Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Southern discomfort


By

POSTED: Thursday, October 01, 2009

RUSTON, La. » Perhaps some losses do hurt more than others.

Hawaii's 27-6 defeat to Louisiana Tech last night was certainly damaging to the Warriors' hopes of contending in the Western Athletic Conference race.

But the full cost of the evening has yet to be determined.

The Warriors struggled to find a rhythm offensively and couldn't contain Louisiana Tech's running game in losing their WAC opener on national television.

But the biggest blow of the night may have come when quarterback Greg Alexander suffered a knee injury late in the third quarter.

“;We don't know the extent of the injury, but it's not good,”; UH coach Greg McMackin said after the Warriors dropped their second straight game.

The Warriors (2-2, 0-1 WAC) were held without a touchdown for the first time since a 2004 debacle at Boise State, ending a streak of 62 games. Hawaii was held to 301 yards in total offense, more than 200 under its average.

               

     

 

HAWAII (2-2) AT FRESNO STATE (1-3)

        When: 5:05 p.m., Oct. 10
       

Where: Aloha Stadium

       

TV/Radio: PPV Ch. 255/KKEA, 1420-AM

       

Last meeting: Oct. 4, 2008, at Fresno, Calif., Hawaii won, 31-28

       

 

       

Louisiana Tech (2-2, 1-0), meanwhile, rolled up 352 of its 449 total yards on the ground in beating Hawaii for only the second time in eight meetings before a “;Red Out”; crowd of 21,263 at Joe Aillet Stadium.

Running back Daniel Porter—limited to 134 yards in the Bulldogs' first three games—broke out for 160 yards and two touchdowns.

“;To be able to rush for 366 yards (total) against anybody is one heck of a feat,”; LaTech coach Derek Dooley said. “;(Porter) looked like himself tonight.”;

The Warriors return to Honolulu today after completing a stretch of three straight road games.

Although McMackin said the Warriors “;looked like a tired football team,”; he refused to pin the Warriors' performance on their heavy travel schedule in September.

“;We've had energy and we've had a great week of practice. We have played three games with great energy,”; McMackin said. “;There are no excuses in football and there's no whining in football. We just couldn't get it going.

“;I'm upset because we didn't play better. This was a nationwide game and every sports enthusiast saw us. ... I feel bad because people saw us play this way, because this isn't us. This isn't Hawaii football.”;

Hawaii's continued struggles in the red zone limited the Warriors to Scott Enos' two field goals in the first half, the extent of their scoring for the evening.

Enos hit a 36-yarder after the Warriors' first possession stalled at the LaTech 19. LaTech took the lead for good when Porter capped an 11-play drive with a 3-yard touchdown run and led 10-3 after a Matt Nelson field goal.

The Warriors threatened to tie the game late in the second quarter, setting up first and goal at the 2. But two runs up the middle netted 1 yard and a fade pass drifted incomplete and Enos drilled a chip shot with 8 seconds left.

“;Offensively we weren't playing very well,”; Alexander said while leaning on crutches outside the UH locker room. “;We moved it down (field) the first drive and got three out of it. It was something we worked on all week and knew we had to get better and we didn't.”;

Alexander's first pass of the second half was batted by LaTech tackle Adrian Logan and intercepted by Kwame Jordan, setting up Porter's second touchdown of the game.

“;We couldn't stop him,”; McMackin said of Porter, who averaged 6.4 yards per carry. “;We couldn't stop him in base, we couldn't stop him in blitz most of the time.”;

The Bulldogs pulled away from there, with Myke Compton scoring LaTech's third rushing touchdown of the night and Nelson closing the scoring with a 26-yard field goal with 12:05 to play.

“;Our coaches gave us the right schemes; we just didn't show up, we didn't perform,”; linebacker Blaze Soares said after posting a team-high 12 tackles. “;We couldn't stop their basic run plays. We had no energy out there.”;

It looked like the Warriors might at least keep their touchdown streak alive when Greg Salas broke loose after catching a pass from backup quarterback Bryant Moniz. But he fumbled as he approached the goal line and LaTech's Chad Boyd recovered in the end zone, punctuating a frustrating evening for the Warriors.

“;Couldn't get into sync,”; said Salas, who led UH with 122 receiving yards. “;In practice we prepared exactly for what they did and we just didn't execute.”;

Alexander had passed for 199 yards and was intercepted twice when he suffered his injury when linebacker Adrien Cole drilled him near the sideline. He is scheduled to have an MRI on Sunday to determine the severity of the injury.

 

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 CONFERENCEOVERALL
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Boise State1051344016756
Louisiana Tech102762210288
Idaho102163111299
Utah State000012100107
San Jose State00001353131
Nevada00000341101
New Mexico State01621225994
Fresno State01345113136113
Hawaii0162722102101

YESTERDAY
» Louisiana Tech 27, Hawaii 6
TOMORROW
» Utah State at BYU, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
» UNLV at Nevada, 10:05 a.m.
» UC Davis at Boise State, 2 p.m.
» New Mexico State at San Diego State, 2 p.m.
» Colorado State at Idaho 4:30 p.m.

 

LOUISIANA TECH 27, HAWAII 6

At Ruston, La.

                                                                                                                                           
Hawaii33006
Louisiana Tech7314327

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
First Quarter
UH06:32FG Scott Enos 363-0
LaTech02:39Daniel Porter 3 run (Matt Nelson kick)3-7
Second Quarter
LaTech05:39FG Matt Nelson 283-10
UH00:08FG Enos 186-10
Third Quarter
LaTech12:02Porter 1 run (Nelson kick)6-17
LaTech2:22Myke Compton 6 run (Nelson kick)6-24
Fourth Quarter
LaTech12:05FG Nelson 266-27

Attendance —21,263. Time: 3:02
Officials Referee: C. Castleberry; Umpire: Gary Crum; Back judge: Steve Lindsay; Field judge: Ed Kierce; Scorer: Kyle Roberts.

 

Team Statistics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 HAWAIILATECH
FIRST DOWNS1726
Rushing221 
Passing144
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING-7352
Rushing1657
Average per rush-0.46.2
Rushing touchdowns03
Yards gained rushing34366
Yards lost rushing4114
NET YARDS PASSING30897
Completions-Attempts-Int25-45-213-22-00
Average per attempt6.84.4
Average per completion12.37.5
Passing touchdowns00
Rushing03
TOTAL OFFENSIVE YARDS301449
Total offensive plays6179
Average gain per play4.95.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-204-55
PUNTS-YARDS3-1374-128
Average yards per punt45.732.0
Net yards per punt37.330.0
Inside 2012
50-plus yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1206-358
Average yards per kickff40.059.7
Net yards per kickoff21.335.3
Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-8-01-5-0
Average per return8.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yards-TD6-146-03-56-0
Average per return24.318.7
Interceptions: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumbles returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous yards00
Possession time24:2035:40
First Quarter6:458:15
Second Quarter7:347:26
Third Quarter6:178:43
Fourth Quarter3:4411:16
Third-down conversions5-for-127-for-14
Fourth-down conversions0-for-21-for-1
Red-zone scores-chances0-03-3
Sacks by: Number-Yards1-67-41
PAT kicks0-03-3
Field goals2-22-3

 

Individual Offensive Statistics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
HAWAII
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Alex Green3707042.3
Leon Wright-Jackson1202022.0
Jayson Rego1000000.0
Greg Alexander92526-1011-0.1
Bryant Moniz2015-1500-7.5
Totals16 34 41 -7 0 11 -0.4
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Greg Alexander20-34-21990255
Bryant Moniz5-11-01090402
Totals25-45-2 308 0 40 7
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Kealoha Pilares860016
Royce Pollard784021
Greg Salas6122040
Rodney Bradley442021
Totals25 308 0 40
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Alex Dunnachie313745.75011
Totals3 137 45.7 50 1 1
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Royce Pollard000614647000
Ryan Henry188000000
Totals1 8 8 6 146 47 0 0 0
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Royce Pollard0841460230
Greg Salas012200122
Kealoha Pilares0600060
Rodney Bradley0420042
Ryan Henry00808
Alex Green70007
Leon Wright-Jackson20002
Greg Alexander-1000-1
Bryant Moniz-15000-15
Totals-7 308 146 8 455


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
LOUISIANA TECH
RUSHINGNO.GAINLOSSNETTDLGAVG.
Daniel Porter2516551602196.4
Tyrone Duplessis14761750215.4
Phillip Livas35205202517.3
Myke Compton635035185.8
Ross Jenkins6256190143.2
R.P. Stuart11301301313.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals57 366 14 352 3 25 6.2
PASSINGCOMP.-ATT.-INT.YDS.TDLGSACK
Ross Jenkins13-22-0970131
Totals13-22-0 97 013 1
RECEIVINGNO.GAINTDLG
Tyrone Duplessis442013
Phillip Livas21207
Daniel Porter21109
R.P. Stuart111011
Cruz Williams1808
Dennis Morris1606
Adrian Linwood1404
Chandler Spence1303
Totals13 97 0 13
PUNTINGNO.YDS.AVG.LGIn20TB
Cade Glasgow412832.03520
Totals4 128 32.0 35 2 0
ALL RETURNSPUNTSKICKOFFSINTERCEPT
 No.Yds.LgNo.Yds.LgNo.Yds.Lg
Tyrone Duplessis155000000
Dennis Morris000233000
Deon Young000000100
Kwame Jordan000000100
Lyle Fitte00015353000
Totals1 5 5 3 56 53 2 0 0
ALL PURPOSERUSHRCVKRPRTOTAL
Daniel Porter1601100171
Tyrone Duplessis754205122
Phillip Livas52120064
Lyle Fitte0053053
Myke Compton3500035
R.P. Stuart13110024
Ross Jenkins1900019
Dennis Morris06309
Cruz Williams08008
Adrian Linwood04004
Chandler Spence03003
TEAM-2000-2
Totals352 97 56 5 510

 

Individual Defensive Statistics

TACKLES FOR LOSS-YARDS Hawaii, Blaze Soares 0.5-1, Tuika Tufaga 2.5-3, Corey Paredes 1.5-8. LaTech, D'Anthony Smith 2-8, Matt Broha 1-8, Brian White 1-8, Adrian Logan 1-7, Mason Hitt 1-5, Jay Dudley 0.5-4, Kwame Jordan 0.5-1.

SACKS-YARDS Hawaii, Paredes 1-6. LaTech, Smith 2-8, White 1-8, Broha 1-8, Logan 1-7, Hitt 1-5, Dudley 0.5-4, Jordan 0.5-1.

INTERCEPTIONS Hawaii, None. LaTech, Jordan 1-0, Deon Young 1-0.

KICKS BLOCKED Hawaii, None. LaTech, None.

QUARTERBACK HURRIES Hawaii, None. LaTech, None.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

 

HAWAII
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Blaze Soares21012
Spencer Smith6511
Tuika Tufaga7310
Tank Hopkins459
Corey Paredes459
Jeramy Bryant246
R.J. Kiesel-Kauhane246
Mana Silva156
John Fonoti044
Liko Satele213
Elliott Purcell033
Jake Heun202
Haku Correa022
Richard Torres022
Lewis Walker101
Kawika Ornellas101
Po'okela Ahmad101
Lametrius Davis101
Kenny Estes011
Geordon Hanohano011
Mike Wadsworth011
Victor Clore011
Rocky Savaiigaea011

 

       

LOUISIANA TECH
 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Tank Calais628
Antonio Bake617
Terry Carter505
Jay Dudley415
Adrien Cole415
Dominique Faust235
Chad Boyd134
D'Anthony Smith213
Adrian Logan213
Kwame Jordan033
Brian White112
Deon Young112
Mason Hitt022
Matt Broha101
Myke Compton011
Dusty Rust011