villaver 2-32, Rich Villasenor 2-15.
Junior varsity—Moanalua 17, Aiea 14

 

Radford 35, Waialua 6

At Radford

                                                                                                                                                           
Radford (6-3, 6-2) 0217735
Waialua (2-7, 2-6) 00066

Rad—Krix Hughley 81 fumble return (Cody Spraker kick)
Rad—Zach Lagier 3 pass from Doug Brown (Spraker kick)
Rad—Lagier 36 pass from Brown (Spraker kick)
Rad—Phil Hogan 15 run (Spraker kick)
Wail—Christopher Gervacio 11 pass from Kyle Michael (run failed)
Rad—Chris Parmer 76 run (Granger kick)

RUSHING—Waialua: Michael 8-14, Kamalei Rosa 7-5, Travis Duez 3-5, Branden Galapia 2-(-12). Radford: Hogan 18-129, Parmer 3-54, Sydney Chandler 8-36, Noah Ekau 3-23, Tama Fiaseu 3-19, Brown 1-17, J.B. Fontenot 1-7, Lagier 1-1.
PASSING—Waialua: Michael 6-13-0-73, Matthew Aba 2-7-1-29, Galapia 1-8-0-(-5). Radford: Brown 4-13-0-64, Parmer 3-4-0-38, Fontenot 1-4-0-36, TJ Reid 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING—Waialua: Anthony Saito 3-9, Galapia 2-47, Duez 1-18, Gervacio 1-11, Jake Kaysonphet 1-9, Pilialoha Tupou 1-3. Radford: Lagier 4-74, Reid 1-22, Hogan 1-17, Warren Carter 1-14, Bobby Wolshager 1-11.
Junior varsity—Radford 48, Waialua 13

 

Anuenue 61, Kalani 25, OT

At Kaiser

                                                                                                                                                           
Kalani (0-9, 0-9) 7612025
Anuenue (3-6, 2-6) 201472061

Anue—Ikaika Gante 67 run (Kalani Puaoi kick)
Anue—Keli'ikoa Aki 63 run (Puaoi kick)
Kaln—Angelo Berardy 60 pass from Gavin Okada (Jun Cho kick)
Anue—Kanani Armitage 1 run (kick failed)
Kaln—Jun Cho 1 run (kick failed)
Anue—Armitage 20 run (Puaoi kick)
Anue—Kekai Fernandez 13 run (Puaoi kick)
Kaln—Berardy 45 pass from Okada (kick failed)
Kaln—Chancen Schutter 8 run (conversion failed)
Anue—Gante 23 run (Puaoi kick)
Anue—Aki 32 run (Puaoi kick)
Anue—Aki 25 run (Imaikalani Keama kick)
Anue—Aki 25 run (kick failed)

RUSHING—Kalani: Cho 11-60, Jensen Ames 1-47, Nathaniel Lamar 3-35, Kaimi Cabacungan 1-9, Schutter 1-8, Okada 6-(-13). Anuenue: Gante 9-185, Aki 8-155, Kaipo Cullen 6-49, Puaoi 3-35, Armitage 3-26, Fernandez 2-11, Mahuka Cullen 1-5, Keali'i Mokiao 1-3.
PASSING—Kalani: Okada 15-33-1-274. Anuenue: K. Fernandez 2-4-0-38.
RECEIVING—Kalani: Berardy 11-241, Schutter 2-18, Ames 1-12, Cabacungan 1-3. Anuenue: Gante 1-26, M. Fernandez 1-12.

 

Also

Kaiser 25, Pearl City 16

 

FOOTBALL STANDINGS

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
ILH Division I
 LeagueOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kamehameha41140567126761
Punahou4214010444189147 
Saint Louis331568063270169 
ILH Division II
 LeagueOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
'Iolani612058382279165
Pac-Five2413420554289270
Word of Life1511422716114279
Damien15611771787225
OIA Red East
 ConferenceOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kahuku60186268025954
Farrington51111556113169 
Castle331479953226127
Kaimuki24659527116225 
Kailua2410413245147175
Roosevelt2412216235152199
McKinley156823426135308
OIA Red West
 ConferenceOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Waianae511738853262190
Leilehua5119310062237138
Kapolei4215511353223137
Mililani421417372261174
Campbell2411610436151158
Waipahu158614935153156
Nanakuli06262610840329
White
 ConferenceOverall
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Moanalua8026210881265124 
Aiea6221812672242129
Radford6224412363264146
Kalaheo5320615263240159
Kaiser4418721845206198
Pearl City3516415936171196
Anuenue2618622336212236
Waialua2611519727129219
Kalani09823740982387