Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, September 01, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BOWLING

ILH girls: Academy of the Pacific vs. Hanalani, Hawaii Baptist vs. Hoala, Island Pacific Academy vs. Maryknoll, Sacred Hearts vs. St. Andrew's, St. Francis vs. University, 3:45 p.m.; matches at Fort Shafter Lanes.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH: Christian Academy vs. Hawaiian Mission Academy at Le Jardin and St. Francis vs. Word of Life at Sacred Hearts, 4:30 p.m.; Maryknoll at Le Jardin, Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, La Pietra at Mid-Pacific, St. Andrews at 'Iolani , Lanakila Baptist at Punahou and Island Pacific Academy at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m..

OIA Red East: Kahuku at Kalani, Moanalua at McKinley, Roosevelt at Farrington, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.

OIA Red West: Leilehua at Waianae, Campbel at Pearl City, Aiea at Radford, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.

OIA White: Kaiser at Kailua, Anuenue at Castle, matches begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of 5 p.m. JV game.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

VOLLEYBALL: All-girls advanced skills clinic featuring Robyn Ah-Mow-Santos and Tanya Fuamatu Anderson - For ages 12 through 17, Mondays, Sept. 14 through Nov. 2, 7 to 9 p.m. at Word of Life gym, 628 Auahi St. Focus on advanced passing, defense, setting, blocking and team concepts and strategies. Registration on a first-come, first-served basis. Limited to 25 participants. All participants must have a solid background in fundamentals and must pass an assessment test to participate. Cost: $600. Call Randy Morris at 389-7633, e-mail http://www.efchawaii.com or go to http://www.efchawaii.com.

 

BOWLING

HAWAII TV BOWLING
Roto grip modified doubles
At Hickam Bowling Center
High qualifier—Clayton Mizo/Jarrett Mizo, 1,300
High individual series—Daren Lee, 698
High individual game—Dennis August, 258
1st stepladder match—Glen Lim/Daniel Toyooka-Lim def. Luis Oriz/Justin Stevens, 222-180
2nd stepladder match—Lim/Toyooka-Lim def. Bernard Cabatu/Lee Limatoc, 211-164
3rd stepladder match—Catie Jensen/Tyler Jensen def. Lim/Toyooka-Lim, 234-214
4th stepladder match-championship—Catie Jensen/Tyler Jensen def. Clayton Mizo/Jarrett Mizo, 220-201
Final standings—1. Catie Jensen/Tyler Jensen; 2. Clayton Mizo/Jarrett Mizo; 3. Glen Lim/Daniel Toyooka-Lim; 4. Bernard Cabatu/Lee Limatoc; 5. Luis Oriz/Justin Stevens.

 

OUT THERE

Duke's Ocean Fest

WAIKIKI OCEAN MILE SWIM
Saturday

Female
14-and-under—Jasmine Mau 25:29.0; 15-to-19—Christina Boring 25:35.0; 20-to-29—Elliko Heimbach 25:32.0; 30-to-39—Miki David 27:26.0; 40-to-49—Jennifer Stabrylla 31:56.0; 50-to-59—Marie Wagner 34:15.0; 60-to-69—Betty Ann Barnett 31:08.0; 70-and-over—Lori Auhll 42:56.0.

Male
14 and under—Sean Terada 27:39.0; 15-to-19—Colin Coombs 23:57.0; 20-to-29—Dan Worden 22:51.0; 30-to-39—Ryan Leong 25:48.0; 40-to-49—Perry Klebahn 25:57.0; 50-to-59—Stefan Reinke 25:51.0; 60-to-69—Bruce Sloan 28:53.0; 70-and-over—Ernie Leskovitz 31:13.0.

HAWAII PADDLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS
10 miles from Maunalua Bay to Waikiki, Duke's statue
Saturday

Male
Unlimited, under 40—1. Matthew Dubrule, 1:22:27; 2. Kaeo Okalani Abbey, 1:24:53; 3. Justin Langlais, 1:35:10; 40-to-90—1. Matt Barnett, 1:27:57; 2. Marc Haine, 1:33:04; 3. Clark Abbey, 1:35:56; Stock, 2-to-19—1. Chris Fong, 1:32:24; 2. Brendan Bradley, 1:32:39; 3. Noa Ginelle, 1:41:27; Stock, 20-to-29—1. Andrew Estes, 1:40:50; 2. Matt Gately, 1:44:08; 3. Scott Saito, 1:46:50; Stock, 30-to-39—1. Kimo Greenwell, 1:29:21; 2. Rua Taft, 1:38:22; 3. Keone MacArthur, 1:39:37; Stock, 40-to-49—1. Blair Thorndike, 1:33:24; 2. Dave Ward, 1:33:41; 3. Michael Cheape, 1:36:24; Stock, 50-to-59—1. George Ramos Jr., 1:40:42; 2. Mark Cunningham, 1:48:55; 3. Tim Johns, 1:54:32; Stock, 60-to-99—1. Tim Fernandez, 1:51:04; Standup (less than 12.6-feet)—1. Kimo Miranda, 1:25:32; 2. Doug Lock, 1:32:48; 3. Eric Olsen, 1:39:47; Standup (less than 14.6-feet)—1. Todd Bradley, 1:24:10; 2. Jerry Bess, 1:25:00; 3. Sepa Napoleon, 1:25:01; Standup (more than 14.6-feet)—1. Scott Gamble, 1:15:26; 2. Aaron Napoleon, 1:17:01; 3. Scott Trudon, 1:18:27; 19-and-younger—1. Connor Baxter, 1:24:20; 2. Slater Trout, 1:24:27; 3. Zame Schweitzer, 1:30:12.

Female
1-to-90—1. Kanesa Duncan, 1:31:11.

Stock, 20-to-29—1. Joanna Bilancieri, 1:49:25; 2. Kristen Johns, 1:50:37; 3. Angela Giancaterino, 1:57:14; Stock, 40-to-99—1. Joan Fukumoto, 1:52:32; Standup (less than 14.6-feet)—1. Heather Jeppesen, 1:39:21; 2. Rebeca Jakeway, 1:39:50; 3. Donna Babome, 1:41:35; Standup (more than 14.6-feet)—1. Andrew Moller, 1:28:29; 2. Jenny Kalmbach, 1:32:17; 3. Katie Slocumb, 1:48:05.

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I Coaches Top 25

(First-place votes in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Rank School Total point '09 record LW
1. Penn State (53)1,4923-01
2. Texas (5)1,4292-02
3. Washington (2)1,3883-04
4. Hawai'i 1,2994-07
5. Florida1,2122-08
6. Nebraska1,1421-13
7. Michigan1,0562-016
8. Illinois1,0362-010
9. UCLA9932-29
10. California9212-16
11. Stanford9042-15
12. Iowa State8542-013
13. Minnesota8421-111
14. Oregon7673-014
15. San Diego6121-115
16. Southern California5702-112
17. Utah5453-017
18. Kentucky4063-021
19. Saint Louis3752-120
20. Michigan State2753-0NR
21. Pepperdine2373-0NR
22. UC Irvine2043-0NR
23. Kansas State1440-222
24. Purdue1202-119
25. Wichita State1092-118

Others receiving votes: Long Beach State 76; Notre Dame 67; Texas A&M 65; LSU 62; Ohio 58; Arizona 45; Santa Clara 31; Dayton 29; Oklahoma 19; Duke 17; Middle Tennessee 14; Oregon State 12; Tulane 11; Tennessee 10; New Mexico State 7; Baylor 6; Pittsburgh 6; Colorado State 4.

 

AVCA Division II Coaches Top 25

(First-place votes in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Rank School Total point '09 record LW
1. Concordia-St. Paul8004-01
2. Cal St-San Bernardino7643-02
3. West Texas A&M7215-05
4. Emporia State7064-03
5. Nebraska-Kearney6724-06
6. Grand Valley State6203-14
7. UC-San Diego5844-013
8. Southwest Missouri St5704-08
9. Tampa5323-010
10. Washburn5194-011
11. Minnesota-Duluth4923-17
12. Central Missouri4573-17
13. Truman3873-19
14. Florida Southern3193-116
15. West Florida2702-315
16. Nova Southeastern2542-219
17. Pittsburg State2343-1NR
18. Minnesota State2213-1NR
19. Lewis1963-121
20. Indianapolis1814-0NR
T-21. Cal State L.A.1482-120
T-21. Western Washington1483-123
23. Metro State1134-0NR
24. Sonoma State924-0NR
25. Augustana (S.D.)723-122

Others receiving votes: Cal Poly Pomona 54; California (Pa.) 44; Wingate 39; Saginaw Valley State 33; Nebraska-Omaha 32; Hillsdale 28; Chico State 21; Armstrong Atlantic State 12; Dowling 10; Hawai'i-Hilo 9, Lynn 7; Seattle Pacific 4; Northwest Nazarene 2.