Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Kailua dethrones Lanikai as OHCRA champ


By

POSTED: Monday, July 20, 2009

It took the hard work and dedication of a Godfather, a Guru and a Governor, and finally, Kailua Canoe Club can celebrate.

Kailua ended neighboring Lanikai's run of three consecutive organization championships, outscoring the reigning state champion 96-81 yesterday in the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association Championship Regatta at Keehi Lagoon.

Kailua won the AAA Division (27-39 crews) ahead of Lanikai, which picked up a regatta-high nine wins, Outrigger (62 points) and Hui Nalu (42 points).

Hank Leandro (the Godfather) serves as Kailua's men's coach, Pat Erwin (the Guru) is the club's women's coach and Kamoa Kalama (the Governor) is the master's program coach. Kailua head coach Kathy Erwin credits these leaders, as well as the 30-plus coaches who helped the club peak at the right time.

“;Everybody works very hard for the club, but there are three individuals who drive us. I'm just the girl with pencil,”; Kathy Erwin said. “;The passion of the three of them really drives the club. The club realized that it would take everyone to be successful, and once we began having a little bit of success, they believed they could make a difference. Today, everybody made a difference.”;

More than 2,500 paddlers (representing 18 member clubs) competed in age divisions ranging from 12 and under to 60 and above. The regatta featured 39 races spanning in length from a quarter-mile to 1 1/2 miles. The top four crews in each OHCRA event, as determined by the seasonlong cumulative standings points, receive berths to the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association's state championship regatta on Aug. 1 at Hilo Bay.

“;We have, I believe, 33 or 34 crews qualified, so we're going to go up there and do our best,”; Kathy Erwin said. “;(Winning) today was our goal, and now that this is done, we can make our charge for states.”;

Kailua won its second consecutive regatta, and third of the season, matching Lanikai's regatta win total. While the clubs share a friendly rivalry—some opposing paddlers grew up together or are neighbors, and train together on occasion—the competition was heated.

One of Kailua's seven victories on the day came in the men's senior masters 50 race, which came down to a near-photo finish. Kailua withstood a push from Lanikai to claim the half-mile race in 3 minutes, 45.53 seconds—a mere 29 hundredths of a second ahead of Lanikai.

“;Lanikai started out the season winning a number of regattas. They're a very strong club with committed paddlers, so today it was critical—as we told our paddlers—to stay ahead of Lanikai,”; Kalama said. “;Our 50s race is indicative of the competitiveness between our two clubs. We can be competitive, yet leave it in the water, come up on the beach and everything's cool.”;

Longtime Lanikai paddler Dave Smith, who also coaches the club's women's program, shared Kalama's sentiment despite missing out on a win by what amounted to a stroke.

“;These Kailua 50s crews have been so dominant for so long, both the men and the women,”; Smith said after congratulating Kalama on the beach following the race. “;They're extremely good paddlers, they're super-competitive, and have been paddling together for years. To even get anywhere close to them is an honor. It's something we've been working on for more than a year now.”;

Kailua last won the OHCRA title in 2005, and the club shared the crown with Lanikai in 2004.

“;I'm really happy that we kept it on the Windward side,”; Kathy Erwin said. “;We share a lot of kids in different sports, a lot of us are friends, and some people have gone from Kailua back to Lanikai.”;

One such paddler who has spent time with both Windward-side clubs is Suzi Mechler, a member of Kailua's victorious mixed masters 55 crew.

“;I feel like I have two paddling families, so I'm always happy to see anybody work hard and succeed,”; Mechler said. “;The winning of it is just the icing on the cake, so it feels really good.”;

Hui Lanakila won seven races, including the women's freshman, sophomore, junior and senior events, en route to claiming the AA Division (14-26 crews) with 49 points. Healani (27 points) and Keahiakahoe (25) finished second and third in the medium-sized club category.

Waikiki Surf Club, led by its girls 18 crew that capped an undefeated season, claimed the A Division (1-13 crews) with seven points.

 

OHCRA Championship Regatta

Yesterday

at Keehi Lagoon

Final Club Standings

AAA: 1. Kailua 96; 2. Lanikai 81; 3. Outrigger 62; 4. Hui Nalu 42.   

AA: 1. Hui Lanakila 49; 2. Healani 27; 3. Keahiakahoe 25; 4. Waimanalo 8; 5. Leeward Kai 7; 6. New Hope 4.

A: 1. Waikiki Surf Club 7; 2. Anuenue 6; 3. Keola O Ke Kai 4; 4. Kai Oni 3; 5. Makaha 3; 6. Pu'uloa Outrigger 0; 6. Honolulu Pearl Canoe 0. 

Special Race: 1. Hui Lanakila (Tiara Martinez, Stella Martinez, Jamie Motoda, Kapena Robinson, Laakea Muhlestein, Makana Awaya) 2:03.02; 2. Makaha 2:14.30; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 2:15.71; 4. Kailua 2:17.16.

Girls 12: 1. Lanikai (Allison Mullen, Kala Stern, Malia Belnap, Kaimi Yoza, Anna Dunham, Jessica Bersson) 2:34.40; 2. Outrigger 2:35.84; 3. Hui Lanakila 2:37.77; 4. Healani 2:40.50.

Boys 12: 1. Lanikai (Ethan Nhaisi, Kainoa Broad, Christopher Quinn, Alakai Freitas, Hunter Wasson, Brandon Markowski) 2:23.34; 2. Makaha 2:25.06; 3. Healani 2:25.71; 4. Kailua 2:34.14.

Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Hui Nalu (Jacob Davison, Kelsi Cottrell, Alex Look, Catharine Creadick, Noa Mizuno, Ariyana Parker) 2:24.34; 2. Lanikai 2:41.68; 3. Keahiakahoe 2:44.45; 4. Leeward Kai 2:45.83.

Girls 13: 1. Lanikai 2:21.38

(Grace Kelliher, Shelby Weitz, Emily Hamocon, Katie Stewart, Liana Mayer, Heather Foti) 2:21.38; 2. Kailua 2:30.00; 3. Healani 2:30.23; 4. Hui Nalu 2:36.51.

Boys 13: 1. Hui Nalu (Jared Caputy, Makana Darval-Chang, Kaulike Derouin, Shayne Robello, Wataru Sugahara, Kainoa Todd) 2:12.35; 2. Kailua 2:13.36; 3. Waimanalo 2:14.87; 4. Healani 2:19.69.

Girls 14: 1. Lanikai (Emma Smith, Jacqueline Thomas, Heather Foti, Kylie Courtney, Tatjana Perrin, Sawyer Henshaw) 2:17.95; 2. Outrigger 2:18.64; 3. Kailua 2:21.10; 4. Healani 2:23.44.

Boys 14: 1. Kailua (Kawai Doo, Hopena Pokipala, Curtis Correa Jr., J.B. Weitz, Ho'okela Shea, Ikaika Karney) 1:54.90; 2. Lanikai 1:56.539; 3. Keola O Ke Kai 2:09.109; 4. Healani 2:09.502.

Women Novice B: 1. Healani (Kanani Montgomery, Audrey Hirayama, Bianca Paishon, Abigail Holden, Porsche MaeMori, Amy Long) 2:14.497; 2. Lanikai 2:17.104; 3. New Hope 2:18.657; 4. Kailua 2:18.677.

Mixed Novice B: 1. Hui Lanakila (Eko Lapp, Jorge Peapealalo, Taj'a Wong, Eric Nicol, Rachel Martin, Scott Harvey) 2:07.67; 2. Outrigger 2:08.82; 3. Keola O Ke Kai 2:12.49; 4. Lanikai 2:13.25.

Men Novice B : 1. Kailua (Matthew Punua, Shawn Lepine, Kila Kamakawiwo'ole, Christopher MacDonald, Ethan Brown, Steven Wayte) 3:53.541; 2 Healani 3:55.502; 3. Lanikai 3:58.406; 4. Anuenue 4:02.376.

Girls 15: 1. Hui Lanakila (Keo Cullen, Cortney Napoleon, Kalei Naauao, Ui Perry, Makamae Ah Mook Sang, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong) 4:35.557; 2. Kailua 4:40.427; 3. Outrigger 4:42.225; 4. Healani 4:49.999.

Boys 15: 1. Lanikai (Cheyne Mench, Keoni DePonte, Andrew Miscovich, Lincoln Liesemeyer, Derek Ruebenstahl, Matthew Mench) 3:56.675; 2. Keahiakahoe 3:59.155; 3. Kailua 4:03.455; 4. Outrigger 4:19.655.

Girls 16 and under: 1. Kailua (Lindsey Kamakana, Ericka Yiu, Jordan Miyata, Hela Bishaw, Jenna Cates, Maile Pujalet) 4:43.431; 2. Kai Oni 4:48.099; 3. Hui Nalu 4:51.979; 4. Healani 4:52.114.

Boys 16 and under: 2. Lanikai (Keoni DePonte, Taylor Hopkins, Cheyne Mench, Matthew Mench, Kalai Stern, Connor Stewart) 3:54.547; 3. Hui Nalu 3:56.655; 4. Kailua 3:59.235.

Girls 18 and under: 1. Waikiki Surf Club (Ku'ulei Smith, Elizabeth Leong, Anna Koethe, Makaloa Yim, Samantha Leong, Hannah Ross) 4:26.807; 2. Keahiakahoe 4:31.865; 3. Hui Nalu 4:34.295; 4. Kailua 4:36.239.

Boys 18 and under: 1. Hui Nalu (Alex Loomis, Noa Chung, Kaihe Chong, BJ Campbell, Christian Dye, Nathan Loyola) 7:23.561; 2. Kailua 7:28.996; 3. Keahiakahoe 7:29.219; 4. Outrigger 7:49.176.

Women novice A: 1. Keahiakahoe (Aria St. John Fitzgerald, Kathryn Payne, Renee Eismueller, Sarah Costa, Tammy Sanchez, Jenna Ishii) 4:24.226; 2. Hui Lanakila 4:26.385; 3. Outrigger 4:27.615; 4. Lanikai 4:29.265.

Men novice A: 1. Lanikai (Mark Sigel, Robert Edge, Chris Wittig, Jesse Hampton, Nick Youngleson, George Kane) 7:43.264; 2. Kailua 7:49.514; 3. Hui Lanakila 8:03.612; 4. Anuenue 8:08.877.

Women freshmen: 1. Hui Lanakila (Jaime Kuamoo, Madi Minkel, Lori Nakamura, Claire Townsend, Sarajane Larkin, Amy Hebenstreit) 8:27.03; 2. Kailua 8:45.05; 3. Lanikai 9:00.24; 4. Keahiakahoe 9:22.68.

Men freshmen: 1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Uluwehi Keaunui, Kealakai Hussey, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Noah Gibson, Billy Lawson) 7:08.52; 2. Kailua 7:09.48; 3. Hui Lanakila 7:24.70; 4. Hui Nalu 7:46.83

Sophomore women: 1. Hui Lanakila (Mikala Bradley, Arlene Holzman, Jaimie Kinard, Pauahi Ioane, Michelle Arnold, Sarah Vandevanter) 8:22.88; 2. Outrigger 8:32.93; 3. Kailua 8:38.19; 4. Hui Nalu 8:42.96.

Sophomore men: 1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Erik Deryke, Michael Kane, Tapa Worthington, Byron Ho, Jimmy Austin) 7:08.77; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:12.39; 3. Lanikai 7:21.83; 4. Kailua 7:27.20.

Women junior: 1. Hui Lanakila (Ally Sokei, Clementine Benemerito, Deborah Rosenblum, Dara Hubin, Leahi Frias, Ilima Kim) 8:37.34; 2. Kailua 8:38.48; 3. Outrigger 8:56.66; 4. Keahiakahoe 9:29.15.

Men junior: 1. Leeward Kai (Alfred Van Gieson, Greydon Viloria, Michael Beyer, Mel Puu, Norm Bradley, Keola Wright) 7:28.53; 2. Healani 7:43.15; 3. Outrigger 7:45.66; 4. Kailua 8:00.64.

Women senior: 1. Hui Lanakila (Mikala Bradley, Arlene Holzman, Jaimie Kinard, Sarajane Larkin, Michelle Arnold, Sarah Vandevanter) 13:01.52; 2. Outrigger 13:09.04; 3. Kailua 13:13.89; 4. Lanikai 13:43.73.

Men Senior: 1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Billy Lawson, Michael Kane, Kristin Brown, Tapa Worthington, Jimmy Austin) 10:53.14; 2. Lanikai 11:05.93; 3. Kailua 11:06.37; 4. Hui Lanakila 11:14.15.

Women masters 60: 1. Kailua (Mary Martin, Yvonne Keahi, Haunani Olds, Billie Kekuewa, Heather Botelho, Adrienne Wilson-Yamasaki) 4:49.33; 2. Outrigger 5:00.47; 3. Anuenue 5:23.00; 4. Lanikai 5:24.21.

Men masters 60: 1. Outrigger (Tay Perry, Barton Watson, William Johnson, John Finney, Ronald Hochuli, Glenn Perry) 4:06.62; 2. Kailua 4:09.18; 3. Anuenue 4:09.51; 4 Keahiakahoe 4:18.27.

Women golden masters 55: 1. Hui Nalu (Lita Blankenfeld, Diane Warncke, Dianne Harrison, Lurline Mcgregor, Mary Fern, Dayna Owskey) 4:44.12; 2. Kailua 4:49.67; 3. Lanikai 4:55.98; 4. Waimanalo 5:25.26.

Men golden masters 55: 1. Waimanalo (William Mowat, Bernie Paloma, Dennis Sallas, Harold Akeo, Gary Samura, Harvey Aki) 3:55.43; 2. Outrigger 3:55.73; 3. Hui Nalu 4:06.68; 4. Kailua 4:22.49.

Senior women masters 50: 1. Lanikai (Hillary Radovich, Cynthia Bostick, Lisa Sauer, Cindi Chess, Lei Cunningham, Ann Dewey) 4:20.97; 2. Kailua 4:26.19; 3. Outrigger 4:29.18; 4. Hui Nalu 4:51.32.

Senior men masters 50: 1. Kailua (Paul Hewlett, Benny Quitevis, Stephen Holbrook, Nyle Warinner, Walter Hamasaki, Kamoa Kalama) 3:45.53; 2. Lanikai 3:45.82; 3. Outrigger 3:53.20; 4. Hui Nalu 4:03.85.

Women masters 40: 1. Hui Nalu (Pono Tuinei, Lorey Bode, Shelley Fey, Kelly Fey, Erin Noordhoff, Denise Darval-Chang) 8:41.51; 2. Kailua 8:53.24; 3. New Hope 9:41.47; 4. Lanikai 9:41.70.

Men masters 40: 1. Lanikai (Mark Miller, Bobby Yoza, Michael Hall, Jim Foti, Thomas Cavaco, Peter Abcarian) 7:23.54; 2. Outrigger 7:24.91; 3. Hui Nalu 7:28.29; 4. Healani 7:35.35.

Women open four: 1. Kailua (Shaun Mccue, Mahealani Handley, Leyla Samimi, Marata Tamaira) 4:56.58; 2. Lanikai 5:02.64; 3. Keahiakahoe 5:27.87; 4. Hui Nalu 5:28.10.

Men open four: 1. Hui Lanakila (Keone Joao, Adam Treinen-Aea, Kaleo Cambra, Blayne Fujita) 3:48.45; 2. Kailua 3:51.04: 3. Keahiakahoe 3:52.25; 4. Leeward Kai 3:54.41.

Mixed masters 55: 1. Kailua (Sarah Jane Watson, Sully Sullivan, Suzi Mechler, Leonard Chong, Pamela Monahan, Robert Amaral) 4:23.04; 2. Keahiakahoe 4:24.05; 3. Lanikai 4:32.24; 4. Outrigger 4:33.21.

Mixed masters 40: 1. Lanikai (John Foti, Leslie Ann Murakami, Stephen Freitas, Judy Petretee, Scott Freitas, Cathy Bender) 4:00.55; 2. Outrigger 4:08.98; 3. Kailua 4:09.91; 4. Hui Nalu 4:17.58.

Mixed men and women: 1. Healani (Kuuleialoha Mcgee, Jerrett Makaimoku, Lisa Martin, Alexson Aurio, Celeste Paiaina, Eaton Dayrell-Stulen) 3:49.99; 2. Kailua 3:59.00; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 4:00.14; 4. Hui Lanakila 4:02.33.