Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, September 21, 2009

Today

BOWLING

ILH boys: Maryknoll vs. Damien, 'Iolani vs. University, Hawaii Baptist vs. Kamehameha, Academy of the Pacific vs. Mid-Pacific, Saint Louis vs. Lanakila Baptist, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

GOLF

Aloha Section PGA Pro Championship and Stroke Play Championship: 11:30 a.m., Honolulu Country Club.

 

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

Saturday

At Saint Louis

Varsity boys

Punahou 1,015, Mid Pacific 843

Kamehameha 952, Island Pacific Academy 863

HIgh scores—Pun: Alexander Char 268; MPI: JB-Clarke Velasco 240; Kam: Treston Silva 254; IPA: Nikolai Laforteza 228.

Varsity girls

Punahou 1,034, Mid Pacific 896

High scores—Pun: Arlynne Criste 260; MPI: Paige Young 226.

 

FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 RecordPtsPvs
1. Florida (55)3-01,4881
2. Texas (2)3-01,4282
3. Alabama (3)3-01,3904
4. Mississippi2-01,2135
5. Penn St.3-01,2125
6. California3-01,1698
7. LSU3-01,1209
8. Boise St.3-01,03810
9. Miami2-092020
10. Oklahoma2-186212
11. Virginia Tech2-185213
12. Southern Cal2-18253
13. Ohio St.2-181011
14. Cincinnati3-073917
15. TCU2-067415
16. Oklahoma St.2-147816
17. Houston2-045521
18. Florida St.2-1363
19. BYU2-13497
20. Kansas3-034722
21. Georgia2-131823
22. North Carolina3-027124
23. Michigan3-024725
24. Washington2-1194
25. Nebraska2-113219



Others receiving votes: Missouri 115, Georgia Tech 102, Auburn 100, Pittsburgh 91, UCLA 62, Iowa 39, Oregon 30, Texas Tech 19, Notre Dame 16, Utah 12, Clemson 11, Colorado St. 4, Oregon St. 4, South Florida 1.

How Star-Bulletin sports editor Paul Arnett voted: 1. Florida; 2. Texas; 3. Alabama; 4. LSU; 5. California; 6. Mississippi; 7. Penn State; 8. Boise State; 9. USC; 10. Virginia Tech; 11. Ohio State; 12. Oklahoma; 13. Oklahoma State; 14. Texas Christian; 15. Miami (Fla.); 16. North Carolina; 17. Cincinnati; 18. BYU; 19. Kansas; 20. Georgia; 21. Houston; 22. Nebraska; 23. Washington ;24. Georgia Tech; 25. Utah

 

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 19, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th and previous ranking:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 RecordPtsPvs
1. Florida (59)3-01,4751
2. Texas3-01,4122
3. Alabama3-01,3554
4. Penn State3-01,2745
5. Mississippi2-01,1826
6. California3-01,149t7
7. LSU3-01,122t7
8. Boise State3-097610
9. Oklahoma2-191712
10. Southern California2-19053
11. Ohio State2-190011
12. Virginia Tech2-185314
13. Miami (Fla.)2-072422
14. TCU2-070115
15. Cincinnati3-058021
16. Oklahoma State2-157617
17. Georgia2-145720
18. North Carolina3-044519
19. Kansas3-038123
20. Brigham Young2-12799
21. Missouri3-021425
22. Michigan3-0205
23. Houston2-0160
24. Nebraska2-115818
25. Florida State2-1154



Others receiving votes: Georgia Tech 148; Pittsburgh 68; Utah 63; Auburn 62; Iowa 58; Washington 42; Notre Dame 38; UCLA 38; Oregon 34; Texas Tech 22; Kentucky 16; South Florida 12; South Carolina 7; Oregon State 6; Colorado State 4; Wisconsin 2; Minnesota 1.

 

NFL Islanders

UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII

» *Jason Elam, K, Falcons: Made all four extra-point attempts; did not try any field goals.

» *Mat McBriar, P, Cowboys: Punted four times for 195 yards, a 48.8-yard average, with a long of 59. His net average was 43.5.

» Ryan Mouton, DB/PR, Titans: Muffed two punts but recovered the fumbles; totaled 25 yards on four punt returns; also made one special teams tackle.

» *Isaac Sopoaga, DT, 49ers: Made one tackle and assisted on another.

» Jeff Ulbrich, LB, 49ers: Assisted on a special teams tackle.

BALDWIN
» *Kaluka Maiava, LB, Browns: Made a tackle on special teams.

KAHUKU
» *Al Afalava, S, Bears: Made four solo tackles.

WAIMEA
» Jordon Dizon, LB, Lions: Made one special teams tackle .

ALSO PLAYED
» Wayne Hunter (Radford/Hawaii), OT, Jets; *Jake Ingram (Mililani/Hawaii), LS, Patriots; *Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku), G, Steelers; *Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis), C, Bears; *Vince Manuwai (Farrington/Hawaii), G, Jaguars; *Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Lions; Samson Satele (Kailua/Hawaii), OL, Raiders; *Max Unger (Hawaii Preparatory Academy), G, Seahawks; *David Veikune (Campbell/Hawaii), LB, Browns

PLAYING TONIGHT
» *Davone Bess (Hawaii), WR, Dolphins; Aaron Francisco (Kahuku), S, Colts:

NOT ACTIVE
» Colt Brennan (Hawaii), QB, Redskins (IR); Kynan Forney, G, Jaguars; Ma'ake Kemoeatu (Kahuku), DT, Panthers (IR); Pisa Tinoisamoa (Hawaii), LB, Bears

*—denotes starter

RUNNING

Maui Taco 5K

From Kahului to Kaanapali

Saturday

Overall male—1. Sam Wilbur, 17.29; 2. Brandon Mulholland, 17.35;.

6-11— 1. Weston Rogers 24.56; 2. Takumi Ikeda, 39.34; 3. Masaki Inoshita, 41.13.

12-19—1. Kai Lenny, 21.32; 2. Andrew Pass, 22.04; 3. Eric Clarke 24.25.

20-29—1. Justin Woodward, 26.06; 2. Brent Anderson 27.01; 3. Tetsuhiro Hirata, 28.33.

30-39—1.Alan Ryan, 17.58; 2. HIroshi Onodera, 19.35; 3. Felix Moreno, 19.38.

40-49—1. Jeff Krasch, 19.19; 2. Joseph Wiesner, 19.45.

50-59—1. Greg Wilson, 17.49; 2. Takao Nagashims, 20.27.

60-69—1. Urs Albrecht, 20.07.

70 and over—1. John Felts, 37.46.

No age male—1. Matthew Speciale, 22.35.

Overall female—1. Meredith Mills, 20.18; 2. Chieko Mori, 22.16; 3. Mariko Morita, 22.36.
6-11—1. Tomoe Ehara, 32.31; 2. Makena Robinson, 36.55; 3. Berry Beadles, 38.42.
12-19— 1. Jessica Gruber, 36.54; Amber Robinson, 36.56.
20-29—1. Molly Mckernan, 26.02 2. Laura Moreno, 26.45; 3. Carol Cloakey, 27.01..
30-39—1. Mari Maruyama, 22.50.
40-49—1. Nancy Robberson, 22.59.
50-59—1. Diane Lawrence, 24.38.
60-69—1. Hannelore Nese, 28.16.
70 and over— 1. Mikawa Sonoda, 35.58.
No age female—1. Traci Jordan, 45.21

 

SOCCER

Late Saturday

PWC Men

BYU-Hawaii def. Chaminade 2-1

PWC Women

BYU-Hawaii def. Chaminade 9-0

 

SURFING

China Uemura and Soul Surfing Crew Law Enforcement Classic

Saturday

At Ala Moana Courts

Master shortboard: 1. Guy Demello, 2. Nelson Okano, 3. Fumi Muraoka, 4. Erroll Matsuo

Women shortboard: 1. Susan Nishida, 2. Pamela Joe,.

Mens longboard: 1. Dane McCallum, 2. Lenny Capenia

Senior Mens longboard: 1. Shane Hamamoto, 2. Derrick Kalahui, 3. Guy Demello, 4. Guy Perreira

Grandmaster longboard: 1. Bob Kim, 2. Michael Michaelson.

Longboard legends: 1. George Matsuda, 2. Ted Tomas

Masters women: 1. Monica Reiser, 2. Pamela Joe, 3. Mihoko Ito, 4. Doreen Teramae

Happy Hawaiian (200 pounds and over): 1. Samita Vaoifi Jr., 2. Lance Ohata, 3. Scotti Namuo, 4. James O'Conner

Novice longboard: 1. Travis Araki, 2. Buster Tokunaga, 3. Paul Kwon, 4. Dale Tomei

Stand-Up paddle: 1. Byron Valdez, 2. Lenny Capenia.

King of tennis courts: 1. Jason Miyamura, 2. Fuj Fujita.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Late Saturday

PWC

Hawaii-Hilo def. Brigham Young-Hawaii25-22, 25-23, 25-23

ILH

Varsity girls

Hanalani def. Hawaiian Mission Academy 25-18, 25-21