Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, September 22, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BOWLING
ILH girls: Mid-Pacific vs. University, St. Francis vs. Hawaii Baptist, Hanalani vs. Sacred Hearts, Hoala vs. St. Andrew's Priory, Academy of the Pacific vs. Maryknoll, Punahou vs. 'Iolani, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

GOLF
Aloha Section PGA Pro Championship and Stroke Play Championship: 7 a.m., Honolulu Country Club.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Mid-Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, Island Pacific at Kamehameha, University at Le Jardin, Word of Life at La Pietra, Hawaiian Mission at Maryknoll, Hanalani at Punahou, Christian Academy at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Kalaheo at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kalani, Roosevelt at McKinley, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV match.
OIA Red West: Waianae at Radford, Pearl City at Leilehua, Aiea at Mililani, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV match.

 

AIR RIFLERY

OIA
VARSITY BOYS
Castle 1,656, McKinley 1,411
Moanalua 1,878, Roosevelt 1,877
Kahuku 1,534, Kailua 1,574
Campbell 1,309, Radford 1,102
High shooters—Cas: Brandon Nuss 449. McK: Raymond Fung 432. Kaln: Brandon Arakaki 481. Moan: Matthew Inn 502. Roos: John Morimoto 477. Kah: Chun Yi Lin 443. Wain: Preston Exabe 467. Rad: Leylyn McArthur 444. Camp: David Smith 435. Waip: Noah Shiroma 391. Kail: Tyler Braekevelt 444.
VARSITY GIRLS
McKinley 1,743, Castle 1,729
Moanalua 1,843, Roosevelt 1,779
Kahuku 1,263, Kailua 1,690
Radford 1,658, Campbell 1,312
High shooters—Cas: Davelynn Cordero 452. McK: Jayna Wong 473. Kaln: UyDi Nancy Le 490. Moan: Chelsie Hata 529. Roos: Jolie Kawasaki 471. Kah: Carlotta Cisneros 395. Wain: Joanna Endo 460. Rad: Larissa Ramirez 433. Madison Rey 419. Waip: Maile-Jean Lopez 379. Kail: Cheyenne Kadooka 469.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA DIVISION I COACHES TOP 25 POLL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 PTSRECLW
1. Penn State (50)1,48712-01
2. Texas (7)1,4397-02
3. Washington (3)1,39410-03
4. Hawaii1,2959-24
5. Florida1,2436-15
6. Nebraska1,1439-28
7. Oregon1,07010-012
8. Michigan 1,01512-16
9. Minnesota9559-39
10. Stanford9437-311
11. Iowa State9339-210
12. California8397-313
13. Southern California8397-315
14. UCLA75610-37
15. Illinois7328-114
16. Michigan State57412-017
17. Kentucky46311-116
18. Florida State4509-119
19. Arizona38211-021
20. Wichita State34611-120
21. UC Irvine27710-218
22. San Diego2617-323
23. Saint Louis2277-522
24. Baylor16312-124
25. Long Beach State1067-3NR


Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Pepperdine 32, Texas A&M 29, Notre Dame 26, Oregon State 21, Purdue 21, Dayton 18, UC Santa Barbara 16, LSU 14, Duke 11, St. Mary's (Ca.) 10, Colorado State 9, Washington State 6, Kansas State 4, Northern Iowa 4, Rice 2.

AVCA Division II Coaches Top 25 Poll

PTS REC LW

1. Concordia-St. Paul (32) 800 14-0 1

2. Cal St. San Bernardino 768 11-0 2

3. Emporia State 731 13-0 3

4. UC San Diego 692 12-1 4

5. Tampa 668 11-1 5

6. Washburn 641 15-0 6

7. West Texas a&M 606 13-2 7

8. Nebraska-Kearney 570 13-1 8

9. Central Missouri 523 12-3 11

10. Minnesota Duluth 480 9-3 12

11. Minnesota State 459 12-2 14

12. Indianapolis 422 15-1 9 13. Lewis 378 11-3 17 14. Southwest Minnesota St. 360 10-4 10

15. Sonoma State 340 12-1 13

16. Metro State 319 10-2 16

17. Florida Southern 308 9-4 15

18. Nebraska-Omaha 235 12-3 20

19. West Florida 201 7-7 18

20. Truman 161 10-5 19

21. Pittsburg State 132 10-4 22

22. Hawaii-Hilo 117 12-0 25

23. Chico State 97 12-2 21

24. Eckerd 76 6-5 21

25. Hillsdale 64 12-1 NR


Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Wayne State (Neb.) 50, Saint Leo 28, Wayne State (Mich.) 28, Nova Southeastern 25, Western Washington 25, Barry 21, Grand Valley State 20, Lynn 17, Wingate 10, Saginaw Valley State 8.

 

SAILING

”;Bullship”; El Toro Regatta
Yesterday
At Kaneohe
Overall junior winner: Nathan Allman
Under 12: 1. Leah Ford; 2. Luca Berg; 3. Gavin Moulton. 12-13: 1. Aaron Kiyotoki; 2. Zachary Kaan; 3. Dylan Dimarchi. 14-15: 1. Nathan Allman; 2. Dylan Ale; 3. Morgan Merrill.
16 and older: 1. Rinchen Harrison; 2. Richard Wollenbecker; 3. Brock Woolridge.
Fastest Wahine Junior: Leah Ford.
Youngest Junior Racer: Nat Yee.
Tail-end Charlie: Lance Miller.
Half-fast: Mitchell Woodrow.
Senior Bullship Regatta (winners by weight)
Overall senior winner: Jesse Andrews.
149 pounds and under: 1. Nathan Allman; 2. Kui Lim; 3. Munch McDonald.
150-179 pounds: 1. Jeffery Cruise; 2. Seamus Murphy; 3. Dave Brown.
180-209 pounds: 1. Jesse Andrews; 2. Ferd Berg; 3. Yal Lim.
210 pounds and over: 1. Guy Fleming; 2. Scott Melander; 3. Mickey Meierdiercks.
Double-handed: 1. John and John Myrdal; 2. Summer and Andy Johnson; 3. Rinchen and Jackson Harrison. Fastest Wahine: Jennifer Warnock. Fastest over 50 years: Kui Lim.
Tail-end charlie: Ailana Warren.
Half-fast: Dave Brown.

 

TENNIS

ILH
Saturday
Junior varsity boys
University 4, Saint Louis 1
Island Pacific Academy 3, Maryknoll 2
Yesterday
Junior varsity girls
'Iolani 5, St. Francis 0
St. Andrew's Priory 4, Kamehameha 1

 

TRIATHALON

Candyland Youth Triathalon
Yesterday
At Wet-N-Wild water park
Distance: 8 and under (4 miles); 9-10 (4.2 miles); 11 and over (6 miles)
Female
6 and under: 1. Elisa Puerto, 19:45; 2. Mairi Travis, 30:32.
7-8: 1. Saige Ogden, 17:43; 2. Malia Fujita, 19:03; 3. Rebecca Vavasseur, 19:35.
9-10: 1. Brinn Adams, 19:54; 2. Pearl Lattanzi, 22:45; 3. Tommiane Brockert, 23:36.
11-12: 1. Morgan Fingerson, 24:37; 2. Avery Adams, 26:36; 3. Madeline Lee, 27:04.
13-14: Logan Raymond, 28:47.
Male
6 and under: 1. Kalani Decker, 23:52.
7-8: 1. Cameron Morris, 17:12; 2. Shiya Matsushita, 17:38; 3. Matthew Coughlin, 17:56.
9-10: 1. Alexander Lee, 20:16; 2. James Gilliand, 20:43.2; 3. Aaron Brockert, 20:43.3.
11-12: 1. Jakob Dewald, 19:51; 2. Steven Derman, 20:11; 3. Trevor Ogden, 21:19.
13-14: 1. Justyn Raymond, 19:08.

 

POLO

MILITARY APPRECIATION DAY

Army versus Navy versus Marines

Yesterday

Army 6 Navy 4 Marines 4

High scorers: Army- Allen Hoe, 3; Chris Dawson, 2; Julian Alvarez.

 

RUNNING

Recovery Walk and Dry Run 5K
Saturday
At Kapiolani Park
Male overall: 1. Ash Dustow, 18:32; 2. Michael Taratko, 19:47; 3. David Alsup, 20:19.
1-14: 1. Zachary Dizon, 50:43; 2. Rhansen Mars, 56:02.
15-19: 1. Brysen Calkins, 23:45; 2. Crytian-ray Rivera, 33:25; 3. Shaun Slaughter, 34:20.
20-24: Robin Kaai, 25:24.
25-29: 1. Tomoki Kamo, 21:55; 2. Aaron Matsuda, 24:35; 3. Brian Thomas, 30:24.
30-34: Henry Okazaki, 26:10; 2. Yanyan Huang, 39:23.
35-39: 1. Micaehl Herr, 26:12; 2. Bo Galanti, 41:36, 3. Kelly Okunami, 52:35.
40-44: Wing Liu, 25:15.
45-49: 1. Louis Tomsic, 20:34; 2. Kevin Key, 24:47; 3. Nicky Calio Jr., 36:05.
50-54: 1. Ron Heller, 23:48; 2. Joseph Roy, 25:00; 3. Ricky Yoneda, 25:19.
55-59: 1. Dale Oda, 26:13; 2. Herman Cordeiro, 39:39; 3. Mike Rusling, 42:52.
60-64: 1. Jack Domoney, 34:17.
65-69: 1. Michael Richardson, 27:22; 2. Calvin Chock, 41:41; 3. Alfredo Garcia, 57:18.
Female overall: 1. Stephanie Croughwel, 22:43; 2. Rimi Miura, 24:04; 3. Lauren Calkins, 24:50.
15-19: 1. Stephanie Iwasaki, 33:46; 2. Galen Slaughter, 40:05; 3. Michelle Herr, 57:13.
20-24: 1. Elizabeth Brittingh, 28:57; 2. Krista Littleton, 29:24; 3. Leilani Nacino, 54:33.
25-29: 1. Jaclyn Matsuda, 32:40; 2. Jennifer Baron, 40:21; 3. Alex Mormoto, 40:40.
30-34: Darleen Rivera-Keal, 33:54; 2. Katy Edwards, 37:45; 3. Jianping Pu, 39:24.
35-39: 1. Donna Robinson, 28:43; 2. Sherrie Sonomura, 30:12; 3. Melanie Boehm, 30:22.
40-44: 1. Suzie Gamble, 30:08; 2. Pamela Blair-Miller, 30:16; 3. Trini Parsons, 31:56.
45-49: 1. Jane Clowser, 32:26; 2. Stacie Matheson, 34:09; 3, Tammy Phosarath, 48:17.
50-54: 1. Robin Richardson, 27:22; 2. Corey Dillman, 36:26; 3. Pamela Bechtel, 37:55.
55-59: 1. Connye Harper, 44:19; 2. Lynn Matsuda, 47:47; 3. Sue Siquig, 48:42.
60-64: 1. Karen Loomis, 27:51; 2. Shirley Alvaro, 32:14; 3. Marlene Nalani, 53:54

Mid-Pacific Road Runners Club
Old Pali Road 4.4 Mile Run
Yesterday
Female overall: 1. Heather Cottrell, 31:11; 2. Toni Couture, 31:45; 3. Carole Higa, 34:08.
20-24: 1. Laura Dzieciolowski, 41:19.
30-34: 1. Michelle Meier, 40:45; 2. Summer Wood, 49:16.
35-39: 1. Melanie Yang, 36:30.
40-44: 1. Karen Sbarbaro, 36:18; 2. Melanie Koehl, 36:26; 3. Claudia Cuadros, 43:49.
45-49: 1. Marcy Fleming, 45:26.
50-54: 1. Susan Redpath, 37:13; 2. Helen Chisum, 1:12:37; 3. Phyllis Kadota, 1:12: 39.
55-59: 1. Halina Zaleski, 37:04; 2. Sandy Linskey, 1:14:54; 3. Jo Kim, 1:15:00.
60-64: 1. Terry Whittington, 47:47.
65-69: 1. Madelyn Denbeau, 1:14:08.
Male overall: 1. Craig Knohl, 26:56; 2. Scot Muraoka, 27:10; 3. Michael Georgi, 27:51.
10-14: 1. Julian Cuadros, 36:50; 2. Diego Cuadros, 43:47.
20-24: 1. Brian Wood, 35:17; 2. Joey Craig, 38:36.
30-34: 1. Wyatt Waro, 33:32; 2. Daniel Perdew, 36:59; 3. Brian Broughton, 40:34.
35-39: 1. Amit Bhavsar, 30:31.
40-44: 1. Efraim Manzano, 28:54; 2. Matthew Acosta, 36:33; 3. Jorge Cuadros, 36:51.
45-49: 1. Noel John MacKisoc, 35:28; 2. Erwin Taboada, 36:29; 3. Troy Wouters, 43:13.
50-54: 1. Paul Gaudreau, 31:35; 2. Kenji Iwase, 51:19.
55-59: 1. Dennis Uyehara, 37:45; 2. Denis Tanigawa, 40:52; 3. Allen Nakamura, 50:18.
60-64: 1. Dave Whittington, 47:05.
65-69: 1. Bob Duffy, 51:30; 2. Wayne Oshiro, 1:03:05.
75-79: 1. Limu Furtado, 1:02:40.
80-84: 1. Robert Henninger, 1:00:15.
85-89: 1. David Rarangol: 1:14:56