Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, September 08, 2009

BULLETIN BOARD

Sailing

U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Safe Boating class: Thursday evenings on Sept 10, 17, 24 and October 8,15 from 6:30-8:30 p.m., at Rainbow Bay Marina Classroom. Fee: $35. Information: call Dean Smith at 343-1704.

 

CALENDAR

Today

BOWLING
ILH boys: University vs. Maryknoll, Damien vs. 'Iolani, Academy of the Pacific vs. Punahou, Hawaii Baptist vs. ASSETS, Saint Louis vs. Hanalani, Mid-Pacific vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH: Sacred Hearts vs. St. Francis at Hawaiian Mission Academy gym, Le Jardin vs. Word of Life at Kamehameha gym, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou at Hawaii Baptist, Mid-Pacific at Hawaiian Mission Academy, Lanakila Baptist at Kamehameha, Island Pacific at Maryknoll, 6 p.m.; 'Iolani at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts at Hanalani, 7 p.m.
OIA Red East: Moanalua at Roosevelt, Kalani at Farrington, Kalaheo at McKinley, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA Red West: Mililani at Waianae, Leilehua at Radford, Campbell at Aiea, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White: Kailua at Kaiser, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.

 

BOWLING

Hawaii TV Bowling

At Pali Lanes
High qualifer: Darin Villegas 757.
First stepladder match: Chad Horiuchi, 300 def. Jared Hayashi, 252.
Second stepladder match: Darryl Okamoto, 219 def. Chad Horiuchi, 216.
Third stepladder match: Darryla Okamoto, 247 def. Blaine Morton, 243.
Fourth stepladder match: Darryle Okamoto, 202 def. James Pirtle, 193.
Final standings: 1. Darryl Okamoto; 2. James Pirtle; 3. Blaine Morton; 4. Chad Horiuchi; 5. Jared Hayashi.

 

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25 Poll

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 TPRecLW
1. Penn State1,4916-01
2. Texas (7)1,4445-02
3. Washington (1)1,3856-03
4. Florida1,2775-05
5. Nebraska1,2095-16
6. Hawaii1,1884-24
7. Michigan1,1734-07
8. UCLA1,0525-19
9. Minnesota9965-113
10. Stanford9323-211
11. Iowa State8355-112
12. Oregon8175-014
13. California7593-310
14. Illinois7443-18
15. Southern California6855-116
16. Saint Louis5953-319
17. Kentucky5296-018
18. Michigan State4126-020
19. Pepperdine3405-122
20. UC Irvine3086-022
21. Kansas State2334-223
22. Florida State1905-1NR
23. Wichita State1755-125
24. San Diego1141-315
25. Arizona896-0NR

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Utah 75; LSU 63; Long Beach State 55; Baylor 43; Dayton 43; Texas A&M 31; UC Santa Barbara 28; Tennessee 24; Duke 23; Purdue 23; Notre Dame 18; Santa Clara 16; Rice 13; Ohio 12; Northern Iowa 10; Pittsburgh 8; Oklahoma 7; Washington State 6.

 

PADDLEBOARD

Haleiwa Joe's Labor Day Race

Waimea Bay to Alii Beach

Men
12'6”;
Stand up 19-39: 1. Bernd Roediger 51:51; 2. Hilton Alves 52:18; 3. Roberto Lopes 53:34.
Stand up 40 and over: 1. Dennis Pang 50:22; 2. Kyle Bernhardt 54:08; 3. Earl Bung 58:06.
12'7”;-14'
No rudder: 1. Edmund Pestana 46:50; 2. Michi Schweiger 47:07; 3. Bodo Van def Leeden 49:02.

Women
12'6”;
Standup 19-39: 1. Monique Mironesco 55:27; 2. Morgan Hoesterey 56:09; 3. Visha Bunge 1:00:16.
Standup 40 and over: 1. Marj Takabayashi 57:55; 2. Shari Nohara 1:03:51; 3. Liz Lopes 1:04:32.
12'7”;-14'
No rudder: 1. Ivy Blomfield 57:19; 2. Kimberly Yamahara 1:03:11; 3. Carolyn Pacheco 1:03:14.

Juniors
All genders: 1. Riggs Napoleon 50:33; 2. Marciano Whitford 1:06:18; 3. Micah Liana 1:15:38.

Unlimited
Over 14': 1. Aaron Napoleon 43:09; 2. Robert Stehlik 44:19; 3. Jason Ignacio 46:20.
39 and under: 1. Lane Saito 55:11; 2. Akila Barnett 55:59; 3. Aaron Brown 59:43.
40 and over: 1. Chris Owens 45:13; 2. Matt Barnett 46:24; 3. Marc Haine 48:06.
60 and over: 1. Timothy Fernandez 55:46.

Stock paddleboard
Junior 14 and under: 1. Peter Takahashi 1:01:54.
Young men 15-19: 1. Holden Takahashi 51:11; 2. Noa Ginella 51:34; 3. John Ginella 56:27.
Men 20-29: 1. Travis DesRoches 48:24; 2. Matt Gately 54:19; 3. Scott Saito 57:16.
Men 30-39: 1. Kai Hall 47:06; 2. Rua Taft 52:44; 3. Josh Ewing 55:58.
Men 40-49: 1. Dave Ward 50:16; 2. Greg Quinn 50:38; 3. Blair Thorndike 50:45.
Men 50-59: 1. Mark Rigg 50:52; 2. George Ramos Jr. 52:05; 3. Rick Williams 55:05.
Women 39 and under: 1. Kanesa Duncan 51:53; 2. Joanna Bilanciera 56:40; 3. Kathryn Stanaway 1:04:03.
Women's paddleboard 40 and over: 1. Joan Fukumoto 57:23.

OUT THERE

Kauai Half Marathon

Monday
Female
15 and under: 1. Cinzia Bruno 2:01:56.0; 2. Dina Ishihara 2:41:04.5;16-19: Shizuka Seto 1:53:12.7; 2. Sierra Hagg 2:15:13.7; 3. Melissa Gladman 2:40:12.0; 20-24: 1. Lauren Denton 1:52:43.4; 2. Leslie Green 1:54:33.4; 3. Stefanie Haseman 1:59:31.7.

25-29: 1. Theresa Gonzales 1:35:34.5; 2. Annie Grella 1:38:16.6; 3. Lori Lewis 1:44:07.9; 30-34: 1. Jennifer Dean 1:32:46.5; 2. Cherie Abma 1:40:01.0; 3. Claudia Oberlin 1:40:45.3; 35-39: 1. Lisa Polizzi 1:32:16.6; 2. Elaine Salas 1:42:08.4; 3. Tracy Capman 1:45:59.4; 40-44: 1. Susie Adams 1:35:41.6; 2. Deanne Trauba 1:40:55.9; 3. Elizabeth Stricker 1:41:52.2.

45-49: 1. Victoria Daniel 1:44:47.0; 2. Pamela Strowman 1:49:15.9; 3. Ramona May 1:52:55.3; 50-54: 1. Laura Cobbett 1:56:00.7; 2. Patti Stockalper 2:04:48.1; 3. Marcia Cho 2:08:36.1; 55-59: 1. Laurel Brier 1:54:31.4; 2. Susan Taylor 2:06:56.2; 3. Lori McCarney 2:07:22.7; 60-64: 1. Miriam Beams 1:58:20.4; 2. Jayne Kessler 2:29:24.7; 3. Mary Duryea 2:41:10.0.

65-69: 1. Terri Halliday 2:38:22.7; 2. Cecilia Wood 3:38:01.1; 70 and over: 1. Amy Goldstein 2:40:01.6; 2. Joy Schoenecker 2:52:54.3; 3. Bonnie Drager 3:26:21.8;

Male
15 and under:
1. Tylor Pacheco 2:03:13.2; 2. Kai Olson 2:39:30.8; 16-19: 1. Blake Guest 2:38:29.2; 2. Joshua Ishihara 2:44:22.8; 3. Travis Toguchi 3:37:44.5.

20-24: 1. Chris Wingerberg 1:36:15.4; 2. Josh Bacio 1:41:18.8; 3. Stephen Rusch 1:42:51.5; 25-29: 1. Andrew Beckett 1:28:32.1; 2. Christopher Guarino 1:29:47.9; 3. Oliver Ralph 1:29:58.3; 30-34: 1. Mike Helppie 1:35:50.7; 2. Gregory Meyers 1:36:44.9; 3. James Gentry 1:41:16.2; 35-39: 1. Frederic Dupraz 1:21:40.0; 2. Alan Ryan 1:23:51.2; 3. William Raitter 1:25:30.3.

40-44: 1. Mike Schmitt 1:33:27.3; 2. James Brooks 1:33:56.2; 3. Eric Petersen 1:34:08.8; 45-49: 1. James Bresette 1:20:54.7; 2. Robert Pearson 1:25:45.1; 3. Trent Sinnett 1:27:51.0; 50-54: 1. Leo McCarthy 1:29:56.9; 2. George Graff 1:31:27.0; 3. Stephen Diciurcio 1:37:36.0; 55-59: 1. Ray Workman 1:31:45.2; 2. Scott Olson 1:31:46.9; 3. Carlos Fuentes 1:39:02.8.

60-64: 1. Ron Pate 1:34:01.4; 2. James Grant 1:56:38.3; 3. Brian Hill 1:57:52.3; 65-69: 1. John Steidl 2:32:13.0; 2. Jim Moore 2:43:00.8; 3. Calvin Shhibuya 2:43:24.2; 70 and over: 1. Tom Crawford Jr. 2:50:59.7.

 

Runner's HI 20K Run

At Kalaeloa
Monday
Female
Open: 1. Emily King, 1:33:09.9; 2. Candes Gentry, 1:33:33.6; 3. Mandy Biscoe, 1:34:25.9; 15-19: 1. Shaira Allosada, 2:23:52.5; 20-24: 1. Juliann Kufahl, 1:42:49.5; 2. Ashley Smith, 1:46:25.5; Jordyn Toba, 1:51:26.9; 25-29: 1. Paige Lucard, 1:42:28.9; 2. Kyle Higa, 1:44:25.5; 3. Maria Candela, 1:47:29.7.

30-34:1. Tiffany Hill, 1:34:35.3; 2. Tammy Bautista, 1:37:59.7; 3. Stephanie Croughwell, 1:39:35.1; 35-39:1. Jaacqueline Tellei, 1:37:06.2; 2. Gretchen Adams, 1:37:18.5; 3. Amy Bugala, 1:39:01.5; 40-44:1. Kello Lyau, 1:35:48.1; Angela Sy, 1:39.11; 3. Nita Patel, 1:39:25.6; 45-49:1. Angela Kwong, 1:37:10.4; 2. Rosemary Spraker, 1:38:36; 3. Maureen O'Connell, 1:44:07.1.

50-54:1. Carla Myers, 1:43:51.6; 2. Connie Comiso, 1:46:21; 3. Kimberly Kaumeheiwa, 1:51:42.2; 55-59:1. Lorie Young, 1:43:45.6; 2. Haline Zaleski, 1:51:14.4; 3. Esther Stone, 2:01:08.5; 60-64:1. Karen Loomis, 2:00:31.3; Beverly Major, 2:15:10.5; 3. Helen Wynn, 2:17:32.9; 70-74:1. Christa Obara, 2:08:40.3; 2. Darlene Heck, 2:45:07.5.

Male
Open: 1. Todd Iacovelli, 1:07:46.8; 2. Marty Muchow, 1:13:09.4; 3. Paul Lancaster, 1:13:35.4.

15-19:1. Ken Stridiron, 1:58:36.5; 2. Alex Henderson, 2:03:23.5; 20-24:1. Adam Morris, 1:24:42.6; 2. Justin Akamine, 1:40.49.8; 3. Ben Garcia, 1:42:02.9; 25-29: 1. Conor Lucas-Roberts, 1:13:54; 2. John Campbell, 1:18:19.5; 3. Shawn Hirose, 1:19:19.6.

30-34: 1. Damien Lorentz, 1:27:50.7; Anthony Perrault, 1:30:06.5; 3. Marcus Wright, 1:31:10.6; 35-39: 1. Jose Leal, 1:24:10.7; 2. Jose Rodrigues, 1:25:43.4; 3. Danny Espinosa, 1:25:58.5; 40-44: 1. Pete Boksanski, 1:17:01; 2. Kainalu Picl, 1:18:55.5; 3. Reed Okamura, 1:25:14.6; 45-49: 1. Jonathan Lyau, 1:17:01; 2. Eric Glaus, 1:19:02.1; 3. Michael Walker, 1:23:42.8.

50-54: 1. Craig Knohl, 1:21:04.6; 2. Ken Watts; 3. Merlin Ohmer, 1:33:03; 55-59: 1. Michael Georgi, 1:21:30.3; 2. Darryl Nii, 1:38:47.3; 3. John Kojima, 1:40:31.4; 60-64: 1. Mike Kasamoto, 1:37:08.6; 2. John Nagamine, 1:45:17.2; 3. Richard Roberts, 1:50:49.1; 65-69: 1. John Ishikawa, 1:40:35.8; Michael Pietrusewsky, 1:50:50.9; 3. Michael Richardson, 2:00:43.7.

70-74: 1. John Simonds, 2:52:20.7; 75-79: 1. Kit Smith, 1:51:55.8.

 

Waikiki Rough Water Swim

Sunday
Male
Overall: 1. Trent Grimsey 42:20; 2. James Fennell 44:04; 3. John Flanagan 44:14; 11-12: 1. Aron Shclemovitz 1:01:14; 2. Anson Tam 1:01:29; 3. Daniel Yuen-Schat 1:03:01; 13-14: 1. Kale Ai 50:31; 2. Matthias Gallas 51:03; 3. Jacob Urbano 53:29; 15-18: 1. Kevin Moy 47:37; 2. Eli Ebenezer Wong 50:50; 3. Ian White 51:13.

19-24: 1. D Worden 45:14; 2. James Clark 47:11; 3. Colin Coombs 47:18; 25-29: 1. John Pearce 50:55; 2. Jake Glick 51:37; 3. Christopher Coble 51:43; 30-34: 1. Ricardo Monasterio 44:26; 2. Tim Marr 49:13; 3. Jamison Gove 50:03; 35-39: 1. Alex Kostich 44:39; 2. David Locke 47:31; 3. Peter Thiel 47:45.

40-44: 1. Chris Yontez 47:38; 2. Tom Lileikis 47:41; 3. Roque Santos 51:13; 45-49: 1. Bobby Patten 47:20; 2. Kirk Anderson 50:05; 3. Parks Wesson 51:11; 50-54: 1. Robert Placak 49:26; 2. Rick Heltzel 50:07; 3. Bruce Thomas 50:59; 55-59: 1. Todd Bryan 49:07; 2. Michael McCaffery 49:30; 3. Bill Goding 50:58.

60-64: 1. Edward Rudloff 51:30; 2. James McCleery 54:46; 3. Boo Gallas 55:37; 65-69: 1. Bruce Clark 1:08:34; 2. Bob Mason 1:16:50; 3. Dean Behse 1:17:25; 70-74: 1. Ernie Leskovitz 1:03:35; 2. Gene Grounds 1:14:01; 3. Richard Cooper 1:30:47; 75-79: 1. Jim Gaughran 1:14:25; 2. Jim Cotton 1:20:25; 80-99: 1. H. William Burgess 1:42:13; 2. Charley French 1:46:26.

Female
Overall: 1. Luane Rowe 47:21; 2. Elene Jones 49:24; 3. Melissa Myers 49:58; 11-12: 1. Katie Dalgamouni 1:03:16; 2. Stephanie Spear 1:06:53; 3. Gillian Kelly 1:11:17; 13-14: 1. Summer Harrison 54:44; 2. Natsuko Muranaka 54:51; 2. Jasmine Mau 56:36; 15-18: 1. Clarie McConnell 53:40; 2. Rachel Randall 54:33; 3. Charlea Goodness 55:02.

19-24: 1. Alyssa Woodliff 51:01; 2. Christina Boring 51:20; 3. Meg Gill 51:24; 25-29: 1. Kelsa Teeters 56:53; 2. Patricia Havey 59:57; 3. Kristin Simunovich 1:01:24; 30-34: 1. Katie McClelland 53:59; 2. Kate Bevilaqua 1:01:50; 3. Courtney Schoenwald 1:03:25; 35-39: 1. Kylie Zikarsky 50:56; 2. Aimee Kolman 54:10; 3. Miki David 54:28.

40-44: 1. Juliet Cox 52:47; 2. Joan Schriger 57:21; 3. Karen Panaretto 1:04:01; 45-49: 1. Diane Gallas 50:08; 2. Gail Grabowsky 52:49; 3. Annette Chinn 57:34; 50-54: 1. Jenny Cook 51:15; 2. Bonnie Spivey 52:53; 3. Dee Haynie 56:09; 55-59: 1. Christie Ciraulo 55:19; 2. Carolyn Roche 58:47; 3. Linda Kaiser 1:02:37.

60-64: 1. Betty Ann Barnett 59:25; 2. Sui-Lan Ellsworth 1:04:08; 3. Suzanne Dills 1:06:24; 65-69: 1. Ellen Shockro 1:24:13; 2. Carolyn Behse 1:26:34; 3. Jane Kirton 1:30:02; 70-74: 1. Lori Auhll 1:37:35; 75-79: 1. Ann Lambertson 2:02:33.