Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Bad news, Bears, UH pulls out win


By

POSTED: Saturday, September 05, 2009

The relief sweeping through Aloha Stadium last night was rivaled only by the sense of gratitude on the field.

After catching his first Division I touchdown pass, Rodney Bradley made sure to thank Hawaii head coach Greg McMackin for the opportunity.

The rest of the Warriors and most of the 33,298 in attendance were simply thankful to leave the stadium on a high note in the wake of a 25-20 victory over Central Arkansas.

Hawaii expected to be tested in its season opener, and from the very start, a feisty Central Arkansas team forced the Warriors to prove their resiliency.

“;This was a must win, we had to win this game,”; UH head coach Greg McMackin said.

“;We knew they were a good football team ... I congratulated the coach afterward. But the thing is we're just happy the guys came back. It showed a lot of character and it's something we can build on.”;

There were certainly some rough spots as Hawaii turned the ball over three times in the first half and again late in the game with the Warriors on the verge of a go-ahead score.

But in the end, they earned a passing score in the category that mattered most, thanks to the last of quarterback Greg Alexander's three touchdown passes, an 8-yard dart to Bradley in the back of the end zone with 1:22 left.

“;The whole first half I guess I had my head up my (butt),”; said Alexander, who fumbled twice and threw an interception before halftime. “;We've got a ways to go and we'll learn from it and we were lucky to get out of here with a 'W.' “;

Alexander threw for 304 yards in the season opener, with junior Greg Salas accounting for 180 in his debut as a slot receiver.

The most pivotal of Salas' seven receptions was a 66-yard catch-and-run after UH took possession trailing 20-19 at its own 26 with 2:26 left in the game.

“;Complete improv,”; Alexander said. “;I got flushed and he just ran with me and just scramble drill, he got it and made a great play on it.”;

Three plays and two timeouts later, Alexander hit Bradley for the winning score.

“;I don't know what to say; it was a nice position to catch my very first Division I TD,”; said Bradley, a junior college transfer. “;I guess the front side was covered because I was on the back side, probably the last option.

“;I beat him pretty good on the post and Greg put the ball in a good place.”;

The Warriors packed enough drama into the evening to hold the local fans until their next Aloha Stadium appearance on Oct. 10. And the conclusion put a shine on some flaws that appeared in a ragged first half for the Warriors, who fell behind 14-2 to the Bears of the Football Championship Subdivision (formerly Division I-AA).

“;They were a good team. They showed why they won 10 games last year,”; Salas said. “;Great defense and they gave us a good, tough battle. We're going to need this kind of stuff to prepare for the rest of the season.”;

Though replacing most of its offensive weapons, UCA appeared to be the more polished unit and its defense knocked the Warriors on their heels early.

On UH's second play from scrimmage, Alexander was sacked and stripped of the ball by UCA defensive end Larry Hart, and Markell Carter recovered at the UH 16. Four plays later, Central Arkansas held a 7-0 lead after Brent Grimes walked into the end zone from the 1 for the first of his three touchdowns.

Hawaii's first points of the season came on a UCA special teams miscue when a snap sailed over the head of punter Jonathan Beard, who kicked the loose ball through the back of the end zone for a safety.

The Warriors then turned to Salas for a spark, and the junior delivered a 44-yard gain and scored UH's first touchdown of the season on a 4-yard reception from Alexander, cutting the deficit to 14-9 at halftime.

The UH defense held UCA to 31 yards in the third quarter to give the offense the opening for its rally, thanks in part to a halftime tweak after the Bears spread the field and picked up chunks of yards on screens in the first half.

“;They're a talented team and we had a key on them where we started checking coverages,”; McMackin said.

“;We have a smart football team. ... I'm really proud of our team because we made a pretty complicated adjustment.”;

UH took its first lead of the season on its opening possession of the second half. A 37-yard connection to Salas highlighted a drive that ended with Alexander's 3-yard scoring pass to Kealoha Pilares.

The Warriors added a 36-yard field goal by Scott Enos, but UCA put together a 10-play, 86-yard drive, reclaiming a 20-19 lead on Grimes' 1-yard dive.

 

Hawaii 25, Central Arkansas 20

At Aloha Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
Central Arkansas770620
Hawaii2710625

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Quarter
CA13:00Grimes 1 run (Carmona kick)7-0
UH9:03Safety7-2
Second Quarter
CA12:57Grimes 4 pass from Park (Carmona kick)14-2
UH4:14Salas 4 pass from Alexander (S. Enos kick)14-9
Third Quarter
UH8:47Pilares 3 pass from Alexander (S. Enos kick)14-16
UH2:21FG S. Enos 3614-19
Fourth Quarter
CA10:00Grimes 1 run (pass failed)20-19
UH1:22Bradley 8 pass from Alexander (pass failed)20-25

Attendance —33,298. Time: 3:11.
Officials Referee: Pete Gautreau; Umpire: Brian Liles; Linesman: M. Scherrens; Line judge: Wayne Winkler; Back judge: Dave Baldwin; Field judge: Otis Byrd; Side judge: Lark Jones; Scorer: Dara Young.

 

Team Statistics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 UCAHAWAII
FIRST DOWNS 16 17
Rushing66
Passing1011
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING 84 111
Rushing Attempts3828
Average Per Rush2.24.0
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing142144
Yards Lost Rushing5833
NET YARDS PASSING 186 304
Completions-Attempts-Int20-31-021-32-1
Average Per Attempt6.09.5
Average Per Completion9.314.5
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS 270 415
Total offense plays6960
Average Gain Per Play3.96.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-352-5
PUNTS-YARDS 6-256 3-106
Average Yards Per Punt42.735.3
Net Yards Per Punt34.335.3
Inside 2011
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFFS-YARDS 5-347 5-302
Average Yards Per Kickoff69.460.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.045.6
Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-05-50-0
Average Per Return0.010.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-54-05-127-0
Average Per Return18.025.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:2426:36
1st Quarter8:276:33
2nd Quarter8:356:25
3rd Quarter6:118:49
4th Quarter10:114:49
Third-Down Conversions6 of 156 of 10
Fourth-Down Conversions1 of 30 of 0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-34-6
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-232-19
PAT Kicks2-22-2
Field Goals0-01-1

 

Western Athletic Conference

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
 CONFERENCEOVERALL
 WLPFPAWLPFPA
Boise State00000010198
Hawaii000000102520
Fresno State000000000000
Idaho000000000000
Louisiana Tech000000000000
Nevada000000000000
New Mexico State000000000000
San Jose State000000000000
Utah State000000013517

THURSDAY
Boise State 19, Oregon 8
Utah 35, Utah State 17
YESTERDAY
Hawaii 25, Central Arkansas 20
TODAY
San Jose State at USC, 9:30 a.m.
Nevada at Notre Dame, 9:30 a.m.
Louisiana Tech at Auburn, 1 p.m.
Idaho at New Mexico State, 2 p.m.
UC Davis at Fresno State, 4 p.m.

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

Central Arkansas
        Individual Offensive Statistics

       

RUSHING No. Gain Loss Net TD Lg Avg.
Grimes,Brent18661652153.6
Ceaser,Leonard10631620196.2
Lovett,James1101011.0
Park,Robbie81222-1007-1.2
TEAM1034-3400-34.0
Totals3814258842192.2
PASSING Cmp-Att-Int Yds TD Long Sack
Park,Robbie20-31-01861292
RECEIVING No. Yds TD Lg
Echols,Preston544013
Lovett,James461029
Jackson,Isaiah437013
Adams,TJ220014
Grimes,Brent2714
Croom,Dominique1808
Moss,Rico1707
Ceaser,Leonard1202
Totals20186129
PUNTING No. Yds Avg Long In20 TB
Beard,Jonathan625642.75010
ALL RETURNS Punts Kickoffs Intercept
 No Yds Lg No Yds Lg No Yds Lg
Jackson,Isaiah00011313000
Adams,TJ00024131000
Feazell,Pieri000000100
Totals00035431100
ALL PURPOSE Rush Rcv KR PR IR Total
Grimes,Brent65700072
Ceaser,Leonard62200064
Lovett,James16100062
Adams,TJ020410061
Jackson,Isaiah037130050
Echols,Preston04400044
Croom,Dominique080008
Moss,Rico070007
Park,Robbie-100000-10
TEAM-340000-34
Totals841865400

324
       

 

       

       

Hawaii
        Individual Offensive Statistics

       

RUSHING No. Gain Loss Net TD Lg Avg.
Greg Alexander1610024760234.8
Alex Green519217083.4
Kealoha Pilares11301301313.0
Leon Wright-Jackson412390122.2
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals28144331110234.0
PASSING Cmp-Att-Int Yds TD Long Sack
Greg Alexander21-32-13043664
RECEIVING No. Yds TD Lg
Greg Salas7180166
Kealoha Pilares642115
Leon Wright-Jackson433015
Rodney Bradley342117
Jovonte Taylor1707
Totals21304366
PUNTING No. Yds Avg Long In20 TB
Alex Dunnachie310635.34110
ALL RETURNS Punts Kickoffs Intercept
 No Yds Lg No Yds Lg No Yds Lg
Kealoha Pilares00012424000
Jovonte Taylor000410348000
Ryan Henry55016000000
Totals55016512748000
ALL PURPOSE Rush Rcv KR PR IR Total
Greg Salas0180000180
Jovonte Taylor0710300110
Kealoha Pilares1342240079
Greg Alexander76000076
Ryan Henry00050050
Rodney Bradley04200042
Leon Wright-Jackson93300042
Alex Green17000017
TEAM-40000-4
Totals111304127500592

 

Individual Defensive Statistics

TACKLES FOR LOSS-YARDS Cent. Arkansas, Bane 2-3, Knowlton 1-9, Perry 1-6, Hart 1-6, Johnson 1-2, Andrew 1-1, Lippe 0.5-1, Carter 0.5-1. Hawaii, Brown 1-11, Paredes 1-8, Correa 1-3, Meatoga 1-1, Soares 0.5-1, Falemalu 0.5-0.

SACKS-YARDS Cent. Arkansas, Knowlton 1-9, Perry 1-6, Hart 1-6, Johnson 1-2. Hawaii, Brown 1-11, Paredes 1-8.

INTERCEPTIONS Cent. Arkansas, Feazell 1-0. Hawaii, None.

KICKS BLOCKED Cent. Arkansas, None. Hawaii, None.

QUARTERBACK HURRIES Cent. Arkansas, Taylor, Perry, Hart. Hawaii, Silva, Smith, Soares, Purcell, Meatoga, Correa.

               

     

     

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

 

Central Arkansas

       

 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Bane617
Feazell505
Lancaster415
Gambles415
Johnson235
Minor314
Boyd314
Hutton303
Scott303
Moore213
Hyatt213
Hill202
Lippe112
Carter112
Knowlton101
Perry101
Coleman101
Hart101
Opeloye101

       

Hawaii

       

 TACKLES
PLAYERSOLOASTT
Silva7310
Kiesel-Kauhane7310
Smith7310
Soares437
Bryant516
Brown415
Satele314
Tufaga134
Davis213
Purcell123
Meatoga202
Falemalu022
Paredes101
Savaiigaea101
Gomes101
Enos101
Correa101
Heun101
Rice101
Wright-Jackson011
Lolotai011