Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Saturday, July 18, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

Hawaii Collegiate League: Menehunes vs. Paddlers, 9 a.m.; Paniolos vs. Waves, noon; Aliis vs. Surfers, 3 p.m., games at Mililani High School.

Little League Seniors State Tournament: (14-16 age group), Walter Victor Stadium, Hilo.

BASKETBALL

Hawaii College Summer Basketball League: National Fire Protection Co. vs. PRStore, 6 p.m.; Home Managers LLC vs. Central Electricians Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.; Manoa Recreation Center.

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a: Championships, 8:30 a.m., Ke'ehi Lagoon.

BASKETBALL

NCAA Summer League

At Manoa Park gym

Thursday

National Fire Protection 86, Home Managers 69

Leading scorers: NFP: Lasha Parghalava 27, John Avilla 16.

HM: Julian Sensley 30, Jacob Avilla 11.

Central Medical Clinic 102, Grantco Pacific 100, OT

Leading scorers: CMC: Kyle Pape 26, Petras Balocka 22. GP: Geremy Robinson 30, Brandon Adams 22.

GOLF

US Bank Championship

At Milwaukee
Second round, par 70
a-amateur

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Greg Chalmers64-67131
Chris Riley67-66133
Jeff Klauk64-69133
Kris Blanks70-63133
Kevin Na69-65134
Marc Turnesa69-65134
Steve Flesch69-65134
Jeff Sluman69-66135
Jeff Maggert68-67135
Tommy Gainey67-68135
Bo Van Pelt67-68135
Jeff Quinney67-68135
Michael Letzig68-67135
Jason Gore66-70136
Stephen Leaney67-69136
John Mallinger70-66136
Skip Kendall66-70136
Omar Uresti69-67136
Harrison Frazar70-66136
Brendon de Jonge70-66136
Frank Lickliter II66-70136
Tag Ridings66-70136
Bob Tway73-64137
Joe Durant67-70137
Kirk Triplett67-70137
Jonathan Kaye70-67137
Kyle Stanley71-66137
Jerry Kelly69-68137
Johnson Wagner68-69137
Scott Hoch70-67137
Tim Petrovic68-70138
Steve Elkington69-69138
Kevin Streelman71-67138
Chris Stroud71-67138
Kevin Stadler69-69138
Tom Pernice, Jr.70-68138
Glen Day71-67138
Loren Roberts69-69138
Mark Wilson68-70138
Joe Ogilvie67-71138
Parker McLachlin70-68138
Steve Lowery70-68138
Lee Janzen70-68138
Troy Matteson68-70138
Failed to qualify
Dean Wilson73-74147

Junior World

At San Diego

15-17

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Boys
       
Emiliano Grillo, Arg71-79-67-68285
Han Chang-Won, Kor70-74-75-70289
Hawaii competitors
       
Justin Keiley, Haiku76-78-71-76302
Bradley Shigezawa, Hon74-74-81-75304
Missed cut
       
Alex Chiarella, Makawao77-77-76230
Alika Bell, Kaneohe79-76-78233
Thomas Yamashita, Kapo79-78-77234
Wenhao Luo, Honolulu84-82-83249
Bou-An Fujieki, Honolulu80-83-87259
Girls
       
Jang Ha-Na, Korea73-72-70-70285
Moriya Jutanugarn, Thail71-73-75-72291
Hawaii competitors
       
Alina Ching, Honolulu74-76-76-71297
Cassy Isagawa, Wail74-81-75-73303
Marissa Chow, Hon78-74-78-76306
Missed cut
       
Hee Sue Condry, Honolulu  239
Alice Kim, Honolulu  240
Maryssa Shigesato, Mililani  240

13-14

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Boys
       
Guillermo Pereira, Chile70-69-71210
K.T. Lee, Calif.67-70-73210
Hawaii competitors
       
Richard Hattori, Hono73-71-77221
Missed cut
       
Rudy Cablara, Ewa Beach80-76156
Andy Okita, Mililani81-93165
Jared Flores, Honolulu74-75DQ
Girls
       
S. Tangkamoiprasert, Thai69-70-68207
A. Jutangarn, Thai69-69-70208
Hawaii competitors
       
Kacie Komoto, Hono77-75-77229
Ciera Min, Hilo78-73-79229
Missed cut
       
Eimi Koga, Honolulu79-75154
Nani Yanagi, Hilo80-75155
Kaci Masuda, Honolulu78-77155

11-12

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Boys
Corey Shaun, Calif.70-67-70207
Tyler Moore, Calif.70-72-69211
Hawaii competitors
       
Jino Sohn, Honolulu73-77-72222
Donny Hopoi, Aiea73-75-75223
Missed cut
       
Taisei Negishi, Hilo81-79160
Girls
M. Navarro, Mexio72-71-70213
Lydia Ko, N.Z.72-70-74216
Hawaii competitors
       
Allisen Corpuz, Kapolei76-71-74221
Ayumi Sakamoto, Hono81-77-82240
Missed cut
       
Hana Furuichi, Honolulu78-81159
Mariel Galdiano, Kapolei80-85165

9-10

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Boys
Norman Xiong, Calif.59-59-56174
T.L. Guan, China60-57-62179
Hawaii competitors
       
Kyosuke Hara, Honolulu66-58-64188
Shon Katahira, Hilo63-65-65192
Missed cut
       
Remington Hirano, Honolulu70-67137
Trevor Arashiro, Honolulu72-72144
Justin Ngan, Kahului74-71145
Girls
       
N. Muangkhum, Thail54-56-61171
P. Del Rosario, Philip56-58-58172
Hawaii competitors
       
Kristin Miyagi, Honolulu70-68138
Sydni Tokuyama, Kaneohe67-73140
Hi'Ilani Rosa-Alana, Lihue82-87169

7-8

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Boys
1. Wenliang Xie, China58-57-60175
2. Alexander Pak, Calif.62-59-58179
Missed cut
       
Hawaii competitors
Pono Yanagi, Hilo67-62129
Taylor McGerity, Honolulu69-69138
Douglas Sears, Koloa69-71140
Marlon Bottorf, Kihei77-69146
Girls
Isabella Fierro, Mexico61-61-59181
Latanna Stone, Fla.63-65-55183
Missed cut
       
Hawaii competitor
Millburn Ho, Honolulu72-74146

Pua Melia Invitational

At Olomana Golf Links
Final round

B flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Gross
Kehau Peters86-91177
Faith Chung90-91181
Maureen Thibadeau85-96181
Net
Frances Kirk69-70139
Bev Spalding70-70140
Barbara Schroeder71-70141

C flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Gross
Susan Tamashiro91-88179
Patti Kimi Woodd93-92185
Brenda Funk93-95188
Net
       
Julie Johnston72-65137
Susan Pauole74-69143
PJ Salmonson68-75143

D flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Gross
Sheila Bertram98-104202
Vivian Lowe103-104207
Betty Pang109-99208
Net
       
Aulani Morton70-73143