Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, October 12, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

No major events scheduled.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Softball umpires: OIA and ILH girls softball umpires needed due to overlapping high school baseball and softball seasons. Clinic on Oct. 18, 8 to 10 a.m. at Moanalua District Park. For information, call Warren Okinaka at 927-1360 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address), or call Walter Yamatsuka at 295-4707 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Fundraiser: Rummage sale to support Riggers Alakai soccer team summer travel, Oct. 24, 7:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Manoa School cafeteria, 3155 Manoa Rd. Call Caren Fukushima at 944-5839.

 

SOFTBALL

OIA

Junior varsity girls

Saturday

Mililani 3, Kapolei 2

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 RecordPtsPvs
1. Florida (50)5-01,4901
2. Alabama (10)6-01,4303
3. Texas5-01,3952
4. Virginia Tech5-11,2835
5. Boise St.5-01,1996
6. Southern Cal4-11,1617
7. Ohio St.5-11,0489
8. Cincinnati5-01,0388
9. Miami4-197011
10. LSU5-19474
11. Iowa6-091912
12. TCU5-091710
13. Oregon5-177613
14. Penn St.5-159714
15. Nebraska4-157621
16. Oklahoma St.4-155915
17. Kansas5-055116
18. BYU5-149018
19. Georgia Tech5-145322
20. Oklahoma3-243219
21. South Florida5-033023
22. South Carolina5-131925
23. Houston4-1192
24. Utah4-176
25. Notre Dame4-175

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 58, Auburn 55, West Virginia 46, Mississippi 28, Wisconsin 27, Missouri 25, Arkansas 16, Cent. Michigan 6, Arizona 5, Michigan 5, Oregon St. 2, Idaho 1, Navy 1, Stanford 1, Texas Tech 1.

How Star-Bulletin sports editor Paul Arnett voted: 1. Florida; 2. Alabama; 3. Texas; 4. Virginia Tech; 5. Boise State; 6. USC; 7. Ohio State; 8. Cincinnati; 9. Miami, Fla.; 10. Iowa; 11. LSU; 12. Penn State; 13. Oregon; 14. TCU; 15. BYU; 16. Nebraska; 17. Oklahoma State; 18. Oklahoma; 19. Kansas; 20. Georgia Tech; 21. South Carolina; 22. Arkansas; 23. Utah; 24. South Florida; 25. Notre Dame.

 

USA TODAY TOP 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 RecordPtsPvs
1. Florida (53)5-01,4681
2. Texas (1)5-01,4022
3. Alabama (5)6-01,3783
4. Virginia Tech5-11,2415
5. Southern California4-11,1757
6. Boise State5-01,1706
7. Ohio State5-11,1228
8. TCU5-09799
9. Cincinnati5-097310
10. LSU5-19444
11. Miami (Fla.)4-184711
12. Iowa6-078514
13. Penn State5-178212
14. Oklahoma State4-167613
15. Kansas5-064015
16. Oregon5-162017
17. Nebraska4-149122
18. Oklahoma3-244721
19. Brigham Young5-144120
20. Georgia Tech5-142023
21. South Florida5-030524
22. South Carolina5-1279
23. Houston4-196
24. Missouri4-19018
25. Notre Dame4-176

Others receiving votes: Auburn 73, Mississippi 60, Pittsburgh 57, Utah 49, Wisconsin 37, West Virginia 13, Arkansas 12, Oregon State 8, Stanford 8, Central Michigan 7, Michigan 2, North Carolina 1, UCLA 1.

 

HARRIS TOP 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 RecordPtsPvs
1. Florida (99)5-02,8311
2. Alabama (13)6-02,6843
2. Texas (2)5-02,6842
4. Virginia Tech5-12,3866
5. Boise State5-02,2745
6. USC4-12,2507
7. Ohio State5-12,0738
8. Cincinnati5-01,9359
9. LSU5-11,9054
10. TCU5-01,80510
11. Iowa6-01,69711
12. Miami (FL)4-11,62712
13. Penn State5-11,37113
14. Oregon5-11,35015
15. Oklahoma State4-11,18614
16. Kansas5-01,14116
17. BYU5-196317
18. Oklahoma3-288320
19. Nebraska4-186921
20. Georgia Tech5-177122
21. South Florida5-069124
22. South Carolina5-1481
23. Houston4-1252
24. Auburn5-116419
25. Notre Dame4-1142

Other teams receiving votes: Utah 119, Missouri 96, Mississippi 94, Wisconsin 90, Pittsburgh 75, West Virginia 50, Arkansas 32, Michigan 22, Oregon State 21, Idaho 8, Stanford 7, Central Michigan 6, California 4, Connecticut 4, Michigan State 4, Tennessee 2, Navy 1.

How the Star-Bulletin's Cindy Luis voted: 1. Florida. 2. Texas. 3. Alabama. 4. Boise State. 5. Virginia Tech. 6. USC. 7. Ohio State. 8. LSU. 9. Cincinnati. 10. TCU. 11. Iowa. 12. South Carolina. 13. Penn State. 14. Oregon. 15. Oklahoma State. 16. Miami (Fla.). 17. BYU. 18. Kansas. 19. Nebraska. 20. Georgia Tech.

21. South Florida. 22. Oklahoma. 23. Mississippi. 24. Auburn. 25. Missouri.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

OIA

East Division Championships

Saturday

Varsity girls (3 miles)

Individual

1. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 20:15.85; 2. Dalynn Chun Fat-Arden, Castle, 20:42.14; 3. Linnea Tokushige, Kalani, 21:13.61; 4. Lauren Watanabe, Roosevelt, 21:21.03; 5. Darian Auna, Kahuku, 21:23.55; 6. Tiffany Tang, McKinley, 21:36.77; 7. Samantha Shipley, Kahuku, 21:40.33; 8. Maya Shishido, Roosevelt, 21:40.33; 9. Lynn Le, Roosevelt, 21:52.82; 10. Jessica Yukawa, Roosevelt, 21:53.76.

Team

1. Roosevelt, 40; 2. Moanalua, 68; 3. McKinley, 77; 4. Kahuku, 77; 5. Kalani, 83.

Varsity boys (3 miles)

Individual

1. Eric Pak, Castle, 16:55.22; 2. Kai Yoshioka, Roosevelt, 17:19.12; 3. Kevin Do, McKinley, 17:43.47; 4. Dylan Lee, Castle, 17:45.26; 5. Gavin Taketa, Kalani, 17:50.20; 6. Marjeson Gonzales, Farrington, 18:11.15; 7. Shayde Bennett-Jeremiah, 18:11.75; 8. Naoya Taylor, Kailua, 18:48.14; 9. Bryson Higa, Roosevelt, 18:56.92; 10. David Kim, McKinley, 19:01.20.

Team

1. Castle, 32; 2. Roosevelt, 65; 3. McKinley, 75; 4. Kaimuki, 120; 5. Kalaheo, 122; 6. Kalani, 128; 7. Moanalua, 159.

 

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Team finals

Boys varsity—1. St. Louis, 1,025; 2. Punahou, 991; 3. Academy of the Pacific, 981; Kamehameha, 881.

High scores—Jerel Mudloff, St. Louis, 267; Alexander Char, Punahou, 265; Timothy Ng, AOP, 259; Treston Silva, Kam, 229.

Girls varsity—1. Sacred Hearts, 1,041; 2. Punahou, 1,027; 3. Academy of the Pacific, 958; Mid-Pacific 949.

High scores—Kristie Thornburg, SHA, 265; Christie Obatake, Punahou, 260; Rebecca Lee, AOP, 246; Shelby Fujitani, MPI, 254

Boys junior varsity—1. Academy of the Pacific, 909; 2. *Kamehameha, 901; 3. Mid-Pacific, 832; 4. St. Louis, 785.

*Kamehameha and AOP tied for first in regular-season standings, but Kamehameha won the ILH championship on a tiebreaker.

High scores—Davin Nagamine, AOP, 241; Keanu Paikai, KS, 251; Randon Ho, MPI, 221; Pekelo Keoneula, St. Louis, 221.

Girls junior varsity—1. Sacred Hearts, 984; 2. Punahou, 946; 3. Mid-Pacific, 882; 4. Kamehameha, 593.

High scores—Michelle Uchida, SHA, 267; Linda Char, Punahou, 254; Kristen Chin, MPI, 235; Chloe Urabe, KS, 228

 

PACWEST

Women's Volleyball

Late Saturday

Hawaii-Hilo def. Hawaii-Pacific 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-16.

 

GOLF

Kiahuna Junior Classic

At Poipu, Kaua'i

7-8 boys: 1. Christian Yanagi, 180; 2. Taylor John McGerity, 184; 3. Reece Valencia, 206.

9-10 boys: 1. Kyosuke Hara, 149; 2. Shawn Lu, 151; 3. Justin Ngan, 153; 4. Nathaniel Idica, 157; 5. Trevor Arashino, 158; 6. Remington Bryan Hirano, 166; 7. Kane Rogers, 168; 8. Cole Shintaku, 169; 9. Ikaia Bernadino, 196; 10. Min Jae Kang, 202; 11. Logan Gibson, 206; 12. Douglas Sears, 208; 13. Rilen Loo, 221.

9-10 girls: Kristeena Locke, 160.

11-12 boys: 1. Jino Sohn, 152; 2. Sian Rogers, 160; 3. Desmond Mello, 161; 4. Keegan Loo, 166; 5. Bryden Salvador, 172; 6. Keanu Akino, 173; 7. Matthew Shen, 175; 8. Keith Jose, 206.

11-12 girls: 1. Naea Oda, 196; 2. Kalau Tanaka-Pesamino, 207.

13-14 boys: 1. Kalena Preus, 144; 2. Pono Tokioka, 151; 3. Justin Kurihara, 156; 4. Trey Kidd, 157; 5. George Corpuz, 161; 6. Reyn Thomas Morioka, 163; 7. Landon Johnson, 168; 8. Braeden Robley, 171; 9. Ken Miyata, 176; 10. Lion Rogers, 178; 11. La'akeaikawaiola Warren, 182.

13-14 girls: 1. Ciera Min, 155; 2. Allisen Corpuz, 157; 3. Taylor Viquelia, 164; 4. Brittany Fan, 167; 5. Kirsten Ishikawa, 182; 6. Lisa Kang, 183; 7. Daezsa Tomas, 194.

15-18 boys: 1. Michael Fan, 151; 2. Tyler Ota, 162; 3. Reo Saito, 163; 4. Thomas Yamashita, 165; 5. Scott Yamashita, 169; 6. Gavin Yamamoto, 186; 7. Kyle Groves, 190.

15-18 girls: 1. Cassy Isagawa, 148; 2. Kelli Oride, 158; 3. Marissa Suehiro, 175.