Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, August 17, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

No major local events scheduled.

 

JUDO

Great Hawaiian International Judo Championships
Female winners
Bantam 1 under 23 kg—Morgan Vodzak, Kailua Pal.
Bantam 2 under 23 kg—Hikialani Lee, Kalihi YMCA
Intermediate 1 under 30 kg—Teniya Alo, Kamehameha.
Int. 1 under 34 kg—Megan Lam, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2 under 31 kg—Jenna Enoka, Hodokan.
Int. 2 under under 42 kg—Risa Higa, Kalihi YMCA.
Int. 2 under 48 kg—Kristen Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Int. 2 under 53 kg—Kari Okubo, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Juvenile A under 44 kg—Teshya Alo, Kamehameha..
Juvenile A under 48 kg—Kelly Rivera, Mililani Seidokan.
Male winners
Novice 6 years under 25 kg—Noah Ogasawara, Leeward Judo Club.
Novice 9 years under 39 kg—Michael Aguinaldo, Mililani YMCA.
Bantam 1 under 19 kg—Javen Alo, Kamehameha.
Bantam 1 under 28 kg—Masami (Blaze) Sumiye, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 23 kg—Joseph Chinen, Kalihi YMCA.
Bantam 2 under 31 kg—Phillip Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 35+ kg—Vincent Ogasawara, Leeward Judo Club.
Intermediate 1 under 26 kg—Kyler Mento, Hodokan.
Int. 1 under 30 kg—Kyson Yoshimura, Leeward Judo Club.
Int. 1 under 34 kg—Jun Yueb Yoon, Makiki Seidokan.
Int. 1 under 38 kg—Jake Steiner, Hodokan.
Int. 2 under 31 kg—Dylan Vodzak, Kailua Pal.
Int. 2 under 34 kg—Layne Fujioka, Kailua Pal.
Int. 2 under 38 kg—Cole Kido, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Int. 2 under 42 kg—Kellen Goya, Shudokan.
Int. 2 under 48 kg—Troy Enoka, Hodokan.
Int. 2 under 53 kg—Darten Morisato, Kamehameha.
Int. 2 under 53+ kg—Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Juvenile A under 44 kg—Kelson Onigama, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 53 kg—Joshua Terao, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 58 kg—Kulana Salera, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 64 kg—Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan.
Juvenile A under 64+ kg—Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Grass Roots High School Nationals
Female winners
Open
Under 44 kg—Erin Uehara, Makiki Seidokan.
Under 47 kg—Tryslynn Nakamoto, Shobukan.
Under 49 kg—Taylor Castro, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Under 52 kg—Brittany Balanay, Shobukan.
Under 55 kg—Megan Yamaguchi, Mililani Seidokan.
Under 59 kg—Morgan Yamaguchi, Mililani Seidokan.
Under 63 kg—Kalena Shiroma, Hilo Hongwanji.
Under 70 kg—Meridan Burrhus, Aiea Hongwanji.
Under 78+ kg—Keisha Marcelino, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Novice
Under 49 kg—Kayla Martin, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Under 59 kg—Jayna Wong, Shobukan.
Under 63 kg—Aubry Beatty, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Under 70 kg—Amber Ah Sue, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Under 78 kg—Angela Kim, Shobukan.
Male winners
Open
Under 49 kg—Cassidy Oshiro, Aiea Hongwanji.
Under 52 kg—Donovan Nakama, Kapolei Judo.
Under 55 kg—David Terao, Shobukan.
Under 60 kg—Tyler Kono, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Under 66 kg—Tyler Yonemori, Shudokan.
Under 73 kg—Gaston Carr, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Under 81 kg—Kainoa Kaohu, Puna Hongwanji.
Under 90 kg—Ryan Yamato, Maikiki Seidokan.
Under 100 kg—Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan.
Under 100+ kg—Hauoli Jamora, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Novice
Under 52 kg—Bradley Suda, Shobukan.
Under 55 kg—Trevor Kalawaia, Wadokan-Kahuku.
Under 60 kg—Shaun Tam, Makiki Seidokan.
Under 66 kg—Dustin Nakayama, Wadokan.
Under 100+ kg—Jheryl Makaiau, Wadokan-Kahuku.

SOFT TENNIS

OIA
Saturday
Varsity boys
Kaiser 3, Kalani 0
Campbell 2, Aiea 1
Waipahu 3, Aiea 0
Varsity girls
Kalani 2, Kaiser 1
Aiea 3, Campbell 0
Aiea 2, Waipahu 1

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club
USPA Centennial Cup
Naturally Hawaiian 7, Beachcomber 3

Goalers—NH: Herman DeCoite 5, Huntley Brownell 2. BC: Beau Broughton 2, Steve Ching.

To report scores

The Star-Bulletin welcomes results of most events. Please contact us promptly after games to ensure coverage.

» Call: 529-4782 / 529-4783 / 529-4321 / 529-4322 / 529-4323

» E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

» Fax: 529-4787