Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, September 28, 2009

Today

BOWLING

ILH boys: Hanalani vs. Punahou, Mid-Pacific vs. Saint Louis, University vs. Academy of the Pacific, Lanakila Baptist vs. ASSETS, 'Iolani vs. Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha vs. Damien, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

 

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Varsity boys

At Punahou

Saturday

Punahou 1,013, Island Pacific 855

 

OIA

Varsity boys

Saturday

Castle 1,569, Kahuku 1,472

Kalaheo 683, Kaimuki 427

Kalani 1,931, McKinley 1,571

Moanalua 1,941, Kailua 1,598

Waipahu 1,606, Radford 1,094

Pearl City 1,821, Waianae 1,757

Kapolei 1,732, Campbell 1,164

Varsity girls

Castle 1,755, Kahuku 1,410

Kaimuki 682, Kalaheo 644

Kalani 1,938, McKinley 1,640

Moanalua 1,950, Kailua 1,726

Radford 1,689, Waipahu 1,487

Pearl City 1,866, Waianae 890

Kapolei 1,742, Campbell 1,479

 

FOOTBALL

NFL Islanders

UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
» Davone Bess, WR, Dolphins: Caught a game-high seven passes for 54 yards and returned a punt 9 yards.
» *Jason Elam, K, Falcons: Made his only field-goal attempt (26 yards) and an extra point.
» Ryan Mouton, DB/PR, Titans: Muffed a punt and fumbled on a kickoff return. Both mistakes led to touchdowns in a 24-17 loss to the Jets. Totaled 26 return yards and made four tackles, including three solo.
» *Isaac Sopoaga, DT, 49ers: Made three solo tackles.

KAHUKU
» *Al Afalava, S, Bears: Made a solo tackle and had a quarterback hurry and two passes defensed.

 

WAIMEA
» Jordon Dizon, LB, Lions: Made four tackles, three solo.

ALSO PLAYED
» Aaron Francisco (Kahuku), DB, Colts; Wayne Hunter (Radford/Hawaii), OT, Jets; *Jake Ingram (Mililani/Hawaii), LS, Patriots; *Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku), G, Steelers; *Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis), C, Bears; Kaluka Maiava (Baldwin), LB, Browns; *Vince Manuwai (Farrington/Hawaii), G, Jaguars; *Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Lions; Jeff Ulbrich (Hawaii), LB, 49ers; *Max Unger (Hawaii Preparatory Academy), G, Seahawks; David Veikune (Campbell/Hawaii), LB, Browns

PLAYING TONIGHT
» *Mat McBriar (Hawaii), P, Cowboys

ACTIVE BUT DID NOT PLAY
» Samson Satele (Kailua/Hawaii), OL, Raiders

NOT ACTIVE
» Colt Brennan (Hawaii), QB, Redskins (IR); Kynan Forney (Hawaii), G, Jaguars; Ma'ake Kemoeatu (Kahuku), DT, Panthers (IR); Pisa Tinoisamoa (Hawaii), LB, Bears

*—denotes starter

KAYAKING

ILH Distance Regatta

At Ala Wai

Saturday

Boys

Varsity A

1. Kalei Kahookele, Mid-Pacific, 9:06.50; 2. Derek Rubenstahl, Le Jardin, 9:14.50; 3. Brenden Bradley, Pac-Five, 9:22.10; 4. Taylor Hopkins, Le Jardin, 9:23.90; 5. Christopher Fong, Punahou, 9:29.90; 6. Trenton Dos Santos-Tam, Punahou, 9:37.10; 7. Logan Nowack, 'Iolani, 9:37.80; 8. Francis White, Punahou, 9:41.30; 9. James Pentz, Pac-Five, 9:44.60; 10. William Loomis, Punahou, 9:45.

Varsity B

1. Joey Kaiser, Le Jardin, 10:00.60; 2. Mike Dowsett, Le Jardin, 10:21.20; 3. Rinchen Harrison, Le Jardin, 10:24; 4. Christopher Deweese, Punahou, 10:24.20; 5. Douglas Philpotts, Punahou, 10:29; 6. Austin Gill, Punahou, 10:40.10; 7. Micahel Gurney, Mid-Pacific, 10:42; 8. Sean Lambert, Le Jardin, 10:47.60; 9. Andrew Miscovich, Punahou, 10:48.20; 10. Alex Min, 'Iolani, 10:49.



Junior varsity

1. Kenneth Rupnow, Le Jardin, 10:27; 2. Ted Marr, Le Jardin, 10:28.40; Nick Whitcomb, Le Jardin, 10:37.20; 4. Logan Spencer, Le Jardin, 10:41.50; 5. Ian Cintron, Mid-Pacific, 10:41.90; 6. Gabriel Olivera, Pac-Five, 10:49.30; 7. Karl Heyer, Punahou, 10:50.30; 8. Jacob Oleshansky, Mid-Pacific, 11:04.80; 9. Bryson Hodges, Pac-Five, 11:14.80; 10. Tanner Gillespie, Le Jardin, 11:19.90.

Girls

Varsity A

Team results: 1. Punahou, 27; 2. Le Jardin, 19; 3. Mid-Pacific, 12; 4. Pac-Five, 4; 5. Kamehameha, 2.

1. Rachel Fujita, Punahou, 10:18.30; 2. Victoria Zeuner, Mid-Pacific, 10:48.40; 3. Christina Lighter, Punahou, 10:57; 4. Tatiana Meyer, Kamehameha, 11:04.50; 5. Claire Gordon, Pac-Five, 11:06.30; 6. Emily Niederhauser, Mid-Pacific, 11:17.40; 7. Bianca Bystrom, 'Iolani, 11:19.60; 8. Rachel Kincaid, Mid-Pacific, 11:21.70; 9. Pualei Lima, Kamehameha, 11:24.90; 10. Lauren Wong, 'Iolani, 11:27.50.

Varsity B

1. Mia Smith, Punahou, 11:45.10; 2. Torrey Seabolt, Punahou, 12:00.10; 3. Abbey Yosaitas, Punahou, 12:17.60; 4. Gianna Giagante, Mid-Pacific, 12:25; 5. Brenna Schneider, Punahou, 12:26.50; 6. Mari Fujimoto, 'Iolani, 12:27.50; 7. Marisa Terayama, 'Iolani, 12:38.60; 9. Madison Guss, Mid-Pacific, 12:59.50; 10. Kellsie Crowell, Kamehameha, 13:02.10.

Junior varsity

Team results: 1. Le Jardin, 16; 2. Kamehameha, 9; 3. Pac-Five, 4; 4. Punahou, 2; 5. Mid-Pacific, 1.

1. Tatjana Perrin, Kamehameha, 11:04.30; 2. Kahala Schneider, Pac-Five, 11:43.70; 3. Sarah Leong, Kamehameha, 11:44.10; 4. Maddie Pelayo, Punahou, 12:00.80; 5. Mahina Kahalewale, Le Jardin, 12:10.20; 6. Moona Whyte, Mid-Pacific, 12:35.30; 7. Jessica Juselis, Le Jardin, 12:39.10; 8. Christina Tsai, Punahou, 12:42; 9. Sydney Forsyth, Punahou, 12:56.20; 10. Emma Smith, 13:01.10.

 

VOLLEYBALL

PacWest

Late Saturday

Hawaii Pacific def. Brigham Young-Hawaii 16-25, 25-18, 15-25, 25-21, 18-16

 

ILH

Late Saturday

Varsity girls

Sacred Hearts def. Word of Life 26-24, 25-18