Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, July 13, 2009

Today

BASEBALL

Hawaii Collegiate League: Aliis vs. Menehunes, field 1; Paddlers vs. Paniolos, field 2; Waves vs. Surfers, field 4; games at 11:30 a.m. at Central Oahu Regional Park.

GOLF

Waialae Women's Invitational: First round, Waialae Country Club, 7 a.m.

 

Bulletin Board

BASKETBALL

St. Anthony Invitiational Basketball Tournament: Dec. 21-23 on Maui. Interested teams may contact Alan Walls: 210-216-8659 or .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

TRIATHLON

Tinman Triathlon: July 26. Register at http://www.active.com or at The Bike Shop at 1149 South King St. Entry forms also found at http://www.tinmanhawaii.com.

RUNNING

5K For Kids Run: Sept. 20. Register at http://www.nike5forkids.com or at any Oahu Sports Authority store.

 

GOLF

John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

Final round, par 71

a-amateur

FedExCup points in parentheses

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Steve Stricker (500), $774,00071-61-68-64264
Zach Johnson (208), $321,06769-68-64-66267
Brandt Snedeker (208), $321,06767-67-68-65267
Brett Quigley (208), $321,06769-69-62-67267
Matt Jones (100), $156,95068-68-63-69268
J.J. Henry (100), $156,95065-69-66-68268
Tim Petrovic (100), $156,95066-67-66-69268
Kevin Streelman (85), $133,30070-67-68-64269
Cameron Beckman (68), $103,20071-66-64-69270
Aaron Baddeley (68), $103,20068-69-68-65270
Daniel Chopra (68), $103,20067-70-66-67270
Greg Owen (68), $103,20067-67-68-68270
Scott Verplank (68), $103,20070-64-69-67270
Darron Stiles (68), $103,20064-65-70-71270
Charley Hoffman (53), $64,50071-65-66-69271
Spencer Levin (53), $64,50067-69-68-67271
Chris Stroud (53), $64,50067-68-67-69271
Peter Lonard (53), $64,50067-69-68-67271
Chad Campbell (53), $64,50068-67-68-68271
George McNeill (53), $64,50067-71-68-65271
Jason Day (53), $64,50066-68-68-69271
Steve Elkington (49), $48,16069-69-65-69272
Robert Garrigus (46), $38,27068-70-70-65273
Lee Janzen (46), $38,27064-70-66-73273
Charles Howell III (46), $38,27069-69-69-66273
Jerry Kelly (46), $38,27069-64-70-70273
Ryan Palmer (46), $38,27070-64-71-68273
Garrett Willis (43), $31,17569-68-71-66274
David Mathis (43), $31,17569-69-69-67274
Todd Hamilton (40), $27,30568-68-70-69275
Pat Perez (40), $27,30569-68-69-69275
Bryce Molder (40), $27,30569-69-66-71275
Marc Leishman (40), $27,30568-70-66-71275
Kyle Stanley (0), $22,18871-66-69-70276
Heath Slocum (35), $22,18869-67-70-70276
Frank Lickliter II (35), $22,18869-66-71-70276
Ryan Moore (35), $22,18871-67-69-69276
Chris Riley (35), $22,18871-67-69-69276
Jason Bohn (28), $16,34067-70-69-71277
Webb Simpson (28), $16,34068-69-68-72277
Jimmy Walker (28), $16,34071-64-72-70277
Jason Dufner (28), $16,34071-66-71-69277
Dean Wilson (28), $16,34065-70-73-69277
Ted Purdy (28), $16,34068-70-71-68277
Matt Bettencourt (28), $16,34065-70-67-75277
Roland Thatcher (28), $16,34070-68-71-68277
a-Jack Newman71-67-69-70277
Mathias Gronberg (20), $11,04567-70-69-72278
Johnson Wagner (20), $11,04570-67-73-68278
Tommy Gainey (20), $11,04569-67-73-69278
Ken Duke (20), $11,04571-65-72-70278
Richard S. Johnson (20), $11,04567-68-69-74278
Kirk Triplett (20), $11,04567-67-70-74278
Bart Bryant (20), $11,04569-69-65-75278
Brian Davis (15), $9,84767-70-70-72279
Mark Brooks (15), $9,84769-68-71-71279
Carl Pettersson (15), $9,84770-68-74-67279
Davis Love III (15), $9,84770-68-68-73279
D.J. Trahan (12), $9,58971-66-71-72280
Kenny Perry (12), $9,58968-68-72-72280
Jay Williamson (10), $9,46070-68-72-71281
Mark Calcavecchia (9), $9,33168-69-68-77282
Casey Wittenberg (9), $9,33172-66-70-74282
Scott McCarron (7), $9,20268-66-73-76283
Matthew Borchert (6), $9,11666-72-72-75285

 

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a

At Waikiki Beach

AAA: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 72; Koa Ki 66.

AA: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys 65; 2. Lokahi 44; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 30; 4. Kamehameha 23; 5. Kailihi-Kai 18.

A: 1. Ka Mamalahoe 27; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 17; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger 17; 4. Kai Poha 12; 5. I Mua 9; 6. Windward Kai 7; 7. Pukana O Ke Kai 2.

Girls 12: 1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Kanani Cortes, Girlie Cabral, Taysia Kanahele, Molly Page, Tiani-Marie Au-Keliikoa, Thomas Vinigas) 1:57.82; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:01.73; 3. I Mua 2:02.76; 4. Kalihi-Kai 2:23.66.

Boys 12: 1. 'Alapa Hoe (Randon Tuitama, Primo Mateo, Jeffery Chun, TJ Bajarin, Ryan Sanford, Daniel Sanford) 2:07.01; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 2:10.15; 3. Kailihi-Kai 2:17.19; 4. Na Keiki O Kai Mo'i 2:24.60.

Girls 13: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kanani Auwae, Kiana Kaakuahiwi, Jenna Pontes-Borje, Ipo Lono, Liz Villacruzes-Rita, Jody Ragsdale) 1:59.62; 2. Hawaiian Outrigger 2:07.31; 3. Koa Kai 2:09.87; 4. 'Alapa Hoe 2:32.47.

Boys 13: 1. Koa Kai (Landon Akau, Jaron Yamane, Kaimana Nono-Kawaauhau, Makana Aguilar, Keanu Chee, Paul Amoy) 1:55.02; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:57.32.

Girls 14: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Ronnie Kalamau, Tee-Tee Kealoha, Liz Villacruzes-Rita, RobbiePon Pon Kealoha, Ipo Lono, Danny Sanchez) 1:47.05; 2. Kamehameha 2:10.75; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 2:12.21; 4. Kai Poha 2:14.68.

Boys 14: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jarrin Canionero, Josh Williams, Austin Reese, Alaka'i Kauhane-Kaaekuahiwi, Nainoa Opunui, Danaon Kaaekuahiwi) 1:53.57; 2. Koa Kai 1:54.36; 3. Kamehameha 1:58.72; 4. 'Alapa Hoe 2:12.32.

Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Makalani Fuentes Ramos, Ricki Kealoha, Kierstin Niederschmidt, Cheyne Boy Villacruzes-Rita, Isaiah Bellefeuille, Jody Ragsdale) 2:00.57; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 2:03.51; 3. Koa Kai 2:12.03; 4. Kalihi-Kai 2:19.10.

Mixed novice B: 1. Lokahi (Kathy Murray, Rich Balancio, Melissa Ngyuyen, Bailey Kocherperger, John Wyatt, Leilani Loredo) 1:36.71; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 1:47.88; 3. Kai Poha 1:52.22; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 1:53.60.

Women novice B: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Stacey Fineran, Luren Watase, Suzanna Kuhlemann, Margaret Carlstrom, Claire Meadows, Sean Monahan) 1:55.51; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 1:56.02; 3. I Mua 2:02.62; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:05.59.

Women golden masters 55: 1. Lokahi (Jackie Boga, Meredith Miller, Tenna Urban, Caryll Fagan, Patti Eads, Mort Watson) 4:50.81; 2. Kai Poha 4:53.53; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:56.72.

Men golden masters 55: 1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Kapena Kim, Benjamin Ancheta, Dickie Chow, Jeffery Tario, Bill King) 3:53.42; 2. Lokahi 4:04.02; 3. Ka Mamlahoe 4:15.50; 4. Windward Kai 4:21.78.

Women grand masters 60: 1. Koa Kai (Karen Nishimura, Chris Gaylord, Kehau Kaneshiro, Valerie Mikaelsen, Mary Winchester, Paul Amoy) 4:31.48; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:49.29.

Men grand masters 60: 1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Mort Watson, Joe Mastrantonio, Lance Ponce) 4:14.80; 2. Windward Kai 4:25.80; 3. Kai Poha 4:32.61; 4. Kalihi-Kai 4:45.67.

Senior women masters 50: 1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Donna Meyers, Luana Baker, Lorna Kaaloa, Patti Dupuis, Iris Ishii, Gregg Kaneko) 4:45.56; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 5:02.66.

Mixed masters 55: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Christine Nishi, Charlotte Meyer, Wanda Ching-Mendonca, Michael Tosaki, Scott Thompson, Ted Kunishige) 4:14.34; 2. Koa Kai 4:25.05; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:36.45; 4. Lokahi 4:37.45.

Senior men masters: 1. Koa Kai (Dan Gagich, Kapnea Kim, Dee Ruzicka, Raynard Suganuma, Bill King, Dave Randall) 3:48.59; 2. Lokahi 3:59.09; 3. Windward Kai 4:10.83; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:15.65.

Mixed grand masters 60: 1. Koa Kai (Valerie Mikaelsen, Billy Rees, Ron Ogino, Dickie Chow, Mary Winchester, Kehau Kaneshiro) 4:35.44; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:50.46; 3. Lokahi 4:54.51; 4. Kai Poha 5:03.33.

Senior mixed masters 45: 1. Ka Mamalahoe (Karen Spellmeyer, Lisa Jones, Thomas Dooley, Lisa Bento, Andy Snow, Frank Deniz) 4:15.79; 2. Kai Poha 4:17.75; 3. Kamehameha 4:19.58; 4. Koa Kai 4:20.29.

Men novice B: 1. Kailihi-Kai (Kaulana Aoki, Kelena Ho'okano, Waiokeola Stanley, Jonathan Riley, Travis DeFries, Che Sabol) 3:51.71; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 3:52.28; 3. Kamehameha 3:53.47; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys 3:55.60.

Girls 15: 1. Kamehameha (Kayla Freeman, Ericka Saito, Joni Tamamoto, Raven Howser, Natasha Travens, David Ahia) 4:35.99; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:39.80; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 4:42.69; 4. Kalihi-Kai 4:49.95.

Boys 15: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Cody Pila, Aukai Branco, Kamalei Arruda, Josh Williams, Willie/Wilz Eli) 4:04.93; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 4:58.59.

Girls 16: 1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Malia Duenas-Cruz, Teirra Vallies, Becca Orcutt, Wailana Duenas-Cruz, Tia Kaawa, Thomas Vinigas) 4:39.45; 2. Koa Kai 4:43.42; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:44.80; 4. Kamehameha 4:46.57.

Boys 16: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kawika Nunes, Alii Popa, Elijah Valdez, Cody Pila, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Willie/Wilz Eli) 4:07.17; 2. Koa Kai 4:19.75; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 4:32.59.

Girls 18: 1. Koa Kai (Krista Lizardi, KC Pascual, Erin Kawamoto, Marissa Kozuma, Miki'ala Akiona, Kapono Ciotti) 4:23.48; 2. Kamehameha 4:41.86; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 4:45.28.

Women novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kathryn Stanaway, Jenny Lutz, Nicolette Rowe, Leah Lawyer, Akoi Pada, Sean Monahan) 4:23.31; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 4:42.58; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:48.37; 4. Kalihi-Kai 4:49.53.

Boys 18: 1. Koa Kai (Kikaha Chee, John Blewitt, Michael Taniguchi, Chad Kim, Ryan Kam, Andrew Lum) 8:40.23; 2. 'Alapa Hoe 8:58.86.

Men novice A: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (David Sischo, Nic Van Der Lee, Elton Dubois, Joe Martin, Chris Neppl, Steve Barta) 7:53.51; 2. Lokahi 8:03.22; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 8:19.87; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai 8:37.42.

Women freshmen: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Lisa Kopacz, Andrea Ignacio, Susannah Johnson, Andrea Hall, Amber Fischer, Sean Monahan) 8:32.52; 2. Koa Kai 8:48.87; 3. 'Alapa Hoe 9:23.49.

Men freshmen: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Johnny Verive, Jerry Smead, Michael Winter, Sam Kahng, Marcio Silva, Jason Ignacio) 7:53.19; 2. Koa Kai 8:08.55; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger 8:12.82; 4. Windward Kai 8:15.27.

Women sophomore: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Meredith Takara, Sandra Vajcs, Verena Snively, Raye Powell, Cherie Lee, Kaui Pelekane) 8:53.00; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:15.27; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 9:31.73.

Men sophomore: 1. Kamehameha (Alex Moxey, Anthony Ortiz, Noah Ryan, Kulani Ryan, Kendal Tanigawa, Mark Torres) 8:01.45; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:01.91; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:16.60; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger 8:41.12.

Women senior: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sean Monahan, Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Jen Polcer, Rachel Bruntsch, Kaui Pelekane) 12:29.25; 2. Kalihi-Kai 13:17.11; 3. Lokahi 13:57.49; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 14:02.06.

Men senior: 1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Dude Kaaekuahiwi, Jody Ragsdale, Harts Afong, Danny Sanchez, Kamu Ornong, Eulogio Mangasar Jr.) 11:40.51; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 11:41.56; 3. Koa Kai 12:03.25; 4. Ka Mamalahoe 12:37.15.

Women masters 40: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kaui Pelekane, Ellen Argo, Kren Nordine, Kimberly Ivey, Kehau Ching, Pulette Rowe); 2. Lokahi 8:45.95; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:15.36; 4. 'Alapa Hoe 9:39.74.

Men masters 40: 1. (Patrick Switzer, J Donovan, Jan Tillman, Robert McOwen, Raymon Orange, Maurice Cenal) 7:49.87; 2. Koa Kai 7:57.53; 3. I Mua 8:04.88; 4. Na Keiki O ka Mo'i 8:07.70.

Women open four: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Sean Monahan, Polar Bear Lichowski, Laura Birse, Annett Wichman) 4:14.61; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:48.66; 3. Lokahi 5:01.83; 4. Pukana O Ke Kai 5:19.00.

Men open four: 1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kenneth Mcomber, Dane Keohohou, David Sischo, Franco Arango) 4:13.12; 2. Kalihi-Kai 4:19.40; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:19.91; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger 4:25.04.

Mixed masters 40: 1. Lokahi (Iwa Bush, Darlene Morikawa, Michael Cushnie, Carol Jaxon, Lance Ponce, Daniel Ellis) 4:00.70; 2. Koa Kai 4:04.30; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:07.19; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:16.84.

Mixed men and women: 1. Lokahi (Ricky Kahler, Chris Uyehara, Leilani Loredo, Daniel Breault, Jessica Phelps, Karen Kloezeman) 4:10.47; 2. I Mua 4:11.62; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:11.95; 4. 'Alapa Hoe 4:12.27.

 

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

Naturally Hawaiian League

At Waiamanalo Field

Team Kiwi 5, Nalo Team 5

Goal scorers—Team Kiwi: Neil Szanyi 2, Beau Broughton 2, Bob Miller. Nalo Team: Mike Ebinger 2, Rosey Rosecrans 2, Allen Hoe.