Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, September 15, 2009

CALENDAR

TODAY
BOWLING
ILH girls: Kamehameha vs. Hoala, Mid-Pacific vs. Hanalani, Punahou vs. Sacred Hearts, St. Francis vs. Maryknoll, St. Andrew's Priory vs. 'Iolani, University vs. Academy of the Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. Island Pacific, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH: University at Island Pacific, 4:30 p.m.; Word of Life at Hawaiian Mission, Hawaii Baptist at 'Iolani, Christian Academy at Maryknoll, La Pietra at St. Andrew's Priory, Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red East: Moanalua at Kahuku, McKinley at Farrington, Kalani at Kalaheo, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West: Mililani at Leilehua, Campbell at Radford, Pearl City at Waianae, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club
Aloha Festivals Week Challenge
At Waimanalo Polo Field
Yesterday
Beachcomber Realty 5, Noh Foods 4
Goal Scorers—BR: Chris Dawson 2; Steve Ching, Beau Broughton and Julian Alvarez. NF: Herman-Louie DeCoite 3, Raymond Noh.

TENNIS

ILH
Junior varsity girls
Hawaii Baptist 4, Mid-Pacific 1

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH
Junior varsity girls
'Iolani Black def. Maryknoll 25-22, 27-26

GOLF

59th Korean Invitational
At Ewa Villages Golf Course
Final round, par 72
Yesterday
Low gross—158: Leslie Lee (82-76). 159: Don Richardson (78-81). 160: Brent Hegelson (83-77), Nathan Miyaki (82-78).
Low net
A flight—140: Nathan Miyaki. 141: Brian Oyadomori. 144: Darrell Chung.
B flight—136: Harlan Sakuma. 137: Jenhi Cho. 138: Steve Wee.
C flight—134: Spencer Kim. 137: Glenn Fukunaga . 139: Michael Yuen.
Callaway—146: Don Richardson, Conrad Nishina. 148: Ren Abe.

HSJGA Turtle Bay
Junior Classic
At Turtle Bay Fazio Course

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Girls 11-12
Rose Huang82-76—158
Hana Furuichi79-82—161
Kristin Le82-82—164
Aiko Leong85-86—171
Keilyn Ing86-88—174
Girls 13-14
Allisen Corpuz70-68—138
Ciera Min76-71—147
Mariel Galdiano72-76—148
Nani Yanagi75-75—150
Kacie Komoto79-72—151
Girls 15-18
Hee Sue Condry71-72—143
Alice Kim77-72—149
Kristen Sawada82-78—160
Marissa Suehiro90-80—170
Monica Keo89-84—173
Boys 11-12
Jino Sohn70-73—143
Sian Rogers76-77—153
Desmond Mello79-76—155
Kyle Suppa80-81—161
Matthew Shen83-81—164
Boys 13-14
John Oda69-70—139
PJ Samiere73-72—145
Andy Okita73-73—146
Justin Kurihara76-74—150
CJ Covington77-76—153
Donny Hopoi73-80—153
Boys 15-18
David Saka70-68—138
Ryan Kuroiwa73-69—142
Corey Kozuma72-71—143
Grant Natori75-71—146
Tyler Ota73-74—147
Ian Madinger71-76—147

AIR RIFLERY

OIA
Varsity Boys
Saturday
Roosevelt 1901, Kahuku 1452.
Moanalua 1919, Kaimuki 1502.
Kailua 1511, McKinley 1503.
Kalani 1863, Castle 1588.
Leilehua 1722, Campbell 1210.
Kapolei 1690, Waianae 1610.
Pearl City 1751, Waialua 1245.
High Shooters—Roos: Jihoon Lee 506. Kah: Chun Yi Lin 421. Moan: Matthew Inn 1919. Kaim: Nathaniel Loo 443. Kail: Dominic Carlos 396. McK: Raymond Fung 427. Kaln: Cody Kamoku 483. Cas: Brandon Nuss 434. Lei: Davonte Lilly 441. Cam: David Smith 366. Kapo: Darren Marzan 459. Wain: Preston Exabe 442. PC: Sean Lamorena 450. Wail: Jarrin Oishi 362.

Varsity Girls
Roosevelt 1747, Kahuku 1327.
Moanalua 1873, Kaimuki 760.
McKinley 1624, Kailua 1514.
Kalani 1886, Castle 1722.
Leilehua 1815, Campbell 1309.
Kapolei 1808, Waianae 1606.
Pearl City 1850, Waialua 1097.
High Shooters—Roos: Jolie Kawasaki 478. Kah: Carlotta Cisneros: 365. Moan: Chelsie Hata 533. Kaim: Starla Takara 431. McK: Darleen Cardena 441. Kail: Caitlin Hooker 417. Kaln: UyDi Nancy Le 500. Cas: Davelynn Corder 454. Lei: Deidre Monroy 458. Cam: Amy Church 362. Kapo: Jenna Chang 464. Wain: Joanna Endo 490. PC: Jasmyne Tanabe 495. Wail: Rebecca Barone 348.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25

(First-place votes in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Rank School Pts RecordLW
1. Penn State (51)1,4899-01
2. Texas (6)1,4385-02
3. Washington (3)1,3938-03
4. Hawai'i1,2437-26
5. Florida1,2246-14
6. Michigan1,20210-07
7. UCLA1,1658-18
8. Nebraska1,0897-25
9. Minnesota9957-29
10. Iowa State8918-111
11. Stanford8775-310
12. Oregon8246-012
13. California7755-313
14. Illinois7396-114
15. USC7129-115
16. Kentucky61110-017
17. Michigan State5029-018
18. UC Irvine3949-120
19. Florida State3288-122
20. Wichita State3039-123
21. Arizona2608-025
22. Saint Louis2484-516
23. San Diego1574-324
24. Baylor12911-0NR
25. Pepperdine857-219

Others receiving votes: Kansas State 71; Dayton 58; Texas A&M 45; Purdue 40; LSU 30; Duke 27; Notre Dame 27; Long Beach State 18; St. Mary's (Calif.) 16; Washington State 13; Northern Iowa 10; Colorado State 9; Oregon State 8; Rice 8; UC Santa Barbara 6; Cincinnati 5; Santa Clara 4; Ohio 2.

AVCA Division II Coaches Top 25

(First-place votes in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Rank School Pts Record LW
1. Conc.-St. Paul (32)80011-01
2. CS San Bernardino7689-02
3. Emporia State73110-03
4. UC San Diego69210-14
5. Tampa6659-15
6. Washburn63712-06
7. West Texas A&M60211-27
8. Nebraska-Kearney56911-19
9. Indianapolis52614-013
10. SW Minn. St.51210-212
11. Central Missouri47410-38
12. Minnesota Duluth4247-310
13. Sonoma State41010-0T-15
14. Minnesota State35710-2T-15
15. Florida Southern3137-411
16. Metro State2918-214
17. Lewis2749-320
18. West Florida2136-719
19. Truman1999-321
20. Nebraska-Omaha17510-323
21. Eckerd1596-322
22. Pittsburg State1189-3NR
23. Nova Southeastern1008-417
24. Chico State7711-1NR
25. Hawai'i-Hilo 6510-0NR

Others receiving votes:Wayne State (Mich.) 46; Western Washington 40; Grand Valley State 30; Hillsdale 25; Saint Leo 25; Ferris State 17; Wingate 16; Wayne State (Neb.) 15; Lynn 13; Saginaw Valley State 7.

 

CROSS COUNTRY

Kalani Invitational

Varsity boys

1. Eric Park, Castle, 16:44.38; 2. Dylan Lee, Castle, 17:04.21; 3. Kai Yoshioka, Roosevelt, 17:13.82; 4. Kevin Do, McKinley, 17:54.82; 5. David Kim, McKinley, 17:57.97; 6. David Castro, Castle, 18:23.17; 7. Bryson Deguchi, Castle, 18:23.40; 8. Gavin Taketa, Kalani, 18:24.81; 9. Marjeson Gonzales, Farrington, 18:30.01; 10. Bryson Higa, Roosevelt, 18:32.04; 11. Nolan Koyamatsu, Castle, 18:33.34; 12. Bryson Higa, Castle, 18:38.98; 13. Tyler Kon, Castle, 18:41.27; 14. Jerry Yu, Roosevelt, 18:42.97; 15. Brent Shigano, Roosevelt, 19:02.99; 16. Elevlerio Arzaga, Farrington, 19:15.28; 17. Michael Shimoda, Castle, 19:19.00; 18. Naoya Taylor, Kailua, 19:19.21; 19. Phillip Bryant, Kalaheo, 19:21.36; 20. Al-Jay Tomas, Farrington, 19:41.46.

Varsity girls

1. Dalynn Chun Fat-Arden, Castle, 21:28.86; 2. Tiffany Tang, McKinley, 21:49.32; 3. Jessica Yukawa, Roosevelt, 21:51.26; 4. Elena Aki, Castle, 21:51.57; 5. Lauren Watanabe, Roosevelt, 22:00.70; 6. Lynn Le, Roosevelt, 22:26.39; 7. Corynne Umeda, Roosevelt, 22:53.52; 8. Lindsey Matsunaga, Kaimuki, 23:03.48; 9. Precious Arao, McKinley, 23:46.11; 10. Ashley Cambe, Farrington, 23:50.59; 11. Melody Papalili, Kaiser, 23:56.26; 12. Laura Kam, Kalani, 24:04.79; 13. Kahakui Melemai, Castle, 24:06.37; 14. Cherie Patton, Kaimuki, 24:19.43; 15. Nhi Quach, McKinley, 24:26.22; 16. Cindy Le, McKinley, 24:40.32; 17. Kaile Okura, McKinley, 25:02.27; 18. Cameo Tumala, Roosevelt, 25:30.43; 19. Kelcie Namba, Roosevelt, 25:46.04; 20. April Arakaki, Roosevelt, 26:06.25.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Volleyball: Ho'okino Club tryouts for six teams (one 12-and-under, two 14-and-under, one 16-and-under, and two 17-and-under teams) for USA volleyball 2010 season. For information, call Coach Jon at 285-4037, e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or go to http://www.leaguelineup.com/hvc.

CRICKET

Sunday
At Kapiolani Park

Oahu Paddlers def. Waikiki Beachboys, 159-156
Top batsmen—Vinoo Ganapathy (WB) 52 runs, Mark Berwick (OP) 41 runs, Travis Wilkinson (OP) 34 runs, Vishan Dookhu (OP) 20 runs.
Top bowlers—Troy Gomes (OP) 3 wickets for 16 runs, Raghu Srinivasan (WB) 2 wickets for 12 runs, Bishnu Ramsarran (WB) 2 wickets for 19 runs, Mark Berwick (OP) 2 wickets for 19 runs, Subbu Raman (WB) 2 wickets for 25 runs.