Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Friday, July 31, 2009

Today

No major local events scheduled.

 

Bulletin Board

Basketball: Supervised 4-on-4 half-court games for intermediate and high school players to get game experience at St. Anthony School courts. Saturdays from 9 to 11 a.m. No fee. Contact Chic Hess at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Golf: March of Dimes Tadd Fujikawa Invitational Tournament on Wed., Aug. 5 at Kapolei Golf Course. Two-person best-ball shamble format. Registration: 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. Golf clinic from 11:15 to 11:45 a.m. Noon shotgun start and 5 p.m. awards banquet. Proceeds to further research to prevent birth defects, infant mortality and premature births. Call the March of Dimes at 973-2155.

Tennis: Free clinic with Kailua Racquet Club Men's Night Doubles champions Le and Su at the Boys and Girls Club, Spalding Gym on Sat., Aug. 8. Call Leilani Magee at 354-6373 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

 

GOLF

Buick Open

At Grand Blanc, Mich.

First round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Steve Lowery29-3463
John Senden33-3164
Y.E. Yang32-3365
James Nitties33-3265
Vaughn Taylor32-3365
Brian Vranesh32-3365
Paul Goydos34-3266
Greg Chalmers36-3066
Troy Matteson34-3266
Jeff Klauk34-3266
Corey Pavin35-3166
Chris DiMarco34-3266
Tom Pernice, Jr.35-3267
Marc Leishman33-3467
Tom Byrum32-3567
Jay Williamson35-3267
Rory Sabbatini33-3467
Rod Pampling34-3367
Chris Stroud31-3667
Kevin Stadler34-3367
Neal Lancaster34-3367
Michael Letzig35-3267
Tim Herron34-3367
Jason Bohn35-3368
Bill Haas35-3368
Nick O'Hern32-3668
Woody Austin34-3468
Chad Campbell34-3468
Ben Crane36-3268
John Rollins36-3268
Mark Hensby35-3368
Matt Jones35-3368
Matt Harmon34-3468
Bill Lunde34-3468
Brad Adamonis36-3268
J.P. Hayes35-3368
Rocco Mediate35-3368
Greg Owen35-3368
Charlie Wi33-3568
Billy Mayfair35-3368
Leif Olson37-3168
Darron Stiles32-3668
Scott Cashell34-3468
Also
Dean Wilson34-3569

 

Women's British Open

At Lytham St. Annes, England

First round, par 72

(a-amateur)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Sandra Gal34-3569
Angela Stanford33-3770
Song-Hee Kim32-3870
Yuko Mitsuka33-3871
Hee Young Park33-3871
Maria Hjorth34-3872
Christina Kim36-3773
Kyeong Bae35-3873
Vicki Laing33-4073
Michelle Wie34-3973
Ursula Wikstrom34-4074
Shinobu Moromizato34-4074
Kristy McPherson36-3874
Sophie Gustafson36-3874
Vicky Hurst35-3974
Meena Lee36-3874
Samantha Head35-3974
Jane Park35-3974
Momoko Ueda35-3974
Paula Creamer36-3874
Catriona Matthew33-4174
Yani Tseng34-4074
Giulia Sergas35-3974
Lee-Anne Pace36-3975
Stacy Prammanasudh35-4075
Lorena Ochoa35-4075
Ai Miyazato37-3875
Katherine Hull35-4075
Carmen Alonso34-4175
Emma Zackrisson34-4175
Sarah Lee34-4175
Martina Eberl38-3775
Karin Sjodin37-3875
Teresa Lu35-4075
Michele Redman35-4075
Katie Futcher35-4075
Anne-Lise Caudal38-3775
Inbee Park34-4276
Tania Elosegui38-3876
Mika Miyazato37-3976
Cristie Kerr34-4276
Laura Diaz33-4376
Eun-Hee Ji35-4176
Marianne Skarpnord34-4276
Il Mi Chung38-3876
Allison Hanna-Williams36-4076
Stacy Bregman38-3876
Suzann Pettersen35-4176
M.J. Hur35-4176
Se Ri Pak37-3976
Jin Joo Hong36-4076
Jiyai Shin36-4177
Brittany Lincicome40-3777
Morgan Pressel36-4177
Louise Stahle38-3977
Karine Icher36-4177
Shiho Oyama36-4177
Karrie Webb35-4277
Janice Moodie36-4177
Becky Brewerton36-4177
Hee-Won Han40-3777
Jill McGill36-4177
Irene Cho37-4077
Reilley Rankin39-3877
Marta Prieto34-4478
Shi Hyun Ahn37-4178
Mi-Jeong Jeon38-4078
Sophie Walker36-4278
Kris Tamulis36-4278
Johanna Mundy38-4078
Juli Inkster35-4378
Helen Alfredsson39-3978
Anna Nordqvist40-3878
Eunjung Yi37-4178
Young Kim38-4078
Jade Schaeffer35-4479
Jeong Jang37-4279
Laura Davies35-4479
Ashleigh Simon39-4079
a-Caroline Hedwall40-3979
Stacy Lewis35-4479
Sun Young Yoo35-4479
Natalie Gulbis37-4279
Jimin Kang39-4079
Candie Kung38-4179
Federico Piovano38-4179
Christel Boeljon38-4179
Shanshan Feng38-4280
Haeji Kang38-4280
Johanna Westerberg37-4380
a-Rachel Jennings38-4280
Florentyna Parker35-4580
Beatriz Recari39-4180
Pat Hurst37-4380
Stephanie Michi37-4380
Moira Dunn39-4180
Iben Tinning40-4080
Yuri Fudoh34-4680
Becky Morgan38-4280
Nicole Castrale39-4180
Lindsey Wright42-3880
Na Yeon Choi38-4280
Heather Bowie Young38-4280
Jin Young Pak39-4180
Sarah Kemp39-4180

 

Children's Hospital Invitational

At Columbus, Ohio

First round, par 71

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Justin Bolli33-3366
Henrik Bjornstad33-3467
Dave Schultz33-3467
Scott Parel35-3267
Phil Tataurangi34-3367
Steve Wheatcroft34-3367
Chris Tidland36-3268
Skip Kendall34-3468
Gavin Coles34-3468
Jon Mills33-3568
Kevin Kisner34-3468
Joe Daley35-3368
Also
Keoke Cotner37-3875

 

Junior PGA Championship

At Maineville, Ohio

Boys

Note: Boys will complete the round today.

Second round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
T.J. Vogel68-66134
Jordan Spieth69-67136
Daniel Stringfellow69-69138
Anthony Paolucci71-68139
Patrick Rodgers70-69139
Kramer Hickok67-72139
Jason Roets70-70140
Hao Sheng Hsu69-72141
Matthew Ceravolo68-74142
Colton Staggs72-70142
Also
Alika Bell74-75149
Girls
Third round, par 72
Alexis Thompson67-68-70205
Kimberly Kim70-70-69209
Sarah Brown68-73-69210
Lindsey Weaver72-68-72212
Suzie Lee70-70-73213
Victoria Tanco70-72-72214
Grace Na70-74-71215
Daniela Lendl70-69-76215
Also
Kyung Kim72-78-76226
Failed to qualify
Britney Yada80-75-82237

 

USGA Amateur Championship

At Honolulu Country Club

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Alex Ching66-68—134
Sean Maekawa69-69—138
Lorens Chan72-69—141
Jared Sawada71-71—142
Ryan Perez67-75—142
Stephen Zane73-69—142
Michael Fan74-70—144
Colton Knedler74-72—146
Benjamin Murray73-75—148
Cean Geronimo70-78—148
Hunter Larson75-73—148
Spencer Shishido78-70—148
Bradley Yosaitis75-74—149
Max Bonk76-73—149
Reo Saito76-73—149
Skye Inakoshi74-75—149
David Saka75-75—149
Christopher Armanini81-72—153
Alex Chu78-78—156
Nicholas Matsushima79-78—157
Chris De Almeida77-85—162
Spencer Deese77-86—163

 

HSWGA Stroke Play Championship

At Mid-Pacific Country Club

Final round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Kacie Komoto75-71-76—222
Eimi Koga75-76-74—225
Kristina Merkle73-75-78—226
Anna Jang75-77-75—227
Nicole Sakamoto80-73-75—228
Kelli Oride81-74-75—230
Jaclyn Hilea76-79-76—231
Xyra Suyetsugu77-75-79—231
Katie Sisler74-79-81—234
Cyd Okino75-77-84—236
Jamie Nonaka79-80-81—240
Erin Matsuoka81-80-79—240
Kaitlen Miyajima79-83-84—246
Nancy Shon81-88-78—247
Kana Aikawa87-82-81—250
Kaili Britos80-85-88—253
Lisa Okazaki90-84-82—256
Caryn Morita87-86-97—270

 

SWIMMING

World Swimming Championships

World Records

Sunday

Sarah Sjostrom, women's 100 butterfly, 56.44 seconds.

Paul Biedermann, men's 400 freestyle, 3:40.07.

Ariana Kukors, women's 200 individual medley, 2:07.03.

Federica Pellegrini, women's 400 freestyle, 3:59.15.

Britta Steffen, women's 100 freestyle, 52.22 (first leg of 4x100 freestyle relay)

Netherlands (Inge Dekker, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Feemke Heemskerk, Marleen Veldhuis), women's 4x100 freestyle relay, 3:31.72.

Monday

Brenton Rickard, men's 100 breaststroke, 58.58.

Sarah Sjostrom, women's 100 butterfly, 56.06.

Rebecca Soni, women's 100 breaststroke, 1:04.84.

Anastasia Zueva, women's 100 backstroke, 58.48.

Ariana Kukors, women's 200 individual medley, 2:06.15.

Tuesday, July 28

Paul Biedermann, men's 200 freestyle, 1:42.00.

Gemma Spofforth, women's 100 backstroke, 58.12.

Cameron van der Burgh, men's 100 breaststroke, 26.74.

Federica Pellegrini, women's 200 freestyle, 1:53.67.

Wednesday

Mary Descenza, women's 200 butterfly, 2:04.14.

Daniel Samulski, women's 50 backstroke, 27.39.

Anastasia Zueva, women's 50 backstroke, 27.38.

Michael Phelps, men's 200 butterfly, 1:51.51.

Federica Pellegrini, women's 200 freestyle, 1:52.98.

Cameron van der Burgh, men's 50 breaststroke, 26.67.

Zhang Lin, China, men's 800 freestyle, 7:32.12. Thursday, July 30

Ryan Lochte, men's 200 individual medley, 1:54.10.

Jessica Schipper, women's 200 butterfly, 2:03.41.

Cesar Cielo Filho, men's 100 freestyle, 46.91.

Annamay Pierse, women's 200 breaststroke, 2:20.12.

Christian Sprenger, men's 200 breaststroke, 2:07.31.

Zhao Jing, women's 50 backstroke, 27.06.

China (Yang Yu, Qian Wei Zhu, Liu Jing, Pang Jiaying), women's 800 freestyle relay, 7:42.08.

Yesterday
At Rome
Swimming
Men
100 Freestyle
Final—1, Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil, 46.91. 2, Alain Bernard, France, 47.12. 3, Frederick Bousquet, France, 47.25. 4, Brent Hayden, Canada, 47.27. 5, David Walters, United States, 47.33. 6, Stefan Nystrand, Sweden, 47.37. 7, Lyndon Ferns, South Africa, 47.94. 8, Nicolas Oliveira, Brazil, 48.01.
200 Backstroke
Preliminaries (Semfinal qualifiers)—1. Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:55.20. 2, Aaron Peirsol, United States, 1:55.88. 3, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:55.97. 4, Stanislav Donets, Russia, 1:56.03. 5, George Du Rand, South Africa, 1:56.06. 6, Yannick Lebherz, Germany, 1:56.69. 7, Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:56.74. 8, Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia, 1:56.97. 9, Omar Pinzon Garcia, Colombia, 1:57.01. 10, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 1:57.15. 11, Chris Walker-Hebborn, Britain, 1:57.52. 12, Takashi Nakano, Japan, 1:57.58. 13, Damiano Lestingi, Italy, 1:57.73. 14, Sebastiano Ranfagni, Italy, 1:57.75. 15, Nicolaas Driebergen, Netherlands, 1:57.86. 16, Sebastian Stoss, Austria, 1:57.97.
Semifinals (Final qualifiers)—1, Aaron Peirsol, United States, 1:54.06. 2, Ryosuke Irie, Japan, 1:54.14. 3, Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia, 1:54.90. 4, Stanislav Donets, Russia, 1:55.25. 5, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:55.39. 6, Radoslaw Kawecki, Poland, 1:55.62. 7, George Du Rand, South Africa, 1:55.75. 8, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 1:55.78.
200 Breaststroke
Preliminaries (Semifinal qualifiers)—1, Eric Shanteau, United States, 2:08.55. 2, Daniel Gyurta, Hungary, 2:08.71. 3, Loris Facci, Italy, 2:08.85. 4, Marco Koch, Germany, 2:09.06. 5, Henrique Barbosa, Brazil, 2:09.22. 6, Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, Kazakhstan, 2:09.26. 7, Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania, 2:09.28. 8, Edoardo Giorgetti, Italy, 2:09.29. 9, Kris Gilchrist, Britain, 2:09.31. 10, Yuta Suenaga, Japan, 2:09.33. 11, Hugues Dubosco, France, 2:09.45. 12, Christian Sprenger, Australia, 2:09.82. 13, Neil Versfeld, South Africa, 2:09.86. 14, Grigory Falko, Russia, 2:10.23. 15, Igor Borysik, Ukraine, 2:10.39. 16, Brenton Rickard, Australia, 2:10.54.
Semifinals (Final qualifiers)—1, Christian Sprenger, Australia, 2:07.31. 2, Eric Shanteau, United States, 2:07.42. 3, Brenton Rickard, Australia, 2:07.89. 4, Daniel Gyurta, Hungary, 2:08.08. 5, Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania, 2:08.35. 6, Loris Facci, Italy, 2:08.50. 7, Henrique Barbosa, Brazil, 2:08.56. 8, Edoardo Giorgetti, Italy, 2:08.63.
200 Individual Medley
Final—1, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:54.10. 2, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:55.24. 3, Eric Shanteau, United States, 1:55.36. 4, Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:55.55. 5, Leith Brodie, Australia, 1:56.69. 6, James Goddard, Britain, 1:57.93. 7, Ken Takakuwa, Japan 1:58.02. 8, Gergo Kis, Hungary, 1:59.32.
Women
50 Backstroke
Final—1, Zhao Jing, China, 27.06. 2, Daniela Samulski, Germany, 27.23. 3, Gao Chang, China, 27.28. 4, Anastasia Zueva, Russia, 27.31. 5, Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus, 27.62. 6, Sophie Edington, Australia, 27.73. 7, Emily Seebohm, 27.83. 8, Fabiola Molina, Brazil, 27.88.
100 Freestyle
Preliminaries (Semifinal qualifiers)—1, Amanda Weir, United States, 53.20. 2, Lisbeth Trickett, Australia, 53.49. 3, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 53.61. 4, Britta Steffen, Germany, 53.62. 5, Dana Vollmer, United States, 53.69. 6, Jeanette Ottesen, 53.79. 7 (tie), Malia Metella, France, and Fran Halsall, Britain, 53.91. 9 (tie), Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland, and Evelyn Verraszto, Hungary, 53.94. 11, Daniela Schreiber, Germany, 54.08. 12, Li Zhesi, China, and Hayley Palmer, New Zealand, 54.10. 14, Victoria Poon, Canada, 54.27. 15, Aleksandra Gerasimenya, Belarus, 54.52. 16, Marieke Guehrer, Australia, 54.60.
Semifinals (Final qualifiers)—1, Lisbeth Trickett, Australia, 52.84. 2, Britta Steffen, Germany, 52.87. 3, Amanda Weir, United States, 53.02. 4, Fran Halsall, Britain, 53.05. 5, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, 53.31. 6, Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 53.41. 7, Dana Vollmer, United States, 53.55. 8, Evelyn Verraszto, Hungary, 53.74.
200 Breaststroke
Preliminaries (Semifinal qualifiers)—1, Annamay Pierse, Canada, 2:21.68. 2, Rebecca Soni, United States, 2:22.09. 3, Mirna Jukic, Austria, 2:22.10. 4, Nadja Higl, Serbia, 2:23.19. 5, Nanaka Tamura, Japan, 2:23.22. 6 (tie), Rie Kaneto, Japan, and Martha McCabe, Canada, 2:23.50. 8, Keri Hehn, United States, 2:23.60. 9, Ilaria Scarcella, 2:24.20. 10, Rikke Moller-Pedersen, Denmark, 2:24.46. 11, Jeong Darae, South Korea, 2:25.00. 12, Joline Hostman, Sweden, 2:25.15. 13, Caroline Ruhnau, Germany, 2:25.57. 14, Sally Foster, Australia, 2:26.07. 15, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 2:26.18. 16, Sophie De Ronchi, France, 2:26.45.
Semifinals (Final qualifiers)—1, Annamay Pierse, Canada, 2:20.21. 2, Rebecca Soni, United States, 2:20.93. 3, Mirna Jukic, Austria, 2:22.13. 4, Joline Hostman, Sweden, 2:22.24. 5, Nadja Higl, Serbia, 2:22.28. 6, Martha McCabe, Canada, 2:22.75. 7, Nanaka Tamura, Japan, 2:22.83. 8, Rie Kaneto, Japan, 2:22.92.
200 Butterfly
Final—1, Jessicah Schipper, Australia, 2:03.41. 2, Liu Zige, China, 2:03.90. 3, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:04.28. 4, Mary Descenza, United States, 2:04.41. 5, Jiao Liuyang, China, 2:04.50. 6, Aurore Mongel, France, 2:05.48. 7, Audrey Lacroix, Canada, 2:05.95. 8, Samantha Hamill, Australia, 2:06.11.
4x200 Freestyle Relay
Prelimarines (Final qualifiers)—1, Britain (Caitlin McClatchey, Jazmin Carlin, Hannah Miley, Rebecca Adlington), 7:49.04. 2, United States (Ariana Kukors, Dagney Knutson, Alyssa Anderson, Lacey Nymeyer), 7:49.51. 3, France (Camille Muffat, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Sophie Huber, Coralie Balmy), 7:50.18. 4, Canada (Genevieve Saumur, Julia Wilkinson, Alexandra Gabor, Heather MacLean), 7:50.29. 5, Australia (Ellen Fullerton, Felicity Galvez, Merindah Dingjan, Bronte Barratt), 7:50.53. 6, China (Yang Yu, Zhu Qian Wei, Liu Jing, Pang Jiaying), 7:50.80. 7, Hungary (Agnes Mutina, Evelyn Verraszto, Eszter Dara, Zsuzsanna Jakabos), 7:51.30. 8, Italy (Renata Fabiola Spagnolo, Flavia Zoccari, Alice Carpanese, Federica Pellegrini), 7:52.00.
Final—1, China (Yang Yu, Zhu Qian Wei, Liu Jing, Pang Jiaying), 7:42.08. 2, United States (Dana Vollmer, Lacey Nymeyer, Ariana Kukors, Allison Schmitt), 7:42.56. 3, Britain (Joanne Jackson, Jazmin Carlin, Caitlin McClatchey, Rebecca Adlington), 7:45.51. 4, Italy (Renata Fabiola Spagnolo, Alessia Filippi, Alice Carpanese, Federica Pellegrini), 7:46.57. 5, Australia (Ellen Fullerton, Stephanie Rice, Merindah Dingjan, Bronte Barratt), 7:46.85. 6, Hungary (Agnes Mutina, Evelyn Verraszto, Eszter Dara, Katinka Hosszu), 7:48.04. 7, France (Coralie Balmy, Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne, Sophie Huber, Camille Muffat), 7:48.44. 8, Canada (Genevieve Saumur, Julia Wilkinson, Alexandra Gabor, Heather MacLean), 7:49.14.

Water Polo Men
Semifinals
Serbia 12, Croatia 11
Spain 7, United States 6
Fifth through eighth place
Hungary 13, Romania 8
Germany 9, Canada 5
Ninth Place
Montenegro 8, Australia 7
11th Place
Italy 14, China 7

 

TENNIS

LA Tennis Open

At Los Angeles

Men's second-round singles

Dudi Sela (4), Israel, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Igor Kunitsyn (5), Russia, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Sam Querrey (6), United States, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Mardy Fish (2), United States, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (12), 6-4.

 

Kailua Racquet Club Men's Night Doubles

Wednesday

Martie Ishida/Hiram Oyama def. Jody Boeringa/Chris Lovelle, 6-2, 6-3.

Jarand Iwase/Chad Shibuya def. Gordon Ako/Irwin Kahakui, 6-3, 6-4.

Art Lambert/Tony Wilson def. Bradley Lum-Tucker/John Paer, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Kevin Konishi/Cole Millare def. Jared Carstenn/Richard Carstenn, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Hiroshi Hikida/Kyle Shiroma def. Richard Gregory/Preston Kahikina, 7-6 (3), 2-2 (ret.)

Jorin Ching/Tommy Tu def. Kevin Peebles/Mark Yasuhara, 6-0, 6-3.

Joshua Kakugawa/Carter Lam def. Alex Ching/Brett Katayama, 6-3, 6-3.

Muka Godinet/Frank Godinet def. Bruce Nagel/Henry Somerville, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.