Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, August 24, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

No major local events scheduled.

 

GOLF

SOLHEIM CUP
At Sugar Grove, Ill.
USA 16, EUROPE 12
Singles
United States 8, Europe 4
Paula Creamer, United States, def. Suzann Pettersen, Europe, 3-and-2.
Angela Stanford, United States, def. Becky Brewerton, Europe, 5-and-4.
Michelle Wie, United States, def. Helen Alfredsson, Europe, 1-up.
Laura Davies, Europe, halved with Brittany Lang, United States
Gwladys Nocera, Europe, halved with Juli Inkster, United States
Catriona Matthew, Europe, def. Kristy McPherson, United States, 3-and-2.
Brittany Lincicome, United States, def. Sophie Gustafson, Europe, 3-and-2.
Diana Luna, Europe, def. Nicole Castrale, United States, 3-and-2.
Christina Kim, United States, def. Tania Elosegui, Europe, 2-up.
Maria Hjorth, Europe, halved with Cristie Kerr, United States.
Morgan Pressel, United States, def. Anna Nordqvist, Europe, 3-and-2.
Janice Moodie, Europe, halved with Natalie Gulbis, United States.

 

POLO

HONOLULU POLO CLUB
USPA Women's Challenge Cup
Round robin
La Hawaiiana 7
Leading goalers—Danielle Travis 4, Tiamo Hudspeth 3.
Divas 3
Leading goalers—Tiare Paty 2, Jovanna Fern.
Ulupalakua Ranch 2
Leading goalers—Evin Brittan, Mary Hutto.
MVP—Danielle Travis
Best polo pony—Popeye

 

SURFING

HARD ROCK CAFE SURF SERIES
Straight Out
Yesterday
Boys 2A 11 and under—1. Kaulana Apo; 2. Noa Mizuno; 3. Finn McGill.
Boys 2A 12-14—1. Alex Pendleton; 2. Kai Matsumoto; 3. Pierce Watamull.
Junior men—1. Ezekiel Lau; 2. Kylen Yamakawa; 3. E.J. Mitsui.
Men—1. Kainoa Haas; 2. Satar Wyman.
Master—1. Alex Da Silva; 2. Jared Clapper; 3. Thomas Spear.
Senior men—1. Kalani Ahina; 2. Matt Kenny; 3. J.R. Matsumura.
Grandmaster—1. Rodney Nakashima; 2. Raymond Shito; 3. Tommy Reyes.
Open men—1. Ezekiel Lau; 2. Jared Clapper; 3. Thomas Spear.
Boys bodyboard—1. Micah Liana; 2. Keola Auwae; 3. Hunter Johnson.
Men bodyboard—1. Ikaika Villa; 2. James Clancy; 3. Mark Gervacio.
Junior men bodyboard—1. Sheldon Libres; 2. Colten Rivera.
Menehune longboard—1. Kui Adric; 2. Keone Blomfield; 3. Renesh Wainscoat.
Junior men longboard—1. Jordan Brueggemann; 2. Bobby Lusica.
Men longboard—1. Daniel Teijeiro; 2. Waiakea Winchester; 3. La'akea Davis.
Senior men longboard—1. Gino Bell; 2. Frderico Algono; 3. Gavin Hasegawa.
Master longboard—1. Andrew Imamura; 2. Sheldon Poirier.
Legends longboard—1. Lance Ohata; 2. Warren Hoohuli; 3. Layton Sun.
Open longboard—1. Daniel Teijeiro; 2. Waiakea Winchester; 3. La'akea Davis.
Dropknee—1. Ikaika Villa; 2. James Clancy; 3. Mark Gervacio.
Standup paddle—1. Tommy Chun Ming; 2. Steven Rivera; 3. Danny Tamonte.
Girls—1. Moana Jones; 2. Mahina Maeda; 3. Kelly Graf.
Women—1. Izumi Baldwin; 2. Stephanie Baldwin; 3. Glennel Warren.
Girls longboard—1. Makani Adric; 2. Vanina Walsh; 3. Sierra Ondo.
Women longboard—1. Jodi Cole; 2. Izumi Baldwin; 3. Dana Tortuga.
Women bodyboard—1. Malia Mizuno; 2. Vanina Walsh.
Menehune 1A—1. Devin Brueggemann; 2. Moana Jones; 3. Makana Pang.