Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, July 06, 2009

Today

BASEBALL

Hawaii Collegiate League: Aliis vs. Paddlers, 9 a.m.; Waves vs. Menehunes, noon; Surfers vs. Paniolos, 3 p.m., games at Mililani High School.

 

Bulletin Board

Tennis

Aloha State Games Tennis Tournament: July 10-12 at Central Oahu Regional Park. Deadline is today; call Mark Beede at 677-1334 or visit alohastategames.com.

 

CRICKET

Hawaii Premier League

At Kapiolani Park

Royal Lions 128, Underdog Billionaires 124

Top batsmen—RL: Lazar Joseph 30 runs; Misa Tupou 29; Mark Berwick 25; Munna Hussain 22. UB: Owen O'Callaghan 35 runs; Kamran Masih 17.

 

POLO

Honolulu Polo Club

Naturally Hawaiian League

At Waimanalo Field

Koa Manu 6, Team Honu 3

Goalers—KM: Rosey Rosecranz 5, Beau Broughton. TH: Huntley Brownell, Bob Miller, Mike Ebinger.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

IAAF grand prix madrid meet

At Madrid, Spain

Saturday

All race distances in meters

Women

100-1, Gloria Asumnu, United States, 11.40 seconds. 2, Tianna Madison, United States, 11.56. 3, Digna L. Murillo, Spain, 11.64. 4, Montell Douglas, Britain, 11.75. 5, Sonia Tavares, Portugal, 11.76. 6, Glory Alozie, Spain, 11.89. 7, Carla Tavares, Spain, 11.93. 8, Belen Recio, Spain, 12.13.

400-1, Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 51.77. 2, Lee McConnell, Britain, 52.29. 3, Sade Abugan, Nigeria, 52.64. 4, Alice Ogbuaku, Nigeria, 54.56. 5, Teresa Torres, Spain, 55.11. 6, Susana Fernandez, Spain, 56.29.

800-1, Hasna Benhassi, Morocco, 1:59.03. 2, Jemma Simpson, Britain, 1:59.31. 3, Marilyn Okoro, Britian, 2:00.04. 4, Nuria Fernandez, Spain, 2:00.16. 5, Anna Rostkowska, Poland, 2:00.45. 6, Madeleine Pape, Australia, 2:00.70. 7, Jennifer Meadows, United States, 2:00.86. 8, Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 2:01.15. 9, Yvonne Hak, Netherlands, 2:01.31. 10, Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine, 2:05.04.

1,500-1, Natalia Rodriguez, Spain, 4:04.82. 2, Marta Dominguez, Spain, 4:04.84. 3, Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine, 4:07.44. 4, Sonja Roman, Slovenia, 4:08.41. 5, Silwia Ejdys, Poland, 4:09.16. 6, Malindi Elmore, Canada, 4:09.82. 7, Meskerem Assefa, Ethiopia, 4:10.30. 8, Jessica Augusto, Portugal, 4:14.10. 9, Ferhiwot Goshu, Ethiopia, 4:14.69. 10, Aicha Bani, Morocco, 4:17.42.

Pole vault-1, Aleksandra Kiryashova, Russia, 14-11 1/2 . 2, Kate Dennison, Britain, 14-11 1/2 . 3, Lacy Janson, United States, 14-7 1/2 . 4, Anastasia Shvedova, Russia, 14-7 1/2 . 5, Joanna Piwowarska, Poland, 14-7 1/2 . 6, Chelsea Johnson, United States, 14-7 1/2 . 7, April Steiner Bennett, United States, 14-3 1/2 . 8, Stacy Dragila, United States, 14-3 1/2 . 9, Jillian Schwartz, United States, 14-3 1/2 . 10, Naroa Agirre, Spain, 13-113/4.

Triple jump-1, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 49-3. 2, Anna Pyatykh, Russia, 48-8 1/4 . 3, Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan, 48-2 1/2 . 4, Yamile Aldama, Sudan, 48-2. 5, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 46-5 1/4 . 6, Malgorzata Trybanska, Poland, 46-4 1/4 . 7, Dana Veldakova, Czech Republic, 46-0. 8, Patricia Sarrapio, Spain, 44-11.